Share this article

print logo

High School Scores & Schedules (Sept. 20)

Football

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude 44, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 27

Class AA North

Wmsv. North 34, Niagara-Wheatfield 13

Class A North

Williamsville East 42, Kenmore East 6

Nonleague

Canisius 23, South Park 20

Cardinal O’Hara 34, V-Leadership 6

Orchard Park 27, Bennett 16

V-Aquinas 27, St. Joe’s 7

Kenmore West 55, Sweet Home 7

Trinity College (Ont.) 49, Nichols 6

Timon-SJ 44, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 27

Timon-SJ 8 14 14 8 - 44

St. Mary’s 0 12 8 7 - 27

BT: Myers 12 run (Humphrey run)

BT: Myers 2 run (Myers run)

SM: Molson 26 run (run failed)

BT: Lancaster 80 pass from Myers (pass failed)

SM: Dunning 46 pass from Molson (run failed)

SM: White 63 run (Molson run)

BT: Humphrey 7 run (Humphrey run)

BT: Myers 1 run (run failed)

BT: Humphrey 4 run (Jones run)

SM: Dunning 12 pass from Molson (Molson kick)

Wmsv. North 34, Nia.-Wheatfield 13

Wmsv. North 0 7 13 14 - 34

Nia.-Wheat. 7 0 6 0 - 13

NW: Connelly 46 run (Sveda kick)

WN: A. Hwang 2 run (Maranto kick)

WN: Huggins 44 pass from Padilla (Maranto kick)

WN: Padilla 1 run (kick failed)

NW: Welch 14 run (PAT failed)

WN: Weisansal 2 pass from Padilla (Maranto kick)

WN: Weisansal 32 run (Maranto kick)

Wmsv. East 42, Kenmore East 6

Wmsv. East 14 21 0 7 - 42

Kenmore East 0 6 0 0 - 6

WE: Orsini 21 pass from Foster (Allen pass from Foster)

WE: Davis 28 fumble recovery (kick failed)

WE: Gerena 15 pass from Foster (Orsini kick)

KE: Dwight 55 run (run failed)

WE: Musone 10 run (Orsini kick)

WE: Poturalski 22 pass from Falkebies (Orsini kick)

WE: Evaneski 30 run (Orsini kick)

Canisius 23, South Park 20

South Park 0 6 0 14 - 20

Canisius 14 6 3 0 - 23

C: Hoose 1 run (Haubeil kick)

C: Stranahan 10 run (Haubeil kick)

SP: Brown 2 run (kick failed)

C: Burniston 31 pass from Stranahan (kick failed)

C: FG Haubeil 61

SP: Neal 9 run (pass failed)

SP: Brown 5 run (Johnson pass from Brown)

Cardinal O’Hara 34, V-Leadership 6

Leadership 0 0 6 0 - 6

O’Hara 14 6 6 8 - 34

CO: Zeigler 56 run (DeBose run)

CO: Zeigler 44 run (kick failed)

CO: Zeigler 22 run (kick failed)

CO: Willis 33 run (kick failed)

LA: McGee 25 pass from McMillian (pass failed)

CO: Willis 18 run (Benton pass from Maple)

Orchard Park 27, Bennett 16

Bennett 0 0 0 16 - 16

Orchard Park 0 6 14 7 - 27

OP: Liberatore 6 pass from Janca (kick failed)

OP: Paolini 3 run (Bernas pass from Janca)

OP: Losardo 30 pass from Janca (Micov kick)

B: Robinson 1 run (Brown pass from Mendrysa)

OP: Paolini 33 run (kick failed)

B: Brown 3 pass from Mendrysa (McDuffie run)

V-Aquinas 27, St. Joe’s 7

V-Aquinas 14 6 7 0 - 27

St. Joe’s 0 0 0 7 - 7

A: Edwards 46 pass from Zembiec (Cup kick)

A: Edwards 1 run (Cup kick)

A: Picket 20 pass from Zembiec (kick failed)

