Share this article

print logo

Area golf for July 23

Area golf

Junior & Sub-Junior Match Play

at Sheridan

JUNIORS

Wednesday’s Round of 8

(1) Michael Wells def. (8) Chuck Panepinto 5 and 3; (5) David Hanes def. (4) Alexander Prise 5 and 4; (7) Erich Spitz def. (2) Cary Ignaczak 4 and 3; (3) Chris Yustin def. (6) Zach Farkas 3and 2

Thursday’s Schedule

8 a.m. at 1 p.m.: (1) Michael Wells vs. (5) David Hanes; (7) Erich Spitz vs. (3) Chris Yustin

SUB JUNIORS

Wednesday’s Round of 8

(4) Cavan Derrigan def. (8) Luke Stanley 1 up; (3) Nolan Codd def. (2) Andrew LoCongo 7 and 6

Thursday’s Schedule

1 p.m.: (3) Nolan Codd vs. (4) Cavan Derrigan

93rd New York State Amateur Championship

at Kaluhyat GC

(Round two)

1.Bernstein, Sam 70-69-139

T2.Sluman, Trevor 74-67-141

T2. Young, Cameron 70-71-141

T2. Clare, John 72-69-141

5. Condello, Adam 72-70-142

6. Bard, Derek 73-70-143

7. Hall, Gavin 74-70-144

T8. Kessler, Alec 75-72-147

T8. Mactas, Jared 75-72-147

T10. Spitz, Tim 73-75-148

T10. Viola, Brian 71-77-148

T12. Kleeschulte, 74-75-149

T12. Miller, Jamie 73-76-149

T12. Scorse, Jim 73-76-149

T12. Rathbun, Josh 72-77-149

T16. Porcelli, Jack 75-75-150

T16. Gaffney, Billy 71-79-150

T16. Diforio Jr., Bobby 76-74-150

T19. Harman, Kyle 79-72-151

T19. Reichert, Ben 76-75-151

T19. Fuller, Aidan 74-77-151

T19. Edmunds, Eric 77-74-151

T19. Shine, Mike 73-78-151

T19.Yustin, Daniel 71-80-151

BROOKFIELD: July Guest Day — Overall: Nancy Rehak-Kate Williams-Susan Bedad-Wendy Martin 126; runners-up: JoAnn Smith-Nancy Deneen-Maria Schory-Carol Vasquez 128 (moc). Estee Lauder Flight: Lisa Evans-Lynne Blanchard-Jeri Eberhardt-Christina Korpoolinski 133. Lancome Flight: Laura Barr-Bonnie Miller-Susanne Zelawski-Marcia Fiore 128 (moc). Shiseido Flight: Donna Cook-Gloria Kunz-Takako Michii-Dr. Barbara Burns 132 (moc).

RIVER OAKS: Senior Championship — Overall: Fred Gigliotti 71-74. Ladies Champion: Barb Conrad 93-100. Net Champion: Steve Bresee. Net ladies champion: Yolanda Jakubowski. (50-54 division): Jeff Schauger 75-78. (55-59 division): Tom Brady 79-78.

(60-64 division): Jake Jakubowski 76-77. (65-68 division): Pete Conrad 81-83. (70-over division): Jim Horne 83-91.