Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Dec. 7)

High schools

Boys basketball

Saturday’s late game

Cataract Classic

at Niagara Falls

Park 59, Niagara Falls 57

Park 59, Niagara Falls 57

Park 13 15 13 18 - 59

Niagara Falls 16 16 6 19 - 57

PARK (2-0): Hutchins 3, Harris 12, Cottrell 7, Anderson 18, Nwora 12, Ugboma 2, Efretuei 5.

NIAGARA FALLS (0-1): Harris 20, Hubbard 6, Isom 3, Lamar 4, Miller 2, Ralands 5, Sanders 3, Williams 14.

3-point goals: Harris 2, Anderson, Nwora 2, Harris 3, Isom, Sanders, Williams 2.

Monday’s games

Nonleague

WNY Maritime at da Vinci, 5:30 p.m.

Christian Central at Emerson, 6 p.m.

Pioneer at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Riverside, 6:30 p.m.

Catt./Little Valley at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Oracle Charter at Newfane, 7 p.m.

Pine Valley at Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Portville at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Bennett Tournament

Burgard vs. I-Prep/Grover, 5:30 p.m.

City Honors vs. Bennett, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Nonleague

Oracle Charter at East, 4:30 p.m.

Iroquois at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.

Tapestry at Mount St. Mary, 7 p.m.

V-Hornell at Olean, 7 p.m.

Barker at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Amherst at Alden, 7:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Portville at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Canisius 4, Williamsville North 1

C (2-1): Matt Santora 2g, Tyler Sekuterski 31 saves

Lew-Port 7, Kenmore West 2

LP (1-1): Mat Carden 4g, Jacob Thamson 2g

Orchard Park 2, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

OP (2-0): Tom Held 17-save shutout, T.J. Maloney gwg West Seneca East 4, St. Francis 0

WSE: Tyler Arndt 2g, Jagger Maving shutout

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 4, Clarence 3 (OT)

BT (1-0): Matt Myers gwg

WNY Club

White Division

Lancaster 3, Jamestown 2

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. Lancaster

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

Grand Island vs. Niagara Falls

at Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Williamsville South vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 7:45 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Hamburg

at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

Lew-Port vs. North Tonawanda

at Hyde Park, 9 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment