Share this article

print logo

Area colleges for Sept. 13

Area colleges

MEN’S SOCCER

College of St. Rose 2, Daemen 0

Mt. St. Joseph 4, D’Youville 0

Medaille 3, Mt. St. Vincent 1

Elmira 3, Hilbert 1

ECC 5, Corning 0

E (5-1): Abdul Muhamed 2g; Brian Corretore sho

Niagara CCC 1, Cayuga CC 0

N: Trevor McCabe g; Ryan Holovics shutout

Fredonia Classic

Buffalo State 0, Penn State Behrend 0

BS (4-0-1): William Banahene sho

Baldwin Wallace 3, Fredonia 2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Buffalo State 4, Pitt-Bradford 2

Grove City 3, Fredonia 2 (OT)

Chatham 1, Hilbert 0

ECC 3, Corning 2 (OT)

E (4-2): Kallie Smith gwg

Cayuga CC 6, Niagara CCC 2

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Grand Canyon Tournament

Niagara 26-25-18-18-15, Charleston Southern 24-21-25-25-10

Grand Canyon 25-25-25, Niagara 23-19-14

Rebel Classic

Southern Miss 26-22-25-25-15, UB 28-25-19-19-10

UB: Megan Lipski 19 kills

Art Carmichael Invitational

Lehigh 25-25-25, Canisius 20-22-22

Charger Invitational

Daemen 25-25-25, Assumption 14-15-18

Daemen 25-25-25, Georgian Court 18-18-23

Marcia French Invitational

Baldwin Wallace 25-25-25, Buffalo State 17-18-17

Hiram 25-25-25, Buffalo State 12-16-19

Penn State-Behrend Invitational

D’Youville vs. Bethany

Frostburg State 25-25-25, D’Youville 22-16-22

Golden Flyer Invitational

Medaille 25-25-25, Brockport 21-21-17

Medaille 25-21-25-22-16, Nazareth 19-25-17-25-14

RIT 25-25-25, Hilbert 16-19-18

Brockport 25-25-25, Hilbert 5-14-18

Jamestown Tournament

Fulton-Montgomery CC 25-25-25, ECC 14-10-13

ECC 25-25-25, Herkimer CC 21-13-16

ECC 25-26-23-25-15. Mohawk Valley CC 20-28-25-18-13

E (3-4-2): Katie Topolski 12 aces; Kalee Martin 31 kills, 6 blocks

Niagara CCC vs. Fulton-Montgomery CC

Niagara CCC vs. Herkimer CC

Mohawk Valley CC 25-25-25, Niagara CCC 22-16-21

WOMEN’S TENNIS

UB 8, Towson 4

Fredonia 3, D’Youville 2

CROSS COUNTRY

UB Stampede Invitational

Mens’ team scoring: Pittsburgh (22), UB (48), McMaster (77), Toledo (100), Fredonia (160), Canisius (183), St. Bonaventure (205).

Individual: 3. Barrett Kemp (UB), 54. Joe Ferencik (SB) 27:17.4.

Womens’ team: Pittsburgh (22), UB (44), Toledo (67), McMaster (106), Fredonia (156), St. Bonaventure (168), Canisius (211).

Individual: 2. Chardae Henry (UB), 39. Aubrie Russell (SB) 19:27.1.