Share this article

print logo

High schools scores & schedule (Dec. 12)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park 58, Clarence 47

Wmsv. North 66, West Seneca West 56

ECIC II

West Seneca East 59, Sweet Home 45

Wmsv. South 82, Wmsv. East 43

Starpoint 53, Lake Shore 26

Hamburg 56, Iroquois 44

ECIC III

Amherst 69, Depew 22

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 48, Holland 35

Alden 51, Lackawanna 48

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 65, Grand Island 62

Kenmore West 44, Niagara-Wheatfield 36

Niagara Falls at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Lockport 67, North Tonawanda 38

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 50, Akron 31

Nonleague

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 82, V-Bish. Kearney 74

Cardinal O’Hara 76, V-Notre Dame 71

Global Concepts 62, Frontier 48

East N.Y. Transit Tech 77, St. Francis 62

McKinley 86, Dunkirk 55

Medina 47, Burgard 39

Maple Grove at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg 50, Southwestern 48

Gowanda Tournament

at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

Franklinville 86, Catt/Little Valley 51

Gowanda 73, Springville 43

Holiday Valley Tournament

at Chautauqua Lake

All-Limestone 62, Chautauqua Lake 39

Holy Trinity Tournament

at Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity (L.I.) vs. St. Joe’s

St. John Baptist 64, Nichols 52

Roy-Hart Tournament

at V-Holley

Tonawanda 42, V-Holley 39

Roy-Hart 71, V-Lyndonville 58

Tom Keenan Classic

at Canisius

Canisius 65, Nazareth (NYC) 38

V-Aquinas 54, Albany Academy 39

Wilson Tipoff

at Niagara Catholic

South Park 49, Niagara Catholic 42

Wilson 78, Bennett 72

Orchard Park 58, Clarence 47

Orchard Park 9 20 9 20 - 58

Clarence 16 4 17 10 - 47

ORCHARD PARK (3-0, 1-0):Anderson 5, Bernard 3, Cerone 2, Freilicher 17, Harris 15, Libertore 2, Marks 4, Siegner 5, Wereski 5.

CLARENCE (1-3, 0-1):Dimitroff 5, Ireland 11, Kiener 2, McGlue 5, Olivieri 1, Randall 7, Southern 16.

3-point goals: Anderson, Dimitroff, Ireland, McGlue, Randall, Southern.

Wmsv. North 66, W. Seneca West 56

W. Sen. West 9 16 15 16 - 56

Wmsv. North 21 8 15 22 - 66

W. SEN. WEST (2-1, 0-1): Brennan 6, Sullivan 17, Cordero 22, Hutton 11

WMSV. NORTH (2-1, 1-0):Abaya 2, Hill 10, Huggins 6, Jack 21, Kelly 4, Konotopskyj 1, Maniscalco 13, Maranto 7, Sturgis III 2.

3-point goals: Jack, Sullivan 3, Cordero 5

West Seneca East 59, Sweet Home 45

W. Sen. East 11 16 17 15 - 59

Sweet Home 10 12 8 15 - 45

W.S. EAST (2-1, 1-0): Farszmil 7, Radka 30, Jasinski 6, Klubek 2, Picciano 10, Roncone 4.

SWEET HOME (0-2, 0-1): Barrons 6, Fairclough 1, Gates 1, Goudelock 13, Harris 4, John 14, Trueheart 6.

3-point goals: Farszmil, Harris.

Wmsv. South 82, Wmsv. East 43

Wmsv. South 25 19 25 13 - 82

Wmsv. East 12 10 14 7 - 43

WMSV. SOUTH (2-0, 1-0): Buell 6, Corona 2, G Dolan 14, G Dolan 21, Foster 4, Hall 19, Maley 2, Nelson 5, Phillips 5, Sanford 4.

WMSV. EAST (3-2, 1-1): Butler 3, Gelder 1, Grano 3, Keenan 6, Kieffer 2, Kleinmann 2, Pieri 14, Poturalski 3, Shanahan 7, Spina 2.

