Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Sept. 26)

Football

Friday’s games

Class AA South

Lancaster 53, Frontier 6

Class A North

Wmsv. North 40, North Tonawanda 18

Williamsville South 24, Grand Island 14

Class A South

Lake Shore 50, Amherst 12

Hamburg 18, Iroquois 7

West Seneca East 49, McKinley 22

Class B South

Dunkirk 18, Pioneer 3

Class B East

East Aurora 14, Albion 12

Alden 28, Depew 6

Medina 50, Barker/Roy-Hart 15

Class B West

Cheektowaga 43, Tonawanda 0

Burgard 26, Lew-Port 13

Class C North

Bennett 60, JFK 0

Cleveland Hill 34, Lackawanna 8

Silver Creek/Forestville 42, Akron 27

Class C South

Maple Grove/CL 39, Falconer/CV 0

Allegany-Limestone 27, Gowanda 26

Southwestern 34, Salamanca 0

Class D

Cattaraugus/L. Valley 20, Sher./Cly./Pa. 13

Randolph 37, Portville 6

Nonleague

Olean 35, Bradford (Pa.) 19

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 30, Jamestown 13

Maryvale 49, Fredonia 30

Wilson 28, Newfane 14

Lancaster 53, Frontier 6

Frontier 0 6 0 0 - 6

Lancaster 15 10 14 14 - 53

L: Castillo 64 pass from D. Speyer (Damiani pass from D. Speyer)

L: Samborski 6 run (Pesany kick)

L: Damiani 51 pass from D. Speyer (Pesany kick)

L: FG Pesany 35

F: Smith 4 pass from Kmitch (kick failed)

L: Damiani 33 pass from D. Speyer (Pesany kick)

L: Samborski 8 run (Pesany kick)

L: Tredo 18 run (Pesany kick)

L: N. Speyer 19 run (Pesany kick)

Wmsv. North 40, No. Tonawanda 18

Wmsv. North 0 28 0 12 - 40

N. Tonawanda 0 6 6 6 - 18

WN: Hwang 5 run (Padalla run)

WN: Hwang 70 run (Mananto kick)

WN: Maniscalco 37 pass from Hwang (Mananto kick)

WN: Wong 1 run (kick failed)

NT: Krantz 25 pass from Clare (kick failed)

NT: Skiora 10 run (run failed)

WN: Maniscalco 16 pass from Wong (kick failed)

NT: Dotterweich 1 run (pass failed)

WN: Turpin 42 run (Mananto kick)

Wmsv. South 24, Grand Island 14

Grand Island 7 0 0 7 - 14

Wmsv. South 14 3 7 0 - 24

WS: Nelson 3 pass from Holyoke (Holyoke kick)

GI: Niland 17 yards pass from Buzby (Stolfo kick)

WS: Phillips 11 pass from Holyoke (Holyoke kick)

WS: Holyoke 35 FG

WS: Holyoke 4 pass from Foster (Holyoke kick)

GI: Hughs 14 pass from Buzby (Stolfo kick)

Hamburg 18, Iroquois 7

Hamburg 7 0 3 8 - 18

Iroquois 7 0 0 0 - 7

I: Yax 2 run (Allen kick)

H: Jaskolka 52 run (Shuttleworth kick)

H: FG Shuttleworth 30

H: Safety, snap on punt out of end zone

H: Jaskolka 35 run (kick failed)

West Seneca East 49, McKinley 22

W. Sen. East 8 8 13 20 - 49

McKinley 8 0 8 6 - 22

WSE: Dolac 7 run (Dolac run)

M: Jones 2 run (Fisher pass from Johnson)

WSE: Dolac 2 run (Dolac run)

WSE: Dolac 50 run (run failed)

WSE: Dolac 2 run (Doccolucci kick)

M: Fisher 54 pass form Johnson (Fisher pass from Johnson)

WSE: Santiago 11 run (run failed)

M: Johnson 32 run (pass failed)

WSE: Breibenstein 2 run (Doccolucci kick)

WSE: Breibenstein 3 run (Doccolucci kick)

East Aurora 14, Albion 12

East Aurora 7 7 0 0 - 14

Albion 0 6 6 0 - 12

EA: Staniszewski 10 pass from Voss (Racinski kick)

