Share this article

print logo

High school standings, schedule, polls & leaders (Sept. 15)

Football

SECTION VI FEDERATION

CLASS AA NORTH

League All PF PA

Clarence 1-0 1-1 52 67

Kenmore West 1-0 1-1 28 42

Niagara Falls 0-0 1-1 60 56

Lockport 0-1 0-2 14 42

Riverside 0-1 0-2 12 57

CLASS AA SOUTH

Orchard Park 1-0 2-0 84 7

Hutch-Tech 0-0 1-1 50 33

Jamestown 0-0 2-0 64 47

Lancaster 0-0 1-1 62 97

Frontier 0-1 0-2 7 97

CLASS A NORTH

Grand Island 2-0 2-0 18 8

North Tonawanda 2-0 2-0 71 0

Starpoint 2-0 2-0 66 32

Williamsville North 1-0 1-1 41 36

Williamsville South 1-0 1-1 64 40

Kenmore East 0-2 0-2 0 50

Niagara-Wheatfield 0-2 0-2 19 90

Sweet Home 0-2 0-2 19 47

Williamsville East 0-2 0-2 8 39

CLASS A SOUTH

Hamburg 2-0 2-0 74 12

Iroquois 2-0 2-0 49 19

South Park 2-0 2-0 76 7

West Seneca East 1-0 2-0 76 22

Lake Shore 0-1 0-2 28 63

Amherst 0-2 0-2 7 88

McKinley 0-2 0-2 0 46

West Seneca West 0-2 0-2 31 65

CLASS B EAST

Alden 1-0 2-0 55 7

Depew 1-0 1-1 63 30

East Aurora 1-0 2-0 60 13

Albion 0-1 1-1 57 34

Barker/Roy-Hart 0-1 0-2 20 75

Medina 0-1 1-1 52 80

CLASS B WEST

Burgard 1-0 1-1 22 35

Cheektowaga 1-0 2-0 78 13

Tonawanda 1-0 2-0 60 34

Lew-Port 0-1 0-2 47 96

Maryvale 0-1 0-2 18 24

Newfane 0-1 0-2 28 70

CLASS B SOUTH

Pioneer 1-0 1-1 32 56

Springville 1-0 2-0 64 44

Dunkirk 0-0 1-0 30 28

Fredonia 0-1 0-2 34 60

Olean 0-1 0-2 28 52

CLASS C NORTH

Bennett 2-0 2-0 108 21

Cleveland Hill 1-0 2-0 58 42

Lackawanna 1-0 2-0 70 10

Akron 1-1 1-1 13 54

JFK 1-1 1-1 35 13

Silver Cr./Forestville 0-2 0-2 31 88

Wilson 0-2 0-2 27 69

CLASS C SOUTH

Falconer/Cass. Valley 1-0 1-1 40 21

Maple Gr./Chaut. Lk. 1-0 1-1 50 34

Gowanda/Pine Valley 1-1 1-1 46 56

Southwestern 1-1 1-1 51 60

Allegany/Limestone 0-1 1-1 53 39

Salamanca 0-1 0-2 7 69

CLASS D

Frnkinvlle./Elli./WV 2-0 2-0 54 12

Westfield/Brocton 1-0 1-1 29 39

Cattaraugus/Little Val. 1-1 1-1 12 28

Frewsburg 1-1 1-1 42 59

Randolph 1-1 1-1 47 46

Cly./Sherm./Pan. 0-1 1-1 38 41

Portville 0-2 0-2 6 33

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSN.

Canisius 1-0 2-0 65 7

Cardinal O’Hara 0-0 1-1 58 48

St. Joe’s 0-0 1-1 31 38

St. Francis 0-0 2-0 89 39

Timon/St. Jude 0-0 2-0 64 8

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 0-1 1-1 41 73

INDEPENDENT

Nichols 0-2 16 98

WEEK THREE

Friday, Sept. 18

CLASS AA NORTH

Lockport at Clarence, 7 p.m.

