Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Sept. 15)

Boys soccer

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 3, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

SJ (8-0, 2-0): Logan Sherman 2g, Carmine Tronolone shutout

ECIC I

Lancaster 2, Clarence 0

L (4-2, 3-1): Domenic Monti g, Parker Shetler g, Alfredo Gallo shutout

WSW 17, Jamestown 0

WSW (2-3-2): Nate Roberts 3g-5a (school record for assists in one game), Dave Mack 3g-2a, Noah Torres 2g-2a, Hunter Mancuso 2g-2a, Dave Conrad 2g-a

ECIC II

Hamburg 2, West Seneca East 0

H (4-1-2, 3-1): Zach Setera shutout

Sweet Home 6, Lake Shore 2

SH (5-1): Noah Keem 2g-3a

ECIC III

Starpoint 5, Cheektowaga 0

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 5, Depew 2

L: Ali Shawish 3g

Tonawanda 2, Holland 0

T (3-1, 2-0): Adam Moore 6-save shutout

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 1, Medina 0 (OT)

N: Ryan LaRuffa gwg; Jeremy Ribbeck shutout

CCAA West

Olean 6, Fredonia 0

O: Logan Cross g-a, TJ Magro 2g

Nonleague

Park 11, Cardinal O’Hara 4

P (1-0): Tony Ugboma 5g, Stefano Occhiuto 3g

Allegany-Limestone 2- Akron 1

AL (4-0-1): Mike McMullen gwg

Olmsted 2, Tapestry 0

O (3-1): Chris Laucks shutout

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Walsh, 4 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Card. O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

Nichols at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Frontier, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Iroquois, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Maryvale, 4:30 p.m.

Pioneer at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda , Kenmore East

Nia.-Wheatfield at Ken. West, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Niagara Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Lockport at Lew-Port, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Central Baptist at Acad. of Aurora, 4 p.m.

V-Attica at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Tapestry at Niagara Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

V-Friendship at Hinsdale, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Springville, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 5, Nichols 0

SH: Maddie Koons 2g, Hannah Pufpaff 2g, Cara Manzella shutout

ECIC III

Amherst 3, Maryvale 2

A: Quinn DeCicco 2g

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 6, Alden 1

T: Hope Balling 2g, Taylor Hollock 2g

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 3, CSAT 0

Wilson 6, Medina 0

W (6-0): Kayla Neumann 2g, Rachel Senek 2g, Jen Darlak 2g, Emily Kelly 7-save sho

Newfane 5, Roy-Hart 1

N (5-0): Kayleigh Daniels 2g

Akron 3, Albion 0

Ak: Kara Seguin 2g, Laurie Poeller shutout

Radcliffe Cup

Buffalo Arts 4, McKinley 0

BA (1-0): Emilee McEachon 3g

Nonleague

Ellicottville 4, V-Genesee Valley 0

E: Morgan Zlockie 2g, Robin Freaney 2-save shutout

North Collins 4, Eden 2

NC (2-1): Destiny Neamon 4g

West Seneca East 4, Starpoint 2

WSE: Emma Boccolucci 2g-1a

Holland 5, Lancaster 3

H: Olivia Schmidt 2g-a (gwg)

Pioneer 4, Iroquois 1

P (5-0): Meghan Root 2g-2a

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Buffalo Seminary, 4:30 p.m.

Christ. Central at Immaculata, 4:30 p.m.

Nardin at Mount Mercy, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Mt. St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

Card. O’Hara at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Wmsv. East, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Starpoint at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Grand Island, 4:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Lockport, 4:30 p.m.

Ken. West at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

CCAA West

Falconer at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Olean at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Franklinville at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

North Collins at Westfield, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Silver Creek at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Portville at Catt./Little Valley, 5 p.m.

Mercyhurst at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Maple Grove at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Monday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park 18-23-25-25-25, Lancaster 25-25-21-22-20

OP (6-2, 3-0): Theresa Gossel 12 digs

Clarence 25-25-25, Hamburg 18-10-19

C (2-1, 2-0): Meghan Neelon 18 kills, 17 digs; Karley King 10 kills, 10 digs

ECIC II

Sweet Home 25-25-25, Starpoint 20-19-11

SH (2-1): Claire Hiwiller 24 assists, 15 digs; Rachel Reusch 16 kills, 10 digs

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 25-25-25, Amherst 16-17-22

C (1-1): Kenetria Redfern 10 kills; Jena Ponosny 10 kills, 5 aces; Lauren Onisk 8 aces

Maryvale 25-25-25, East Aurora 6-18-10

M (3-0): Brianna Henry 11 kills

Pioneer 23-25-25-25, Depew 25-15-12-18

P (2-2, 2-1): Kim Metz 8 kills

ECIC IV

JFK 25-25-25, Lackawanna 18-19-9

JFK (1-2): Victoria Getz 8 aces, Zoe Brania 6 aces

Holland 25-25-25, Tonawanda 19-14-19

H (3-1): Kayla Schiltz 6 kills, 6 aces

Eden 25-25-25, Alden 15-8-12

E (5-1-1): Sam Burgio 13 kills, Alyssa Durski 25 assists

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 25-25-18-26, Lockport 22-18-25-24