3-point goals: Buell 2, G Dolan, G Dolan 2, Grano, Hall 3, Keenan 2, Nelson, Pieri 2, Shanahan.

Starpoint 53, Lake Shore 26

Lake Shore 3 5 6 12 - 26

Starpoint 12 16 15 10 - 53

LAKE SHORE (1-2, 0-1): Boyette 4, C Fiutko 2, C Fiutko 4, Jimerson 5, McDonagh 6, Williams 1, Wishman 4.

STARPOINT (1-2, 1-0): D Clemons 5, D Clemons 2, Kroening 17, Lang 1, Lasal 10, Nodine 13, Walters 5.

3-point goals: D Clemons, Jimerson, Lasal, Nodine, Walters.

Hamburg 56, Iroquois 44

Iroquois 5 16 13 10 - 44

Hamburg 13 16 14 13 - 56

IROQUOIS (1-3, 0-2): Allen 11, Bowen 14, Edwards 2, Perillo 3, Popovski 1, Quinn 5, Whalen 6, Williams 2.

HAMBURG (2-1, 2-1): Chavanne 3, Crowley 3, DeLellis 9, Dils 19, Genzel 7, Henry 3, Mahoney 5, Salerno 7.

3-point goals: Allen, Bowen, DeLellis, Dils, Henry, Quinn, Salerno, Whalen.

Amherst 69, Depew 22

Amherst 21 18 19 11 - 69

Depew 4 1 4 13 - 22

AMHERST (5-0, 2-0): Alfieri 4, Brown 23, Foster 4, Fulford 4, Funderburk 2, Gibson 3, Hines 5, Ikpeze 8, Kay 7, Rose 1, M Walsh 3, R Walsh 2, Woldu 3.

DEPEW (0-4, 0-2): C Biersbach 5, T Biersbach 5, Clark 1, Grant 2, Guay 3, Mietus 4, Mlodozeniec 2.

3-point goals: Brown 4, Gibson, Guay, Hines, Kay, M Walsh.

Cleveland Hill 48, Holland 35

Cleve Hill 16 10 11 11 - 48

Holland 11 5 6 13 - 35

CLEVE HILL (2-2, 1-0): Burney 9, Gamble 2, James 2, C Johnson 11, T Johnson 2, Lassiter 8, Oliver 7, Phillips 5, Woodward 2.

HOLLAND (1-2, 0-1): Huffman 7, Ratajczak 5, Reisdorf 6, Relyea 6, Slocum 5, Staniszewski 6.

3-point goals: Huffman, Oliver, Phillips, Ratajczak, Reisdorf 2.

Alden 51, Lackawanna 48

Alden 17 11 13 10 - 51

Lackawanna 16 10 13 9 - 48

ALDEN (2-1, 1-0): Boucher 2, Keller 2, Kozak 2, Pysczyski 4, Riddoch 1, Snell 14, Stockweather 26.

LACKAWANNA (1-2, 1-2): Bekric 6, Horton 12, L Smith 5, N Smith 10, Threeths 15.

3-point goals: Horton, N Smith, Stockweather, Threeths 4.

Ken West 44, Niagara-Wheatfield 36

Kenmore West 15 6 11 12 - 44

Nia.-Wheat. 10 12 8 6 - 36

KENMORE WEST (2-1, 1-1): Aquilina 18, Ford 3, James 10, Tucker 13.

NIA.-WHEAT. (1-2, 0-2): Fuller 9, Martino 2, Nielsen 15, Ruffino 5, Watroba 5.

3-point goals: Aquilina 3, Fuller, James 3, Nielsen 2, Ruffino, Tucker.

Lockport 67, North Tonawanda 38

Lockport 15 21 18 13 - 67

N. Tonawanda 10 5 9 14 - 38

LOCKPORT (4-0, 2-0): Austin 10, K Brown 10, K Brown 13, Chambers 4, Ford 2, Lennert 4, Warren 13, Wiley 11.

N. TONAWANDA (3-2, 1-1): Book 13, Farkas 6, Fox 5, Johnson 2, Milbrand 2, Quinn 8, Woodard 2.

3-point goals: Austin 2, Book, K Brown 3, Fox, Wiley 3.

