Share this article

print logo

Duplicate bridge: july 11

Wednesday is the deadline for tickets to the Unit 116 picnic and games at 11 a.m. July 19 at the Erie County Fairgrounds in Hamburg.

For info, tickets and partners, call Chip Kean at 695-2610 or email chipkean@aol.com.

The Bridge Center of Buffalo offers a fun game for beginners at 7 p.m. Tuesday and joins in the ACBL-wide International Fund Game at 7:15 p.m. Wednesday.

The Airport Bridge Club will have NAP qualifying games with extra points this Saturday, and Monday to next Saturday.

Duplicate scores

Week of June 29 to July 5

ACBL Sanctioned Clubs

Airport Bridge Club Monday – North-south, A: Barbara Libby and Judi Marshall, 63.69%; B/C: Art Schumacher and Barbara Multerer, 55.66%; east-west, A: Miri Salamone-Burnett and Paula Salamone, 66.67%; B: John Kirsits and Nancy Kessler, 62.43%; C: Ron Henrikson and Sharon Chang, 41.27%. Tuesday – North-south, A: Judi Marshall and Jerry Geiger, 62.29%; B: Tom and Terry Fraas, 60%; C: Joyce Greenspan and Barbara Sadkin, 44.79%; east-west, A/B: Art Matthies and Mike Silverman, 59.01%; C: Sharon Chang and Linda Milch, 50.46%. Wednesday – A: Mike Mesirov and Nadine Stein, 56.90%; B: Chuck Schorr and Judy Kaprove, 50.74%; C: Ted Kahn and Marilyn Sultz, 50.45%; east-west, A/B: Martin Pieterse and Mike Silverman, 67.21%; C: Ron and Cynthia Helfman, 43.01%. Thursday – A/B: Ruth Kozower and Ed Drozen, 57.05%; John Kirsits and Ken Meier, 55.77%; C: Don Grant and Linda Wynes, 50.64%; Ron Henrikson and Sharon Chang, 50%. Friday – A: Mike Kisiel and Paul Ganley, 64.35%; B: Ken Meier and Martin Pieterse, 62.50% Jerry Geiger and Barbara Libby, 57.87%; B: Alicia Kolipinski and Ron Henrikson, 55.09%; C: Cynthia and Ron Helfman, 45.37%.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Tuesday – Non-life masters. North-south, A: Joe Miranda and Denise Mattingly, 62.20%; B: Kathy Stamm and Jo Nasoff-Finton, 60.32%; C: Sean Bennett and Paul Piciulo, 56.36%; east-west, A/B: Ron Helfman and Stew Brenner, 58.84%; C: Audrey Ray and Judith Bailey, 57.95%. Wednesday morning – North-south, A: Donna Steffan and Judy Graf, 55.65%; B: Clare Gareleck and Adrian Figliotti, 53.27%; east-west, A: Jay Levy and Joan Rose, 63.39%; B/C: Phyllis Wilkinson and Dorothy Soong, 48.81%. Wednesday evening – Chris Urbanek and Saleh Fetouh, 63%; John and Martha Welte, 56%. Thursday noon – 0-750 Game. North-south, A/B/C: Joyce Frayer and Mary Ball, 57.93%; east-west, A: Marilyn Shuman and Joyce Greenspan, 60.98%; B: Guy Puccio and Pat Rogers, 58.75%; C: Tish Schiffman and Sue May, 56.39%. Thursday evening – North-south, A: Sharon Benz and Meg Klamp, 64.31%; B: Bob and Judy Kaprove, 53.53%; C: Jan O’Mara and Edith Knaszak, 45.45%. Friday – North-south, A/B: Stan Kozlowski and Berta Brown, 57.74%; C: Claire Gareleck and Pat Burns, 53.87%; east-west, A/B: Jim Tao and Harry Cheung, 56.85%; C: Larry and Dorothy Soong, 54.76%.

Bridge Club of East Aurora – North-south, Darcy Young and Bob Farwell, 57.44%; Dan Clark and Dave Larcom, 55.06%; Jim Downing and David Floyd, 53.57%; east-west, Joanne Lafay and Lillian Gotshall, 61.61%; Maureen Cancilla and Philip Kintner, 57.44%; Jack Kern and Lance Crawford, 53.87%.

Bridge Club Meridian – North-south, A: Mike Ryan and Howard Foster, 62.27%; B: Helen Panza and Jeanne Gladysz, 54.63%; C: Anne Watkins and Rita Sofia, 53.94%; east-west, A: Donna Steffan and Judy Graf, 59.95%; Tova Reinhorn and Dorothy Soong, 57.18%; Dan Gerstman and Brian Meyer, 56.48%.

Delaware Wednesday – North-south, Nancy Acara and Jan O’Mara, 54.3%; Carolyn Siracuse and Bill Rich, 52.5%; east-west, Al Dickman and Ron Henrikson, 61.3%; Chuck Heimerl and Frank Schlehr, 59.1%.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday – Bob Lederhouse and Ed Harman, 58.47%; Beena and Madhav Deshmukh, 56.91%; Roy Crocker and John Lewis, 54.52%; Jeff Bender and Gabe Tannenbaum, 52.48%. Saturday – John and Martha Welte, 62.16%; Joyce Kindt and Bob Lederhouse, 58.45%; Carolyn Siracuse and Ginny Panaro, 57.21%; Rao Parala and Roy Crocker, 56.37%.

Other clubs

ABA Humboldt – Parmalier and Pamela Murphy, 71.88%; (tie) Pearl and Vivian Harris, Diana Brown and Alice Bragg, 56.25%. Amherst Senior Center Monday – North-south, Sam Grossman and Shirley Cassety, 56%; Herb Falk and Marv Feuerstein, 55%; east-west, Diane Forrest and Joanne Zavarella, 61%; B. J. McMath and Pat Truell, 58%. Thursday – North-south, Joe Day and Marv Feuerstein, 57%; (tie) Bruce and Jill Brown, Shirley Cassety and Sam Grossman, 51%; east-west, Christine Whiting and David Young, 61%; Nounie Coovert and Ross Markello, 56%. Canterbury Woods – North-south, Eleanor Murray and Fred Nadel, 65%; Mary Blanchard and Emmy Wettlaufer, 63.1%; east-west, David and Teddy Speser, 58.1%; Bill Hambridge and Sandy Recoon, 50.6%. Clarence Senior Center – Kathy Borcik and Bill Westley, 64%; Elaine Wegrzyn and Jean Duffy, 60%.