Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Dec. 5)

High schools

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

City Honors 42, da Vinci 32

Lions Club Tournament

Hamburg 43, Frontier 36

South Park 62, Lackawanna 53

Cataract Classic

at Niagara Falls

Nia-Wheatfield vs. Niagara Catholic, 5 p.m.

III-Liverpool vs. Starpoint, 6:30 p.m.

Wilson 58, Depew 47

Vaughan (Ont.) 56, Niagara Falls 44

Lancaster Tipoff

Dunkirk 79, Cleveland Hill 72

Lancaster 66, Nichols 54

Lockport Rotary Tournament

St. Joe’s 71, I-Prep/Grover 61

Lockport 60, Williamsville East 58

Olean Tipoff

East Aurora 71, Maple Grove 36

Olean 64, V-Hornell 51

Pioneer Tournament

West Seneca West 48, Salamanca 47

Holland 39, Pioneer 31

Portville Tournament

Walsh 65, V-Bolivar-Richburg 47

Portville 56, Port Allegany (Pa.) 40

Westfield Tournament

Sherman vs. Falconer, 6:30 p.m.

Forestville vs. Westfield, 8 p.m.

Nonleague

Olmsted 54, Hutch-Tech 48

Global Concepts 59, Grand Island 56

RCM Charter 78, Medina 47

Tonawanda at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

North Collins at Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Maryvale 49, Lake Shore 47

Gowanda at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

JFK at Buffalo Arts, ppd

City Honors 42, da Vinci 32

da Vinci 8 11 8 5 - 32

City Honors 11 11 11 9 - 42

CITY HONORS (1-1, 1-0): Radford 9, Bullock 5, Langhorne 13, Alessi 11, Henry 2, Keith 2.

DA VINCI (0-1, 0-1): Mertz 7, Richardson 9, Ellis 6, Henning 10.

3-point goals: Radford, Langhorne 2, Alessi, Mertz, Richardson 3.

Hamburg 43, Frontier 36

Hamburg 16 7 16 4 - 43

Frontier 9 12 8 7 - 36

HAMBURG (1-1, 1-1): Chavanne 2, DeLellis 5, Dils 12, Genzel 6, Hart 5, D Henry 2, M Henry 3, Mahoney 2, Salerno 6.

FRONTIER (0-2, 0-2): FRONTIER (0-2): Garland 9, Ebert 6, Gerken 5, Carroll 2, Dunz 14.

3-point goals: Garland, Ebert 2, Gerken, Hart, M Henry.

Olmsted 54, Hutch-Tech 48

Olmsted 12 9 15 18 - 54

Hutch-Tech 10 9 20 9 - 48

OLMSTED (1-1): Roach 34, Barnes 4, Radford 6, Clouser 2, Carr-Johnson 9.

HUTCH TECH (0-2): Robertson 2, Whitefield 7, Marks 10, Meyers 4, Pawlek 1, Lindsay 11, Barney 3, Caeser 6.

3-point goals: Roach 4, Carr-Johnson 2, Whitefield, Lindsay 2, Barney.

RCM Charter 78, Medina 47

RCM Charter 23 13 20 22 - 78

Medina 10 10 15 12 - 47

MEDINA (0-1): Cooper 21, Atkins 3, Morgan 9, Haynes 6, Salone 4, Ames 4.

V-RCM (3-2): Harris 2, S. Williams 4, Harrison 9, Griffin 10, Mayers 16, A.Williams 32, Walker 5.

3-point goals: Atkins, Morgan, Harrison 3, Mayers 4, Walker.

Maryvale 49, Lake Shore 47

Lake Shore 18 8 6 15 - 47

Maryvale 13 11 10 15 - 49

LAKE SHORE (0-1): Wishman 7, Col.Fiutko 8, Bergum 13, John 7, McDunugh 2, Cor.Fiutko 5, Jimerson 5.