Newfane 50, Akron 31

Newfane 11 13 22 4 - 50

Akron 6 6 4 15 - 31

NEWFANE (3-1, 1-0): Boudeman 2, DeVoogal 6, Dunbar 2, Gilson 9, Gross 1, Hill 6, Krull 6, Lajoie 9, Russell 1, Schultz 2, Weber 6.

AKRON (0-3, 0-1):G Abrams 11, L Abrams 4, W Abrams 5, Ladd 9, Logan 2.

3-point goals: G Abrams 3, Krull 2, Lajoie 3.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 82, V-Bishop Kearney 74

Timon-St. Jude 12 23 21 26 - 82

V-Kearney 22 18 6 28 - 74

TIMON-ST. JUDE (2-1):Harrison 28, Johnson 16, Q Lamar 2, W Lamar 18, Lancaster 4, Warren 14.

V-KEARNEY (0-2): Brown 5, N Carter 11, R Carter 13, Fobbs 8, Green 5, Hake 4, Norslec 3, Rose 25.

3-point goals: Brown, R Carter, Harrison 3, Johnson, W Lamar, Norslec, Rose.

Cardinal O’Hara 76, V-Notre Dame 71

O’Hara 20 14 25 17 - 76

V-Notre Dame 19 16 15 21 - 71

O’HARA (1-1): Debose 16, Benton 10, Riley 11, Hughes 3, Hemphill 22, Velazquez 5, Boyd 9.

NOTRE DAME (1-2): Lyons 2, N.Zambito 8, Midwick 9, Wetherwax 2, Suozzi 13, Farmer 5, Prospero 18, L.Zambito 14.

3-point goals: Benton 2, Riley 2, Velazquez, Boyd, Midwick, Farmer, Prospero 3, L.Zambito 3.

Global Concepts 62, Frontier 48

Frontier 14 8 14 12 - 48

Global Concepts 14 13 17 18 - 62

FRONTIER (0-3): DePalma 12, Seier 16, Gerken 2, Norsen 5, Dunz 13

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (3-2): Pierce 7, Li. Billingslea 17, Burrough 16, Anderson 4, Parker 2, La. Billingslea 5, Dilbert 11

3-point Goals: Seier, Norsen

ENY Transit Tech 77, St. Francis 62

Transit Tech 25 17 17 18 - 77

St. Francis 18 8 15 21 - 62

EAST NEW YORK TRANSIT TECH (4-1): Drallo 6, Haynes 15, McClean 18, Squire 18, Sylla 10, Tyrell 10.

ST. FRANCIS (2-2): Casciano 2, Cunningham 3, Palmer 1, Sireika 15, Smith 2, Taggart 5, Welch 15, Woyshner 3, Zhu 16.

3-point goals: McClean 2, Sireika 3, Sylla 2, Taggart, Welch, Woyshner.

McKinley 86, Dunkirk 55

Dunkirk 7 14 14 20 - 55

McKinley 23 25 23 15 - 86

DUNKIRK (1-2): Buchanan-Ruiz 6, Grayson 6, Hernandez 5, Dumas 5, C.Rasmus 3, Butts 8, DeJesus 7, Brown 2, Thomas 8, S.Rasmus 5.

MCKINLEY (2-0): Goree 7, Outlaw 15, Jones 14, K.Johnson 20, Booker 5, Fisher 7, Buster 4, J.Johnson 4, Rogers 2, Wardlaw 6, Molson 2.

3-point goals: Buchanan-Ruiz 2, C.Rasmus, K.Johnson 3, Outlaw.

Medina 47, Burgard 39

Burgard 6 10 12 11 - 39

Medina 12 16 13 6 - 47

BURGARD (2-2):Cain 8, Callaway 4, Jamison 19, Jones 8.

MEDINA (1-2):Ames 8, Cooper 18, Haynes 2, Lewis 4, Morgan 11, Zinkievich 4.

3-point goals: Jones, Lewis, Morgan 3.

