Share this article

print logo

High schools scores & schedule (Sept. 19)

Football

Friday’s games

Class AA North

Lockport 27, Clarence 25

Class AA South

Hutch-Tech 50, Frontier 13

Lancaster 46, Jamestown 41

Class A North

Starpoint 38, Grand Island 13

North Tona. 49, Wmsv. South 48 (OT)

Class A South

Lake Shore 20, Iroquois 17

West Seneca East 21, Hamburg 20

West Seneca West 36, Amherst 0

Class B South

Fredonia 14, Pioneer 13

Class B East

Alden 54, Barker/Roy-Hart 7

Depew 28, Albion 13

Class B West

Cheektowaga 63, Newfane 6

Lew-Port 13, Maryvale 7

Burgard 39, Tonawanda 0

Class C North

Cleveland Hill 38, Akron 14

Silver Creek/Forestville 32, JFK 0

Lackawanna 28, Wilson 12

Class C South

Allegany-Limestone 52, Falconer/CV 0

Maple Grove/Chaut. Lake 48, Salamanca 8

Class D

Portville 28, Frank/Ell/West Valley 20

Frewsburg 42, Westfield/Brocton 8

Randolph 28, Sherman/Cly./Panama 14

Nonleague

Gowanda 37, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 14

Dunkirk 7, East Aurora 2

Niagara Falls 25, McKinley 18

Springville 53, Southwestern 20

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 42, St. Francis 21

Medina 28, Riverside 8

Lockport 27, Clarence 25

Lockport 0 8 8 11 - 27

Clarence 6 0 13 6 - 25

C: Marzano 60 run (kick failed)

L: Ford 12 run (Ford run)

L: James 6 run (James run)

C: Marzano 11 run (kick failed)

C: Marzano 6 run (Mullen kick)

L: Ford 1 run (Bronson from Ford)

C: Marzallo 5 run (kick failed)

L: Few 24 FG

Hutch-Tech 50, Frontier 13

Hutch-Tech 8 14 28 0 - 50

Frontier 7 0 0 6 - 13

F: Smith 39 pass from Kmitch (Petruno kick)

HT: Robertson 9 pass from Dowell (Myers run)

HT: Robertson 5 pass from Dowell (Pettway run)

HT: Myers 16 run (pass failed)

HT: Faulk 10 run (run failed)

HT: Lindsay 15 pass from Dowell (run failed)

HT: Pettway 40 pass from Dowell (Myers run)

HT: Myers 30 interception return (Barney run)

F: Coon 1 run (run failed)

Lancaster 46, Jamestown 40

Lancaster 6 14 0 26 - 46 Jamestown 7 14 7 12 - 40 L: Samborski 2 run (kick failed)

J: Watson 86 pass from Holland (Peters kick)

J: Holland 8 run (Peters kick)

J: Holland 6 run (peters kick)

L: Caspillo 72 pass from Speyer (Pesany kick)

L: Samborski 6 run (Pesany kick)

J: Synder 12 run (Peters kick)

L: Samborski 1 run (run failed)

J: Holland 2 run (kick failed)

L: Samborski 9 run (Speyer to Broski)

L: Samborski 33 run (kick failed)

J: Jackson 74 fumble (Peters kick)

L: Samborski 34 pass from Speyer (run failed)

Starpoint 38, Grand Island 13

Starpoint 6 13 6 13 - 38

Grand Island 7 6 0 0 - 13

S: Rutland 1 run (kick failed)

GI: J. Brandon 50 run (Splfo kick)

GI: D. Brandon 8 pass from Buzby (kick failed)

S: Ahmed 10 run (kick failed)

S: Aurigema 17 pass from Lasal (Sgroi kick)

S: Rutland 25 run (kick failed)

S: Rutland 3 run (run failed)

S: Robinson 24 run (Sgroi kick)

North Tona. 49, Wmsv. South 48 (OT)

WS 0 14 14 13 7 - 48

NT 21 0 6 14 8 - 49

NT: Groff 65 pass from Milbrand (Dotterweich kick)

NT: Dotterweich 33 run (Dotterweich kick)

NT: Sikora 18 run (Dotterweich kick)

WS: Moon 7 pass from Holyoke (Holyoke kick)

WS: Coanoa 21 pass from Holyoke (Tufkef run)

WS: Foster 10 pass from Holyoke (Holyoke kick)

