Share this article

print logo

Area Colleges for Sept. 20

Area colleges

MEN’S SOCCER

St. Lawrence 1, Buffalo State 0

Westminster 3, D’Youville 2 (OT)

St. Vincent 3, Hilbert 1

H (1-4): Jon Davison g

Tompkins-Cortland CC 2, ECC 0

Genesee CC 10, Niagara CCC 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Manhattan 4, Canisius 0

Niagara 3, Fairfield 1

Daemen at Washington Adventist, 8 p.m.

D’Youville 9, SUNY Canton 0

D: Kiernan Johnson 3g, 2a

St. Vincent 3, Hilbert 0

ECC 1, Tompkins-Cortland CC 0

ECC: Lily Bergman gwg, Kallie Smith a, Alex Zentz 5-sv. sho.

Genesee CC 10, Niagara CCC 0

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Canisius 28-25-21-25, Quinnipiac 26-13-25-20

Niagara 25-25-19-21-15, Fairfield 11-23-25-25-7

Clarion 25-25-25, Daemen 21-22-16

Daemen 27-25-26, College of St. Rose 25-19-24

Big Orange Tournament

UB 25-25-25, Navy 18-17-21

UB: First win for coach Blair Brown Lipsitz

RIT Tournament

Buffalo State 25-25-25, Mount Saint Mary (NY) 18-21-22

RIT 25-25-25, Buffalo State 17-23-22

Brockport 25-25-25, Medaille 23-23-20

Oswego State Tournament

Sage 25-25-25, D’Youville 19-20-20

Hartwick 25-25-25, D’Youville 15-14-18

Adirondack CC Tournament

ECC 25-25-25 Hudson Valley CC 20-9-18

ECC 25-25-25 Columbia-Greene CC 9-11-7

ECC 25-25-25, North Country CC 16-13-12

Adirondack CC 18-24-25-33-15, ECC 25-26-11-31-10

ECC: Rachel Boyar (Wmsv. East) 41 kills, 9 aces; Kaylee Barrett (Sweet Home) 131 asts.

NCCC 15-20-23, Adirondack CC 25-25-25

NCCC 27-25-17-25, Hudson Valley CC 25-13-25-18

NCCC 25-25-25, Colombia Greene CC 15-10-7

NCCC 25-21-25-22-15, North Country CC 13-25-20-25-7

MEN’S GOLF

Cornell Invitational

1. Princeton 568, 14. Canisius 613.

T20. Hunter Sagar (C) 146.

WOMEN’S GOLF

Bucknell Invitational

1. Fairleigh Dickinson 607, 14. Niagara 696.

T 43. Emily Doyle (N) 164.

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

Penn State Behrend Invite

1. John Carroll 21, 8. Buffalo State 222, 9. Hilbert 282, 10. D’Youville 283, 15. Medaille 383.

28. Austin Becker (BS) 28:33.5.

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

Iona Meet of Champions

1. Wisconsin 26, 4. UB 113.

16. Chardae Henry (UB) 23:06.2.

Penn State Behrend Invite

1. John Carroll 27, 5. Buffalo State 147, 11. Medaille 349, 12. D;Youville 362, 13. Hilbert 371.

16. Sharae Smith (BS) 20:55., 17. Veronica Kordrupel (BS) 20:55.6.

For information

UB: www.buffalobulls.com

Canisius: www.gogriffs.com

Niagara: www.purpleeagles.com

Bona: www.gobonnies.com