Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Sept. 27)

Football

WEEK FOUR

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 35, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 19

Class AA North

Kenmore West 38, Clarence 15

Niagara Falls 28, Riverside 12

Class AA South

Orchard Park 48, Hutch-Tech 26

Class A North

Niagara-Wheatfield 47, Kenmore East 6

Sweet Home 35, Williamsville East 34

Class A South

South Park 34, West Seneca West 0

Lake Shore 50, Amherst 12

Nonleague

V-Charles Finney 46, Nichols 14

Canisius 17, DePaul Catholic (N.J.) 14

Cardinal O’Hara 33, V-East 14

V-Aquinas 48, St. Francis 7

Starpoint 17, Lockport 14

St. Joe’s 35, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 19

St. Joe’s 7 0 15 13 - 35

St. Mary’s 0 6 6 7 - 19

SJ: Thompson 10 run (Surace Jr. kick)

SML: Hill 5 pass from Molson (run failed)

SML: White 32 pass from Molson (pass failed)

SJ: Conschafter 3 run (Thompson run)

SJ: Bardak 14 pass from McCarthy (Surace Jr. kick)

SJ: Conschafter 49 pass from McCarthy (Surace Jr. kick)

SJ: O’Neill 8 run (kick blocked)

SML: Molson 12 run (Molson kick)

Kenmore West 38, Clarence 15

Clarence 0 7 0 8 - 15

Ken West 7 14 8 9 - 38

KW: Walker-Johnson 9 run (McDonough kick)

C: Ess 28 run (Mullen kick)

KW: Ford 1 run (McDonough kick)

KW: Ford 7 run (McDonough kick)

KW: Walker-Johnson 29 run (Ratka pass from White)

KW: Ford 48 pass from Lynch (run failed)

KW: FG McDonough 23

C: Marzullo 9 pass from Lorenz (Marra run)

Orchard Park 48, Hutch-Tech 26

Orch Park 21 13 7 7 - 48 Hutch-Tech 0 0 6 20 - 26 OP: Losardo 59 pass Janca (Micov kick)

OP: Paolini 18 run (Micov kick)

OP: Dahl 1 run (Micov kick)

OP: Janca 7 run (Micov kick)

OP: Schurr 19 pass from Janca (kick failed)

HT: Meyers 66 pass from Dowell (run failed)

OP: Vallini 11 run (Micov kick)

OP: Schurr 29 pass from Janca (Micov kick)

HT: Meyers 25 run (pass failed)

HT: Faulk 6 run (Myers run)

HT: Pettway 14 pass from Dowell

Niagara-Wheatfield 47, Kenmore East 6

Nia.-Wheat. 27 7 6 7 - 47

Ken East 0 0 6 0 - 6

NW: Brown 48 run (Hayes kick)

NW: Mixon 34 run (kick blocked)

NW: Welch 22 pass from Mixon (Hayes kick)

NW: Brown 18 run (Hayes kick)

NW: Goodrich 4 run (Hayes kick)

KE: O’Neil 22 run (kick blocked)

NW: Goodrich 82 kickoff return (kick failed)

NW: Welch 11 run (Hayes kick)

Sweet Home 35, Wmsville East 34 (OT)

Swt Home 7 7 7 7 7 - 35

W. East 0 14 7 7 6 - 34 SH: Fountain 2 run (Armenia kick)

SH: Williams 24 pass from Faller (Armenia kick)

WE: Orsini 58 pass from Foster (Orsini kick)

WE: Musone 14 pass from Foster (Orsini kick(

SH: Roe 2 run (Armenia kick)

WE: Allen 4 run (Orsini kick)

WE: Allen 12 pass from Foster (Orsini kick)

SH: Roe 15 run (Armenia kick)

SH: Woods 5 pass from Faller (Armenia kick)

WE: Allen 8 pass from Foster (pass failed)

South Park 34, West Seneca West 0

W. S. West 0 0 0 0 - 0

South Park 14 14 6 0 - 34

SP - A. Brown 48 yards from T. Brown (Schaefer kick)

SP - Robinson 7 yards from T. Brown (Schaefer kick)

SP - Thomas 70 yards from T. Brown (Schaefer kick)