WS: Tufkef 21 pass from Holyoke (Holyoke kick)

NT: Sikore 92 run (kick failed)

WS: Holyoke 1 run (Holyoke kick)

WS: Holyoke 1 run (kick failed)

NT: Dotterweich 1 run (kick failed)

NT: Sikora 4 run (Dotterweich run)

WS: Foster 21 pass from Holyoke (Holyoke kick)

NT: Dotterweich 2 run (Dotterweich kick)

West Seneca East 21, Hamburg 20

W. Sen. East 0 0 14 7 - 21

Hamburg 0 6 0 14 - 20

H: DeLellis 22 pass from Mastrangelo (kick blocked)

WSE: Dolac 2 run (kick failed)

WSE: Breidenstein 17 run (Dolac run)

WSE: Johnson 62 run (Schmitt kick)

H: Jaskolka 19 pass from Mastrangelo (kick failed)

H: Mastrangelo 1 run (Mastrangelo pass)

West Seneca West 36, Amherst 0

Amherst 0 0 0 0 - 0

W. Sen. West 15 7 14 0 - 36

WSW: Myers 18 pass from Broad (Sherk run)

WSW: Broad 4 run (Mancuso kick)

WSW: Broad 7 run (Mancuso kick)

WSW: Sherk 5 run (Mancuso kick)

WSW: Broad 2 run (Mancuso kick)

Alden 54, Barker/Roy-Hart 7

Alden 27 20 7 0 - 54

Barker/R-H 0 7 0 0 - 7

A: Snell 83 kick return (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Grant 70 run (Pastuszynski kick)

A: King 61 pass from Cybulski (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Grant 4 run (kick failed)

A: Stockweather 10 pass from Cybulski (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Grant 13 run (kick failed)

BRH: Wasnock 10 run (Wasnock kick)

A: Grant 2 run (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Snell 40 run (Pastuszynski kick)

Depew 28, Albion 13

Albion 6 0 7 0 - 13

Depew 13 2 0 13 - 28

D: Bauer 76 fumble return (Guay kick)

A: Mattison 16 run (kick failed)

D: Applewhite 64 punt return (run failed)

D: Safety

A: Mattison 10 run (Trembley kick)

D: Guay 1 run (run failed)

D: Nichy 57 pass from Guay (Guay kick)

Cheektowaga 63, Newfane 6

Newfane 0 0 0 6 - 6

Cheektowaga 20 23 20 0 - 63

C: Parker 25 pass from Bartnik (Grabp kick)

C: Bartnik 29 run (Grabp kick)

C: Parker 14 pass from Bartnik (pass failed)

C: Billingslea 15 run (Weekly pass from Bartnik)

C: Lawson 80 run (Parker pass from Bartnik)

C: Lawson 20 pass from Bartnik (Grabp kick)

C: Billingslea 8 run (kick failed)

C: Lawson 26 run (Grabp kick)

C: Summage 15 interception return (Grabp kick)

N: Kubala 3 run (pass failed)

Burgard 39, Tonawanda 0

Burgard 6 12 8 13 - 39

Tonawanda 0 0 0 0 - 0

B: Prince 3 run (run failed)

B: Prince 20 run (pass failed)

B: McCoullough 22 run (run failed)

B: Nelson 10 pass from Calloway (Nelson pass from McCoullough)

B: Calloway 1 run (McCoullough kick)

B: Jones 33 fumble recovery (kick failed)

Cleveland Hill 38, Akron 14

Cleve Hill 6 20 12 0 - 38

Akron 7 7 0 0 - 14

A: Bell 95 kickoff return (Papke kick)

CH: Taylor 5 run (run failed)

CH: Wardlaw 4 run (Wardlaw run)

A: PeQueen 22 run (Papke kick)

CH: Bozeman 69 pass from Springs (run failed)

CH: James 33 punt block return (pass failed)

CH: Taylor 33 run (run failed)

CH: Taylor 5 run (pass failed)

Silver Creek/Forestville 32, JFK 0

JFK 0 0 0 0 - 0

Silver Creek 7 0 13 12 - 32

SC: Thompson 31 pass from Raddack (Seiders kick)

SC: Thompson 6 pass from Raddack (Seiders kick)

SC: Lewis 3 run (kick failed)

SC: Seiders 4 run (kick failed)

SC: Eggleston 28 run (kick failed)