A: Edwards 20 pass from Zembiec (Cup kick)

SJ: Dimitroff 1 pass from McCarthy (Surace kick)

Kenmore West 55, Sweet Home 7

Sweet Home 0 0 0 7 - 7

Ken. West 7 27 7 14 - 55

KW: Taylor 95 kick return (kick failed)

KW: Walker-Johnson 30 run (Milks pass from Walker-Johnson)

KW: Walker-Johnson 32 run (pass failed)

KW: Ford 14 run (McDonough kick)

KW: Ford interception return (kick failed)

KW: Ford 43 pass from Walker-Johnson (McDonough kick)

KW: Walker-Johnson interception return (McDonough kick)

SH: McDuffie 5 run (Armenia kick)

KW: Lynch 46 run (McDonough kick)

Trinity College (Ont.) 49, Nichols 6

Trinity 0 13 22 14 - 49

Nichols 0 0 6 0 - 6

TC: Bailey 5 run (Kingelin kick)

TC: Sabat 14 fumble return (run failed)

TC: Sananes 14 run (Dubuc pass from Bailey)

TC: Dubuc 31 pass from Bailey (Kingelin kick)

TC: Bailey 52 run (Kingelin kick)

N: Menes 60 pass from Lowe (kick failed)

TC: Bailey 39 run (Kingelin kick)

TC: Dubuc 16 run (kingelin kick)

Friday’s games

Class AA North

Lockport 27, Clarence 25

Class AA South

Hutch-Tech 50, Frontier 13

Lancaster 46, Jamestown 41

Class A North

Starpoint 38, Grand Island 13

North Tona. 49, Wmsv. South 48 (OT)

Class A South

Lake Shore 21, Iroquois 17

West Seneca East 21, Hamburg 20

West Seneca West 36, Amherst 0

Class B South

Fredonia 14, Pioneer 13

Class B East

Alden 54, Barker/Roy-Hart 7

Depew 28, Albion 13

Class B West

Cheektowaga 63, Newfane 6

Lew-Port 13, Maryvale 7

Burgard 39, Tonawanda 0

Class C North

Cleveland Hill 38, Akron 14

Silver Creek/Forestville 32, JFK 0

Lackawanna 28, Wilson 12

Class C South

Allegany-Limestone 52, Falconer/CV 0

Maple Grove/Chaut. Lake 48, Salamanca 8

Class D

Portville 28, Frank./Ell./West Valley 20

Frewsburg 42, Westfield/Brocton 8

Randolph 28, Sherman/Cly./Panama 14

Nonleague

Gowanda 37, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 14

Dunkirk 7, East Aurora 2

Niagara Falls 25, McKinley 18

Springville 53, Southwestern 20

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 42, St. Francis 21

Medina 28, Riverside 8

WEEK FOUR SCHEDULE

Friday’s games

CLASS AA SOUTH

Frontier at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A NORTH

Grand Island at Wmsv. South, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. North at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

CLASS A SOUTH

West Seneca East at McKinley

at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Hamburg at Iroquois, 7 p.m.

Lake Shore at Amherst, 7 p.m.

CLASS B EAST

East Aurora at Albion, 7 p.m.

Alden at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Barker/Roy-Hart at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B SOUTH

Pioneer at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B WEST

Burgard at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Tonawanda at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

CLASS C NORTH

Akron at Silver Creek/Forestville, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Lackawanna, 7 p.m.

JFK at Bennett, 7 p.m.

CLASS C SOUTH

All.-Limestone at Gowanda/PV, 7 p.m.

Maple Grove/CL at CV/Falconer, 7 p.m.

Southwestern at Salamanca, 7 p.m.

CLASS D

Cly./Sher./Pan. at Catt./Little Valley, 7 p.m.

Frank./E/WV at Westfield/Brocton, 7 p.m.

Portville at Randolph, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Timon-St. Jude at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Fredonia at Maryvale, 7 p.m.

Newfane at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Olean at Bradford (Pa.), 7 p.m.