MARYVALE (2-0): Blackwell 11, Crombie 8, Remley 17, York-Brown 4.

3-point goals: Blackwell, Crombie 2, Remley 2, Col.Fiutko 2, Bergum, John, Jimerson.

Cataract Classic

Wilson 58, Depew 47

Wilson 13 13 14 18 - 58

Depew 15 11 13 8 - 47

WILSON (1-2): Miller 12, Bradley 23, Fox 12, Eames 9, Carney 2

DEPEW (0-2): C Biersbach 6, T Biersbach 1, Grant 5, Guay 14, Jarrett 8, Mlodozeniec 2, Poblocki 11.

3-point goals: Guay 4, Jarrett 2, Poblocki 2, Miller 4, Fox 2.

Lancaster Tipoff

Dunkirk 79, Cleveland Hill 72

Cleve Hill 16 15 17 24 - 72

Dunkirk 17 21 24 17 - 79

CLEVELAND HILL (0-2): Phillips 4, James 2, Lassiter 21, Gamble 7, T. Johnson 2, C. Johnson 12, Majerowski 2, Woodward 7, Burney 15

DUNKIRK (1-1): Buchanan-Ruiz 15, Farnham 3, Rasmus 3, Hernandez 16, Damas 3, Butts 12, DeJesus 6, Thomas 21

3-point goals: Woodward, Buchanan-Ruiz 3, Farnham, Rasmus, Hernandez 3, Damas, Butts 2

Lancaster 66, Nichols 54

Nichols 12 14 13 15 - 54

Lancaster 15 22 13 16 - 66

NICHOLS (2-1): Banaszak 3, Cooper 12, Hall 2, Hervey 2, Johnson 15, Roach 20.

LANCASTER (2-0): Fulciniti 24, D. Speyer 1, Konst 15, Gill 2, Molik 4, Powers 11, Damiani 9

3-point goals: Fulciniti 5, Powers 2, Damiani, Johnson 3, Roach 4.

Lockport Rotary Tournament

St. Joe’s 71, I-Prep/Grover 61

St. Joe’s 17 24 13 17 - 71

I-Prep 14 8 25 14 - 61

ST. JOE’S (1-0): Brophy 6, Capen 4, Dimitroff 2, Jackson 22, Motley 26, Stineman 7, Telesco 4.

I-PREP/GROVER (0-1): Santiago 12, Townsell 14, Gant 20, Rodriguez 3, Turner 5, Alvarez 2, Richardson 5.

3-point goals: Santiago 2, Gant, Rodriguez, Turner, Capen, Jackson 2, Motley.

Lockport 60, Williamsville East 58

Wmsv. East 14 13 16 15 - 58

Lockport 12 15 15 18 - 60

WE (1-1): Butler 14, Geuder 2, Grano 12, Pieri 13, Poturalski 4, Shannahan 13.

LOCKPORT (1-0): Austin 12, K Brown 8, K Brown 11, Byrd 2, Chambers 6, McDowell 4, Warren 6, Wiley 11.

3-point goals: K Brown, Wiley 2, Grano, Pieri, Shannahan.

Olean Tipoff

East Aurora 71, Maple Grove 36

East Aurora 19 21 18 13 - 71

Maple Grove 9 3 13 11 - 36

EAST AURORA (1-0): Smith 2, Dils 4, J. Montgomery 5, Denz 7, Thompson 24, N. Montgomery 11, McTigue 18

MAPLE GROVE (0-1): Padilla 4, Welsh 2, Nelson 12, Crist 3, Olson 2, Purslow 11, Fischer 2

3-point goals: J. Montgomery, Denz, Thompson 6, N. Montgomery, McTigue 2, Crist, Purslow

Olean 64, V-Hornell 51

V-Hornell 9 15 16 11 - 51

Olean 15 14 15 20 - 64

V-HORNELL (1-1): Dunn 10, Weyand 1, Arnink 3, Galatio 7, Dagon 20, Milliner 4, Burdett 6

