Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Sept. 11)

Football

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Niagara Falls 27, Hutch-Tech 22

Niagara Falls 7 12 8 0 - 27

Hutch Tech 0 8 0 14 - 22

NF: Harris 31 pass from Spurback (Soloitto kick)

HT: Robertson 19 pass from Dowell (Abdul-Nafi from Dowell)

NF: Hubbard 4 pass from Spurback (pass failed)

NF: Hudson pass from Spurback (pass failed)

NF: Felvus 19 pass from Barnes (Barnes run)

HT: Lindsey blocked punt return (pass failed)

HT: Myers 2 run (Myers run)

Boys soccer

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2, Niagara Catholic 1 (OT)

SM (1-1): Nate Waley gwg, Josh Ceiselski 12 svs.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Cardinal O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

DYouville Cup

East vs. Buffalo Arts

at Johnnie B. Wiley Stadium, 4 p.m.

da Vinci vs. Burgard

at Riverside, 4 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover 5, Lafayette 1

IP: Abdullahi Hussein 3g, Sway Mug 2g

Olmsted vs. MST Seneca

at Delaware Park, 4 p.m.

South Park 10, Emerson 0

SP: Kaye Reh 4g, Alzabair Goba 3g

City Honors vs. Hutch-Tech

at Riverside, 6 p.m.

McKinley 1, Riverside 1 (OT)

M: David Kim g (PK)

Nonleague

Maryvale 4, Springville 0

M: Derek Mergenthaler shutout

Amherst Tournament

at Kings Highway

Amherst 5, West Seneca East 3

Wilson 5, City Honors 1

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca West at Frontier, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Iroquois, 4:30 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. South, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

CCAA East

All-Limestone at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

TBA at Lockport, 3:30 p.m.

Bradford (Pa.) at Olean, 3:30 p.m.

Silver Creek vs. Falconer

at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Springville, 4:30 p.m.

Depew at Alden, 5 p.m.

Frewsburg at Portville, 5:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Thursday’s games

ECIC I

Frontier 1, Lancaster 0

F: Brianna Stegmeier sho., Ariel Hoage g

Orchard Park 1, West Seneca West 0 (OT)

OP: Aryana Dreyer GWG

ECIC II

Hamburg 10, Sweet Home 0

H: Caroline Heeter 2g, Paige Thurnherr 3a, Julia Whipple shutout

Williamsville South 4, West Seneca East 0

WS: Cydney Adams shutout

Williamsville East 3, Iroquois 2 (OT)

WE (2-1, 2-1): Tess Ford GWG

ECIC III

Maryvale 3, Cheektowaga 0

M: Lexi Aquilino 2g, Autumn Farino sho.

Pioneer 7, Starpoint 2

P (3-0): Shania Platt 3g, 2a; Meghan Root 2g, 3a

Amherst 4, Springville 1

A: Quinn DeCicco 2g

ECIC IV

Eden at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 6, Kenmore East 0

GI: Madisyn Pezzino 2g-1a, Marcy Barberic 2g, Sarah Bykowicz sho

CCAA West

Southwestern at Fredonia

Southwestern 4, Fredonia 2

S (2-2, 2-1): Kate Johnson g, 2a

Dunkirk at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Catt/Little Valley at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Panama at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Salamanca at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Olean 2, Ellicottville 1

Westfield at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Cass. Valley at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone 7, Jamestown 0

AL: Alyssa Spring 3g, Ally Forness 7-sv sho.

Tonawanda 5, Depew 0

T: Hope Balling 2g, Haley Schoelerman sho.

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nia. Catholic at Christian Cent., 4:30 p.m.

Immaculata at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Medina at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.

Wilson at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

Radcliffe Cup

Olmsted at City Honors, 4 p.m.

da Vinci at Hutch-Tech, 4 p.m.

McKinley at Lafayette, 4 p.m.

Nonleague

Eden at Dunkirk, 6 p.m.

Lockport Tournament

at Lockport

TBA vs. Lockport, 3:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 25-25-25, Mount St. Mary 15-15-19

N: Morgan Potempa 21 digs, 4 aces

Cardinal O’Hara 25-25-25, Niagara Catholic 9-9-13

Sacred Heart 25-25-25, Mount Mercy 17-22-5

SH (2-1): Lauren Aichinger 6 kills

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-25, Nichols 7-9-8

SM (1-0): Bailey Dolegowski 23 assists, Alyssa Zirnheld 15 kills

ECIC II

Lake Shore 19-25-23-25-25, Iroquois 25-13-25-17-18

LS (1-1): Ariel Smith 13 kills, Machala Andrews 25 assists, Talia Wright 17 digs

Sweet Home 25-25-25, W. Seneca East 17-13-20

SH (1-1): Claire Hiwiller 25 assists, 6 digs, 2 aces; Rachel Reusch 16 kills, 7 digs, 3 blocks, 3 aces

ECIC III

Holland 19-25-26-21-25, Alden 25-19-24-21-15

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 19-25-25-25, North Tonawanda 25-15-14-19

GI (1-1, 1-0): Sarah Rennells 9 kills, Lindsay Proctor 16 assists, 4 aces

CCAA West

Chautauqua Lake at Clymer, 6 p.m.

