Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedule for Sept. 6

Football

Saturday’s games

Class A North

Starpoint 46, Niagara-Wheatfield 19

North Tonawanda 23, Williamsville East 0

Williamsville North 27, Sweet Home 6

Class C North

JFK 29, Wilson 0

Bennett 48, Akron 0

Class C South

Falconer/Cass. Valley 27, Salamanca 7

Gowanda 46, Southwestern 20

Class D

Frewsburg 28, Sherman/Clymer/Pana. 24

Nonleague

St. Joe’s 14, Lockport 0

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 41, V-Bishop Kearney 36

Cheektowaga 28, Fredonia 6

Cleveland Hill 18, Maryvale 15

Jamestown 34, Niagara Falls 33

Springville 32, Burgard 16

St. Francis 40, Williamsville South 20

Canisius 28, II-Shenendehowa 7

Cardinal O’Hara 50, Nichols 16

Dunkirk 30, Depew 28

USO Pitt. at Maple Grove/Chaut. Lake

Starpoint 46, Niagara-Wheatfield 19

Nia.-Wheat. 7 0 6 6 - 19

Starpoint 14 19 6 7 - 46

S: Rutland 1 run (Sgroi kick)

NW: Leising 80 pass from Mixon (Sveda kick)

S: Ahmed 15 run (Sgroi kick)

S: Nye 21 run (kick failed)

S: Robinson 2 run (kick failed)

S: Robinson 80 run (Sgroi kick)

S: Rutland 78 kick return (kick failed)

NW: Welch 3 pass from Mixon (run failed)

S: Rutland 25 run (Sgroi kick)

NW: Brown 9 run (run failed)

North Tonawanda 23, Wmsv. East 0

N. Tonawanda 14 3 6 0 - 23

Wmsv. East 0 0 0 0 - 0

NT: Sikora 35 pass from Woodard (Dotterweich kick)

NT: Dotterweich 4 run (Dotterweich kick)

NT: Dotterweich 20 kick

NT: Sikora 35 pass from Woodard (kick failed)

Wmsv. North 27, Sweet Home 6

Sweet Home 0 0 6 0 - 6

Wmsv. North 0 13 7 7 - 27

WN: Wang 24 run (Maranto kick)

WN: Wang 17 run (kick failed)

SH: 66 run Roe (kick failed)

WN: Turpin 7 run (Maranto kick)

WN: Turpin 2 run (Maranto kick)

JFK 29, Wilson 0

Wilson 0 0 0 0 - 0

JFK 8 14 7 0 - 29

JFK: Pollard 5 run (Lanzalaco run)

JFK: Bethin 1 run (pass failed)

JFK: Jordan 15 pass Bethin (Pollard run)

JFK: Pollard 4 run (Kohl kick)

Bennett 48, Akron 0

Akron 0 0 0 0 - 0

Bennett 6 22 0 20 - 48

B: Toliver 29 run (run failed)

B: Benton 76 pass from Mendrysa (Toliver run)

B: Brown 43 pass from Mendrysa (kick blocked)

B: McDuffie 36 run (Robinson run)

B: McDuffie 48 run (kick failed)

B: Mendrysa 23 run (Robinson run)

B: Lewis 90 interception return (kick failed)

Gowanda 46, Southwestern 20

Southwestern 7 0 7 6 - 20

Gowanda 20 14 6 6 - 46

SW: Kennedy 4 run (Ryeicki run)

G: Brawdy 60 run (run failed)

G: Alexander 70 run (run failed)

G: Brawdy 5 run (Baudy run)

G: Brawdy 17 run (Neiorbors run)

G: John 1 run (run failed)

S: Williams 8 pass from Burke (Ryeicki kick)

G: Alexander 56 run (run failed)

S: Burke 56 run (kick failed)

G: Alexander 3 run (run failed)