OLEAN (1-0): Cavana 7, Ramadhan 18, Eckstrom 12, D. Schmidt 12, Shoemaker 14, M. Schmidt 1

3-point goals: Dunn 2, Galatio, Dagon 3, Cavana, Ramadhan, Eckstrom, D. Schmidt 2, Shoemaker 4

Pioneer Tournament

West Seneca West 48, Salamanca 47

W. Sen. West 20 10 12 6 - 48

Salamanca 8 7 10 22 - 47

W. SEN. WEST (1-0): Betz 4, Brennan 6, Sullivan 8, Ensminger 2, Cordero 16, Ventura 2, Hutton 10.

SALAMANCA (1-1): Collins 3, Cooper 6, DeKay 2, Enriques 19, Rasha 2, Reynolds 11, Zurat 4.

3-point goals: Enriques, Reynolds 2, Cordero 2.

Holland 39, Pioneer 31

Holland 10 11 11 7 - 39

Pioneer 12 1 9 9 - 31

HOLLAND (1-0): Pfister 3, Perlino 7, Husman 5, Reisdorf 3, Relyea 6, Ratajczak 8, Slocum 5, Staniszewski 2

PIONEER (0-1): Eigenbrad 8, C. Sayvone 3, Burley 1, Root 13, Foley 2, D. Sayvone 2, Fronckoniak 2

3-point goals: Husman, Ratajczak, C. Sayvone, Root 3

Portville Tournament

Walsh 65, V-Bolivar-Richburg 47

Walsh 23 7 17 18 - 65

V-Bol-Rich 6 10 13 18 - 47

WALSH (1-0): Ambroselli 1, Butler-Kemp 4, Churakos 4, Kemp 27, Moore 18, Ortiz 2, N Watson 6, S Watson 3.

BOLIVAR-RICHBURG (0-1): Petit 4, Evingham 6, Howard 12, Cole 3, Welters 2, Wetzler 8, Smith 10, Ferry 2

3-point goals: Evingham, Howard, Smith, Churakos, Kemp, Moore, S Watson.

Portville 56, Port Allegany (Pa.) 40

Port Allegany 3 9 15 13 - 40

Portville 18 11 13 14 - 56

PORT ALLEGANY (0-1): McCaslin 14, Caden 5, Richardson 4, Garzel 11, Lashway 2, Kio 4

PORTVILLE (1-0): Kloc 4, Gehm 8, Gonzalez 1, Gayton 2, J. Harris 8, Stein 16, S. Harris 13, Lott 4

3-point goals: McCaslin, Caden, Garzel, Stein 3, S. Harris

Global Concepts 59, Grand Island 56

Global 14 15 14 16 - 59

Grand Island 13 20 9 14 - 56

GLOBAL (2-2): Pierce 22, Li.Billingslea 7, Burrough 12, La.Billingslea 5, Dilbert 13.

GRAND ISLAND: Sintco 5, Kulikowski 17, Robinson 9, Wright 15, Burns 3, J.B. Wikes 5, Je.Wikes 2.

3-point goals: Pierce 3, Li.Billingslea, Burrough 2, La. Billingslea, Sintco, Kulikowski 5, Robinson, Burns.

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

CSAT at Tapestry, 2:30 p.m.

Cataract Classic

at Niagara Falls

Vaughan (Ont.) vs. III-Liverpool, 1:30 p.m.

St. Paul (Ont.) vs. Cardinal O’Hara, 3 p.m.

V-Bishop Kearney vs. Amherst, 4:30 p.m.

Wmsv. North vs. Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

Park vs. Niagara Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Iroquois Tournament

Orchard Park vs. Iroquois, 6 p.m.

Alden vs. Kenmore East, 7:30 p.m.

