Share this article

print logo

Baseball honor roll for 2015

Final 2015 coaches pollS

State classification in parentheses, first-place votes in brackets; LW-last week, NR-not ranked. *-tie in points.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Orchard Park (AA) [10] 22-2 100 1

2. Hamburg (A-1) 20-5 90 5

3. St. Francis (MMA) 16-10 69 NR

4. Canisius (MMA) 18-6 67 2

5. Olean (A-2) 18-3 55 7

6. Niagara Falls (AA) 17-6 52 6

7. St. Joe’s (MMA) 18-7 50 3

8. Lancaster (AA) 16-5 36 4

9. Williamsville East (A-1)* 12-7 6 NR

9. Amherst (A-2)* 12-10 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Williamsville South (A-1), Kenmore East (A-1), Iroquois (A-2), Williamsville North (AA).

SMALL SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Maryvale (B-1) [6] 15-8 87 2

2. Fredonia (B-2) [1] 19-2 77 1

3. Westfield (D) [2] 21-3 72 3

4. Eden (B-1) 14-6 42 7

5. Gowanda (C) 18-4 39 8

6. St. Mary’s (MMA) 20-6 36 4

7. Holland (C) 11-11 34 5

8. JFK (B-2) 13-9 31 6

9. Springville (B-1) 13-6 18 9

10. Medina (B-1) 17-5 10 10

Others receiving votes: Tonawanda (B-1) 8, East Aurora (B-1) 4, North Collins (D) 1.

Coaches’ ALL-WNY

Player of the Year: Cameron Ringo (Hamburg).

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Cameron Ringo Hamburg 12

P Evan Threehouse Olean 11

C David Edie Hamburg 12

IF Dan Dallas Canisius 11

IF Brandon Nicholson Orchard Park 12

IF Andrew Sipowicz Orchard Park 12

IF Cameron Voss Fredonia 12

OF Dawson Bailey Lew-Port 10

OF Leugim Castillo Lancaster 10

OF Jacob Victor St. Francis 11

DH Nick Hamilton Lockport 12

SECOND TEAM

P Justin Beyer Niagara Falls 11

P Michael DeLeo St. Francis 12

C Brian Wasilewski W. Seneca East 12

IF Jake Cavana Olean 11

IF Will Frank St. Joe’s 11

IF Matt Kruszka Gowanda 10

IF Andrew Schaefer Iroquois 12

OF Garrett Boldt Olean 10

OF Bryce Donovan St. Joe’s 12

OF Jake Woodrich Orchard Park 11

DH Matt Glowny Iroquois 12

HONORABLE MENTION: CANISIUS: Vinny Chirenza-11, Zach Mitchell-11. EAST AURORA: Noah Thompson-11, Jack Wolff. EDEN: David Baskerville. FALCONER: Anthony Genco-11. FREDONIA: Jarod Burmaster-11. GOWANDA: Joe Kruszka-11. GRAND ISLAND: Brendan Sheehan-11. HAMBURG: Griff DeMayo-11. IROQUOIS: Joseph Kwasniewski, Matthew Sokolski. JFK: Cale Bryzkowski, Andrew Czubaj-11. KENMORE EAST: Luke Simmons, Ryan Williams-10. LANCASTER: Joe Preziuso, Ryan Ritter. LEW-PORT: Dominic Lindhurst-11, Jake Rizzo. MARYVALE: Joel Krywcun. MEDINA: Jason Hellwig. NIAGARA FALLS: Matt Grace-10. NORTH COLLINS: Brandon Zielinski-9. ORCHARD PARK: Troy Banks-10, Jeff Palczewski-11, Ben Wereski-11. PORTVILLE: Sean Harris-11. SILVER CREEK: Jacob Lewis-11. SPRINGVILLE: Kyle Crotty, Kyle McCarthy, Kyle Warner-11. ST. FRANCIS: Joseph Milkowski. ST. JOE’S: Dennis Gagliardo-10, Derek Penman. STARPOINT: Brett Guay. WEST SENECA EAST: James Brnik. WESTFIELD: Nolan Hunt. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Austin Battaglia, Charlie Mack-9. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Andrew White. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Billy Hartford.

ALL-CATHOLIC

Pitcher of the Year: Mike DiLeo (St. Francis).

Offensive Player of the Year: Will Frank-11 (St. Joe’s).

Defensive Player of the Year: Dan Dallas-11 (Canisius).