CLASS AA SOUTH

Hutch-Tech at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

CLASS A NORTH

Starpoint at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. South at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

CLASS A SOUTH

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

Amherst at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

CLASS B EAST

Alden at Barker/Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

Albion at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B SOUTH

Pioneer at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B WEST

Maryvale at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Burgard at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C NORTH

JFK at Silver Creek/Forestville, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Akron, 7 p.m.

Lackawanna at Wilson, 7 p.m.

CLASS C SOUTH

C. Valley/Falconer at All.-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Salamanca at Maple Grove/C. Lake, 7 p.m.

CLASS D

Sherman/Clymer at Randolph, 7 p.m.

Portville at Frank/Ell/WV, 7 p.m.

Westfield/Brocton at Frewsburg, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

St. Francis at Walsh Jesuit (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Niagara Falls at McKinley

at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Dunkirk at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Newfane at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

Southwestern at Springville, 7 p.m.

Gowanda/PV at Catt/LV, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 19

MONSIGNOR MARTIN

Timon-St. Jude at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

CLASS A NORTH

Williamsville East at Kenmore East, 2 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Nia.-Wheatfield, 2 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bennett at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

South Park at Canisius, 1 p.m.

V-Leadership at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

V-Aquinas at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Sweet Home at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Trinity College at Nichols, 2 p.m.

boys soccer

WNY Coaches Poll

Large Schools

Team Record Points

1. St. Joe’s (5) 7-0-0 63

2. Clarence (1) 4-1-0 60

3. Williamsville North (1) 5-2-0 51

4. Williamsville East 5-1-0 35

5. Niagara-Wheatfield 4-1-1 33

6. Williamsville South 4-1-1 30

7. Lancaster 3-2-0 29

8. Sweet Home 4-1-0 26

9. Grand Island 4-1-1 25

10. Starpoint 3-1-1 11

Small Schools

Team Record Points

1. East Aurora (5) 4-0-1 67

2. I-Prep/Grover (2) 4-1-1 59

3. Lackawanna 4-0-0 51

4. Newfane 5-1-0 49

5. Westfield-Brocton 3-0-1 40

6. Allegany-Limestone 3-0-1 28

7. Southwestern 4-1-0 22

8. Ellicottville 2-2-2 19

9. Medina 3-0-0 18

10. Wilson 3-2-0 10

Also receiving votes: Randolph, Alden, Tonawanda.