Gowanda Tournament

Franklinville 86, Catt/Little Valley 51

Franklnv’l 27 19 23 17 - 86

Catt/LV 8 12 11 20 - 51

FRANKLNV’L (3-0): Bays 5, Bielecki 19, Blecha 11, Burton 6, Erickson 14, Knight 9, Kopp 8, Milks 5, Pfeiffer 1, Pitner 8.

CATT/LV (0-4): Baker 11, Hutchison 8, Martin 15, O’Donnell 7, Southwick 10.

3-point goals: Bays, Bielecki 3, Blecha, Burton, Knight, Kopp 2, Martin, Milks, O’Donnell, Pitner.

Gowanda 73, Springville 43

Springville 9 11 3 20 - 43

Gowanda 14 15 17 27 - 73

SPRINGVILLE (2-3): Coon 2, Cooney 5, DeWitt 8, Domes 5, Hannon 2, Hartman 3, Morley 2, O’Brien 1, Rice 4, Warner 11

GOWANDA (2-1): A.John 10, Irwin 5, N.Brawdy 23, L.John 3, Benton 11, Kruska 11, Stapleton 1, Perdue 9.

3-point goals: DeWitt, Warner, Irwin, Brawdy 2.

Holiday Valley Tournament

All-Limestone 62, Chaut Lake 39

All-Limestone 15 16 18 13 - 62

Chaut Lake 15 6 13 5 - 39

ALL.-LIME. (1-1): Davis 23, Dziennik 1, Hemphill 12, Higby 4, Hines 2, Marks 2, McAfee 8, Moore 2, Reed 8

CHAUT. LAKE (2-1): Davidson 3, Meredith 3, Vinciguerra 6, Swan 9, Pope 14, Hammond 4.

3-point goals: Davis 2, Hemphill 2, Reed 2, Swan, Davidson.

Holy Trinity Tournament

St. John Baptist 64, Nichols 52

Nichols 8 18 10 16 - 52

St. John Baptist 15 16 12 21 - 64

NICHOLS (3-2): Banaszak 5, Brinson 4, Cooper 19, Halady 6, Hervey 4, Johnson 14.

ST. JOHN BAPTIST (3-2):Brewster 4, Catalano 6, DiMatteo 6, Feliz 12, Hayes 7, Lambre 7, Locastro 3, McGovern 17, Torres 2.

3-point goals: Banaszak, Brewster, Johnson, Locastro, McGovern 2.

Roy-Hart Tournament

Tonawanda 42, V-Holley 39

Tonawanda 6 11 9 16 - 42

V-Holley 4 12 13 10 - 39

TONAWANDA (1-3): Diaz 11, Z.Stapf 8, Smith 2, Holevinski 11, T.Stapf 10

HOLLEY: Balys 4, Hillabush 23, Flow 2, Mosemund 2, Passarell 8

3-Point Goals: Diaz, Holevinski 3, Hillabush

Roy-Hart 71, V-Lyndonville 58

V-Lyndonville 12 16 16 14 - 58

Roy-Hart 9 18 21 23 - 71

LYNDONVILLE (3-1): Hinkson 11, Hoffe 2, Neace 17, Schildt 12, Johnson 8, Hydock 8.

ROY-HART (1-2): Anderson 7, Borel 3, Bruning 11, Dodge 2, Heschke 7, Maynard 7, Xapsos 34.

3-point goals: Bruning, Maynard, Xapsos 2, Hinkson, Johnson 2.

Tom Keenan Classic

Canisius 65, Nazareth (NYC) 38

Nazareth 5 12 10 11 - 38

Canisius 21 22 20 2 - 65

NAZARETH (NYC): Burton 2, Chambers 5, Gray 8, Lozado 2, Pollard Jr. 4, Pulido 2, Telford 11, Weathers 4.

CANISIUS: Atkinson 12, Ayiy 15, Johnson 3, Moultrie 2, Schake 4, Topper 2, Trueheart 23, Wagstaff 4.

3-point goals: Atkinson 4, Chambers, Johnson, Pollard Jr., Trueheart.

