Share this article

print logo

The 2015 All-Western New York football team: Stories, video & more

Here's a breakdown of our entire 2015 All-Western New York football issue:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tyree Brown, South Park

Story by Miguel Rodriguez

News Player of the Year history (from 1977-2015)

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK FIRST TEAM

Offense (Capsules by Miguel Rodriguez)

QB Tyree Brown, South Park, Sr.
RB Tyree Billingslea, Cheektowaga, Sr.
RB Grayson Taylor, Cleveland Hill, Sr.
RB Lyle Grant, Alden, Sr.
WR Stephan Parker, Cheektowaga, Jr.
WR Matt Foster, Williamsville South, Sr.
OL Jake Fuzak, Williamsville South, Sr.
OL Patrick Hannon, Springville, Sr.
OL Jeremiah Sanders, South Park, So.
OL Sam Wray, Starpoint, Sr.
OL Dan Kubik, Orchard Park, Sr.
U Terrell Ford, Kenmore West, Sr.
U Daryl Moore, South Park, Sr.

Defense (Capsules by Miguel Rodriguez)

DL Jeremy Bush, Jamestown, Jr.
DL A.J. Perlino, East Aurora/Holland, Sr.
DL Desmond Stephens, Bishop Timon-St. Jude, Sr.
LB John Dolac III, West Seneca East, Sr.
LB Justin Jones, Canisius, Sr.
LB Isaiah McDuffie, Bennett, Jr.
LB Ronnie Shul, Orchard Park, Sr.
DB Marcus Ford, Maryvale, Sr.
DB Brandon Metz, St. Francis, Sr.
DB Takal Molson, St. Mary’s of Lancaster, Sr.
DB David Thomas, South Park, Sr.
K/P Blake Haubeil, Canisius, Jr.

ALL-WNY SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB Jerry Hickson, St. Francis, Jr.
RB Dominic Prince, Burgard, Jr.
RB Zach Samborski, Lancaster, Sr.
RB Ian Baker, Springville, Jr.
WR Brandon Brown, Bennett, Sr.
WR Leguim Castillo, Lancaster, Jr.
OL Jacob Grant, Depew, Sr.
OL Khaliqye Newsome, Bennett, Sr.
OL Greg Bruenn, West Seneca East, Sr.
OL Richard Roberson, Canisius, Sr.
OL Jeremy Crafts, St. Francis, Jr.
U Khalil Horton, Lackawanna, So.
U Matt Myers, Bishop Timon-St. Jude, So.

Defense

DL Collin Creagan, Orchard Park, Sr.
DL Wesley Senn, Randolph, Sr.
DL Tyler White, Kenmore West, Jr.
LB Mason Hoose, Canisius, Jr.
LB Charlie Milks, Kenmore West, Sr.
LB Mitch Sandberg, Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake, Sr.
LB Jamel Lofton, Lackawanna, Jr.
DB Dejean McCullough, Burgard, Jr.
DB Alaan Montgomery, Canisius, Sr.
DB Austin Neal, South Park, Sr.
DB Justin Williams, Cheektowaga, Sr.
K/P Louis Surace, St. Joe’s, Jr.

ALL-WNY THIRD TEAM

Offense

QB Dillon Janca, Orchard Park, Jr.
RB Cole Burniston, Canisius, Jr.
RB Joe Harrison, Bishop Timon-St. Jude, Jr.
RB Brandon Yax, Iroquois, Jr.
WR Chris Liberatore, Orchard Park, Sr.
WR Pat Orsini, Williamsville East, Sr.
OL Josh Ball, Springville, Sr.
OL Jia Hunter, Burgard, Sr.
OL Leyton Miner, Alden, Sr.
OL Chris Aronica, Grand Island, Sr.
OL Andrew Stoltman, Bishop Timon-St. Jude, Sr.
U Josh Dahl, Orchard Park, Jr.
U Michael Tucci, Fredonia, Sr.

Defense

DL Dylan Romanczak, Cheektowaga, Sr.
DL Foster Dell, Pioneer, Sr.
DL Marcel Jackson, Jamestown, Sr.
LB Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill, Jr.
LB Connor Kelly, Williamsville North, Jr.
LB Jeremy Cych, Canisius, Jr.
LB Trevor Micek, Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake, Jr.
DB Brad Benson, Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake, Jr.
DB Deangelo Walker-Johnson, Kenmore West, Sr.
DB Bryce Szudzik, Springville, Sr.
DB Anthony Maniscalco, Williamsville North, Jr.
K Sean McDonough, Kenmore West, Sr.