Msgr. Martin AA League All

Canisius 2-0-0 3-1-2

St. Joe’s 1-0-0 7-0-0

St. Francis 1-1-0 2-2-0

Timon/St. Jude 0-1-0 2-1-0

Nichols 0-2-0 1-7-0

Msgr. Martin A

St. Mary’s/Lan. 1-0-0 1-2-0

Niagara Catholic 0-1-0 1-1-0

Cardinal O’Hara 0-0-0 0-3-0

ECIC I

Clarence 3-0-0 4-1-0

Williamsville North 3-0-0 5-2-0

Lancaster 2-1-0 3-2-0

Orchard Park 2-1-0 2-3-0

West Seneca West 1-3-0 1-3-2

Frontier 0-2-0 1-5-0

Jamestown 0-4-0 0-5-0

ECIC II

Williamsville East 3-1-0 5-1-0

Williamsville South 3-1-0 4-1-2

Hamburg 2-1-0 3-1-2

Sweet Home 2-1-0 4-1-0

Iroquois 2-2-0 2-3-0

Lake Shore 0-3-0 1-3-0

West Seneca East 0-3-0 0-4-0

ECIC III

Amherst 3-0-0 5-0-0

East Aurora 3-0-0 4-0-1

Starpoint 2-0-0 3-1-1

Maryvale 2-2-0 2-2-0

Pioneer 1-3-0 1-4-0

Cheektowaga 0-2-0 0-3-1

Springville 0-4-0 0-6-0

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 2-0-0 4-0-0

Tonawanda 1-0-0 2-1-0

Alden 1-1-0 3-1-0

Depew 0-1-0 1-1-1

Eden 0-1-0 2-2-0

Holland 0-1-0 1-2-0

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 4-0-0 4-1-1

Niagara-Wheatfield 3-1-0 4-1-1

Lockport 2-1-0 4-1-0

Kenmore West 2-2-0 2-3-1

Lew-Port 2-2-0 2-2-2

Kenmore East 1-2-0 2-3-0

North Tonawanda 1-3-0 1-5-0

Niagara Falls 0-4-0 0-6-0

Scoring leaders: Joe Kulikowski (GI) 7-2-16, Matt Belardi (NW) 6-2-14, George Ciancio (KW) 6-1-13, Garret Robinson (GI) 5-3-13, Troy Brady (GI) 5-2-12, Rocco Strangio (NW) 4-4-12.

Shutouts: Tim Caulkins (NW) 3, Lucas Robinson (GI) 2, Brandon Reid (Lock) 2.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 2-0-0 3-0-0

Newfane 2-0-0 5-1-0

Wilson 1-0-0 3-2-0

Akron 2-1-0 2-1-0

Roy-Hart 1-1-0 2-2-0

Albion 0-3-0 0-4-0

CSAT 0-3-0 0-4-0

CCAA West

Southwestern 2-0-0 4-1-0

Olean 1-0-0 3-2-0

Dunkirk 0-0-1 1-0-1

Falconer/CV 0-1-1 2-1-2

Fredonia 0-1-0 1-2-0

Maple Grove 0-1-0 1-3-0

CCAA Central

Westfield/Brocton 2-0-0 3-0-1

North Collins 1-0-0 1-1-0

Frewsburg 1-1-0 2-3-0

Silver Cr./Forestville 0-0-0 1-3-0

Pine Valley 0-1-0 2-2-0

Chautauqua Lake 0-2-0 0-5-0

Scoring leaders: Rintaro Mizuno (W-B) 6.

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 1-0-1 3-0-1

Ellicottville 1-0-1 2-2-2

Randolph 1-1-0 2-1-1

Sal/Catt-LV 0-0-0 2-0-0

Franklinville 0-1-0 1-3-0

Portville 0-1-0 1-2-0

D’Youville Cup I

I-Prep/Grover 4-0-0 4-0-1

McKinley 1-1-0 2-1-0

Lafayette 1-2-0 1-2-0

City Honors 0-0-0 0-1-0

Bennett 0-1-0 0-1-0

Riverside 0-1-0 0-1-0

Hutch-Tech 0-1-0 0-2-0

D’Youville Cup II

Burgard 2-0-0 2-0-0

Olmsted 2-0-0 2-1-0

South Park 1-1-0 1-1-0

Buffalo Arts 0-0-0 0-0-0

East 0-0-0 0-0-0

da Vinci 0-1-0 0-1-0

Emerson 0-1-0 0-1-0

MST Seneca 0-2-0 0-2-0

GIRLS SOCCER

WNY Coaches Poll

Large School

*tie in points

Team Record Points

1. Clarence (6) 4-1-0 60

2. Grand Island* 4-0-0 50

2. Williamsville South* 4-0-0 50

4. Williamsville East 3-1-0 43

5. Pioneer 4-0-0 27

6. Niagara-Wheatfield 4-1-0 26

7. Lancaster* 3-1-0 15

7. Frontier 3-1-0 15

9. Iroquois 4-1-0 10

10. Amherst 2-1-0 7

Also receiving votes: Williamsville North, North Tonawanda, Hamburg.

