Share this article

print logo

High School scores & schedule (Sept. 25)

Boys soccer

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 4, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

SF (3-6): Chadd Turner g-a

Tim Nichols sho

Canisius 3, Nichols 1

C (7-2-2):

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4, Niagara Catholic 2

SM (4-3): Antonio Mario 2g

Dave Owczarczak g

ECIC I

Frontier at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 1, Lockport 0

GI (8-0): Garrett Robinson g; Steven pufpaff sho

Lew-Port 1, Kenmore West 0

LP (4-4): Jake Westadt g; John Pearson sho

Kenmore East 1, Niagara Falls 0

K (7-3): Cullen Smyth g; Dylan Guarino sho

Niagara-Wheatfield 7, North Tonawanda 0

NW(6-2, 7-2-1): Noah Seiler 2g; Austin Wangler 2g; Tim Calkins sho (9sv)

DYouville Cup

Hutch-Tech 4, City Honors 0

H (2-2): Alex Ward sho

Nonleague

Medina-Lyndonville 3,

Batavia/Alexander 0

M (6-1): Colm Cooper 2; Jacob Hoffee sho

Girls soccer

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 6, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

BS (5-2): Aurora Kraus 4g

Mount Mercy 2, Christian Central 1

MM: Alyssa Siracuse g-a

Nardin 9, Niagara Catholic 0

N (5-1): Emma Gervase 3g-2a

Syndey Scello 2g

ECIC III

Amherst 7, Cheektowaga 0

A: Kayla Shutts sho

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 11, Lackawanna 0

T: Hope Balling 2g; Taylor Hollock 3g; Haley Schoelerman sho

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 4, Niagara Falls 1 (2OT)

K (2-6-1): Emily Caruana 2g

Grand Island 7, Lockport 0

GI (9-0): Tiffany Melendez 3g

Madisyn Pezzino 3g

Sarah Bykowicz 5-save sho

CCAA East

Ellicottville 3, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 0

E: Evie Cortez 2g; Robin Freaney sho

Salamanca 2, Randolph 1

Salamanca (5-4, 3-3): Meagan Martin gwg

Cassadaga Valley 2, Westfield 0

C: Ashley Sischo sho

CCAA West

Southwestern 8, Dunkirk 2

Nonleague

Pioneer 4, Holland 1

P (9-0): Shania Plant 3g

Maryvale 7, Sweet Home 1

M: Lexi Aquilino 5g-a

Jordan Newman g-a

Girls volleyball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 25-25-26, Niagara Catholic 6-19-24

N (3-3): Countney Felle 11 kill

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-25, Nardin 10-20-15

SM (11-0-1, 4-0): Summer Slade 14 kills, Jessica Kranz 19 digs

Bailey Dolegowski 28 assists

Sacred Heart 25-21-25-22-25

Mt. St. Mary 17-25-17-25-18

ECIC I

Hamburg 25-25-25, Jamestown 17-20-13

H (3-3): Stepanie Ciefla 14 kills

Clarence 25-26-25, Lancaster 19-24-20

C (7-1): Karley King 12 kills, 12 digs; Meghan Neelon 16 kills, 17 assists

Orchard Park 25-23-25-25, Frontier 21-25-13-14

OP (8-2): Sam Frappa 3 kills, 1 block

ECIC II

Williamsville East 25-25-23-25

Sweet Home 16-14-25-11

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 25-25-25, East Aurora 18-14-21

C (3-2): Kenetria Redfern 13 kills, 2 blocks; Jenna Ponosny 7 kills, 7 aces

Maryvale 25-25-25, Springville 12-19-15

M (6-0, 5-0): Alexa Hoiensahl 9 blocks, 3 kills, 2 aces

ECIC IV

Holland 25-25-25, Lackawanna 13-10-22

H (5-2): Abbey Scheffler 11 aces, 7 kills

Eden 25-25-25, JFK 7-5-5

E (7-2): Meghan Cassidy 7 aces

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 27-18-25-22-31

Kenmore West 25-25-22-25-29

GI (5-2, 4-1): Lindsay Proctor 10 kills

7 aces, 30 digs

Lauren Chadwick 9 kills, 4 aces, 18 digs

Kenmore East 25-25-25

Niagara Falls 16-10-19

KE (1-3): Clair Butler 8 kills

Anna Taylor 7 aces, 8 digs

Niagara-Wheatfield 25-23-25-25

North Tonawanda 7-25-21-20

NW (4-1, 4-0): Jamie Hagerty 9 kills

Kalie Sonnenberg 9 kills, 13 digs

Lockport 25-25-23-25

Lew-Port 12-18-25-15

L (3-2): Leah VanDenbosch 11 kills, 10 digs

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 25-25-25, Wilson 15-10-10

A (7-0): Chancye Powell 7 kills, 5 digs,

3 aces, 5 blocks

CCAA Central

North Collins 25-15-24-25-25

Falconer 20-25-26-21-19

NC (7-1): Jasmine Filkoe 17 kills

Nonleague

City Honors 25-25-25, Depew 17-12-13

C (3-4): Hayley Hastings 7 aces, 14 digs

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, Pioneer 21-14-19

HT (6-0): Lynda Brundige 22 kills

Gianna Zarcone 10 digs

Boys volleyball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 25-25-25, St. Joe’s 13-13-16

C (12-0): Griffin Schmit 14 kills

Chas Palka 11 kills

ECIC I

Frontier 25-25-25

Williamsville North 23-17-22

F (4-4): Owen Bean 9 kills, 3 aces

Matt Buss 15 kills

ECIC II

Iroquois 15-19-25-25-25

Sweet Home 25-25-23-15-14

I: Jake Duell Libero 25 digs

Austin Besch 6 service aces.