Frewsburg 28, Sherman/Cly/Pana 24

Frewsburg 7 7 14 0 - 28 Sherman/Clymer 6 6 6 6 - 24 S: Parks 38 pass from Payne

S: Parks 15 pass from Payne

F: Gibson 5 run

F: Peterson 5 run

F: Whippo 2 run

F: Peterson 43 int. return

F: Gray 16 pass from O’Brien

S: Parks 44 pass from Payne

S: Van Earden 6 pass from Payne

St. Joe’s 14, Lockport 0

Lockport 0 0 0 0 - 0

St. Joe’s 7 7 0 0 - 14

SJ: Thompson 62 run (Surace Jr. kick)

SJ: Conschafter 5 pass from McCarthy (Surace Jr. kick)

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 41, V-Bi. Kearney 36

V-Kearney 6 8 6 16 - 36

St. Mary’s 7 13 14 7 - 41

SM: Hill 28 pass from Molson (Marino kick)

BK: Pross 22 run (pass failed)

SM: Dunning 50 pass from Molson (kick failed)

SM: Molson 14 run (Marino kick)

BK: Larocca 1 run (Larocca run)

SM: Johnson 55 run (Marino kick)

SM: Woods 41 pass from Molson (Marino kick)

BK: Pross 30 run (pass failed)

SM: Dunning 22 pass from Molson (Marino kick)

BK: Davis 35 pass from Larocca (Davis pass from Larocca)

BK: Larocca 1 run (Larocca run)

Cheektowaga 28, Fredonia 6

Cheektowaga 13 8 7 0 - 28

Fredonia 6 0 0 0 - 6

F: Moore 22 pass from Ruiz (kick failed)

C: Parker 14 pass from Bartnik (Grabp kick)

C: Parker 11 pass from Bartnik (kick failed)

C: Parker 20 pass form Bartnik (Bartnik run)

C: Billingslea 3 run (Grabp kick)

Cleveland Hill 18, Maryvale 15

Maryvale 0 7 0 8 - 15

Cleve Hill 0 12 6 0 - 18

CH: Burney 67 run (pass failed)

CH: Taylor 27 run (pass failed)

M: Crombie 27 pass from McCarthy (Green kick)

CH: Burney 37 int return (pass failed)

M: Jankowski 54 run (Crombie pass from Remeley)

Jamestown 34, Niagara Falls 33

Jamestown 6 6 6 16 - 34

Niagara Falls 12 8 7 6 - 33

J: FG Peters 17NF: Hubbard 55 pass from Spurback (kick failed)

NF: Brathwaite 33 int return (run failed)

J: FG Peters 23

NF: Moore 52 pass from Spurback (Felvus pass from Hubbard)

J: Holland 15 run (kick failed)

J: Holland 4 run (pass failed)

NF: Moore 84 kick return (Felvus kick)

NF: Hubbard 25 pass from Spurback (failed)

J: Olds 44 pass from Holland (Peters kick)

J: Holland 10 run (pass failed)

J: FG Peters 30

Springville 32, Burgard 16

Springville 14 12 0 6 - 32

Burgard 0 8 8 0 - 16

S: Szudzik 2 run (run failed)

S: Szudzik 29 pass from Dewitt (Louth from Dewitt)

S: Baker 9 run (run failed)

S: Szudzik 3 run (run failed)

S: Baker 1 run (run failed)

B: Nelson 60 pass from King (Nelson from King)

B: Nelson 40 pass from King (King run)

St. Francis 40, Wmsv. South 20

St. Francis 0 21 7 12 - 40

Wmsv. South 7 7 0 6 - 20

WS: Tuskes 5 pass from Holyoke (Tuskes kick)

SF: Hickson 3 run (Barbieri kick)

SF: Taylor 38 pass from Hickson (kick failed)

WS: Foster 46 pass from Holyoke (Tuskes kick)

SF: Dempsey 48 run (Tasker pass from Hickson)

SF: Metz 37 pass from Hickson (Barbieri kick)

SF: Taylor 41 pass from Hickson (kick failed)

