Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedule (Sept. 5)

Football

Friday’s games

Class AA South

Hamburg 40, Amherst 0

Class A North

Grand Island 2, Kenmore East 0 (forfeit)

Class A South

Iroquois 31, West Seneca West 19

South Park 28, McKinley 0

Class C North

Lackawanna 28, Silver Creek/Forest. 10

Class D

Frank/Ell/West Valley 32, Randolph 12

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 12, Portville 6

Nonleague

Lancaster 55, Clarence 21

Orchard Park 28, Kenmore West 0

Tonawanda 40, Barker/Roy-Hart 20

Albion 50, Newfane 14

Hutch-Tech 28, Lake Shore 6

Alden 35, Pioneer 0

West Seneca East 41, Frontier 0

Medina 46, Lew-Port 40

East Aurora 20, Olean 7

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 26, Riverside 0

St. Francis at Wmsv. South (suspended)

Cheektowaga at Fredonia (suspended)

Depew at Dunkirk (suspended)

Hamburg 40, Amherst 0

Amherst 0 0 0 0 - 0

Hamburg 12 14 14 0 - 40

H: Jaskolka 10 run (kick failed)

H: Vail 3 run (kick failed)

H: Jaskolka 26 pass from Masteranglo (Shuttleworth kick)

H: Vail 1 run (Shuttleworth kick)

H: Jaskolka 14 run (Shuttleworth kick)

H: Wittmeyer 9 run (Shuttleworth kick)

Iroquois 31, West Seneca West 19

W. Sen. W. 3 8 8 0 - 19

Iroquois 0 10 0 21 - 31

WSW: FG Hunter Mancuso 22

I: FG Dominic Allen 30

I: Brandon Yax 3 run (Allen kick)

WSW: Dawson Broad 6 run (Ryak Sherk run)

WSW: Jack Meyers 21 pass from Broad (Meyers pass from Broad)

I: Yax 3 run (Allen kick)

I: Yax 4 run (Mike Riedel run)

I: Yax 14 run (run failed)

South Park 28, McKinley 0

McKinley 0 0 0 0 - 0

South Park 13 15 0 0 - 28

SP: Brown 1 run (Schaefer kick)

SP: Brown 5 run (kick failed)

SP: Robinson 31 pf Brown (Brown run)

SP: Brown 56 run (Schaefer kick)

Lackawanna 28, Sil. Creek/Forest. 10

Sil. Creek 3 7 0 0 - 10

Lacka. 0 0 8 20 - 28

SC: Seiders 26 kick

SC: Thompson 17 pass from Raddoch (Seiders kick)

L: Horton 36 run (Horton run)

L: J. Lofton 46 run (J. Lofton run)

L: J. Lofton 5 run (run failed)

L: J. Lofton 38 run (pass failed)

Fran/El/West Valley 32, Randolph 12

Randolph 0 0 0 12 - 12

F/E/WV 16 8 8 0 - 32

F-E: Chudy 14 pass from Easton (Chudy pass from Easton)

F-E: Grinols 24 pass from Easton (Brennan pass from Easton)

F-E: Rinko 14 run (Chudy pass from Easton)

F-E: Rinko 17 run (Rinko run)

R: Hvizdzak 6 run (run failed)

R: Stahley 9 run (run failed)

Catt./Little Valley 12, Portville 6

Catt/LV 0 0 6 6 - 12

Portville 0 0 0 6 - 6

CLV: Anthony Bernardi 3 run (pass failed)

CLV: Bernardi 3 run (run failed)

P: Matt Waugh 1 run (kick failed)

Hutch-Tech 28, Lake Shore 6

Hutch-Tech 8 8 6 6 - 28

Lake Shore 0 0 6 0 - 6

HT: Robertson 60 pass from Dowell (Watson run)

HT: Robertson 50 pass from Dowell (Watson run)

HT: Robertson 52 pass from Dowell (pass failed)

HT: Simmons 56 run (run failed)

LS: Krouse 5 run (run failed)

Alden 35, Pioneer 0

Pioneer 0 0 0 0 - 0

Alden 7 14 14 0 - 35

A: Grant 1 run (Riley Pastuszynski kick)

A: Snell 2 run (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Grant 2 run (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Grant 53 run (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Patterson 15 run (Pastuszynski kick)

Albion 50, Newfane 14

Newfane 0 0 0 14 - 14

Albion 15 14 14 7 - 50

A: Reynolds 10 run (kick failed)