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Mike DiLeo St. Francis 12

P Will Frank St. Joe’s 11

P Dan Dallas Canisius 11

C Dennis Gagliardo St. Joe’s 10

IF Matt Schneider St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12

IF Derek Penman St. Joe’s 12

IF Shawn Wagner St. Francis 12

OF Vinny Chirenza Canisius 11

OF Jacob Victor St. Francis 11

OF Charlie Hayes St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12

OF Bryce Donovan St. Joe’s 12

DH Zach Mitchell Canisius 11

DH Joe Milkowski St. Francis 12

SECOND TEAM: CANISIUS: Nate Mascellino-11, Richard Miller, Russ Mistretta-11. CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Blaine Brown-11, Evan Rarick. NICHOLS: Jacob Mollot-11. CARDINAL O’HARA: Dave Gariano-11. ST. FRANCIS: Nick Batchev-11, Ty Syta-9. ST. JOE’S: Matt Ruggiero. ST. MARY’S OF LANCASTER: Chris Nowak, Mitch DiPirro-11. TIMON-ST. JUDE: Dillon Nelson-10, Dennis Mann.

ECIC I

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Ben Wereski Orchard Park 11

P Jake Lewis Orchard Park 11

P Loukas Bechakas Wmsv. North 12

IF Andrew Sipowicz Orchard Park 12

IF Brandon Nicholson Orchard Park 12

IF Jeff Palczewski Orchard Park 11

IF Joe Preziuso Lancaster 12

IF Dominic Cecere Wmsv. North 12

OF Leugim Castillo Lancaster 10

OF Ryan Ritter Lancaster 12

OF Jake Woodrich Orchard Park 11

OF Cole Hollins Orchard Park 10

C Andrew White Wmsv. North 12

C Ben Closson Lancaster 11

DH Troy Banks Orchard Park 10

SECOND TEAM: FRONTIER: Matt Kellner-10. JAMESOWN: Chad Nelson, Noah Johnson-11. LANCASTER: Ben Monti-11, Alex Damiani-11, Griffin O’Brien. ORCHARD PARK: Matt Wright, Austin Bristol, Luke Kuczewski, Jake Dogal. WEST SENECA WEST: Dawson Broad-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Dean Penman, Alexander Dimitroff, David Lyskawa.

HONORABLE MENTION: CLARENCE: Jon Snitzer-11, Drew Ailing, Brian Pulli, Zach Randall, Cameron Buckley. FRONTIER: Mike Evancho, Nick Mariano. JAMESTOWN: Joe Ramos, Jake Quattrone. LANCASTER: Adam Gullo, Max Giordano-9. ORCHARD PARK: Mark Lauria, Marty Hackford. WEST SENECA WEST: Adam Lampman-11, Gio Orsene, Brandon Martin, Brendan Licker.

ECIC II

Player of the Year: Cameron Ringo (Hamburg).

Coaches of the Year: Steve Chaffee & Derek Hill (Hamburg).

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Jake Mertowski Hamburg 12

P Cameron Ringo Hamburg 12

P James Brink W. Seneca East 12

C David Edie Hamburg 12

C Billy Hartford Wmsv. South 12

C Brian Wasilewski W. Seneca East 12

IF Andrew Schaefer Iroquois 12

IF Mike Steffan Wmsv. East 10

IF Joe Kwasniewski Iroquois 12

IF Austin Owens Starpoint 12

IF Griff DeMayo Hamburg 11

OF Austin Battaglia Wmsv. East 12

OF Matt Glowney Iroquois 12

OF Jack Holyoke Wmsv. South 11

OF DJ Schiersing W. Seneca East 12

OF Sean Whitehead Sweet Home 10

OF Alex Whipple Lake Shore 11

OF Matt Sokolski Iroquois 12

UTL Charlie Mack Wmsv. East 9

DH Brett Guay Starpoint 12

SECOND TEAM: HAMBURG: Ryan Dils-11, Austin O’Shei-11, Brian Bermingham. IROQUOIS: Brett Reid, Tyler Napierla-11. STARPOINT: Joe Chenez-10, Matt Cross-11. SWEET HOME: Joe Lepertine, Jack Cooper, Kevin Torillo, Josh Hammer. WEST SENECA EAST: Joe Strzalka-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Trace Gillis, Justin Collins, Tyler Crane, Mike Poturalski-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Austin Martin-10, Alex Martin, Cole Bogacz, Jake Huber, John Genau-10.