ECIC I League All

Clarence 3-0-0 4-1-0

Frontier 2-0-0 3-1-0

Lancaster 3-1-0 3-1-0

Williamsville North 2-1-0 2-1-0

Orchard Park 1-2-0 1-3-0

Jamestown 0-3-0 1-5-0

West Seneca West 0-4-0 0-4-0

ECIC II

Williamsville South 4-0-0 4-0-0

Iroquois 3-1-0 4-1-0

Hamburg 2-1-0 2-1-0

Williamsville East 2-1-0 2-1-0

Sweet Home 0-2-0 0-3-0

Lake Shore 0-3-0 0-2-0

West Seneca East 0-3-0 0-3-0

ECIC III

Pioneer 3-0-0 4-0-0

East Aurora 1-0-1 1-1-2

Amherst 2-1-0 2-1-0

Springville 1-1-1 1-1-2

Starpoint 1-1-0 2-2-0

Maryvale 1-3-0 1-3-0

Cheektowaga 0-3-0 1-3-1

ECIC IV

Holland 4-0-0 4-0-0

Alden 2-1-0 3-1-0

Depew 2-1-0 2-1-0

Tonawanda 1-1-0 1-3-1

Eden 1-2-0 2-3-0

JFK 1-2-0 1-2-0

Lackawanna 0-4-0 0-4-0

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 4-0-0 4-0-0

Niagara-Wheatfield 4-0-0 4-1-0

North Tonawanda 3-1-0 3-1-1

Lew-Port 2-2-0 2-4-0

Niagara Falls 1-3-0 1-3-0

Kenmore West 1-3-0 1-4-0

Kenmore East 0-3-0 1-3-0

Lockport 0-3-0 1-4-0

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 4-0-0 4-1-0

Wilson 4-0-0 5-0-0

Roy-Hart 3-1-0 4-1-1

Akron 2-1-1 2-1-1

Albion 2-3-0 2-4-0

Medina 1-2-1 1-2-1

Barker 0-4-0 0-4-0

CSAT 0-4-0 0-4-0

CCAA West

Olean 2-0-0 3-1-0

Maple Grove 1-0-0 3-0-0

Fredonia 2-1-0 2-3-0

Southwestern 2-1-0 2-3-0

Falconer 1-1-0 4-1-0

Chautauqua Lake 0-2-0 3-2-0

Dunkirk 0-3-0 0-4-0

CCAA Central

Frewsburg 2-0-0 3-0-0

North Collins 1-0-0 1-1-0

Pine Valley 1-0-0 2-1-1

Silver Creek 1-0-0 3-1-0

Panama 0-1-0 0-4-0

Cassadaga Valley 0-2-0 0-5-0

Westfield 0-2-0 0-4-0

CCAA East

Portville 2-0-0 4-2-0

Allegany-Limestone 1-0-0 3-0-0

Ellicottville 1-1-0 2-2-0

Salamanca 1-1-0 3-2-0

Cattaraugus/LV 0-1-0 1-1-1

Franklinville 0-1-0 0-2-0

Randolph 0-1-0 1-2-0

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Division A

Sacred Heart 3-0-0 5-0-0

Nardin 1-0-0 2-3-0

Mt. Mercy 0-1-0 0-2-0

Nichols 0-1-0 2-2-4

Division B

Immaculata 2-0-0 4-0-0

Christian Cent. 1-0-0 1-1-1

Mt. St. Mary 1-1-0 1-1-1

Nia. Catholic 1-1-0 2-1-0

Division C

Buff. Seminary 1-1-0 1-1-0

Cardinal O’Hara 1-1-0 1-1-0

St. Mary’s 0-0-0 1-3-0

Park 0-2-0 0-2-0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

WNY Coaches Poll

Large School

Team Points

1. Wmsv. East (5) 86

2. Clarence (4) 85

3. Lancaster 60

4. Orchard Park 53

5. Nia.-Wheatfield 52

6. Hamburg 32

7. Grand Island 31

8. Sweet Home 28

9. Frontier 25

10. Wmsv. South 15

Also receiving votes: Kenmore West, Starpoint, Iroquois, Williamsville North, North Tonawanda.