V-Bishop Kearney at Frewsburg, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

MONSIGNOR MARTIN

St. Joe’s at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

CLASS AA NORTH

Riverside at Niagara Falls, noon

Clarence at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

CLASS AA SOUTH

Orchard Park at Hutch-Tech

at All High Stadium, 4 p.m.

CLASS A NORTH

Sweet Home at Williamsville East, 2 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Kenmore East, 2 p.m.

CLASS A SOUTH

West Seneca West at South Park

at All High Stadium, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

DePaul Catholic (NJ) at Canisius, 1 p.m.

V-East at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

St. Francis at V-Aquinas, 1 p.m.

Starpoint at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Nichols at V-Charles Finney, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

Hamburg 8, West Seneca East 1

H (6-1-2, 5-1): Justus Hoffmann 4g, Max Bailey 2g-2a

ECIC III

Starpoint 1, East Aurora 0

S (6-1-1, 5-0-0): Max Balko g, Dan Sgroi shutout

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 6, CSAT 2

Wilson 1, Albion 1 (2OT)

Akron 3, Roy-Hart 0

DYouville Cup

McKinley 7, Bennett 1

M (5-1): Ah Lam 3g, Allee Yan 2g

South Park 7, da Vinci 0

Emerson 10, East 1

Nonleague

Clarence 2, Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 0

C: Kyle Cunningham shutout

Ellicottville 3, Maple Grove 0

Southwestern 1, Allegany-Limestone 0

S: Jackson Rybicki g, Lucas Pryzgodzki shutout

Lake Shore 2, Eden 1

McDowell (Pa.) 5, St. Francis 1

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Frontier 8, Jamestown 0

F: Taylor Gehen 2g, Savannah Ditto shutout

ECIC II

West Seneca East 5, Lake Shore 1

WSE (3-3): Emma Boccolucci 2g, Brianna Sorrentino 4a

ECIC III

Pioneer 6, Springville 0

ECIC IV

Depew 1, Alden 1 (2OT)

Nonleague

Mercyhurst 4, Nichols 1

North Collins 3, Panama 0

NC (4-1-1): Emma Kron 3g, Kim Gabel shutout

Maryvale 5, Christian Central 4

M: Lexi Aquilino 2g, Jordan Newman 2g

Mount Mercy 2, City Honors 2 (2OT)

Allegany-Limestone 4, Southwestern 0

AL (6-0): Alyssa Spring 2g, Ally Forness shutout

Girls volleyball

Saturday’s games

CCAA East

Portville 26-25-25, Catt./LV 24-12-5

P: Sierra Keim 13 kills, 17 digs, 4 blocks

Clarence Tournament

Gold Playoffs

Final

Clarence 25-25, Sacred Heart 11-11

Semifinals

Clarence 25-25, Niagara-Wheatfield 19-16

Sacred Heart 17-25-15, Chautauqua Lake 25-19-13

Quarterfinals

Niagara-Wheatfield 30, Lockport 11

Sacred Heart 30, Orchard Park 25

Silver Bracket Final

Grand Island 25-19-15, North Tonawanda 10-25-13

Pool Play

Pool A

Clarence 25-25, Sacred Heart 18-23

Clarence 25-25, Kenmore East 10-14

Clarence 25-25, North Tonawanda 16-14

Sacred Heart 24-25, North Tona. 26-23

Sacred Heart 25-25, Kenmore East 19-13

North Tona. 25-25, Kenmore East 14-23

Pool B

Orchard Park 25-25, Nia.-Wheatfield 16-10

Orchard Park 25-25, East Aurora 13-12

Orchard Park 16-25, Nardin 25-22

Niagara-Wheatfield 25-25, Nardin 11-17

Nia.-Wheatfield 25-25, East Aurora 13-22

Nardin 25-16, East Aurora 11-25

Pool C

Chaut. Lake 25-25, Grand Island 22-23

Chautauqua Lake 25-25, Lockport 16-21

Chautauqua Lake 25-25, Mt. St. Mary 22-16

Grand Island 25-21, Mount St. Mary 16-25

Grand Island 22-26, Lockport 25-27

Lockport 25-25, Mount St. Mary 18-23

Tournament MVP: Meghan Neelon (Clarence).