HONORABLE MENTION: HAMBURG: Justus Hoffman, Brendan Maurer, Dan Reilly. IROQUOIS: Jacob Slade, Jordan Huber, Ben Simon. LAKE SHORE: David Killian, Corey Fuitko, Eric Senior, Steve Budniewski, Andrew McDonagh. STARPOINT: Sean Brown, Ben Walters, Andrew Parrish, Brandon Joslin, Austin Meenaghan. SWEET HOME: DJ Richael, Ryan Scero, Austin Wilson, Mike Romanowski. WEST SENECA EAST: Jake Wojciechowski, Justin Gospodarski, Justin Canady, Dan Picciano. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Ben Geiger, Jack Colosimo, Luke Cook. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Joe Zanelotti, Sam Castronova, Owen Maley.

ECIC III baseball all-stars

Player of the Year: Noah Thompson (East Aurora).

Coach of the Year: Kurt Hansen (Maryvale).

FIRST TEAM

Player School Yr.

Dylan McCarthy Amherst 12

Clark McLellan Amherst 11

Dylan Haack Depew 12

Nate Kruger East Aurora 11

Noah Thompson East Aurora 11

Jack Wolf East Aurora 12

Anthony Hernandez Maryvale 10

Nick Kosinski Maryvale 12

Joel Krywcun Maryvale 12

Grant Collins Pioneer 12

Walker Green Pioneer 12

Kyle Crotty Springville 12

Kyle McCarthy Springville 12

Kyle Warner Springville 11

SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Brian Folford-10, Rory Walsh-11. CHEEKTOWAGA: Matt Sciera-12. DEPEW: Dylan Sekuterski-12. EAST AURORA: Alex Baase-8, Nick Izydorczack-11, Andrew O’Connell-11. MARYVALE: Mike Benthien-11, Zach Nelson-12. PIONEER: Andrew Hyman-12, Nate Tackentien-11. SPRINGVILLE: Pat Emmick-12, Tucker Grimm-12, Wyatt Sibiga-12.

HONORABLE MENTION: AMHERST: Sean Andrews-11. CHEEKTOWAGA: Khaled Numen-Ali-12, Joe Perillo-12, Robert Wilson-12. DEPEW: Austin Pilley-10, Aaron Potter-10, Jonathan Wolf-10. EAST AURORA: Mike Goodberry-12. MARYVALE: Mason Frazer-11, Sean McCarthy-11. PIONEER: Austin Kossow-11. SPRINGVILLE: Brian Poppenberg-12.

ECIC IV

Co-Players of the Year: David Baskerville (Eden) & Cale Byczkowski (JFK).

Pos. Player School Yr.

P/IF Cody Diaz Tonawanda 11

OF Anthony Angelo Tonawanda 9

C Bret Kelly Tonawanda 11

IF Garrett Gardner Tonawanda 12

OF Cole Overhoff Eden 12

P Andrew Czubaj JFK 11

IF Cale Byczkowski JFK 12

OF Jake Ratajczak Holland 11

P/OF Pierce Gardon Holland 10

IF Cooper Rahn Holland 12

OF David Baskerville Eden 12

C Jake Schlegel Eden 12

P/IF Jordan Stockweather Alden 11

C Tim Pellittieri Alden 11

P/IF Zach Lewandowski Cleveland Hill 12

SECOND TEAM: ALDEN: Lyle Grant, Dylan Riddoch. EDEN: Declan Pierce, Calvin Nowicki, Michael Seggio. HOLLAND: Cole Adamczak, Dylan Taylor, E.J. Staniszewski. JFK: Marshall Haim, Joe Braniecki, Nathan Pazderski. LACKAWANNA: Jonah Santiago. TONAWANDA: Andrew Ball, Zach Stapf.

HONORABLE MENTION: ALDEN: Tom Bednarski, Colton Pyszczynski. EDEN: Sawyer Overhoff. HOLLAND: Neil Finley, Corey Winter. JFK: Tyler Bethin, Brendan Fox, Dalton Fischer. LACKAWANNA: Danny Elvers, Zach Plehinger. TONAWANDA: Cody McGregor, Tyler Buczkowski.