Lackawanna 28, Wilson 12

Lackawanna 6 0 8 14 - 28

Wilson 6 0 0 6 - 12

L: Horton 10 run (run failed)

W: Proper 36 pass from Daul (kick failed)

L: Horton 80 run (J. Lofton run)

L: Horton 87 run (J. Lofton run)

W: Fox 4 pass from Daul (run failed)

L: Horton 47 run (pass failed)

All.-Limestone 52, Falconer/CV 0

Falconer/CV 0 0 0 0 - 0

All.-Lime. 6 25 13 8 - 52

AL: Beerfeld 20 run (kick failed)

AL: Far 1 run (run failed)

AL: Beerfeild 1 run (Moore kick)

AL: Flick fumble rec. (kick failed)

AL: Kayes 83 run (kick failed)

AL: Far 1 run (kick failed)

AL: Beerfeld 25 int. return (Moore kick)

AL: Ganoung 10 run (Ganoung run)

Portville 28, Frank/Ell/WV 20

Portville 7 6 8 7 - 28

F/E/WV 0 14 6 0 - 20

P: Gayton 1 run (Clock kick)

F: Easton 2 run (run failed)

F: Runko 13 run (Easton to Chudy)

P: Harris 7 run (run fail)

F: Runko 20 run (pass fail)

P: Harris 2 run (Gayton run)

P: Milne 5 run (Clock kick)

Randolph 28, Sherman/Cly./Pan. 14

S/C/P 7 0 7 0 - 14

Randolph 0 21 7 0 - 28

SCP: Eckland 45 run (Payne kick)

R: Jacobi 19 run (kick block)

R: Brown 2 run (Hvizdzak from Beaver)

R: Hvizdzak 1 pass from Beaver (Andrews kick)

SCP: Eddy 41 pass from Payne (Payne kick)

R: Jacobi 2 run (Andrews kick)

Gowanda 37, Catt./Little Valley 14

Gowanda 6 6 12 13 - 37

Catt/LV 7 0 7 0 - 14

G: Brawdy 1 run (run failed)

CLV: Brunetto 25 pass from O’Donnell (Martin kick)

G: Kromphardt 2 run (run failed)

G: John 27 pass from Brawdy (kick blocked)

CLV: Hibit 85 kick return (Martin kick)

G: Alexander 24 run (run failed)

G: John 2 run (kick failed)

G: Abers 38 run (Hall kick)

Springville 53, Southwestern 20

Southwestern 0 6 7 7 - 20

Springville 14 20 13 6 - 53

SP: Baker 2 run (kick failed)

SP: Baker 5 run (Baker run)

SW: Hayse 29 pass from Burke (Rybicki kick)

SP: Baker 46 run (Baker run)

SP: Baker 33 run (kick failed)

SP: Baker 1 run (kick failed)

SW: Pannes 7 pass from Burke (Rybicki kick)

SP: Sczyki 10 run (kick failed)

SP: Baker 19 run (Glass kick)

SW: Hayse 33 pass from Snyder (Rybicki kick)

Medina 28, Riverside 8

Riverside 0 0 0 8 - 8

Medina 6 14 0 8 - 28

M: Cotter 14 run (pass failed)

M: Cotter 21 pass from Valley (Valley run)

M: Lewis 14 pass from Valley (run failed)

M: Cotter 16 run (Joy run)

R: Allen 14 pass from Laureano (Curry from Laureano)

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 42, St. Francis 21

St. Francis 13 8 0 0 - 21 Walsh Jesuit 0 14 14 14 - 42 SF: Metz 39 pass from Hickson (Barbieri kick)

SF: Dempsey 10 run (kick failed)

W: Perry 2 run (kick good)

W: Perry 4 run (kick good)

SF: Hickson 2 run (Pass to Dempsey)

W: Perry 3 run (kick good)

W: Perry 20 run (kick good)

W: Perry 27 run (kick good)

W: Perry 22 run (kick good)

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

Class AA North

Wmsv. North at Nia.-Wheatfield, 2 p.m.

Class A North

Williamsville East at Kenmore East, 2 p.m.

Nonleague

South Park at Canisius, 1 p.m.