A: Hart 20 pass from Smith (pass failed)

EA: Perlino 18 pass from Voss (Racinski kick)

A: Mattison 13 run (run failed)

Alden 28, Depew 6

Alden 7 7 7 7 - 28 Depew 6 0 0 0 - 6 A: 21 pass Stockweather from Cybulski (Pastuszynski kick)

D: 5 pass Nichy from Guay (kick failed)

A: 27 pass Stockweather from Cybulski (Pastuszynski kick)

A: 10 run Grant (Pastuszynski kick)

A: 18 run Grant (Pastuszynski kick)

Medina 50, Barker/Roy-Hart 15

Barker/RH 0 7 0 8 - 15

Medina 6 16 14 14 - 50

M: Cooper 45 pass from Valley (run failed)

M: Cooper 17 run (Valley run)

B: Fitch 1 run (Xapsos kick)

M: Cotter 61 run (Valley run)

M: Cotter 32 run (pass failed)

M: Cotter 82 run (Cotter run)

B: Ulrich 2 run (Rocklein from Xapos)

M: Neice 65 run (Cotter run)

M: Cooper 51 run (run failed)

Cheektowaga 43, Tonawanda 0

Tonawanda 0 0 0 0 - 0

Cheektowaga 21 22 0 0 - 43

C: Parker 24 pass from Bartnik (Grabp kick)

C: Billingslea 3 run (run failed)

C: Parker 31 pass form Bartnik (Lawson pass from Bartnik)

C: Billingslea 39 run (Grabp kick)

C: Lawson 3 run (Lawson run)

C: Hathcock 50 punt return (Grabp kick)

Burgard 26, Lew-Port 13

Burgard 6 8 6 6 - 26 Lew-Port 0 6 0 7 - 13 B: Prince 3 run (pass failed)

L: Allender 1 run (kick failed)

B: Prince 23 run (McCollugh to Gamble)

B: McCullough 3 run (run failed)

B: Kane 7 pass from McCullough (pass failed)

L: Powers fumble rec. in end zone (Hagen kick)

Bennett 60, JFK 0

JFK 0 0 0 0 - 0

Bennett 24 22 14 0 - 60

B: Toliver 58 run (Robinson run)

B: McDuffie 5 run (Robinson run)

B: Bishop 6 run (Toliver run)

B: Bishop 12 run (run failed)

B: Brown 3 run (Robinson run)

B: Dildy 53 run (Brown run)

B: Robinson 4 run (pass failed)

B: Robinson run (Acoss run)

Cleveland Hill 34, Lackawanna 8

Cleve Hill 8 12 0 14 - 34

Lackawanna 8 0 0 0 - 8

C: Taylor 70 run (Burney kick)

L: Horton 77 run (Lofton run)

C: Gamble 22 pass from Springs (pass failed)

C: Wahler 33 run (Wahler run)

C: Burney 50 run (run failed)

Silver Creek/Forestville 42, Akron 27

Akron 7 0 0 20 - 27

SC/Forest. 21 14 7 0 - 42

A: PeQueen 70 run (Burns kick)

SC: Eggelston 2 run (Seiders kick)

SC: Seiders 36 run (kick failed)

SC: Williams 61 pass from Radack (Raddick to Lewis)

SC: Thompson 14 pass from Radack (Seiders kick)

SC: Williams 62 punt ret. (Seiders kick)

SC: Williams 27 pass from Radack (Seiders kick)

A: PeQueen 4 run (Burns kick)

A: PeQueen 27 run (kick failed)

A: Bell 41 run (Burns kick)

Maple Grove/CL 39, Falconer/CV 0

MG/CL 19 20 0 0 - 39

Falconer/CV 0 0 0 0 - 0

MG: Dubois 15 pass from Welsh (failed)

MG: Micek 5 run (failed)

MG: Sandberg 1 run (Benson kick)

MG: Reagle 5 run (failed)

MG: Dubois 81 run (Padilla kick)

MG: Benson 19 run (Padilla kick)

Allegany-Limestone 27, Gowanda 26

All.-Lime. 0 7 14 6 - 27

Gowanda 6 8 6 6 - 26

G: Abers 67 run (kick failed)