Lew-Port Tournament

Newfane vs. Lafayette

Lew-Port vs. RCM Charter

Lockport Rotary Tournament

I-Prep vs. Wmsv. East, 6 p.m.

Lockport vs. St. Joe’s, 7:30 p.m.

Olean Tipoff

Maple Grove vs. V-Hornell

Olean vs. East Aurora

Pioneer Tournament

Pioneer vs. Salamanca

Holland vs. West Seneca West

Portville Tournament

V-Bolivar-Richburg vs. Port Allegany (Pa.), 12:30 p.m.

Portville vs. Walsh, 3:30 p.m.

Westfield Tournament

TBA vs. TBA, 6 p.m.

TBA vs. TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 45, Christian Central 28

Warren (Pa.) Tournament

Cardinal O’Hara 63, Orchard Park 44

Iroquois Tournament

Iroquois 41, Immaculata 37

Buffalo Arts vs. Lancaster, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore East Tipoff

Williamsville North 58, Hutch-Tech 30

Kenmore East 53, Emerson 44

Portville Tournament

Smethport (Pa.) vs. Portville, 6 p.m.

Roy-Hart Tournament

V-Oakfield-Alabama 37, Tonawanda 28

Roy-Hart 45, V-Lyndonville 42

Silver Creek Tournament

at Silver Creek

Forestville vs. Silver Creek, 6 p.m.

Lake Shore 53, Gowanda 19

Nonleague

Tapestry 40, Buffalo Seminary 34

Dunkirk at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

North Tonawanda 47, McKinley 15

Depew 67, Niagara-Wheatfield 56

V-Batavia Notre Dame 38, Albion 33

Wayne 51, Lockport 44

Maple Grove at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Clarence 55, Starpoint 44

Fredonia 60, Cleveland Hill 32

Southwestern at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

V-Wellsville 61, Salamanca 15

Mount St. Mary 45, Christian Cent 28

Mount St. Mary 10 6 12 17 - 45

Chr. Central 8 6 10 4 - 28

MOUNT ST MARY (1-1): Fittry 4, Meegan 10, O’Brien 2, Burns 8, Hart 4, Lawrence 6, Murphy 11.

CCA (0-4): gold 1, Miller 20, Jones 7

3-point goals: Meegan 2, Murphy 3.

Cardinal O’Hara 63, Orchard Park 44

O’Hara 23 17 13 10 - 63

Orchard Park 4 16 11 13 - 44

O’HARA: A.Parker 4, Edwards 3, Dickson 9, S.Parker 3, O’Neil 10, Ziegler 4, Sommerville 2, Clinton 3, Johnson 5, Harrison 4, Scott 5, Hemphill 11

ORCHARD PARK: Miller 5, Glenbenning 8, Fisher 16, Witkowski 5, Lenard 2, O’Connor 2, Probst 6

3-Point Goals: Edwards, S.Parker, Harrison, Scott, Witkowski

Iroquois 41, Immaculata 37

Immaculata 6 5 10 16 - 37

Iroquois 3 14 12 12 - 41

IMMACULATA: Chiavetta 1, K.Kline 1, McCulligan 4, C.Kline 3, Heinhold 28.

IROQUOIS: Quinn 4, McBride 4, Riedel 5, Donner 3, Parker 11, Shanahan 14.

3-Point Goals: Heinhold, Shanahan 4, Parker, Donner, Riedel

Wmsv. North 58, Hutch-Tech 30

Wmsv. North 16 17 15 10 - 58

Hutch-Tech 3 3 12 12 - 30

OLMSTED (1-1): Roach 34, Barnes 4, Radford 6, Clouser 2, Carr-Johnson 9.

HUTCH TECH (0-2): Robertson 2, Whitefield 7, Marks 10, Meyers 4, Pawlek 1, Lindsay 11, Barney 3, Caeser 6.

3-point goals: Roach 4, Carr-Johnson 2, Whitefield, Lindsay 2, Barney.