All-Tournament Team: Katie Sonnenberg (Niagara-Wheatfield), Jenna Sonnenburg (Niagara-Wheatfield), Mia Wild (Sacred Heart), Clare Falkowski (Sacred Heart), Kaylyn Vaillancourt (Chautauqua Lake), Katie Meadows (Chautauqua Lake), Karley King (Clarence), Jaide Cummings (Clarence).

StarpointTournament

Gold Bracket

Final

Sweet Home 25-25, Immaculata 19-19

Semifinals

Sweet Home 20-25-15, Ken. West 25-13-7

Immaculata 25-25, Starpoint 18-21

Silver Final

Akron 25-25-15, Medina 27-15-9

All-Tournament Team: Chanyce Powell (Albion), Samantha Veronica (Kenmore West), Erica Bradley (Starpoint), Karly Kurkowiak (Immaculata), Claire Hiwiller (Sweet Home), Rachel Reusch (Sweet Home).

Boys volleyball

Saturday’s games

20th Cheektowaga Tournament

Final

Grand Island 25-25, St. Francis 13-19

Semifinals

Grand Island 25-25, Maryvale 8-14

St. Francis 25-25, Cheektowaga 13-14

Pool Play

Pool A

Grand Island 25-25, Cheektowaga 9-22

Kenmore West 25-25, Iroquois 19-18

Grand Island 25-25, Kenmore West 23-20

Cheektowaga 25-25, Iroquois 20-20

Grand Island 25-25, Iroquois 16-18

Cheektowaga 24-25-15, Ken. West 26-13-11

Pool B

Maryvale 25-25, Kenmore East 15-22

St. Francis 25-25, Depew 10-14

Maryvale 25-25, Depew 23-19

St. Francis 25-25, Kenmore East 11-9

Kenmore East 26-25, Depew 24-20

St. Francis 25-25, Maryvale 16-15

Endless Summer Tournament

at Virginia Beach, Va.

Gold Bracket

Final

Canisius 25-25, Maury (Va.) 16-18

Semifinals

Canisius 25-25, Western Branch (Va.) 11-19

MVP: Griffin Schmit.

All-Tournament Team: Dan Barry, Charlie Desmond.

Girls tennis

Saturday’s game

HAC Tournament

at V-Harley School

1. Nichols (3-0), 2. Brighton (2-1), 3. HAC (0-3).

N: Erika Cromwell, Lauren Cromwell, Gabi Kivovich each went undefeated.

Boys cross country

Wayne Central Invitational

1. St. Joe’s, 2. V-Rush-Henrietta, 3. Alden.

1. Anthony Belfatto (SJ) 16:17, 2. Liam Hilbert (SJ) 16:21, 3. Marucs Brown (SJ) 17:01, 4. Turner Dirrigl (SJ) 17:15.

Monroe-Woodbury Invitational

(Varsity group No. 2)

1 East Aurora 36, 6 Maple Grove 183, 12 Barker 343

1 Kenny Vasbinder (EA) 16:16 (course record), 6 T.J. Murray (EA) 16:54, 8 Matt McLaughlin (EA) 17:01, 10 Will Zink (EA) 17:14, 11 Ian Russ (EA) 17:16.

Girls cross country

Monroe-Woodbury Invitational

(Varsity group No. 2)

1 East Aurora 41, 3 Maple Grove 104, 6 Wmsv. North 171, 11 West Seneca West 236, 14 Barker 370.

1 Sophia Tasselmyer (EA) 19:37, 4 Fiona Danieu (EA) 19:56, 9 Maisy Webster (EA) 20:37, 13 Molly McLaughlin (EA) 21:19, 14 Tori Klimowicz (EA) 21:23.

There are no comments - be the first to comment