V-Aquinas 54, Albany Academy 39

V-Aquinas 15 16 7 16 - 54

Albany Aca. 12 6 6 15 - 39

V-AQUINAS: Carter 3, Edwards 13, Fleglar 3, Gillan 2, Hawkes 15, Pickett 10, Vito 8.

ALBANY ACADEMY: Arena 12, Bennett 2, Low 11, Whalen 2, Wright 12.

3-point goals: Arena, Low 2, Pickett 2, Vito.

Wilson Tipoff

South Park 49, Niagara Catholic 42

South Park 4 15 14 16 - 49

Nia. Catholic 9 9 12 12 - 42

SOUTH PARK (3-1): Harris 21, Lewis 3, Watson 2, McDonald 6, Mushat 10, Robinson 7.

NIA. CATHOLIC (0-3): Davis 7, Griggs 12, Menes 12, Socha 11.

3-point goals: Harris, McDonald 2, Menes 2, Socha.

Wilson 78, Bennett 72

Bennett 13 17 20 22 - 72

Wilson 15 22 25 16 - 78

BENNETT (1-2): Bishop 15, Brown 11, Devers 16, Lewis 11, Maldonado 6, McDaniel 5, Morris 3, Smith 3, Vance 2.

WILSON (3-2): Bradley 31, Carney 5, Eames 10, Fox 9, Lewis 4, Miller 14, Seeley 5.

3-point goals: Bishop 2, Brown, Devers 4, Fox 2, S Lewis, McDaniel, Miller 3, Smith.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Sherman at MST Seneca, 12:30 p.m.

Barker at V-Byron-Bergen, 1:30 p.m.

Walsh at Lew-Port, 2 p.m.

ENY Transit Tech at Middle College, 2 p.m.

WNY Maritime at Oracle, 2:30 p.m.

Randolph at Tapestry, 2:30 p.m.

Gowanda Tournament

Catt/Little Valley vs. Springville, 1:30 p.m.

Franklinville vs. Gowanda, 3 p.m.

Holiday Valley Tournament

at Ellicottville

Chautauqua Lake vs. Clymer, 12:30 p.m.

All-Limestone vs. Ellicottville, 3:30 p.m.

Holy Trinity (L.I.) Tournament

St. Joe’s vs. St. John Baptist, 6 p.m.

Nichols vs. Holy Trinity (L.I.), 7:30 p.m.

Roy-Hart Tournament

V-Holley vs. V-Lyndonville, 3 p.m.

Tonawanda vs. Roy-Hart, 5 p.m.

Tom Keenan Classic

at Canisius

Nazareth (NYC) vs. Albany Aca., 1:30 p.m.

Canisius vs. V-Aquinas, 3 p.m.

Wilson Tipoff

Niagara Catholic vs. Bennett, 5 p.m.

South Park vs. Wilson, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Nia-Wheatfield at Ken West, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport 65, North Tonawanda 32

Kenmore East 54, Niagara Falls 31

Grand Island 43, Lew-Port 30

Nonleague

Global Concepts at Oracle Char, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Seminary 60, East 13

Christian Central 54, V-Northstar 36

Walsh at Hinsdale, 6 p.m.

Emerson 50, Mount St. Mary 39

Allegany-Limestone 62, V-Wellsville 48

Pine Valley 44, Salamanca 29

Frontier Tournament

Immaculata 45, Mount Mercy 16

Hamburg 39, Frontier 25

Holiday Valley Tournament

at Ellicottville

Frewsburg 52, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 15

Jamestown Tournament

at Jamestown

Cardinal O’Hara 69, East Aurora 43

Jamestown 42, Chautauqua Lake 27

Sherman Tournament

Falconer 50, Cassadaga Valley 33

Maple Grove vs. Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Lockport 65, North Tonawanda 32

N. Tonawanda 11 4 13 4 - 32

Lockport 12 25 8 20 - 65

N. TONAWANDA (1-4, 0-2):Costanzo 2, Doucette 2, Haner 2, Piotrowski 2, Sammarco 3, Wildt 20, Wilson 1.

LOCKPORT (1-2, 1-1): Cammarra 12, DiTullio 14, Douglass 2, Dry 24, Jenkins 2, Krchniak 3, Kurbs 2, Mullane 2, Wade 4.