SP - Battle fum rec in end zone (Schaefer kick)

SP - Neal 31 yard run (kick failed)

Lake Shore 50, Amherst 12

Lake Shore 8 18 16 8 - 50 Amherst 6 6 0 0 - 12

LS: John 14 pass from C. Fiutko (Fiutko run)

A: Williams 25 pass from Foster (pass failed)

LS: Kilian 1 run (Fiutko run)

LS: Jenkins 11 run (kick failed)

LS: Jenkins 4 run (Jenkins run)

A: Williams 65 kick-off ret. (run failed)

LS: Kilian 5 run (Kilian run)

LS: Krouse 2 run (kick failed)

LS: Jenkins 32 run (Kilian kick)

LS: Failey 6 run (Kilian kick)

V-Charles Finney 46, Nichols 14

Nichols 0 8 6 0 - 14

V-Finney 16 16 7 7 - 46 CF: Gerace 5 run (Odom run)

CF: Heard 99 fumble return (Odom run)

N: Walls 64 run (Ellis-Mohr pass from Lowe)

CF: Odom 24 run (Gerace pass from Heard)

CF: Gerace 3 run (Odom run)

N: Rivers 1 run (pass failed)

CF: Odom 81 run (Gerace kick)

CF: Gerace 3 run (Gerace kick)

Canisius 17, DePaul Catholic (N.J.) 14

DePaul 0 0 7 7 - 14

Canisius 14 0 3 0 - 17

C: 49 pass Jones from Stranahan (Haubeil kick)

C: 3 run Greer (Haubeil kick)

C: 37 FG Haubeil

D: 34 pass Dubois from Applewhite (Simon kick)

D: 11 pass Dubois from Applewhite (Simon kick)

Cardinal O’Hara 33, V-East 14

V-East 0 0 8 6 - 14

O’Hara 14 7 0 12 - 33

COH: Benton 16 pass from Maple (pass failed)

COH: Clark Jr. 5 fumble return (Dudley pass from Maple)

COH: DeBose 1 run (Neumeister kick)

E: Cotter 6 run (Cotter run)

E: Hunts 15 pass from Cotter (run failed)

COH: DeBose 46 run (kick failed)

COH: DeBose 5 run (kick failed)

V-Aquinas 48, St. Francis 7

St. Francis 0 0 7 0 - 7

V-Aquinas 20 14 14 0 - 48 A: Edwards 4 run (kick failed)

A: Jones 71 pass from Zembiec (Cup kick)

A: Edwards 64 pass from Zembiec (Cup kick)

A: Jones 34 pass from Zembiec (Cup kick)

A: Edwards 14 pass from Zembiec (Cup kick)

A: Hayes 54 interception return (Cup kick)

SF: Tasker 17 pass from Hickson (Barbieri kick)

A: Zembiec 25 run (Cup kick)

Starpoint 17, Lockport 14

Starpoint 7 0 3 7 - 17

Lockport 7 0 7 0 - 14

S: Aurigema 16 pass from Larocque (Sgroi kick)

L: James 12 run (Few kick)

S: FG Sgroi 28

L: James 49 run (Few kick)

S: Bowden 5 pass from Ahmed (Sgroi kick)

Friday’s games

Class AA South

Lancaster 53, Frontier 6

Class A North

Wmsv. North 40, North Tonawanda 18

Williamsville South 24, Grand Island 14

Class A South

Hamburg 18, Iroquois 7

West Seneca East 49, McKinley 22

Class B South

Dunkirk 18, Pioneer 3

Class B East

East Aurora 14, Albion 12

Alden 28, Depew 6

Medina 50, Barker/Roy-Hart 15

Class B West

Cheektowaga 43, Tonawanda 0

Burgard 26, Lew-Port 13

Class C North

Bennett 60, JFK 0

Cleveland Hill 34, Lackawanna 8

Silver Creek/Forestville 42, Akron 27

Class C South

Maple Grove/CL 39, Falconer/CV 0

Allegany-Limestone 27, Gowanda 26

Southwestern 34, Salamanca 0

Class D

Cattaraugus/L. Valley 20, Sher./Cly./Pa. 13

Randolph 37, Portville 6

Nonleague

Olean 35, Bradford (Pa.) 19

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 30, Jamestown 13

Maryvale 49, Fredonia 30

Wilson 28, Newfane 14

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central 3, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