V-Leadership at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

Bennett at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

V-Aquinas at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Sweet Home at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Trinity College at Nichols, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic 7, Cardinal O’Hara 2

NC (3-1, 1-1): Tom Hamilton 2g, Devin DeFrank 2g, Zach Socha 3a

ECIC IV

Alden 5, Eden 1

A (5-2, 3-1): Austin Kissell 2g, Matt Ess 2g

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 6, Lew-Port 1

KE (5-3): Cullen Smyth 4g; Fenesse Henry 2g

Lockport 2, Kenmore West 0

L: Andrew Sakowski 2g, Brandon Reid shutout

Niagara-Wheatfield 8, Niagara Falls 0

NW (6-1-1, 5-1): Josh Maroney 2g, Tim Calkins 8-save shutout

Grand Island 8, North Tonawanda 0

GI (6-1-1, 6-0): Troy Brady 3g-2a, Joe kulikowski 3g, Steve Pufpaff 8-save shutout

DYouville Cup

MST Seneca 6, Emerson 0

M: Inle Ya 2g, Mazar Ah 2g, Malik Rainey 2-save shutout

I-Prep/Grover 6, City Honors 0

IP: Ahmed Hassoon 3g

CCAA West

Olean 5, Dunkirk 1

O: JT Magro g-a

Nonleague

V-McQuaid 2, Canisius 0

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Hamburg, 1 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Starpoint, 11 a.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at CSAT, 10 a.m.

Wilson at Albion, noon

Akron at Roy-Hart, noon

DYouville Cup

Bennett vs. McKinley

at J.H. Williams Park, 10 a.m.

Burgard vs. Olmsted

at Delaware Park, 10 a.m.

da Vinci vs. South Park

at Front Park, 10 a.m.

Emerson vs. East

at Front Park, noon

Nonleague

Maple Grove at Ellicottville, 11 a.m.

Salamanca at Chautauqua Lake, noon

Eden at Lake Shore, noon

McDowell (Pa.) at St. Francis, noon

Warren at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 5, Cardinal O’Hara 3

BS (4-1): Erin Griffis 3g

Immaculata 6, Niagara Catholic 1

I (6-0, 4-0): Kiley Austin 4g

Nardin 4, Sacred Heart 3

N (3-1): Syndey Scello gwg; Emma Gervase 2a

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5, Park 1

SM (3-3, 2-1): Ane Hamilton 2g

ECIC I

Clarence 2, Williamsville North 0

C: Anna Davies 2g, Molly Barden shutout

ECIC II

Williamsville South 9, Sweet Home 0

WS: Bizzy Moore 3g, Jamie Boyar 2g

Williamsville East 4, Hamburg 1

WE (5-1, 4-1): Marissa Birzon 2g

ECIC III

East Aurora 3, Cheektowaga 1

EA (2-2-2): Ellie George g, Makenna Crosson g, Maggie Crosson g

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 2, North Tonawanda 0

GI (7-0, 6-0): Sarah Bykowicz 4-save shutout

Lockport 2, Kenmore West 1

L (3-5, 2-4): Fran Pellicano gwg

Nonleague

Springville 8, Dunkirk 1

Lake Shore 4, Silver Creek 1

LS (3-3): Kelsey Eggleston g, Olivia Percek g

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Jamestown at Frontier, 10 a.m.

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Lake Shore, 10 a.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Pioneer, 10 a.m.

ECIC IV

Depew at Alden, 10 a.m.

Nonleague

North Collins at Panama, 10 a.m.

Maryvale at Christian Central, 11 a.m.

All.-Limestone at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 25-25-25, Nichols 9-13-11

N: Mary Marusza 17 assists, 7 kills, 5 digs

ECIC I

Hamburg 25-25-25, Frontier 15-20-17

H (2-2): Katie Sieder 8 blocks

Clarence 25-25-25, Jamestown 13-17-15

C (3-1, 3-0): Karley King 6 kills, 5 aces; Jaide Cummings 11 digs

ECIC II

Sweet Home 23-25-25-25, Lake Shore 25-14-14-18

SH (3-1): Rachel Reusch 13 digs, 16 kills, 8 blocks, 5 aces; Claire Hiwiller 8 digs, 30 assists, 3 kills, 2 aces