A: Mattison 5 run (Smith run)

A: Chamber 16 interception return (Reynolds pf Hark)

A: Rotoli 30 fumble return (Trembley kick)

A: Garnder 1 run (Trembley kick)

A: Reynolds 34 pf Smith (Trembley kick)

A: Aina 30 run (Trembley kick)

N: Dunbar 10 run (kick good)

N: Gross 8 run (kick good)

West Seneca East 41, Frontier 0

W. Sen. East 6 14 7 14 - 41

Frontier 0 0 0 0 - 0

WSE: Dolac 4 run (kick failed)

WSE: Breidenstein 13 run (kick failed)

WSE: Dolac 12 run (Dolac run)

WSE: Johnson 99 fumble return (Boccolucci kick)

WSE: Maurino 1 run (Boccolucci kick)

WSE: Kimble 10 run (Boccolucci kick)

East Aurora 20, Olean 7

East Aurora 0 14 6 0 - 20

Olean 0 0 0 7 - 7

EA: Rogers 14 run (Raczynski kick)

EA: Staniszewski 3 run (Raczynski kick)

EA: O’Connor 6 run (kick failed)

O: Ramadhan 10 run (Linderman kick)

Timon-St. Jude 26, Riverside 0

Timon 14 6 6 0 - 26

Riverside 0 0 0 0 - 0

BT: Myers 4 run (run failed)

BT: Ringwood 25 pass from Myers (humphy run)

BT: Ringwood 51 pass from Myers (pass failed)

BT: Lamar 20 pass from Myers (pass failed)

Medina 46, Lew-Port 40

Lew-Port 7 13 0 20 - 40

Medina 8 14 18 6 - 46

M: Jalin Cooper 10 run (Dylan Lewis pf Izaiah Rhim)

LP: Will Duff 7 pf Donald Allender (Allender kick)

M: Dylan Lewis 21 pass from Rhim (Jake Cotter run)

LP: Dawson Bailey 90 kick return (pass failed)

M: Eric Neace 11 run (pass failed)

LP: Michael Fritz 4 run (Allender kick)

M: Cotter 42 run (pass failed)

M: Neace 29 run (pass failed)

M: Neace 3 run (run failed)

LP: Vince Matteson 75 fumble return (Allender kick)

M: Neace 15 run (pass failed)

LP: Bailey 15 pf Allender (Allender kick)

LP: Fritz 1 run (Allender kick)

Orchard Park 28, Kenmore West 0

Ken West 0 0 0 0 - 0 Orch Park 14 7 7 0 - 28 OP: Paolini 4 run (Micov kick)

OP: Liberatore 2 pass from Janca (Micov kick)

OP: Koziol 13 pass from Janca (Micov kick)

OP: Janca 1 run (Micov kick)

Tonawanda 40, Barker/Roy-Hart 20

Barker/R-H 0 14 0 6 - 20

Tonawanda 14 13 7 6 - 40

T: C. Smith 9 run (Simonds kick)

T: Shattuck 5 run (Simonds kick)

T: Ray 10 run (Simonds kick)

B: Xapsos 40 run (Xapsos kick)

T: Shattuck 82 kick-off ret. (run failed)

B: Wasnock 22 pass from Xapsos (kick failed)

T: Sajdak 1 run (Simonds kick)

B: Xapsos 1 run (run failed)

T: Barnard 66 fumble ret. (kick failed)

Saturday’s games

Class A North

Niagara-Wheatfield at Starpoint, 2 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Wmsv. East, 2 p.m.

Sweet Home at Wmsv. North, 2 p.m.

Class C North

Akron vs. Bennett

at All-High Stadium, noon

Wilson at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Class C South

Salamanca vs. Falconer/CV, 1:30 p.m.

Class D

Frewsburg vs. Sherm./Cly./Pan., 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Cheektowaga at Fredonia, 11 a.m.

(continued from Friday)

Cardinal O’Hara at Nichols, noon

Lockport at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

V-Bish. Kearney at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

Maryvale at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Jamestown at Niagara Falls, 2 p.m.

St. Francis at Wmsv. South, 3 p.m.

(continued from Friday)

Springville vs. Burgard

at All-High Stadium, 3 p.m.

Canisius vs. II-Shenendehowa

at Carrier Dome, 5 p.m.