SF: Taylor 4 pass from Hickson (kick failed)

WS: Jones 42 pass from Holyoke (pass failed)

Canisius 28, II-Shenendehowa 7

Canisius 7 7 0 14 - 28

Shenendehowa 0 0 7 0 - 7

C: Jones 22 pass from Stranahan (Haubeil kick)

C: Jones 76 pass from Stranahan (Haubeil kick)

S: Fiore 39 run

C: Nicholas 52 pass from Stranahan (Haubeil kick)

C: Burniston 75 run (Haubeil kick)

Cardinal O’Hara 50, Nichols 16

O’Hara 20 16 6 8 - 50

Nichols 0 0 0 16 - 16

C: Klaiber end zone recovery (run failed)

C: Willis 28 pass from Maple (DeBose run)

C: DeBose 24 pass from Maple (run failed)

C: DeBose 47 run (Maple run)

C: Zeigler 7 run (Willis run)

C: Zeigler 32 run (run failed)

N: Rivers 5 run (Ellis-Moore from Lowe)

C: Broadnax 51 run (Clark Jr. run)

N: Williams 45 run (Ellis-Moore from Lowe)

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 8, Kenmore East 2

GI (2-1-1, 2-0): Garrett Robinson 2g-a, Troy Brady 2g, Joe Boyko g-a

Lew-Port 5, Niagara Falls 3

LP (2-0-2, 2-0): Nick Heffler 3g-2a, Josh Smith 2g

Lockport 2, Niagara-Wheatfield 1

L: Josh Sherman gwg

Kenmore West 5, North Tonawanda 1

KW (1-2-1): George Ciancio 3g

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 5, CSAT 2

RH (2-1, 1-0): Jamasen Johnson 3g

DYouville Cup

I-Prep/Grover 7, Hutch-Tech 0

IP: Pa Lu 2g, Zakaria 2g, Yasir Alhadeethi shutout

McKinley 4, Lafayette 2

M (1-1): Zach Shiabi 2g

CCAA West

Southwestern 3, Fredonia 2

SW: Jackson Rybicki 3g

Nonleague

Strongsville 5, St. Francis 0

Hamburg 6, Frontier 0

H: Justus Hoffman 5g, Erik Szabala g-2a, Zach Setera shutout

Silver Creek 4, Pioneer 3

Dan Durick Tournament

at Tonawanda

Newfane 3, Wilson 2

N: Chad Gilson Tournament MVP

Tonawanda 7, Springville 0

T (1-1): Josh Bukowski 3g-a

Orchard Park Tournament

St. Joe’s 1, Williamsville North 0 (OT)

SJ: won shootout 5-4

Canisius 3, Orchard Park 1

C (1-0-1): Wes Rider g, Charles Kolber 13 svs.

Gator Cup Tournament

at Allegany-Limestone

Allegany-Limestone 2, Olean 1

AL (2-0): Bailey Higby gwg and Tournament MVP

Spencerport Tournament

V-Greece-Athena 2, Lancaster 0

Sunday’s games

Orchard Park Tournament

Canisius vs. Williamsville North, 9 a.m.

St. Joe’s vs. Orchard Park, 11 a.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s game

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 12, CSAT 0

A: Leah Czechowski 2g, Allison Norton 2g, Julia George 2g, Jenna Robnett g-2a

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

Iroquois 5, West Seneca East 2

I (2-0): Sam Carey 2g-a; Autumn Terhart 2g-a; Brittany Gorczyca 2a

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 2, Tonawanda 1

KE (1-2): Marissa Oliveri gwg

North Tonawanda 4, Kenmore West 0

NT: Mikayla Sobus 3a, Allie Smyth shutout

Niagara-Wheatfield 2, Lockport 0

NW (2-1, 2-0): Danielle Chatten 2g, Samantha Maghrak 9-save shutout

Nonleague

Springville 1, Cheektowaga 0

Dan Durick Tournament

at Tonawanda

Sacred Heart 3, City Honors 1