Share this article

print logo

Area golf for July 13

Area golf

WNY PUBLIC LINKS ASSOCIATION

Class C Championship

at Grover Cleveland

1, Larry Noonan 71; 2, Larry Hamilton 82; 3, Scott Wilson 83; 4, Glen Lucas 84; 5, Jeff Sowinski 86.

WESTERN NEW YORK PGA JUNIOR GOLF TOURNAMENT

at Elkdale Country Club, par 74

Girls 13-15: 1, Emily Kase (North Tonawanda) 39-42-81; 2, Maddy Catalano (Lewiston) 56-59-115. Girls 16-18: 1, Marissa Del Monaco (Little Valley) 36-35-71; 2, Alexis Kim(Clarence) 37-42-79; 3, Heath Haas (Cuba) 42-42-84. Boys 13-15: 1, Cary Ignaczak (Derby) 38-35-73; 2, Richy Felber (Clarence) 38-39-66; 3, tie Aidan Shaw (Orchard Park) 41-40-81, John Killion (Lockport) 39-42-81 and Nick Peters (Wheatfield) 40-41-81. Boys 16-18: Nolan Ditcher (Randolph) 35-33-68, Mike Kessler (Getzville) 35-35-70; 3, Erich Spitz (Orchard Park) 37-39-76.

CRAG BURN: Senior Club Championship: 1, Dr. James Smith 77-73-150; Dr. Phil Stegemann 155; Dr. Robert Galpin 155, Tom habemnehl l155, Joe Piezga 157.

DANDE FARMS: 45th Annual Men’s Club Invitational - Champions, Dan Nowak/Bob Ritzman 65-60-125 (playoff); runners-up, Bob Fisher/Dan Smith 62-63-125; Nick Chojecki/Joe Waleszczak 65-63-128 and Duane Roth/Michael Roth 62-66-128.

ELKDALE: Men’s Association Best Ball: Winners, Bob Wylie/Bob Paprocki 60; Jay Nelson/Derek Early 61; Billy Early/Jay Nelson Jr. 61. Ladies 2-Day Member-Member: Overall winners Debbie Buczek/ Kathy Gugino 132; 2, Peggy Kennedy/Pam Lampman 133; 3, Jackie Demske/ Kim Waite 149.

ELMA MEADOWS: GC Bash Tournament: 1, Ron Croce/C. Reed; 2, D. Goldbach/K. Meier; 3, S. Smith/ C Brzostowski; 4, M. Brennan/J. Szczepanski; 5, G. Anderson/ J. Kuchta..

GLEN OAKS: Men’s Club Championship - Overall winner, Paul Hojnowski 156; runners-up, Bob Atwater 157, Andy White 157. A Flight, Gary Kinyon 160 (playoff), Nestor Kokinos 160. B Flight, Jim Atwood 173. Senior Flight, Mike Marong 166, John Wichowsky 169.

LANCASTER: Senior Championship: Overall champion, Joe Nowak 75-76-151; 50-59 Division, gross, Tom Romano Sr. 81-76-151; net, Mike Balsavage 76-72-148. 60-69 division: gross, John Sielski 83-78-161; net Bill Zamorski 69-68-147. 70 and over division: gross, Dave Powers 91-93-184; net, Remo Ferrelli 74-73-147.

PARK: Senior Club Championship: Overall gross champion, Mike McNulty 139; overall net champion Jim Williams 147. Couples Flight (50-60): gross Dr. Scott Seier 149, net Warren Clauss 141 (MOC). Watson Flight (61-65): gross, Matt Kwasek 154; net, Gordon Tussing 143. Nicklaus Flight (66-70): gross, Woody Arnold 153; net Richard McKendry 143. Palmer Flight (71 and over): gross, Howard Hutton 160; net, James Huber 138.

RAVENWOOD: NYS Junior Golf Tour Parent-Junior Scramble — 15-18: Jake Palczynski 70, Tom Carr 76, Collin Mack 80. 12 & Under: Zach Jacobson 81, Danny Perillo 85, Aiden Burczyk 87.

SPRINGVILLE: Men’s Senior Championship — Overall winner, Paul Hoffstetter 72-78-150; Ladies Fleck Member-Member — Toni Sawyer/Cindi Galikowski minus-6.