CC: Davis Poskls g-a; Billy Gollmo sho

ECIC I

Williamsville North 5, West Seneca West 2

WN: Ian Harris 3g

ECIC II

Hamburg 2, Sweet Home 0

H (9-1-2): Zach Setera sho

ECIC III

Amherst 1, Cheektowaga 0

A: Nathan Woldu gwg; Ben Lackner sho

ECIC IV

Eden 2, Depew 1

E: Tyler Jacobs, Drew Palmerton g

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 3, Albion 0

N: Chad Gilson 3g; Jeremy Ribbeck sho

CCA West I

Southwestern 3, Maple Grove 0

SW: Jackson Rybicki 3g

Lucas Pryzgodzki sho

Nonleague

Lackawanna 8, Dunkirk 0

L (8-0): Ali Shawish 3g; Abdul Albaneh 2g

Ali Mosed sho

Finger Lakes Tournament

at Skaneateles

Canisius 2, III-Skaneateles 1

C (9-2-2): Wes Rider g, Max Montante g

Canisius all-tournament players

Wes Rider, Charlie Stube

Mike Mazzara, MVP

Miles Koessler, Offensive MVP

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central 8, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

CC (4-4-1): Tahelah Noel 5g; Allie Reeds 2g-2a; Anna Sauer sho

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 3, Akron 1

W (9-0): Aidan McGill g-a

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 11, Franklinville 0

A-L: Alyssa Spring 3g-a

Ally Forness/Danielle Spring sho

Radcliffe Cup

I-Prep/Grover 2, South Park 1

I: Khadaja Hussien gwg; Adeika Santiago g

CCAA East

Ellicottville 4, Portville 0

E: Evie Cortez 2g, Morgan Zlockie 2g

Robin Freaney sho

CCAA Central

North Collins 1, Silver Creek 0

NC: Emma Kron gwg; Kim Gabel sho

Nonleague

Kenmore West 5, Sweet Home 0

KW: Emma Pfohl 2g; Hannah Gallivan g-2a

Sacred Heart 3, Williamsville North 3

SC: Hannah Pufpaff 2

Girls volleyball

LAKE SHORE INVITATIONAL

Championship

Jamestown 25-18-18, Lakeshore 18-25-8

Seminfinals

Jamestown 30, Chaut. Lake 16

Lakeshore 30, Gowanda 20

Pool Play A

Lake Shore 25-25, Cleve-Hill 22-16

Lake Shore 25-25, Chaut. Lake 11-22

Lake Shore 25-25, Pine Valley 23-16

Lake Shore 25-25, Olmsted 18-18

Cleve-Hill 15-27, Chaut. Lake 25-25

Cleve-Hill 25-25, Pine Valley 21-14

Cleve-Hill 16-25, Olmsted 25-20

Chaut. Lake 25-25, Pine Valley 15-13

Chaut. Lake 25-18, Olmsted 21-25

Olmsted 25-25, Pine Valley 17-23

Pool B

Gowanda 24-25, Springville 26-16

Gowanda 25-25, Pioneer 19-12

Jamestown 25-25, Gowanda 20-10

Gowanda 25-25, Mount Mercy 16-15

Pioneer 25-25, Springville 21-23

Jamestown 25-25, Springville 16-16

Mt. Mercy 26-26, Springville 24-24

Jamestown 25-25, Pioneer 22-17

Mt. Mercy 18-25, Pioneer 25-21

Jamestown 25-25, Mount Mercy 13-15

Boys volleyball

Saturday’s games

SWEET HOME INVITATIONAL

Finals

Lancaster 25-25, Hamburg 17-18

Semifinals

Lancaster 25-25, St. Mary’s 17-9

Hamburg 21-25-15, Clarence 25-18-11

Lancaster 25-25, St. Mary’s 17-9

Hamburg 21-25-15, Clarence 25-18-11

Quarterfinals

Lancaster 25-25, Starpoint 10-13

Clarence 25-25, Lockport 20-20