Kenmore East 53, Emerson 44

Emerson 12 7 16 9 - 44

Kenmore East 12 14 8 19 - 53

EMERSON (1-2): Brannon 28, Sharp 6, Carthon 6, Weatherspoon 4

KENMORE EAST (1-1): Sordetto 16, Mills 13, O’Neil 7, Knab 5, Baker 2, O’Brien 2, Ghosen 2, McCarthy 4, Burhans 2

3-point goals: Brannon 3, Carthon 2, Sharp 2, Knab, Mills 2, Sordetto 3

Tapestry 40, Buffalo Seminary 34

Buffalo Sem 3 15 14 2 - 34

Tapestry 10 9 9 12 - 40

SEMINARY (1-1): Augllo 4, Gallagher 3, Rice 1, Burlow 5, J.Snolarek 5, S.Snolarek 11, Yerofeez 2.

TAPESTRY (1-0): Banks 7, Caver 18, Fulton 4, Mingo 2, Smith 9.

3-point goals: Smith, Burlow.

North Tonawanda 47, McKinley 15

N. Tonawanda 26 1 6 14 - 47

McKinley 3 5 4 3 - 15

N. TONAWANDA (1-1): Doucette 1, Haner 2, Malamas 2, Mallone 12, Piotrowski 8, Wildt 12, Wilson 4, Zakes 6.

MCKINLEY (1-1): Almonte 1, Debose 6, Payne 6, Wilson 4.

3-point goals: Payne.

Depew 67, Niagara-Wheatfield 56

Depew 19 16 9 23 - 67

Nia.-Wheat. 20 12 17 7 - 56

DEPEW (3-0): Bobeck 8, Borgosz 25, Clark 27, Dlugosz 2, Dotterweich 3, Whalen 2.

NIA.-WHEAT. (0-1): Benton 16, Jackson 24, K Lachowski 2, L Lachowski 4, Trunzo 2, Ward 8.

3-point goals: Benton 3, Dotterweich, Jackson 2, Ward 2.

V-Batavia Notre Dame 38, Albion 33

V-Batavia ND 12 10 6 10 - 38

Albion 7 9 5 12 - 33

V-BATAVIA NOTRE DAME (1-1): DiMartino 8, Bowen 1, McCulley 12, Sutherland 4, Krenzer 13

ALBION (0-2): DiCurea 2, Baker 4, Powell 11, Chudy 4, Doty 2, Newton 7, Snook 3

3-point goals: McCulley, Krenzer, Powell

Wayne 51, Lockport 44

Lockport 10 6 10 18 - 44

Wayne 14 17 10 10 - 51

LOCKPORT (0-1): Jenkins 2, Dry 10, Douglass 4, Camarra 14, Doxey 4, C.Kurchniak 6, DiTullio 4.

V-WAYNE (2-0): Kornaker 2, Corts 18, Pratt 6, DiNocola 11, Mitchell 10, Jenkins 2, Panepinto 2.

3-point goals: Dry 2, Corts.

V-Wellsville 61, Salamanca 15

V-Wellsville 20 10 16 15 - 61

Salamanca 0 10 5 0 - 15

V-WELLSVILLE (1-0): WELLSVILLE: Anderson 8, Fibble 4, Lawson 5, Buckley 9, Whitehouse 6, Franklin 2, Petitt 19, Lowe 4, Lorshbaugh 3

SALAMANCA (1-1):A Brown 2, K Brown 6, Bucharski 3, Sherwood 2, Yehl 2.

Roy-Hart 45, V-Lyndonville 42

V-Lyndonville 8 6 11 17 - 42

Roy-Hart 16 7 7 15 - 45

ROY-HART (1-0): Linke 10, Fry 1, Bligh 4, Albee 5, Hess 2, Christopher 14, Duewiger 2, Rausch 2, Draper 5.

