Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Sept. 23)

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s Games

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

Newfane 5, Akron 2

N (8-1, 5-0): Trevor Moreland 2g, 3a; Clayton Cleveley 2g

Medina at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

D’Youville Cup

I-Prep/Grover 11, Bennett 0

IP: Pa Lu 4 g, Enayet Hussein 2 g

City Honors 3, Lafayette 0

CH (2-2): Omar Alwassiti shutout

da Vinci 5, Emerson 1

D (2-2): Mustapha Ibiahim 2g

Burgard 8, East 0

South Park 8, MST Seneca 1

McKinley 3, Hutch-Tech 1

M (5-1-1): Isaac Sabtow g-a

Nonleague

Depew 2, Maryvale 0

D: Kyle Floreno, Andreas Pyc g

Williamsville East at Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

IAC

Gow 3, Walsh 0

G (1-0): Ruan Visser shutout

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Frontier at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Starpoint at Springville, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Amherst, 5 p.m.

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Depew, 6 p.m.

Eden at Holland, 6:30 p.m.

D’Youville Cup

da Vinci vs. Olmsted

at Schiller Park, 4 p.m.

CCAA Central

Westfield at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Frewsburg, 7 p.m.

CCAA East

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

Portville at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Fredonia at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s Games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central 3, Mount St. Mary 1

CCA (3-3-1): Tahelah Noel 3g

ECIC I

Clarence 7, Frontier 1

C (7-1): Sydney Cerza 2g

Lancaster 3, West Seneca West 0

L (4-3): Riley Lucarelli g, a

ECIC II

Williamsville East 8, Lake Shore 0

Iroquois 8, Hamburg 6

I (7-2, 5-1): Grace Kulniszewski 5g, Autumn Terhart g-2a

West Seneca East 9, Sweet Home 0

WSE (4-3): Kerri Griffin 3g

ECIC III

Starpoint 4, Springville 0

Pioneer 6, Cheektowaga 0

P (8-0): Shania Platt 3g, Meghan Root 2g, 2a

Amherst 3, East Aurora 1

ECIC IV

Alden at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Holland 6, Depew 1

Olivia Schmidt 3g, Abby King 2g

Tonawanda 3, Eden 1

T: Hope Balling 3g

CCAA East

Ellicottville 2, Salamanca 1

E: Morgan Zlockie gwg

Allegany-Limestone 5, Portville 0

AL: Danielle Spring 1g, 2a; Ally Forness sho.

Franklinville at Catt/Little Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Fredonia 7, Dunkirk 0

D: Emily Berahka 23 saves

Olean 4, Maple Grove 1

Falconer at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

CCAA Central

Silver Creek at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield/Brocton 1, Panama 0

North Collins at Frewsburg, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Maryvale 7, Buffalo Seminary 1

M: Lexi Aquilino 6g, 1a

Wednesday’s Games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Niagara Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Roy-Hart at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.

Barker at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

Medina at Albion, 6:30 p.m.

Radcliffe Cup

I-Prep/Grover vs. Buffalo Arts

at Johnnie B. Wiley Stadium, 4 p.m.

Middle Early College vs. da Vinci

at All High Stadium, 4 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Emerson

at Riverside, 4 p.m.

City Honors vs. Hutch-Tech

at All High Stadium, 5:45 p.m.

South Park vs. McKinley

at Riverside, 5:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Olmsted at Park, 3:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Tuesday’s Games

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-25, Cardinal O’Hara 14-11-5

Immaculata 25-20-17-26-25, Mount St. Mary 21-25-25-24-23

I (1-1): Maria Gaylon 41 assists, Karly Kurkowiak 32 digs

Nardin 26-25-25, Sacred Heart 24-13-20

N: Emily Rand 17 kills, 12 digs, 3 aces

Mount Mercy at Niagara Catholic, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park 25-22-25-25, West Seneca West 18-25-19-19

OP (7-2): Amanda Renaldo 4 aces

Lancaster 24-25-25-25, Hamburg 26-22-21-13

L: Katie Becht 12 digs, Alyssa Babinger 14 kills

Jamestown at Frontier, 7 p.m.