GI (2-1, 2-0): Lindsay Proctor 5 aces, 15 digs, 9 kills; Lauren Chadwick 5 aces, 10 kills

Niagara-Wheatfield 25-25-25, Kenmore East 12-18-13

NW (1-1, 1-0): Jenna Sonnenberg 19 assists, 5 kills; Danielle Brochey 6 aces

Kenmore West 25-25-25, North Tonawanda 14-10-17

KW (2-0): Abby Borkowski 10 kills, 10 digs, 8 aces; Dana Mancuso 10 kills

Nonleague

Iroquois 25-22-18-25-25, City Honors 17-25-25-22-14

I (1-2): Marissa Parker 11 kills; Marina Caparaso 30 assists

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin at Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.

Nichols at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Immaculata at Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Nia. Catholic at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Lake Shore at Wmsv. South, 5:45 p.m.

West Seneca East at Wmsv. East, 6 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Albion, 6:15 p.m.

Akron at Newfane, 6:15 p.m.

Medina at Wilson, 6:15 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

Emerson at East, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside at McKinley, 4:30 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at MST Seneca, 4:30 p.m.

da Vinci at Bennett, 5:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Buffalo Arts, 5:30 p.m.

Lafayette at Olmsted, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Silver Creek at Cassadaga Valley, 6 p.m.

Pine Valley at Falconer, 6 p.m.

Southwestern at Forestville, 6 p.m.

North Collins at Gowanda, 6 p.m.

CCAA West

Dunkirk at Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m.

Sherman at Fredonia, 6 p.m.

Brocton at Maple Grove, 6 p.m.

Clymer at Panama, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Cleveland Hill at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Monday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 26-18-29-25-25, Kenmore East 24-25-31-15-19

NW (1-1, 1-0): Corey Stoelting 16 kills

North Tonawanda 25-27-25, Kenmore West 15-25-20

NT (1-0): Brandon Casterline 12 kills, 4 blocks, 2 aces; Victor Willison 7 kills, 4 aces

Grand Island 25-26-25, Lockport 13-24-19

Nonleague

Amherst 18-25-25-23-25, Cardinal O’Hara 25-19-23-25-18

A: Tom Greco 28 digs

Tuesday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster at Frontier, 6 p.m.

Clarence at Williamsville North, 6 p.m.

Orchard Park at Hamburg, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

Sweet Home at Starpoint, 6 p.m.

Wmsv. East at West Seneca East, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Holland, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Maryvale, 5 p.m.

East Aurora at Depew, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Joe’s at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Field hockey

Monday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park 3, West Seneca West 2 (OT)

OP (3-2): Penny Leonard gwg, Grayson Savata g-a

Nonleague

Roy-Hart 3, Sacred Heart 1

R-H (3-2): Lexi Lovewell gwg

Iroquois 6, Clarence 1

I: Haley Fonfara 4g, Taylor Abraszek 2g

Pioneer 7, West Seneca East 0

P (3-1): Sidney Green 3g, Morgan Tackentien 2g

Amherst 2, Lancaster 1

A (3-0): Mckenna Rushford 2g

Tuesday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Kenmore, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Sweet Home at Wmsv. North, 4:45 p.m.

Girls tennis

Monday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster 5, West Seneca West 0

ECIC II

Hamburg 5, Sweet Home 0

ECIC III

Starpoint 4, Amherst 1

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 3, Kenmore West 2

Grand Island 3, Lew-Port 2

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Niagara Falls 0

Lockport 4, North Tonawanda 1

Boys golf

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 22.5, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 1.5

M: Dylan Angelo (SJ) 35 at Cazenovia Park

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 280, Lockport 283

M: Joe Quirk (L) 38 at Sheridan

Niagara Falls 272, North Tonawanda 279

M: Bobby Merino (NF) 37 at Hyde Park

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 232, Akron 252

M: Brad Wilson (B) 38 at Niagara Orleans CC

CSAT 259, Albion 278

M: Joe Yakovac (CSAT) 41 at Beaver Island

Wilson 219, Newfane 244

M: Jonah Miller (W) 41 at Willowbrook

Medina 229, Roy-Hart 256

M: Ian Wagner (M) 41 at Shelridge

ECIC North Small

Alden 281, Tonawanda 325

M: Curtis Petschke (A) 39 at Kissing Greens

ECIC South Small

Pioneer 239, Eden 361

M: Zach Fronckowiak (P), Stan Hyman (P) & Chris Flood (P) 37 at Turkey Run

Iroquois 255, Lake Shore 312

M: Cary Ignaczak (I) 38 at Elma Meadows

Girls golf

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 254, Buffalo Seminary 325

M: Sarah Richmond (N) 46 at Cazenovia

Sacred Heart 201, Immaculata 283

M: Lauren Kase (SH) 35 at South Park

Mount Mercy , Mount St. Mary 321

Mount Mercy incomplete

M: Hannah Carey (MSM) 50 at Sheridan

There are no comments - be the first to comment