3-point goals: Dry 6, Wildt.

Kenmore East 54, Niagara Falls 31

Kenmore East 12 13 16 13 - 54

Niagara Falls 4 8 2 17 - 31

KENMORE EAST (4-1, 2-0): Baker 4, Burhans 4, Knab 3, Lagattuta 6, McCarthy 8, Mills 4, O’Brien 4, O’Neil 9, Sordetto 12.

NIAGARA FALLS (0-3, 0-2): D Harris 3, H Harris 8, Means 5, Storey 3, Welch 12.

3-point goals: D Harris, Knab, Means, Welch

Grand Island 43, Lew-Port 30

Grand Island 10 11 9 13 - 43

Lew-Port 4 9 11 6 - 30

GRAND ISLAND (6-0, 2-0): Bailey 4, Colan 2, Frisch 1, Harrigan 7, Hausrath 13, McNamara 2, Winfield 14.

LEW-PORT (0-5, 0-2): Catalano 5, Crum 3, Custodi 10, McGrath 8, Stayner 2, Whitney 2.

3-point goals: Catalano, Harrigan, Winfield.

Buffalo Seminary 60, East 13

Buffalo Sem 19 12 13 16 - 60

East 1 8 2 2 - 13

BUFFALO SEMINARY (4-1): Augello 4, Burlo 3, Gallagher 10, S. Smolarek 4, Ball 6, Conboy 6, Gareis 8, Lane 5, Lu 4, Rice 4, Yerosev 6

EAST (1-2): Avent 6, Barney 2, Jemes 2, Johnson 3

3-point goals: Burlo, Lane, Avent 2

Emerson 50, Mount St. Mary 39

Emerson 5 16 21 8 - 50

Mount St. Mary 10 13 8 8 - 39

EMERSON (3-4):Brannon 27, Brown 6, Carthon 10, Chamberlain 2, Sharp 3, Weatherspoon 2.

MOUNT ST. MARY (3-2): Fittny 2, Meagan 2, O’Brien 2, Halt 2, Lawrence 12, Murphy 19.

3-point goals: Brannon 2, Carthon 2, Sharp, Murphy 5.

Allegany-Limestone 62, Wellsville 48

Wellsville 10 12 14 12 - 48

All-Limestone 14 11 15 22 - 63

V-WELLSVILLE (4-1): Anderson 5, Adams 5, Lawson 6, Buckley 11, Whitehouse 8, Franklin 4, Pettite 5, Lorshbough 4

ALL.-LIME. (2-0): Davis 14, DeCapua 8, Forness 27, Kinney 5, Giardini 8

3-point goals: Kinney, Anderson, Adams, Whitehouse

Pine Valley 44, Salamanca 29

Pine Valley 15 11 4 14 - 44

Salamanca 3 7 9 10 - 29

PINE VALLEY (1-2):K Crisanti 2, L Crisanti 5, Herman 13, Hohl 6, Luce 2, Raiport 4, J Wilcox 5, J Wilcox 7.

SALAMANCA (1-3):Ball 2, A Brown 2, K Brown 2, Bucharski 1, Hill 10, McGoingle 2, Sherwood 4, Yehl 6.

3-point goals: Herman, Hohl, Yehl.

Frontier Tournament

Immaculata 45, Mount Mercy 16

Immaculata 8 8 15 14 - 45

Mount Mercy 4 9 0 3 - 16

IMMACULATA (3-1): Chiavetta 6, Choboy 2, Grimm 5, Heinold 13, Kine 10, Kline 9.

MOUNT MERCY (2-1): Ashe 4, Balys 5, Hughes 1, May 2, McQuiller 4.

3-point goals: Balys, Heinold.

Hamburg 39, Frontier 25

Hamburg 12 7 7 13 - 39

Frontier 6 7 8 4 - 25

HAMBURG (3-0): A Chiacchia 15, J Chiacchia 7, Haberman 7, Vesneske 2, Villarini 8.