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Iroquois, 6 p.m.

Starpoint 25-25-16-25, Lake Shore 16-21-25-19

S: Meagan Welsh 7 kills, 8 digs; Erica Bradley 10 kills, 7 blocks, 7 digs

ECIC III

East Aurora 25-25-24-25, Depew 23-18-26-18

EA (2-3): Oliva Covington 12 kills, 6 aces

Maryvale 25-25-25, Amherst 12-19-17

MV (5-0): Shannon Molwry 4 kills, 5 aces

ECIC IV

Holland 25-25-27, JFK 10-19-25

H (4-2): Abbey Scheffler 8 aces, 10 kills

Alden at Lackawanna, 5:30 p.m.

Eden at Cleveland Hill, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 25-23-25-25, Grand Island 20-25-22-22

NW (3-1): Kali Yates 8 kills, 10 digs, 3 aces; Lauren Wills 20 digs

North Tonawanda 25-25-25, Lew-Port 11-16-13

NT (2-2): Julie Milbrand 13 kills, 5 blocks; Brittany VerHague 4 kills 7 blocks

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Brocton at Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m.

Dunkirk at Clymer, 6 p.m.

Sherman at Panama, 6 p.m.

Maple Grove at Fredonia, 6 p.m.

CCAA Central

Cassadaga Valley at Falconer, 6 p.m.

Forestville at Silver Creek, 6 p.m.

North Collins at Southwestern, 6:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Gowanda, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Roy-Hart 25-25-27, V-Lyndonville 10-14-25

RH (3-1): Bea Bacon 4 kills, 1 ace; Olivia Borholzer 3 aces, 2 kills

Oracle Charter at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4 p.m.

Riverside 25-25-25, Global Concepts 10-15-21

R (3-1): Gyu Ahtee 12 assists, 8 kills

Wednesday’s Games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Amherst, 6 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Alden, 5:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at CSAT, 6:15 p.m.

Newfane at Medina, 6:15 p.m.

Akron at Roy-Hart, 6:15 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

I-Prep/Grover at Olmsted, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Bennett, 5:30 p.m.

McKinley at East, 5:30 p.m.

Emerson at MST Seneca, 5:30 p.m.

da Vinci at South Park, 5:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Cassadaga Valley at Gowanda, 6 p.m.

CCAA East

Catt/Little Valley at Portville, 6 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Randolph, 6 p.m.

Olean at Ellicottville, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

City Honors at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Tuesday’s Games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 25-23-25-16-26, St. Joe’s 21-25-21-25-24

SF (2-3, 1-0): Connor Cummings 50 assits, Jake Kaempf and Cody Smith 22 kills each

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-26, Cardinal O’Hara 16-21-24

SM (2-0): Eric Brown 25 assists

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Frontier, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Lake Shore 20-15-25-26-25, West Seneca East 25-25-14-24-21

LS: Davis Glashauser 11 kills, 7 blocks; Tom Jaworski 11 kills

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 25-25-22-26-25, Kenmore East 21-14-25-28-22

KW (1-2): Aaron Tucker 13 kills, 11 blocks; Carlos Gonzalez 17 kills, 4 blocks

Grand Island 25-25-25, Niagara-Wheatfield 18-11-23

GI (3-0): Adam Dryfhout 9 kills, 4 blocks

Lockport 25-25-25, Niagara Falls 14-19-15

Wednesday’s Games

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Clarence, 6 p.m.

Lancaster at Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Amherst at Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.

Eden at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Maryvale at Depew, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Starpoint at North Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Field hockey

Tuesday’s Games

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 2, Wilson 0

Barker 3, Medina 0

B (4-1-1): Grayce Weller g, Natalie Menz g

Kenmore at Newfane, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Williamsville East 2, West Seneca West 1

WE (4-3): C.J. McDermott g, Mackenzie Howard g

Wednesday’s Games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Buffalo Seminary, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Pioneer, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Clarence at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m.