Small School

Team Points

1. St. Mary’s/Lanc. (6) 60

2. Eden 54

3. Portville 43

4. Nardin 40

5. City Honors 35

6. Albion 33

7. Randolph 32

8. North Collins 20

9. Cattaraugus/LV 18

10. Mt. St. Mary’s* 10

10. Chautauqua Lake* 10

* indicates tie

Also receiving votes: Southwestern, Silver Creek, Immaculata, Gowanda.

ECIC I ECIC II

Lancaster 2-0 Starpoint 2-0

Orchard Park 2-0 Wmsv. East 1-0

Clarence 1-0 Lake Shore 1-1

Hamburg 1-1 Sweet Home 1-1

Froniter 0-1 Wmsv. South 1-1

Jamestown 0-1 W.S. East 0-1

Wmsv. North 0-1 Iroquois 0-2

W.S. West 0-2

ECIC III ECIC IV

Maryvale 2-0 Cleveland Hill 2-0

Springville 2-0 Eden 1-0

East Aurora 1-1 Holland 2-1

Pioneer 1-1 Alden 1-1

Amherst 0-1 Lackawanna 0-1

Cheektowaga 0-1 Tonawanda 0-1

Depew 0-2 JFK 0-2

Niagara-Orleans League

Albion 2-0 Newfane 0-1

Wilson 1-0 Medina 0-1

Roy-Hart 1-0 CSAT 0-2

Akron 0-0

CCAA East

Portville 4-0 Salamanca 0-2

Randolph 3-0 All.-Limestone 0-3

Catt./LV 2-0 Olean 0-3

Ellicottville 1-2

CCAA Central

Southwestern 4-0 Forestville 2-2

North Collins 3-0 Silver Creek 1-3

Falconer 3-1 Gowanda 0-4

Cassadaga Val. 2-1 Pine Valley 0-4

CCAA West

Panama 4-0 Dunkirk 2-2

Chaut. Lake 3-1 Sherman 2-2

Maple Grove 2-2 Brctn./Wstfld. 1-3

Fredonia 2-2 Clymer 0-4

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

WNY Coaches Poll

Team Points

1. Canisius (12) 120

2. Eden 108

3. Lancaster 91

4. Frontier 80

5. West Seneca West 59

6. Clarence 58

7. Orchard Park 57

8. Hamburg 48

9. St. Joe’s 18

10. Lockport 9

ECIC I ECIC II

Lancaster 1-0 Wmsv. South 2-0

Orchard Park 1-0 Wmsv. East 1-0

Clarence 1-1 W.S. East 1-0

Hamburg 1-1 Starpoint 1-1

W.S. West 1-1 Lake Shore 1-1

Frontier 0-0 Sweet Home 0-1

Wmsv. North 0-2 Iroquois 0-3

ECIC III NIA. FRONTIER

Eden 2-0 Grand Island 0-0

Amherst 1-0 Kenmore East 0-0

Maryvale 1-0 Kenmore West 0-0

Cheektowaga 1-1 Lockport 0-0

East Aurora 1-1 N. Tonawanda 0-0

Depew 0-2 Niagara Falls 0-0

Holland 0-2 Nia.-Wheatfield 0-0

FIELD HOCKEY

ECIC I

Clarence 2-1 Orchard Park 2-2

W.S. West 2-1 Lancaster 0-3

Wmsv. North 2-1

Scoring leaders: Emma Roland (WN) 4, Penny Leonard (OP) 3, Grayson Favata (OP) 3, Colby Fitch (OP) 3, Stephanie King (C) 3.

Goalie shutouts: Ashley Bohne (WSW) 2.

ECIC II

Hamburg 2-0 W.S. East 2-1

Iroquois 2-0 Wmsv. East 2-1

Wmsv. South 3-1 Sweet Home 0-2

Scoring leaders: Abby D’Amato (I) 5, Abby Ferenczy (WS) 5, Elizabeth Sidorski (WS) 5, Lindsay Ratka (I) 4, Lexi Skibitsky (WE) 3.