AL: Hines 10 pass from Farr (Davis kick)

G: Brawdy 1 run (Brawdy pass from Benton)

AL: Dierfeldt 2 run (Davis kick)

AL: Kayes 3 run (Davis kick)

G: Abers 74 pass from Brawdy (pass failed)

G: Brawdy 1 run (pass failed)

AL: Kayes 16 pass from Farr (pass failed)

Cattaraugus/LV 20, Sher./Cly./Pa. 13

S/C/P 0 7 0 6 - 13

Catt./LV 0 12 8 0 - 20

C/LV: O’Donnell 9 run (kick failed)

S/C/P: Gleason 56 pass from Payne (Payne kick)

C/LV: O’Donnell 8 run (run failed)

C/LV: Bernardi 5 run (O’DOnnell run)

S/C/P: VanEarden 2 pass form Payne (kick failed)

Randolph 37, Portville 6

Portville 0 0 0 6 - 6

Randolph 9 21 7 0 - 37

R: safety

R: Bosley 20 pass from Beaver (Andrews kick)

R: Nelson 25 run (Andrews kick)

R: Staley 23 fumble return (Andrews kick)

R: Nelson 13 run (Andrews kick)

R: Nelson 13 run (Andrews kick)

P: Yehl 29 pass from Harris (kick blocked)

Olean 35, Bradford (Pa.) 19

Olean 6 8 7 14 - 35

Bradford (Pa.) 7 0 6 6 - 19

O: Vincent 5 run (failed)

B: Colosimo 4 run (Kellam kick)

O: Vincent 3 run (Boldt run)

B: Eakin 7 pass from Kirk (failed)

O: Vincent 8 run (Linderman kick)

B: Pattison 8 run (failed)

O: Boldt 48 run (Boldt kick)

O: Boldt 1 run (Linderman kick)

Timon-St. Jude 30, Jamestown 13

Timon-SJ 0 16 14 0 - 30

Jamestown 7 0 0 6 - 13

J: Jackson 2 run (Holland kick)

TSJ: Harrison 8 run (Harrison run)

TSJ: Myers 6 run (Harrison run)

TSJ: Harrison 15 run (Harrison run)

TSJ: Lancaster 31 pass from Myers (run failed)

J: Holland 2 run (pass failed)

Maryvale 49, Fredonia 30

Fredonia 8 8 0 14 - 30

Maryvale 14 14 7 14 - 49

M: Davis 32 run (Hernandez kick)

F: Pucci 48 run (Ruiz run)

M: Davis 66 run (Hernandez kick)

F: Ruiz 18 run (Pucci run)

M: Remley 12 run (Hernandez kick)

M: Davis 1 run (Hernandez kick)

M: Remley 1 run (Hernandez kick)

F: Ruiz 9 run (pass failed)

M: Remley 30 run (Hernandez kick)

F: Moore 5 pass from Ruiz (Pucci run)

M: Slisz 15 run (Green kick)

Wilson 28, Newfane 14

Newfane 0 0 7 7 - 14

Wilson 14 7 0 7 - 28

W: Rice 6 pass from Daul (failed)

W: Fox 15 pass from Daul (Daul run)

W: Proper 2 run (Fox kick)

N: Gilbert 46 pass from Gross (Boudeman kick)

N: Kubala 69 pass from Gross (Boudeman kick)

W: Fox 69 pass from Proper (Fox kick)

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

Class AA North

Clarence at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Riverside at Niagara Falls, 2 p.m.

Class AA South

Orchard Park vs. Hutch-Tech

at All-High Stadium, 4 p.m.

Class A North

Nia.-Wheatfield at Kenmore East, 2 p.m.

Sweet Home at Williamsville East, 2 p.m.

Class A South

West Seneca West vs. South Park

at All-High Stadium, 1 p.m.

Nonleague

Nichols at V-Charles Finney

DePaul Catholic (N.J.) at Canisius, 1 p.m.

V-East at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

St. Francis at V-Aquinas, 1 p.m.