Depew at Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

(continued from Friday)

USO Pittsburgh vs. Maple Grove/Ch. Lake

at Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 10, Cardinal O’Hara 0

N (1-4): Ted Roach 3g

ECIC I

Clarence 2, West Seneca West 0

C: Kyle Cunningham shutout

ECIC II

Williamsville East 2, Sweet Home 0

WE (4-0): Mitch Polk sho

Williamsville South 2, Lake Shore 0

WS (2-1-2): Justin Klas shutout

Iroquois 4, West Seneca East 0

I (2-0, 2-0): Ryan Cass 2g, Nathan Sorgi 2a, Alex Balcerzak 3-save shutout

ECIC III

East Aurora 4, Maryvale 0

EA: Noah Thompson 2g

Amherst 6, Pioneer 0

A: Nathan Woldu 3g-a, Ben Lackner sho

ECIC IV

Alden 5, Holland 2

A (2-0): Nathan Nuwer 3g

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 2, Albion 0

M: Justin Morgan shutout

Nonleague

Roy-Hart 2, V-Batavia 0

RH (1-1): Steven Bruning gwg, Andrew Stock 8-save shutout

Allegany-Limestone Tournament

Olean 2, Port Allegany (Pa.) 0

O: Jack Dwaileebe shutout, JT Magro 2a

Dan Durick Tournament

at Tonawanda

Newfane 4, Tonawanda 1

N (2-0): Chad Gilson 2g; Trevor Moreland 3a

Saturday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Grand Island, 11 a.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, 11 a.m.

Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield, 11 a.m.

Ken. West at North Tonawanda, 11 a.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at CSAT, 10 a.m.

DYouville Cup

MST Seneca vs. East

at Lasalle Park, 10 a.m.

Hutch-Tech vs. I-Prep/Grover

at Johnnie B. Wiley Stadium, 10 a.m.

Lafayette vs. McKinley

at Delaware Park, noon

South Park vs. Olmsted

at Delaware Park, noon

CCAA West

Southwestern at Fredonia, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

Frontier at Hamburg, 2 p.m.

Pioneer at Silver Creek, 2 p.m.

Orchard Park Tournament

Williamsville North vs. Canisius, 11 a.m.

St. Joe’s vs. Orchard Park, 9 a.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster 2, Orchard Park 0 (OT)

L (2-0): Abby Lombard g, Molly Preston g

Williamsville North 6, Jamestown 0

WN (2-0): Hanny Podgurski 2g

ECIC IV

Holland 5, Eden 0

H: Olivia Schmidt 3g-a, Julia Grupp 2a, Haley Hymers shutout

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 4, Medina 0

N (3-0): Kaylee Henschke 2g; Halie Hambruch/Madalyn Traverse comb. sho

Wilson 2, Albion 1 (OT)

W (3-0): Rachel Senek gwg, Emily Paterson 2a

Nonleague

East Aurora 0, Nichols 0

Holley Soccer Tournament

Roy-Hart 7, Barker 2

RH: Amber Villella 4g; Emma Lindke 3g

Tonawanda Tournament

Sacred Heart 2, Kenmore East 0

City Honors 3, Tonawanda 2

CH (1-0): Molly Petrucci 2g, gwg

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Iroquois, 10 a.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Kenmore East, 11 a.m.

North Tonawanda at Ken. West, 11 a.m.

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 11 a.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

Springville at Cheektowaga, 10 a.m.

Jamestown at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Tonawanda Tournament

Kenmore East vs. Tonawanda, 3 p.m.

Sacred Heart vs. City Honors, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Medina 25-25-25, V-Kendall 11-13-20

M (1-1): Molley Gross 6 kills, 3 aces

Williamsville South 23-23-25-25-25, Niagara-Wheatfield 25-25-13-19-18

WS (1-0): Melissa Postek 21 kills. NW: Kali Yeats 9 kills, 23 digs

Saturday’s games

Falcon Invitational

at Falconer, 9 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC III

Amherst 27-27-25-25, Depew 29-25-23-20

A (1-0): Nick Patterson 16 kills

Cheektowaga 25-25-25, E. Aurora 17-21-17

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC

Clarence 6, Holland 0

C: Stephanie King 2g-a, Mikayla Berndt shutout

Williamsville North 6, Starpoint 0

WN (1-0): Emma Roland 2g; Mary Crumlish/Allison Hogan sho

Boys golf

Friday’s game

ECIC North Small

Tonawanda 310, Maryvale 332

M: Anthony Angelo (T) 44 at Diamond Hawk