Goalie shutouts: Maddy McCartan (WSE) 2, Rachel Mackowiak (WS) 2.

ECIC III

Eden 3-0 East Aurora 0-3

Amherst 2-0 Holland 0-4

Pioneer 2-1 Starpoint 0-5

Scoring leaders: Emily Agle (E) 4, Haley Koble (E) 4, McKenna Rushford (A) 3.

Goalie shutouts: Alexis Taylor (P) 1, Demi Jacobs (E) 1.

CROSS COUNTRY

WNY Coaches Polls

Boys Large Boys Small

1. Orchard Park 1. East Aurora

2. St. Joe’s 2. Maple Grove

3. Hamburg 3. Cly/Sherm/Pan

4. Sweet Home* 4. Newfane

4. Lockport* 5. Gowanda

6. Canisius 6. Barker

7. West Sen. East 7. Albion

8. Wmsv. North 8. Alden

9. Clarence 9. All.-Limestone

10. Lancaster 10. Randolph

* indicates tie

Runners of the week: Kenny Vasbinder (East Aurora), Matt McLaughlin (East Aurora), Chris Nowak (Sweet Home), Connor Doran (Lockport), Liam Gallagher (Canisius), Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone), Ryan Hetrick (Maple Grove).

Girls Large Girls Small

1. Clarence 1. East Aurora

2. West Sen. West 2. Maple Grove

3. Pioneer/Holland 3. Newfane

4. Wmsv. North 4. Alden

5. Sweet Home 5. Akron

6. Lew-Port 6. Mt. St. Mary

7. Lake Shore 7. Albion

8. Hamburg 8. Springville

9. Lockport 9. Olmsted

10. Nardin 10. Immaculata

Runners of the week: Sam Peterman (Sweet Home), Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove), Kristin Keleman (Maple Grove), Katrina Patterson (Clarence), Kim Goerss (Newfane), Liz Rott (Clarence), Emily Booth (Hutch-Tech).

BOYS GOLF

Msgr. Martin AA Msgr. Martin A

Nichols 3-0 O’Hara 1-1

Canisius 2-0 Gow 0-0

St. Joe’s 1-0 St. Mary’s/Lan. 0-0

Timon/SJ 1-1 Park 0-2

St. Francis 0-1 Chrstn. Cent. 0-3

Scoring Averages

Charlie Carlson (Nichols) 36.0

Michael Bliss (Nichols) 36.6

Matt Santora (Canisius) 37.0

David Hanes (St. Francis) 38.0

Patrick Weir (Canisius) 38.0

Max Downing (Canisius) 38.0

John Jenkins (Canisius) 38.0

Mike Donner (St. Francis) 39.0

Mac Cox (Timon/St. Jude) 39.5

Tom Elia (Nichols) 40.0

John McMahon (Canisius) 40.0

Matt Gasuik (Nichols) 40.0

GIRLS GOLF

Clarence 4-0 Lancaster 1-2

Wmsv. East 3-1 Wmsv. North 1-3

Depew 2-2 Wmsv. South 0-3

Scoring Averages

Sarah Godfrey-Singleton (Depew) 36.3

Alexis Kim (Clarence) 41.5

Amanda Gaffney (Wmsv. East) 42.0

Elena Lopez (Clarence) 43.0

Samantha Gaffney (Wmsv. East) 44.5

Julia Conroy (Clarence) 44.8

Simone Riter (Wmsv. East) 50.0

Macie Attea (Clarence) 50.0

Jersey Phillips (Depew) 51.2

Brenna Callahan (Clarence) 51.3

GIRLS tennis

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 2-0 Nia.-Wheatfield 1-1

Lew-Port 2-0 Kenmore East 0-2

North Tona. 2-1 Kenmore West 0-2

Niagara Falls 1-1 Lockport 0-2

There are no comments - be the first to comment