Orchard Park at Eden, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at Holland, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 20, Canisius 4

M: Brendan Kelly (SF) 35 at Cherry Hill

Gow 20, Park 4

M: Adam Paterson (G), Zach Schectman (G) 46 at Diamond Hawk

Nichols 13.5. St. Joes 10.5

M: Mike Bliss (N) 35 at Sheridan Park

ECIC North Large

Wmvs. North 225, Wmsv. South 312

M: Mike Kessler (WN) 36 at CC of Buffalo

Alden 310, Depew 317

M: Colin Zlotek (D) 45 at Lancaster

ECIC Large South

Hamburg 284, Orchard Park 227

M: Mitchell Smith (OP) 35 at 18 Mile Creek

Frontier 257, West Seneca 297

M: Jon Clancy (WS) 36 at Brierwood

ECIC South Small

Starpoint 266, Maryvale 345

M: Alex Stead (S) 38 at Shawnee

Pioneer 257, Lake Shore 276

M: Zach Fronckowiak (P), Cary Ignaczak (LS) 37 at Gowanda

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 264, Lockport 291

M: Sal Bianco (NF) 43 at Hyde Park

Grand Island 256, North Tonawanda 313

M: Jason Lupp (GI) 40 at River Oaks

Ken West 268, Lew-Port 286

M: Mike Broccoleri (KW) 40 at Sherdian

Niagara Orleans

Newfane 226, Barker 237

M: Brad Wilson (B) 38 at Niagara Orleans CC

Boys cross country

ECIC I

Frontier 24, Clarence 32

C: Sam Costich 17:47

Orchard Park 22, Lancaster 36

L: Brad Bedell 17:29

Wmsv. North 15, West Seneca West 42

Kevin Seitz (WN) 17:16

ECIC II

Williamsville East 28, Lake Shore 28

Wmsv. East wins on tie breaker

Gus Wolf (LS) 18:21

Sweet Home 26, WSE 29

SH: Chris Nowak 16:07

ECIC III

Alden 15, Tonawanda 47

A: Ray Bocher 18:20

Amherst 27, Starpoint 30

A: Duncan MacDonald 17:46

Iroquois 24, Pioneer 33

I: Aaron Amo 18:12

East Aurora 15, Springville 50

EA: Matt Sieracki 16:42

ECIC IV

Eden 24, Cleveland Hill 33

Jacob Osswald (CH) 18:18

JFK 26, Depew 29

D: Tyler Deuschle 17:38

Girls cross country

Monsignor Martin

Immaculata 21, Buffalo Seminary 40

I: Rachel Luczak 21:19

Mount St. Mary 15, Mount Mercy 50

Kim Fohrd (MSM) 21:28

Nardin 22, Sacred Heart 33

Jacquenine Dirr (N) 21:44

ECIC I

Clarence 28, Frontier 31

F: Hannah Kennedy 20:25

Lancaster 27, Orchard Park 28

L: Annabelle Vogl 21:40

West Seneca West 22, Wmsv. North 33

WN: Naomi Wistner 19:41

ECIC II

Sweet Home 16, West Seneca East 43

SH: Kaleigh Hildreth 20:51

Lake Shore 28, Williamsville East 29

Alanna Kramer (We) 20:35

ECIC III

Alden 15, Tonawanda 44

A: Ashley Strasser 21:06

Amherst 19, Starpoint 41

A: Alyssa Curtis 20:39

Pioneer 22, Iroquois 33

P: Megan Caltagirone 19:59

East Aurora 17, Springville 50

EA: Sophia Tasselmyer 18:23

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 15, Eden 50

CH: Kristina Tutuska 23:32

JFK 36, Depew 19

D: Katie Frawley 20:29

Girls tennis

ECIC II

Williamsville East 5, Sweet Home 0

ECIC IV

East Aurora 5, Springville 0

Nonleague

Nichols 5, Wmsv. North 0

Girls swimming

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 56, Mount St. Mary 38

Nardin 83, Buffalo Seminary 9

ECIC I

Orachard Park 84, West Seneca West 17

Lancaster 59, Hamburg 53

Frontier 117, Jamestown 76

Clarence 116, Wmsv. North 70

ECIC II

Amherst 53, Sweet Home 41

There are no comments - be the first to comment