Hamburg 25-25, Nia.-Wheatfield 12-14

St. Mary’s 25-26, Wvsm. North 19-24

Pool A

Hamburg 25-25, Sweet Home 13-15

St. Mary’s 25-25, Sweet Home 20-10

Hamburg 25-25, St. Mary’s 18-10

Pool B

Clarence 25-25, Nia.-Wheatfield 15-22

Wmsv. North 25-25, Nia.-Wheatfield 12-17

Clarence 25-25, Wmsv. North 17-12

Pool C

Lancaster 25-25, Starpoint 13-15

Lockport 25-25, Starpoint 15-19

Lancaster 25-25, Lockport 10-14

All-Tournament Team: St. Mary’s: Joe Degesare. Clarence: Henry Payne. Hamburg: Ryan Dils. Hamburg: Alex Andrzejewski. Lancaster: Jay Baumann

Tournament MVP: Kenny Rudz (Lancaster)

KEN-TON TOURNAMENT

Championship

Frontier 25-25, Kenmore West 15-17

Pool Play

Frontier 2, Kenmore East 0

Kenmore West 2, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Cardinal O’Hara 2, Kenmore East 0

Frontier 2, Kenmore West 0

Kenmore West 2, Kenmore East 0

Frontier 2, Cardinal O’Hara 0

All-Tournament team

Zach Gerken (F) MVP; Owen Bean (F); Brandon Dunz (F); Aaron Tucker (KW); Kyle LaPlante (KW); Ryan Kydd (COH); Jeff Landberg (KE).

Burnt Hills Tournament

at Albany

Finals

Canisius 25-25, II-Burnt Hills 19-18

Semifinals

Canisius 25-25, II-Bethlehem 16-12

Quarterfinals

Canisius 25-25, II-Shaker 15-14

Pool Play

Canisius 25-25, Suffern 11-17

Canisius 25-25, II-Shenendeowa 20-20

Canisius 25-25, Columbia 20-14

All Tournament team: Troy Gooch, Chas Palka

MVP: Charlie Desmond .

Webster Tournament

Semifinals

Fairport 25-25, Orchard Park 23-22

Quarterfinals

Orchard Park 25-25, Spencerport 12-17

All-tournament team: Brian Manley

Field Hockey

CISSA

Trintiny College 1, Nichols 0

Cross country

Saturday’s games

East Aurora Invitational

Boys results

East Aurora 21, V-Fairport 90, Orchard Park 112, Canisius 136, West Seneca East 169, Lancaster 198, Frontier 206, Hamburg 214, St. Francis 224, East Aurora B 243, Starpoint 398, Roy-Hart 404, Amherst 430, Southwestern 448, Williamsville South 453, Fredonia 484, Jamestown 485, Lake Shore 523, Akron 535, V-Hornell 542, Depew 614, Silver Creek 632, Chinguacousy SS 648, Williamsville East 654, Eden 664, Olean 670, Cleveland Hill 713, Dunkirk 737, Gow 796.

1, Kenny Vasbinder (EA) 14:38.27; 2, Peter Rindfuss (H) 15:08.48; 3, Matt McLaughlin (EA) 15:23.21; 4, T.J. Murray (EA) 15:24.91; 5, Will Zink (EA) 15:32.91; 6, Majd Rouhana (Fair) 15:33.64; 7, Ray Sambrotto (WSE) 16:33.86; 8, Ian Russ (EA) 15:35.57; 9, Pat Muray (EAB) 15:38.77; 10, Brad Bedell (L) 15:39.42; 11, Liam Gallagher (C) 15:39.72; 12, Matt Orcutt (Fair) 15:41.92.

Girls results

East Aurora 39,Pioneer 72,Akron 132, Hamburg 147, Nardin 161, Amherst 191, Fredonia 202, Orchard Park 238, Frontier 242, Sacred Heart 249, Lake Shore 288, Lancaster 302, Starpoint 318, West Seneca East 357, Silver Creek 361, Roy-Hart 378, Jamestown 378, Williamsville East 499, Cleveland Hill 536, Southwestern 571, CSAT 650.