FRONTIER (0-1): Damico 1, Izzo 4, Johnston 2, Lorka 4, Rockey 12, Zablonski 2.

3-point goals: A Chiacchia 2, J Chiacchia, Rockey 2.

Holiday Valley Tournament

Frewsburg 52, Catt/Little Valley 15

Frewsburg 19 15 12 6 - 52

Catt/LV 6 1 2 6 - 15

FREWSBURG (4-0): Iucualano 13, Blanchard 7, Moll 2, Sohl 1, Elderkin 4, Lynn 13, Dilts 4, Dobek 2, Boardman 6

CATT/LV (1-3): Benz 1, Cannon 4, Johnson 2, Jones 4, Krajenski 2, Powers 2

3-Point Goals: Blanchard

Jamestown Tournament

Cardinal O’Hara 69, East Aurora 43

O’Hara 18 15 27 9 - 69

East Aurora 7 10 7 19 - 43

O’HARA (5-0): Dickson 5, Hemphill 18, Johnson 2, O’Neil 11, Parker 14, Scott 2, Sommerville 5, Warren 2, Zeigler 10.

EAST AURORA (1-1): Brinker 7, Dils 9, Fiscus 1, Kasprzyk 4, Kmicinski 3, Meisenheimer 13, Oar 2, Youngman 4.

3-point goals: Dickson, Kmicinski, Meisenheimer 2, O’Neil, Parker 4, Sommerville.

Jamestown 42, Chautauqua Lake 27

Jamestown 42, Chautauqua Lake 27

Chaut. Lake 8 5 7 7 - 27

Jamestown 10 17 7 8 - 42

CHAUT. LAKE (0-1): Bower 3, B Fardink 2, K Fardink 5, Gustafson 10, Phelps 5, Zenns 2.

JAMESTOWN (2-1): Grissom 6, Lundmark 4, Stockwell 8, Swanson 6, Tucker 18.

3-point goals: Bower, Phelps, Stockwell, Swanson, Tucker.

Sherman Tournament

Falconer 50, Cassadaga Valley 33

Falconer 20 13 7 10 - 50

Cass. Valley 14 11 4 4 - 33

FALCONER (3-0): FALCONER (3-0): Conti 2, Fellows 3, Keefe 5, Steele 17, Baglia 2, Micek 4, Vincent 1, Carter 16.

CASS. VALLEY (2-3):Hitchcock 1, Lancaster 14, Morrison 3, Repine 12, Schauman 3.

3-point goals: Lancaster 2, Steele 3.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Olean at Depew, 12:30 p.m.

Frontier Tournament

Mount Mercy vs. Frontier, 12 p.m.

Immaculata vs. Hamburg, 4 p.m.

Holiday Valley Tournament

at Ellicottville

Catt/Little Valley vs. Ellicottville, 10 a.m.

Frewsburg vs. Clymer, 1 p.m.

Jamestown Tournament

East Aurora vs. Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara vs. Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman Tournament

Cassadaga Valley vs. TBA, 6 p.m.

Falconer vs. TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster 4, Orchard Park 3

Kenmore West 2, Lockport 0

KW (2-2): Joseph Carney shutout

WNY Club

Red Division

St. Joe’s 3, Starpoint 1

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Hamburg vs. Clarence

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

Williamsville South vs. Sweet Home

at Northtown Center, 3 p.m.

Lew-Port vs. Amherst

at Northtown Center, 3:30 p.m.

Frontier vs. Kenmore East

at Northtown Center, 5:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore/Grand Island 6, West Seneca/Hamburg 1

Boys swimming

ECIC I

Frontier 54, Clarence 46

ECIC II

Hamburg 63, Wmsv. North 39

Sweet Home 89, Wmsv. East 87

Lake Shore 56, Pioneer 43

ECIC III

Tonawanda 104, Cheektowaga 57

Maryvale 111, Cheektowaga 54

Amherst 49, Iroquois 45

ECIC IV

Springville 99, Cleveland Hill 87

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 131, Grand Island 45