Starpoint at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 4, CSAT 0

M (7-1): Brian Anderson 2g

DYouville Cup

South Park 7, da Vinci 0

SP: Alzabair Gobah 2g; Osamah Al-Araqi 3g

I-Prep/Grover 4, McKinley 1

IP: Ahmed Hassoon 2g

CCAA West

Olean 2, Falconer 0

Nonleague

Niagara Catholic 3, Tapestry 0

NC (5-2): Devin DeFrank g-a, Tommy Hamilton g-a, Colin Winkler 3-save shutout

Finger Lakes Tournament

Canisius 2, III-Baldwinsville 1

C: Miles Koessler 2g

Rochester Homecoming Tournament

Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf 2, St. Mary’s School for the Deaf 1

SM: Ibrahim Ibrahim g

Rochester School for the Deaf 6, St. Mary’s School for the Deaf 1

SM: Nick Barrus g

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster at Jamestown, 10 a.m.

Wmsv. North at West Seneca West, 10 a.m.

ECIC II

Lake Shore at Iroquois, 10 a.m.

West Seneca East at Wmsv. East, 10 a.m.

Hamburg at Sweet Home, 3 p.m.

ECIC III

Starpoint at Maryvale, 10 a.m.

East Aurora at Springville, 10 a.m.

Cheektowaga at Amherst, noon

ECIC IV

Depew at Eden, noon

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Albion, 5 p.m.

CCAA West

Southwestern at Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Tapestry at Global Concepts , 10 a.m.

Lackawanna at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 7, Immaculata 0

N (3-5-4, 1-2): McCaeley O’Rourke 3g, Jill Zamorski 2g

ECIC I

Williamsville North 3, West Seneca West 2

WN (4-3): Candice Kasahara 2g

Lancaster 5, Jamestown 1

L (5-3): Abby Lombard 2g-a

ECIC II

Williamsville East 5, West Seneca East 0

WE (7-1, 6-1): Marissa Birzon 4g, Sarah Panepento 4-save shutout

Williamsville South 3, Hamburg 1

WS: Jamie Boyar 2g, Nichole Gruber g-a

ECIC III

Maryvale 3, Starpoint 1

M (5-4): Karli Murray g-a (set career school assists record with 21)

ECIC IV

Alden 4, Eden 3

A: Katie Hummel 2g, Jenna Rutowski g-2a

Holland 8, JFK 0

H: Kaitlyn Bulega 3g, Molly Zientek 2g-3a

Nonleague

Nardin 2, Frontier 0

N (7-4,5-1): Sydney Scello g; Olivia Jerge g; Emma Stephens sho (5sv)

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Christ. Central, 11 a.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Akron, 10 a.m.

Roy-Hart at Medina, 10 a.m.

CSAT at Newfane, 10 a.m.

Barker at Albion, 7 p.m.

CCAA East

Franklinville at All.-Limestone, 10 a.m.

Radcliffe Cup

Lafayette vs. Buffalo Arts

at Delaware Park, 10 a.m.

CCAA East

Randolph at Catt./Little Valley, 10 a.m.

Radcliffe Cup

I-Prep/Grover vs. South Park

at Front Park, 10 a.m.

CCAA Central

Panama at Frewsburg, 11 a.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Pine Valley, 11 a.m.

Silver Creek at North Collins, 2:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Ellicottville at Portville, 11 a.m.

CCAA West

Southwestern at Chautauqua Lake, 11 a.m.

Falconer at Olean, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

Sweet Home at Kenmore West, 10 a.m.

Sacred Heart at Wmsv. North, 11 a.m.

Salamanca at Springville, noon

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North 25-25-25, West Seneca West 21-19-17