Lyndonville (0-2): Rodriguez 5, Lemacke 1, An.Lewis 2, Plummer 10, Au.Lewis 13, Muck 11.

3-point goals: Au.Lewis

Lake Shore 53, Gowanda 19

Lake Shore 15 14 16 8 - 53

Gowanda 7 5 5 2 - 19

LAKE SHORE (2-0): N Cornfield 4, T Cornfield 8, Eggleston 2, Guenot 2, Jmerson 2, Jones 6, Scholl 4, Smith 2, Snyder 2, White 20, Wright 1.

GOWANDA (0-1): GOWANDA (1-1): Hy 2, Hawkins 12, Jones 2, Barreto 2, Jimerson 1

Clarence 55, Starpoint 44

Starpoint 9 8 17 10 - 44

Clarence 20 13 10 12 - 55

STARPOINT (1-1): Mott 7, Welsch 5, Binga 2, L.Bradley 15, Kaczmerek 2, E.Bradley 5, Wick 8.

CLARENCE (1-1): Suarez 2, DiGiulio 7, Barden 21, Leipold 2, Reynolds 14, Cullinan 9.

3-point goals: Mott, E.Bradley, Barden 3.

Fredonia 60, Cleveland Hill 32

Cleve Hill 6 6 11 9 - 32

Fredonia 14 13 17 16 - 60

CLEVELAND HILL (1-1): James 8, Scott 2, Skorka 2, Barker 3, Cervino 4, Turley 11, Betz 2.

FREDONIA (1-0): H.Cybart 17, C.Cybart 7, Katta 2, St. George 12, Price 10, Pittman 2, Abrams 10.

3-point goals: H.Cybart 3, C.Cybart, Price 2.

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Olmsted at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.

Springville at Mount Mercy, 2 p.m.

Kendall Tournament

Barker vs. V-Kendall, 3:30 p.m.

Kenmore East Tipoff

Nardin vs. Emerson, 6 p.m.

Hutch Tech vs. Ken East, 7:30 p.m.

Maryvale Tournament

TBA vs. TBA, 3:30 p.m.

TBA vs. TBA, 5 p.m.

Portville Tournament

TBA vs. TBA, 11 a.m.

TBA vs. TBA, 2 p.m.

Roy-Hart Tournament

Tonawanda vs. V-Lyndonville, 3 p.m.

Roy-Hart vs. V-Oakfield-Alabama, 5 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Frontier vs. St. Francis, 4:15 p.m.

West Seneca West 8, Lew-Port 0

WSW: Colin Deubell 3g, Dan Browne 19 svs

Potsdam Tournament

Kenmore East 5, Potsdam 3

KE (1-1): Trevor Pray 2g-a, Sam Balisteri 2g

Saratoga Blue Streak Invitational

St. Joe’s 5, Shenendehowa 1

SJ (3-0): Michael Greco g-a, Timothy Zatkos 15 saves

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Orchard Park vs. Williamsville North

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Clarence

at Northtown Center, 3 p.m.

North Tonawanda vs. Amherst

at Northtown Center, 3:30 p.m.

Saratoga Blue Streak Invitational

St. Joe’s vs. Saratoga, 12:30 p.m.

WNY Club

Red Division

Starpoint 3, Canisius 2

Blue Division

Fredonia 8, Eden/Lake Shore 2

F: Chris Buchanan 3g, Mike Meredith 2g

Girls hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville 2, West Seneca/Hamburg 0

W (3-0): Rose Quattro 18-sv. sho.; Leah Czerwinski g

CISAA

Nichols 9, Trinity Col (Ont.) 2

N: Michele Robillard 2g-2a, Abby Welch g-2a

Boys swimming

ECIC II

Starpoint 56, West Seneca 42

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 103, Kenmore West 67

Nonleague

Wmsv. East 56, Frontier 45

Girls squash

Buffalo Seminary 6, Mercersburg Aca. (Pa.) 3

There are no comments - be the first to comment