Share this article

print logo

Area golf for July 24

Area golf

WNYPLGA SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

at Glen Oak

Tuesday’s Tee Times

1st Tee: 11:30 a.m. — Jim Inzinna/Dennis Buckley/Dave Enderes/Larry Noonan; 11:38 a.m. — Paul Hojnowski/Chris Drongosky/Tom Jones/John Goetz; 11:47 a.m. — Steve Stone/Joe Gugino/Tony Sweeney/Tom Wilson; 11:55 a.m. — Harold Frank/Rich Bartula/Daryl Gallineau/Ray Suto; 12:04 — Bruce Kaumeyer/Bob Spacone/Bill Clingersmith/Tim Rickard; 12:12 — Al Fabrizo/Pat Ciccarelli/Doug Crocker/Sam Crisante; 12:21 — Jim Murray/Jeff Spriegel/Joe Abbarno/Gary Rider; 12:29 — Larry Folster/Gordy Meccay/Tom Hoffman/Frank Zimmer; 12:38 — Jose Alvarez/Larry Leising/Bruce Kinyon/Gary Kinyon; 12:46 — Rick Wargala/Jack Marhofer/Phil Scapillati/John Provenzola; 12:55 — Jerry Herberger/Ed Huck/Bob Grad/Jack Schmidt

10th Tee: 11:30 a.m. — Jim Ciurczak/Phil Holody/Dan Edwards/Richard Piechowicz; 11:38 a.m. — Steve Ebsary/Mike Rose/Bill Fairchild/Gary Neuschel; 11:47 a.m. — Craig Cummings/Bob Downey/Dave Butterini/Bob Bryndle; 11:55 a.m. — Mike Spanbauer/Stan Tubinis/Jim Mohn/James Meier; 12:04 — Duane Rickard/Dave Cuddy/Carl Turner/Rick Williams; 12:12 — Rick Horn/Jerry Casero/Dave Clingersmith/Dan O’Callahan; 12:21 — Jim Lyons/Don Wales/Jim Regesdorfer/Dave Goldback; 12:29 — Mike Haym/Kevin Mulvey/Tony Ventresca/Mike Jacob; 12:38 — Chris Jentsch/Ron Witt/Tony Cancilla/Brian Williams; 12:46 — Mike Daniels/Paul Schein/Jim Snajczuk; 12:55 — Phil Kostek/Tom Menchini/Mark Domingues/Tom Candino

NYS Men’s Amateur Championship

at Kaluhyat GC at Turning Stone, Verona

Final

1 Trevor Sluman 74-67-69-74–284

T2 Sam Bernstein 70-69-73-74–286

T2 Adam Condello 72-70-70-74–286

4 Derek Bard 73-70-68-77–288

T5 Tim Spitz 73-75-75-71–294

T5 Daniel Yustin 71-80-70-73–294

7 John Clare 72-69-77-78–296

8 Cameron Young 70-71-80-76–297

T9 Ben Reichert 76-75-72-75–298

T9 Gavin Hall 74-70-77-77–298

T11 Jim Scorse 73-76-76-75–300

T11 Billy Gaffney 71-79-74-76–300

T11 Alec Kessler 75-72-76-77–300

14 Doug Kleeschulte 74-75-80-72–301

T15 Bryce Edmister 78-76-77-71–302

T15 Jared Mactas 75-72-81-74–302

T17 Christopher Blyth 74-78-78-73–303

T17 Jamie Miller 73-76-76-78–303

T17 Eric Edmunds 77-74-74-78–303

T20 Tyler McArdell 74-82-73-75–304

T20 Devin Delisle 74-80-74-76–304

35 Kyle Harman 79-72-84-80–315

T36 Austin Nowak 75-81-84-77–317

WNY Jr. PGA

at Blue Heron Hills GC, Macedon

Boys 16-18

Cody Latimer 75, Connor Lamy 77, Matthew Genaway 79, Jack Ramsager 80, Matt LaPaglia 83, Nick Izzo 87, Scott Daigler 89, George Kavanagh III Rochester, NY 18, Derrick Hanitz 89, Brendan Baker 90, Cole Lee 91, Matt Coffey 92, Grant Turner 93, Mike Cardone 97, Zack Krna 104

Boys 13-15

Darian Saracevic 76, Jacob VanderZwaag 79, Ian Wagner 80, Matthew Jackson 80, William Fisher 83, Kole Maytum 85, Liam Stout 86, Jeremy Summerson 88, Jason Lohwater 90, Alex Zurat 91, Dylan Angelo 91, Jack Cowles 92, Jake Prior 93, Nick Smith 95, Nick Peters 96, Christian Bosco 97, Aiden Spampinato 107, Ryan Coughlin 109, Joseph Shanahan 113

Boys 9-hole

Charlie Fischer 41, Graham Gaenzle 45, Dominic Nicastro 46, Tyler Fink 48, Tucker Lee 50, Collin Zlotek 51, Evan Stathopoulos 61

Girls 16-18

Lauren Kase 78, Sydney Shaw 79, Alexis Kim 82, Sarah Godfrey-Singleton 82, Erika Tillotson 85, Lizzy Karsten 88, Sara Riso 88, Erin Pecora 95

Girls 13-15

Emily Kase 81, Mikah McDonnell 91, Anna Danesh 104, Olivia Durant 107

Junior and Sub-Junior Match Play

at Sheridan

Boys Junior Finals

Chris Yustin def. David Hanes, 1-up

Boys Sub-Junior Finals

Nolan Codd def. Cavan Derrigan, 2&1

Girls Stroke Play

at Sheridan

Caroline Yarnall 93, Stephanie Wippert 101, Amanda Gaffney 103, Samantha Gaffney 104, Simone Noelle Ritter 109, Shleby Kmidowski 115, Sophia Downey 117, Carly Maree Riter 148

LANCASTER: Ladies Summer Handicap – Flight 1: Madelaine Burgio 72. Flight 2: Jill Ruszczyk 76. Flight 3: Donna McAllister 79.

PARK: Father/Son – Overall Gross Champions: Greg & Ryan Matthews 68. Overall Net Champions: Don Preston & Tom Balland 59 (MOC).

WANAKAH: Ansley Wilcox – Overall:

Ann Dings & Becky Lesch 60. Diamond Flight: Anne Grimaldi & Julie Carruth 61.

Emerald Flight: Karen Scott & Nancy Czajka 64. Ruby Flight: Mary Clare Smith & Lori Nielson 64.