WN (3-4, 1-4): Lauren Curtis 13 kills; Elise Hopkins 10 kills, 8 aces

ECIC II

Williamsville South 25-25-25, Iroquois 22-13-17

WS: Melissa Postek 22 kills

Lake Shore 25-25-25, West Seneca East 17-11-10

LS (2-4): Talia Wright 19 digs, Ariel Smith 9 kills

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 25-25-25, CSAT 11-10-10

A (7-1, 4-1): Tatum Printup 8 aces, Taylor Jonathan 7 aces

Roy-Hart 25-25-21-25, Newfane 13-18-25-21

RH: Skyler Christopher 5 aces, 2 blocks

Buffalo Public Schools

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, Riverside 10-11-10

HT (7-0): Lydna Brunge 13 kills; Jessica Cruz-Jackson 6 aces

Lafayette 25-25-25, McKinley 4-16-11

L (3-1):Blu Moo 23 serves

da Vinci 25-25-25, East 18-18-14

DV (5-2): Amy Win 10 digs

Nonleague

Sweet Home 16-20-25-25-25, Niagara-Wheatfield 25-25-22-22-21

SH: Rachel Reusch 21 kills, 5 blocks; Claire Hiwiller 36 assists, 2 aces

Saturday’s games

Eden Tournament

at BNCC, 8 a.m.

Lake Shore Invitational, 8 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Frontier 25-16-25-25, Clarence 23-25-20-22

F (5-4, 3-2): Brandon Dunz 7 kills; Zach Gerken 22 assists, 6 kills

Lancaster 24-25-25-23-25, Hamburg 26-22-21-25-11

L (6-3, 4-2): Ken Rudz 24 kills; Alex Koset 56 assist

West Seneca West 15-25-25-21-25, Orchard Park 25-21-21-25-23

WSW (7-3, 4-2): Ian Barker 15 kills, 11 digs; Jake Siwy 42 assists

ECIC II

Williamsville South 20-22-25-25-25, West Seneca East 25-25-19-13-10

WS: Joe Zanelotti 21 kills; Shawn Barbalato 15 kills, 8 blocks

Starpoint 17-26-25-19-25, Williamsville East 25-24-22-25-18

SP (6-4,4-2): Derek Klemer 44 assists; Campbell Schoenfeld 20 kills

ECIC III

Amherst 25-25-25, Holland 6-14-14

Nonleague

Niagara Falls 25-25-25, Depew 19-19-19

NF (2-2): Zach Brydges 20 service points

Saturday’s games

Kenmore West Tournament, 8:30 a.m.

Sweet Home Invitational, 7:30 a.m.

Field hockey

Friday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 1, Roy-Hart 0

B (7-1-1, 6-1-1): Grayce Weller g, Caitlyn Mason 4-save shutout

Nonleague

Williamsville East 2, Clarence 1 (2OT)

WE (5-3): Sam Crane g, Leah Rogers game-clinching shootout goal

Pioneer 4, Hamburg 2

P (8-1): Brittany Baker 3g-a

Iroquois 5, Lancaster 0

I (7-0): Hayley Fonfara 2g; Lindsay Ratka 2g; Lee Gaglio sho

Sweet Home 3, East Aurora 1

SH: Lauren Neudorf g-2a

Amherst 3, Williamsville North 0

A (7-1): Molly Minigell g-a; Kate Scaduto sho (6 sv)

Williamsville South 2, West Seneca West 1

WS (6-1-1): Abby Ferenczy 2g (gwg with 8 minutes left)

Saturday’s game

CISAA

Trinity College at Nichols, 1 p.m.

Girls tennis

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park 4, Clarence 1

Frontier 5, West Seneca West 0

Lancaster 3, Williamsville North 2

ECIC II

Hamburg 5, West Seneca East 0

ECIC III

Starpoint 4, Lake Shore 1

ECIC IV

Springville 3, Eden 2

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 5, Kenmore West 0

Nonleague

Nichols 4, V-Harley 1

Boys golf

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 12.5, St. Joe’s 11.5

M: Pat Weir (C) 40 at Cherry Hill

St. Francis 24, Christian Central

St. Francis 22, Park 2

M: Mike Donner (SF) 39

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 254, Lockport 282

M: Matt Pawlak (NW) 37 at Lockport CC

Lew-Port 283, Niagara Falls 300

M: Jeremy Saunders (LP) 39 at Hyde Park

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 236, Albion 268

M: Austin Walker (RH) 45 at Shelridge

Girls golf

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 260, Immaculata 0

M: Emily Kase 42 at Glen Oak

Girls swimming

Friday’s games

ECIC

Springville 87, Depew 13

Clarence 115, Hamburg 70

ECIC I

Frontier 54, Williamsville East 47

Orchard Park 140, Williamsville North 45

ECIC II

Starpoint 115, Sweet Home 58

There are no comments - be the first to comment