1, Sophia Tasselmyer (EA) 17:07.44; 2, Maisy Webster (EA) 18:02.74; 3, Riley Jones (P) 18:22.12; 4, Molly McLaughlin (EA) 18:24.97; 5, Megan Caltagirone (P) 18:37.42; 6, Hannah Kennedy (F) 18:44.26; 7, Margo Henley (A) 19:13.06; 8, Emma Seiders (SC) 19:19.44; 9, Amberle Roberson (WS) 19:20.00; 10, Tori Klimowicz (EA) 19:22.83; 11, Emma Chubb (A) 19:33.52; 12, Sarah Fiorella (F) 19:36.98.

8. Mike Sindoni (KW) 18:35.2; 9. John Lang (Lock) 18:45.3; 10. Raniero Masecchia (KW) 18:46.9.

WNY OFFICIALS MEET

at Akron Falls Park

Boys Division I: 1. Lockport 90:17.8; 2. Kenmore West 94:32.9; 3. Niagara Falls 94:53.4; 4. North Tonawanda 96:56.4; 5. Hutch Tech 97:59.6; 6.Niagara Wheatfield 104:26.3.

1. Connor Duran (Lock) 17:00.6; 2. Chris Sims (Lock) 17:23.1; 3. Scott Anderson (Lock) 18:13.2; 4.Christopher Manth-NT 18:26.7; 5. Matt Kifer (NF) 18:26.9; 6. Eli Robideau (NF) 18:27.1; 7. Octavio Smith (KW) 18:28.0

Division II: 1. Grand Island 93:35.8; 2. Iroquois 99:35.2; 3. Lewiston Porter 100:05.6; 4. Wilson 101:58.9; 5. Nichols 104:12.3; 6. O’Hara 113:15.4.

1. Tommy Appenheimer-OH 18:06.0; 2. Kyle Frascatore-GI 18:09.2; 3. Daniel Heil-Med 18:20.8; 4. Ryan Busby-GI 18:23.4; 5. Tim Howard-GI 18:25.6; 6. Nathaniel Johnson-Wil 18:31.2; 7. Jesse Iroq 18:48.4; 8. Mike Tamul-L-P 19:06.1; 9. Cale Silvestri-Iroq 19:16.1; 10, Jerome Masters-GI 19:18.4.

Girls Division I: 1. Lockport 113:04.5; 2. Kenmore West 114:03.1; 3. Niagara Wheatfield 125:02.5; 4. North Tonawanda 128:37.1; 5. Niagara Falls 135:17.5

1. Sarah Kurbs-Lkpt 20:57.9; 2. Frankie Mercado-KW 21:54.1; 3. Morgan Rippe-Lkpt 21:59.6; 4. Victoria Achtziger-Hughes-NW 22:22.9; 5. Jordan Sobon-KW 22:40.8; 6. Laura Cohn-KW 22:52.8; 7. Emily OBryan-NT 23:10.9; 8. Kassidy Manke-KW 23:16.9; 9. Lexie Oymond-KW 23:18.5; 10. Makayla Cole-Lkpt 23:19.0.

Division II: 1. Lewiston Porter 110:31.3; 2. Grand Island 114:45.1; 3. Mt. St. Mary 115:00.3; 4. Iroquois 116:19.7; 5. Hutch Tech 127:20.6

1. Sierra Wilson-L-P 20:39.6; 2. Sylvia Denocke-Iroq 21:10.0; 3. Emily Booth-HT 21:28.0; 4. Amber Gustodi-L-P 21:31.0; 5. Claire Skowronski-L-P 21:51.6; 6. Kim Fohrd-MSM 21:56.9; 7. Shannon Klein-GI 22:20.7; 8. Emily Fred-GI 22:24.9; 9. Katie Blair-Iroq 22:28.9;

10. Marissa Saber-MSM 22:35.5.

Division III 1. Immaculata 110:58.8; 2. Wilson 128:06.9

1. Rachel Luczak-Im 20:37.3; 2. Kayla Leo-Im 21:39.8; 3. Anna Brady-Im 22:28.6; 4. Clare Pivaranas-Im 22:58.7; 5. Lauren Gaume-Im 23:15.4;6. Hannah Heil-Med 23:19.3.

There are no comments - be the first to comment