Fredonia at Dunkirk, 6 p.m.

Maple Grove at Panama, 6 p.m.

Brocton at Sherman, 6 p.m.

CCAA Central

Pine Valley at Silver Creek, 6 p.m.

Southwestern 25-25-25, Gowanda 14-17-9

SW: Kendyl Austin 14 kills, 2 aces, 16 digs; Sally Rudny 10 kills, 7 aces, 6 digs

Falconer at Forestville, 6 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at North Collins, 6 p.m.

CCAA East

Salamanca at Randolph, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

City Honors at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Tapestry 13-25-25-25, East 25-17-10-12

T: Neena Hussey 7 aces, Violeta Herrezuuelo 3 kills

Wilson 25-22-25-27, Lew-Port 9-25-18-25

W (1-1): Amanda Culverwell 8 kills, Ana Bryer 14 digs

Wmsv. East 25-25-25, Hamburg 22-18-11

WSE (2-0): Lexi Novak 18 kills, Makyla Greenfield 46 assists

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster at Frontier, 6 p.m.

Williamsville North at Jamestown, 6 p.m.

Hamburg at Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

Clarence at West Seneca West, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Starpoint, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

Maryvale at Depew, 6 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Holland, 5:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at JFK, 5:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Eden, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT at Albion, 6:15 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

McKinley at I-Prep/Grover, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 6 p.m.

Ellicottville at Portville, 6 p.m.

Salamanca at Randolph, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Forestville at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Lockport, 5 p.m.

da Vinci at Tapestry, 5:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Silver Creek, 6 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Thursday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 28-23-25-17-25, Hamburg 26-25-19-25-22

C: Henry Payne: 41 kills

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Ken West 25-25-26, Cardinal O’Hara 23-17-24

KW (1-0): Adam Pray 10 assists, 6 kills; Kyle LaPlante 8 kills

St. Joe’s 28-25-25, Nia-Wheatfield 26-11-11

SJ (1-0): Grant Morrison 10 kills

Amherst 25-13-26-12-25, Kenmore East 16-25-24-25-23

A (3-0): Mike Hidalgo 24 assists

Orchard Park 25-27-25-25, Lockport 17-29-23-16

OP: Jason Manley 28 kills

Frontier 25-25-25, St. Francis 22-12-11

F (2-1): Zach Gerken 13 assists, 3 aces; Matt Buss 13 kills

Canisius 25-25-25, Starpoint 18-9-12

C (5-0): Chas Palka 12 kills

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Iroquois at Williamsville South, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Maryvale, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

Thursday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 6, Medina 0

RH (2-2): Angelina Ciarfella 3g, Jillian O’Brien shutout

Akron 6, Newfane 0

A (3-0): Abby Stone 2g, Heather Cummings 2g

Barker 1, Wilson 1 (OT)

W: Erin Boyle g, B: Becky Stoloski g

Nonleague

Nichols 1, Kenmore East 0

N: Logan Humison g, Kylie Smith shutout KE: Cara Klopp 19 saves

West Seneca West 1, Pioneer 0

WSW (2-1): Rachel Makowski g

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.

Starpoint at West Seneca East, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Eden at Holland, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Orchard Park at Amherst, 4:30 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. North, 4:30 p.m.

Iroquois at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Barb Field Tournament

at Kenny Field

Wilson vs. Buffalo Seminary, 4:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart vs. Kenmore, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon 23, Park 1

M: Mac Cox 37 at Diamond Hawk

ECIC North Large

Williamsville North 227, Sweet Home 274

Wmsv. North 227, Sweet Home 274

M: Ben Reichert (WN) 33 at Glen Oaks Lancaster 235, Hamburg 272

M: Jeff Coons (L) 36 at Fox Valley

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 233, Frontier 262

M: Alex Prise (OP) 36 at Orchard Park CC

ECIC South Small

Iroquois 253, Springville 284

M: Erik Schleicher 34 (I) at Springville CC

East Aurora 263, Lake Shore 295

M Jake Roach (EA) 38 at Gowanda CC

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 221, CSAT 248

M: Aiden Herlan (N) 38 at Oak Run

Wilson 222, Roy-Hart 241

M: Ben Kelly (W) 41 at Shelridge

Girls tennis

ECIC III

Amherst 3, lake shore 2

ECIC IV

Springville 5, Tonawanda 0

Nonleague

Frontier 4, East Aurora 1

Orchard Park 5, North Tonawanda 0

Girls swimming

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Williamsville North 98, Niagara Falls 86

There are no comments - be the first to comment