ALL-WNY HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks: Eric Bartnik-11 (Cheektowaga), Jack Holyoke (Wmsv. South), Dan Speyer (Lancaster), Tyler Stranahan (Canisius), Dawson Broad (West Seneca West), Ryan Foster (Wmsv. East), Noah Raddack-11 (Silver Creek/Forestville), Michael Welsh (Maple Grove/Ch. Lake).
Running backs: Miguel Alicea (Dunkirk), Jake Cotter-11 (Medina), Tajay Ahmed-11 (Starpoint), Andrew Hwang-11 (Wmsv. North), Kwaine Davis (Maryvale), Caleb Rinko (Frank./Ellicottville).
Wide receivers: Daquan Hubbard (Niagara Falls), Jamir Lynch-11 (Kenmore West), Alex Fox (Wilson), Mark Taylor (Ken West), Jake Tasker (St. Francis), Jarryd Taylor (St. Francis), Kolby Parks-11 (Clymer/Sher./Pan.), Tyler Ringwood (Timon), Tony Robinson (South Park).
Offensive line: Noah Banazwski (Medina), Randy Bish (South Park), Joe Ramunno-11 (West Seneca East), Tristen Bulluck-Watson (Hutch-Tech), Mitch DiPirro (St. Mary’s), Andy Ransbury (Cleveland Hill), Dan Carr (St. Joe’s), Tyler Grisola-11 (St. Francis).
Utility: E.J. Staniszewski (EA/Holland), Keyon Johnson (McKinley), Niko Mullen-11 (Clarence), Tyron Lawson (Cheektowaga).
Defensive linemen: Nate Emer-11 (Iroquois), Charles Beach (Medina), Brennan English (Hamburg), Javon Perry (Burgard), Taurean Davis (St. Francis), Freddy Nixon-11 (St. Joe’s).
Linebackers: Jacob Bomberski (St. Joe’s), Alex Damiani (Lancaster), Devin Delmont-11 (St. Francis), Tom Desiderio (St. Mary’s), Cade Kennedy (Timon), Henry Gunner (Iroquois), Marquez Lofton-11 (Lackawanna), Brian Morreale (Wmsv. East), Nigel Robinson-11 (Bennett), Marcelus Toliver-11 (Bennett), Jayson Taylor (Ken West).
Defensive backs: Garth Pinnock (St. Francis), Cory Fiutko (Lake Shore), Devan Jackson-11 (Jamestown), Kevin Koziol (Orchard Park), Morgan Mariacher (Iroquois), Corey McPoland (Orchard Park), Ethan Shattuck-11 (Tonawanda).
Kickers/Punters: Dylan Thompson-Cox (Wilson), Carson Peters (Jamestown), Jason Shuttleworth (Hamburg), Ryan Paolini (Orchard Park), Pat Nelson (Maple Grove/CL).

ALL-TIME ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK DATABASE

Our searchable database of every All-Western New York team has been updated.

Search by year, school, position, name -- see every selection since 1958 from the Courier-Express and The News.

BUFFALO NEWS POLL CHAMPIONS

Large schools: South Park

Small schools: Cheektowaga

List of News Poll champions

Story by Budd Bailey

Final polls

Large Schools            Record  Points
1. South Park  [10] (A)  12-1      100
2. St. Francis                    7-4       88
3. Orchard Park  (AA)    9-2      75
4. Canisius                       8-3      73
5. Kenmore West (AA)  8-2     58
6. W. Seneca East  (A)   8-2      53
7. Lancaster  (AA)          6-3      33
8. Wmsv. North (A)       7-2      26
9. Timon-St. Jude          7-4      21
10. Starpoint  (A)            7-2     11

Others receiving votes: Iroquois (A) 4, Niagara Falls (AA) 3, St. Joe's 2.

Small Schools               Record  Points
1. Cheektowaga [10] (B)  11-1         100
2. Maple Grove/CL (C)     9-2          87
3. Bennett (C)                      8-2         75
4. Burgard (B)                     6-4         62
5. Springville (B)                 7-1         58
6. Alden (B)                          8-1        50
7. Franklinville/Ell.  (D)    8-2       45
8. Cleveland Hill (C)          7-2        33
9. Dunkirk (B)                     5-2        13
10. Frewsburg (D)              5-4          8

Others receiving votes: St. Mary's 7, Lackawanna (C) 6, East Aurora/Holland (B) 1, Randolph (D) 1, O'Hara 1.

BUFFALO NEWS COACH OF THE YEAR

Tim Delaney, South Park

Story by Budd Bailey

HONOR ROLL

All-league teams

There are no comments - be the first to comment