ECIC III

Maryvale 25-25-25, East Aurora 17-14-19

M: Jordan Nosal 11 kills

Ryan McCarthy 8 digs

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 25-25-25

Kenmore West 7-21-18

GI (5-0): Brendan Sheean 11 digs, 6 kills

North Tonawanda 25-25-25

Niagara-Wheatfield 22-13-14

NT: Brandon Casterline 8 kills

Josh Mahoney 33 assists

Victor Willison 9 kills, 11 digs

Field hockey

Thursday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 4, Newfane 1

RH (4-3): Angelina Ciarfella 2g

Barker 1, Kenmore 0

B (6-1-1): Rebecca Stoloski g

Wilson 6, Medina 0

W (7-1-1): Olivia Mitchell 2g

Maddie Mocarski 2g

CISAA

Villanova College 1, Nichols 1

N (2-1-1): Audrie Lazar g

Boys golf

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Canisius 11.5, St, Joes 12.5

Adam Weir (C) 40 at Cherry Hill

Nichols 8.5, St, Francis 15.5

M: Jack Haxton (SF)/Paul Goszewski (SF) 39 at CC of Buffalo

Lancaster 238, West Seneca 282

M: Alex Brown (L) 38 at Lancaster CC

St. Mary’s 18, Christian Central 6

M: Casey Woodar 38 (CCA) at Ivy Ridge

Park 12.5, CCA 11.5

M: Kyle Gold (CCA) 51 at Diamond Hawk

ECIC North Large

Williamsville North 237, Clarence 244

M: Zach Peters (C) 36 at Glen Oak

Sweet Home 248, Wmsv. South 277

M: Zach Farkas (SH) 37 at Brighton

Starpoint 251, Tonawanda 281

M: Alex Stead (SP) 39 at Beaver Island

ECIC South Large

Iroquois 239, Pioneer 257

Orchard Park 253, Frontier 267

M: Mitchell Smith (OP) 36 at Briarwood

ECIC South Small

East Aurora/Holland 237, Springville 306

M: Andrew LaCongo (E) 37 at Springville

Nigara Frontier League

Nefane 222, Akron 249

M: Conner Duncan (N) 39 at Oak Run

Kenmore East 261, North Tonawanda 286

M: Ben Shotwell (KE) 36 at Deerwood

Nigara-Orleans League

Wilson 211, Barker 247

M: Connor Seeley 37 at Willow Brook

Girls golf

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Nardin 226, Buffalo Seminary 279

M: Sarah Beckwith (N) 40 at Delaware

Mount St. Mary won by forfeit

ECIC North Large

Depew 201, Williamsville East 206

M: Sarah Godfrey-Singleton (D) 40 at Lancaster CC

Boys cross country

Columbia Cup

Buffalo Public Schools

Race 1

City Honors 16,Bennett 43

City Honors 15,East 48

City Honors 19,Lafayette 44

Bennett 22,East 37

Bennett 23,Lafayette 32

East 26,Lafayette 31

Winner : Peter Ruch (CH) 15;15

Race 2

McKinley 23,Olmsted 38

McKinley 15,Emerson 50

Olmsted 18,Emerson 37

Winner : Dominic Fortushniok (Olm) 16:15

Race 3

Hutch Tech 15,Middle College 48

Hutch Tech 15,Seneca 48

Hutch Tech 15,Riverside 50

Middle College 23,Seneca 35

Middle College 17,Riverside 45

Seneca 21,Riverside 39

Winner : Marc Parrilla (HT) 15:09

Race 4

Burgard 19,South Park 36

Burgard 23,da Vinci 38

Burgard 20,I Prep 43

South Park 25,da Vinci 33

South Park 20,I Prep 38

da Vinci 23,I Prep 32

Winner : Ali Sadik (IP) 14:50

Girls cross country

Columbia Cup

Buffalo Public Schools

Race 1

City Honors 15,Lafayette 48

City Honors 15,Bennett 50

City Honors 15,East 50

Lafayette 17,Bennett 44

Lafayette 15,East 50

Bennett 15,East 40

Winner : Hannah Murphy (CH) 16:43

Race 2

Olmsted 15,Emerson 45

Olmsted 15,McKinley 45

Emerson 24,McKinley 31

Winner : Emily Mogavero (Olm) 17:29

Race 3

Hutch Tech 15,Middle College 49

Hutch Tech 15,Riverside 50

Hutch Tech 15,Seneca 50

Middle College 15,Riverside 50

Middle College 15,Seneca 50

Riverside inc.,Seneca inc.

Winner : Emily Booth (HT) 16:26

Race 4

da Vinci 18,Burgard 37

da Vinci 19,I Prep 36

da Vinci 17,South Park 41

Burgard 21,I Prep 35

Burgard 17,South Park 46

I Prep 23,South Park 32

Winner : Diana Beh (dV) 21:15

Girls tennis

ECIC II

Wmsv. North 5, Frontier 0

ECIC III

Amherst 5, Cheektowaga 0

ECIC III

Wmsv. East 4, West Seneca East 1

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Kenmore East 0

Nonleague

Springville 3, Lakeshore 2

Swimming

ECIC

Cleve-Hill 120, Maryvale 52

There are no comments - be the first to comment