CORNELL CUP

Division I

Player of The Year:

Matt Gajewski (City Honors)

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Caleb Lee City Honors 12

P Gio Jake Olmsted 10

IF Josh Oakley Riverside 12

IF Tom Kowal South Park 11

IF John Sietz City Honors 12

IF Anthony Mendrysa Olmsted 11

OF Dave Lippman City Honors 12

OF Wes Olmsted Hutch-Tech 12

OF Josh Aponte McKinley 12

UT Mike Sullivan Hutch-Tech 11

C Pat Mulligan Hutch-Tech 11

DH Peter Rakowski City Honors 12

SECOND TEAM: CITY HONORS: John Liberti, Justin Wisznewski-10. HUTCH-TECH: Izaiah Diaz-11, Edwin Pagan-11. MCKINLEY: Carlos Torres-10. OLMSTED: Greg Danzo, Isaiah McDuffie-10. RIVERSIDE: Julius Laureanu-8, Owen Laureanu-11. SOUTH PARK: Miguel Pinto-9.

Division II

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Hasnot Hass Burgard 12

IF Robert Orange McKinley 10

IF Roddrek Morrow Burgard 12

IF Eugenio Viera Lafayette 11

IF Diolos Brito Lafayette 11

OF Howard Pope Mdde College 12

OF Nathan Keihl da Vinci 12

OF Pat Coyle da Vinci 12

C Chris Fuentes Lafayette 11

Division III

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Jerrod Miner Buffalo Arts 12

P Nick Laboy Emerson 10

IF Will Wein Emerson 11

IF Gabe McCrimanger East 11

IF Ehman Tyler East 12

IF Kristian Riveria Buffalo Arts 10

OF Steven Cruz Emerson 11

OF Jose Casillas Emerson 11

OF Kaija Lawson MST 11

UT Sharron Shipman Bennett 11

DH Javaughn Johnson Buffalo Arts 10

C Jacob Rodrigues Buffalo Arts 11

NIAGARA FRONTIER

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Justin Beyer Niagara Falls 11

P Ryan Williams Kenmore East 10

C Dominic Lindhurst Lew-Port 11

IF Brendon Sheehan Grand Island 11

IF Luke Simmons Kenmore East 12

IF Jake Rizzo Lew-Port 12

IF Matt Grace Niagara Falls 10

OF Dawson Bailey Lew-Port 10

OF Nick Hamilton Lockport 12

OF Casey Gruarin Nia.-Wheatfield 11

DH David DiTullio Lockport 12

SECOND TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Bryce Jellinick-10, Jake Niland-11, Mark McKenna. KENMORE EAST: Dylan Leith-11. KENMORE WEST: Ricky Deiboldt, Kyle LaPlante-10, Benny Serrano-10. LEW-PORT: Mike Mokhiber, Austin Barr. LOCKPORT: Kyle Waple. NIAGARA FALLS: Taylor Huntsman.

THIRD TEAM: KENMORE EAST: Ken Ruggiero-11. KENMORE WEST: Octavio Smith-11. LEW-PORT: Josh Koepsell, Jordan Willard. LOCKPORT: Alex Licata, Tyler Fraass. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Matt Anderson, Sean Crangle-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Dalton Wentz, Charles Zabaldo-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Victor Willison-11.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Jason Hellwig Medina 12

P Will Newton Newfane 11

C Nick O’Lay Newfane 12

1B Matt Reimer Medina 12

IF Andy Xapsos Roy-Hart 11

IF Connor Riggs Akron 12

IF Brady Meakin Albion 11

OF Steven Borowczyk Akron 12

OF Brennan Zinkievich Medina 12

OF Nate Lambert CSAT 12

DH Zach Pfentner Akron 12

DH Kyle Herrman Medina 12

SECOND TEAM: AKRON: Aaron Siska-10. ALBION: Dominic DiCureia, Evan Pappalardo-11, Trey Hart-11. BARKER: Tanner Gregoire. CSAT: J.P. Henry-10, Peter Grunzweig. MEDINA: Justin Morgan-11. NEWFANE: Tyler Ribbeck. ROY-HART: Ben Maynard-11, Alan Xapsos-9. WILSON: Tanner Feely-9.

HONORABLE MENTION: ALBION: Austin Loyd. BARKER: Eddie Wasnock, Brad Wilson-11. CSAT: Leo Perdomo-10, Savio Serrano-11. NEWFANE: Derek Srock-11, Tyler Jurek-11. ROY-HART: Joe Nolan-11, Aaron Metz, CJ Fitch. WILSON: Jarret Johnston.