Williamsville East 25-25-25, Iroquois 11-11-9

WE (5-0): Carly Shifflet 14 kills, 12 digs; Lexi Novak 12 kills

ECIC III

Pioneer 10-25-25-23-25, East Aurora 25-17-20-25-23

P (4-2, 3-1): Kim Metz 14 kills, 6 blocks; Madyson Domster 7 kills

Cheektowaga 27-26-25-25, Depew 29-24-14-20

C (2-1): Kenetria Redfern 9 kills, Lauren Onisk 6 kills, 4 aces

ECIC IV

Alden 25-25-25, Cleveland Hill 17-19-15

A (3-2): Alexandria Alceri 18 kills, Anna Dussault 24 assists

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 25-25-25, Lew-Port 14-12-16

NW (2-1, 2-0): Lauren Wills 6 digs; Kalie Sonnenberg 8 kills, 5 digs

North Tonawanda 25-25-25, Niagara Falls 16-16-12

NT (1-2, 1-4): Julie Milbrand 7 kills, 7 digs; Rachel Krawczyk 5 digs, 10 assists

Kenmore West 25-25-25, Lockport 15-22-20

KW (4-0, 2-0): Sam Veronica 22 assists, 10 digs. L: Kourtney Krchniak 8 kills, 11 assists, 3 blocks, 10 digs

Nonleague

da Vinci 25-25-25, Health Sciences 10-14-12

DV (3-2): Cailey O’Hanrahan 12 digs

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Springville at North Collins, 10 a.m.

Clarence Tournament, 8 a.m.

Cleveland Hill Tournament, 8 a.m.

StarpointTournament, 8 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 27-25-25, Kenmore East 25-19-19

GI (4-1): Lauren Chadwick 9 kills; Lindsay Proctor 12 kills

Grand Island 25-25-25, Kenmore East 18-17-8

GI (3-0, 2-0): Brendan Sheenan 9 kills, Kyle Burns 9 kills

North Tonawanda 25-19-25-25, Niagara Falls 18-25-20-12

NT (2-0): Ed Gath 10 kills, 5 aces; Lou Medina 12 kills

Nonleague

West Seneca West 25-25-17-25, West Seneca East 23-21-25-8

WSW: Cameron Bartus 27 kills

Saturday’s game

Cheektowaga Tournament, 8 a.m.

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Williamsville South 2, Williamsville East 0

WS (4-1-1): Abby Feranczy g; Linden Merrill g; Rachel Makowiak sho

Sweet Home 1, West Seneca East 0

SH (1-1-4) : Renee Lauer g; Allie House sho

ECIC III

Pioneer 2, Amherst 1

P (5-1): Brittany Baker g, Morgan Packentien g

Nonleague

West Seneca West 6, Starpoint 0

WSW (4-2): Katie Ziemba 4g, Ashley Bohne 4th shutout

Lancaster 2, East Aurora 0

L (1-4-1): Alexia Kaplan sho

Iroquois 4, Eden 0

I (5-0): Hayley Fonfara 2g

Barb Field Tournament

Wilson 3, Sacred Heart 1

W (6-0-1): Erin Boyle g, tournament MVP

Girls tennis

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Williamsville East 5, West Seneca East 0

Hamburg 4, Williamsville South 1

ECIC III

Amherst 5, Lake Shore 0

Iroquois 5, Maryvale 0

ECIC IV

Eden 3, Alden 2

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 5, Kenmore East 0

Grand Island 3, North Tonawanda 2

Boys golf

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 23.5, Park 5

M: Matt Dukarm (C) 34 at Diamond Hawk

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 252, Niagara Falls 286

M: Carson Suffoletta (GI) 36 at Hyde Park

Kenmore West 250, Kenmore East 261

M: Ben Shotwell (KE) 36 at Brighton

North Tonawanda 279, Nia.-Wheat 230

M: Nolan Codd (NW) 36 at Deerwood CC

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 198, Akron 234

M:Brandon Seiger (W) 36 at Dande Farms

Medina 211, Albion 267

M: Ian Wagner (M) 38 at Shelridge

ECIC North Small

Starpoint 268, Alden 295

M: Alex Stead (S) 41 at Kiss N Greens

Girls golf

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Immaculata 271, Mount Mercy forfeit

M: Cirasunda (I) 46 at Cazenovia

Sacred Heart 231, Nardin 259

M: Lauren Kase (SH) 37 at Glen Oak

Mt. St. Mary 280, Buffalo Seminary 291

M: Sophia Downey (MSM) 43 at Delaware Park

Girls swimming

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Wmsv. East 101, Hamburg 79

ECIC II

Iroquois 126, Sweet Home 58

Nonleague

Eden 121, Maryvale 56

There are no comments - be the first to comment