CCAA I EAST

Player of the Year: Joe Kruszka-11 (Gowanda).

Pos. Player School Yr.

OF Cole Dailey Gowanda 12

P/IF Joe Kruszka Gowanda 11

IF Matt Kruszka Gowanda 10

IF Carter Benton Gowanda 11

P/OF Dom Conroy All.-Limestone 12

OF Kyle McGraw All.-Limestone 12

IF Zach Hemphill All.-Limestone 10

IF Brad McAfee All.-Limestone 11

IF Matt Hanft Catt./L. V/Sal 11

P/IF Sean Harris Portville 11

P/OF Jake Lewis S. Creek/Forest 11

IF Brad Rybak S. Creek/Forest 11

SECOND TEAM: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Josh McGraw, Garrett Johnson. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY/SALAMANCA: Kyle O’Donnell-11, Matt Andrews-11. GOWANDA: Chris Cook-11, Matt Christopher-11. PORTVILLE: Kyle Howard-11, Noah Bartholomew-11. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Chris Williams-10, Jeff VanVlack.

HONORABLE MENTION: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Sean Conroy-10. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY/SALAMANCA: Mitch Gilbert, Jacob Brooneberg-10, Cole Quigley-11. GOWANDA: Jordan Young. PORTVILLE: Alec Gonzalez-11, Nick Stein-10. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Elliott Martin, Dylan Robinson, Evan Ward.

CCAA I WEST

Player of the Year: Cam Voss (Fredonia).

Pitcher of the Year: Evan Threehouse-11 (Olean).

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Evan Threehouse Olean 11

P Jarod Burmaster Fredonia 11

C Colby Cummings Olean 12

IF Cameron Voss Fredonia 12

IF Jake Cavana Olean 11

IF Ben Burk Southwestern 11

IF Kobe DeJesus Dunkirk 11

IF Matt Heath Cass. Valley 12

OF Garrett Boldt Olean 10

OF Hunter Peterson Southwestern 12

UTL Lucas Voss Fredonia 10

UTL A.J. Genco Falconer 11

UTL Ryan Pascarella Southwestern 10

SECOND TEAM: CASSADAGA VALLEY: Jaquan Watts, Nick Peterson. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Avery Webb-11, Tyler Meredith-10, Devin Pope-9. DUNKIRK: Troy Smith-Petrella, Nick Thompson, Randy Cooper. FALCONER: Chris Elderkin, Bryan Gardner-10. FREDONIA: Noah Voss. OLEAN: Nick Blovsky, John Zamites. SOUTHWESTERN: Nick Swanson.

HONORABLE MENTION: CASSADAGA VALLEY: Tyler Simpson. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Michael Lisek. DUNKIRK: Tyreek Ruiz. FALCONER: Tyler Himes. FREDONIA: Mike Pucci. OLEAN: Zack Ryan. SOUTHWESTERN: Nick Johnston.

CCAA II EAST

Player of the Year: Brock Blecha-9 (Franklinville).

Coach of the Year: Mark Blecha (Franklinville).

Pos. Player School Yr.

P/IF Brock Blecha Franklinville 9

IF William Bays Franklinville 11

C Dooley Brennan Franklinville 10

IF Kevin Bigham Franklinville 11

P/IF Brandon Zielinski North Collins 9

OF Joey English North Collins 12

IF Austin Winter North Collins 12

P/IF Dylan Granger Pine Valley 12

P/IF Alex Kelly Pine Valley 12

P Austin Mitchell Randolph 12

C Derek Young Randolph 12

P/IF Robert Sawicki Ellicottville 11

OF Phalla Musall Ellicottville 12

SECOND TEAM: ELLICOTTVILLE: Tyler Slaughenhaupt. FRANKLINVILLE: Tanner Colucci, Jared Ras. NORTH COLLINS: David Lynch, Dylan Winter-10, Jake Jasinski-11. PINE VALLEY: Zach Sticek-11, Trent Mihalko-9. RANDOLPH: Ben Clinger, Derek Marsh.

HONORABLE MENTION: ELLICOTTVILLE: Pete Hutchinson-10. FRANKLINVILLE: Chad Bolt-10. NORTH COLLINS: Harley Mehnert-10. PINE VALLEY: Elijah Hall-11, Russell Hayes. RANDOLPH: Jake Beaver-10.

Note: The following leagues did not submit All-Star lists: ECIC III, Cornell Cup and CCAA West II.