Food Truck Tuesdays at Larkvinville feature concerts by local bands like Shaky Stage, which will perform at the free event on July 28.
Sharon Cantillon/Buffalo News
  • Published

Free community concerts are a staple of our summer concert season and are offered nearly every day of the week. Here are a few of the free weekly concert series being offered this year.

Mondays

Music Mania Mondays

6:30 to 9 p.m., Town Community Center (7105 Lockport Road, Town of Niagara)

June 22, Penelope; July 1, Hit ‘N Run; July 6, 90 West; July 13, White Chocolate Band; July 20, Thurman Brothers; July 27, Diva Show; Aug. 3, Crash Cadillac; Aug. 10, Strictly Hip.

Tuesdays

Food Truck Tuesdays

5 to 8 p.m. Larkin Square

June 9, A Band Named Sue; June 16, the Doerfels; June 23, Verse; June 30, Workingman’s Dead; July 7, the Albrights; July 14, Hot Club of Buffalo; July 21, Freightrain; July 28, Shaky Stage; Aug. 4, Acid Funk Trio; Aug. 11, Party Squad; Aug. 18, Maria Aurigema.

Also, Aug. 25, the Rockaz; Sept. 1, Blue Stone Groove; Sept. 8, the Informers; Sept. 15, the Kensingtons; Sept. 22, Ten Cent Howl; Sept. 29, Hocus Polkas; Oct. 6, A Band Named Sue; Oct. 13, Party Squad; Oct. 20, Den of Lions; Oct. 27, Workingman’s Dead.

Tuesdays in the Parks

6 to 8 p.m., various parks, Williamsville

July 14, Mark Weber Trio (Glen Park); July 21, Williamsville Community Band (Island Park); July 28, PM Guitar Duo (Glen Park); Aug. 4, Dan & Melanie Browning (Garrison Park); Aug. 11, Zack Carr & Jonah Krull Pop (Glen Park); Aug. 18, Friends of Harmony (Island Park); Aug. 25, Pro Bono (Glen Park). In the event of rain, concerts are moved to the Meeting House, 5658 Main St.

Tuesday Night Elmwood Village Concert Series

7 to 9 p.m. June 30 to Aug. 18, Bidwell Parkway

Free weekly concert series is held on the median at Elmwood Avenue and Bidwell Parkway. Lineup is to be announced.

Wednesdays

Live at Larkin

5 to 8:30 p.m. at Larkin Square

June 17, John & Mary and the Valkyries with Zak Ward; June 24, New Orleans Swamp Donkeys with Black Rock Zydeco; July 1, David Michael Miller with Miller and the Other Sinners featuring Zuri; July 8, the Tins with Applennium; July 15, the Ragbirds with Stoneflower; July 22, Vinnie DeRosa with Toney Rhodes; July 29, Alison Pipitone Band featuring Pamela Ryder with Whiskey Reverb.

Also, Aug. 5, Outer Circle Orchestra with Drea D’Nur; Aug. 12, Caitlin Koch with Lady Lush and the Vinyls; Aug. 19, Eric Starr Group with Gruvology; Aug. 26, Brian Higgins & the Exchange Street Band, South Buffalo All-Stars, Crikwater and John Higgins; Sept. 2, Unity Band, Buffalo All-Star Band, Buffalo Touch.

Buffalo Riverfest Park Concert Series

6:30 p.m. Wednesdays through Sept. 2 at Riverfest Park, 249 Ohio St.

June 10, Crash Cadillac; June 17, Wide Right; June 24, West of the Mark; July 1, Buffalo Five; July 8, Screaming Pineapples; July 15, Disco Duck; July 22, Heard of Buffalo; July 29, Everett Lee and Underground Stampede; Aug. 5, TBA; Aug. 12, Five To One; Aug. 19, Breakaway; Aug. 26, Leon & the Forklifts; Sept. 2, TBA.

Thursdays

Thursdays Under the Tent

5 to 9:30 p.m. Buffalo Irish Center (245 Abbott Road)

July 9, West of the Mark; July 16, Gimme Buffet; July 23, Nerds Gone Wild; July 30, Back Beat ’64; Aug. 6, Diva Show Band; Aug. 13, Disco Duck; Aug. 20, Wide Right; Aug. 27, West of the Mark.

Thursday in the Tent

6 p.m., Ramada Hotel and Conference Center (2402 N. Forest Road, Getzville)

June 4, the Formula Band; June 11, Strictly Hip Acoustic; June 18, Penelope; June 25, Gimme Buffet; July 2, the Other Band; July 9, Souled Out; July 16, 90 West; July 23, Gimme Buffet; July 30, Kick Start Rumble; Aug. 6, the Honeymooners; Aug. 13, Aspire’s Universal Mind; Aug. 20, Gimme Buffet; Aug. 27, Strictly Hip.

Sundays

Guinness Celtic Concert Series

2 p.m. RiverWorks (359 Ganson St.)

June 28, Town Pants with McCarthyizm; July 5, Solas with Seamus Kennedy; July 12, Jubilee Riots with Penny Whiskey; July 19, Cherish the Ladies; July 26, Glengarry Bhoys with Jack Mahone Band; Aug. 2, Frances Black Band; Aug 9, Seythian with Dady Brothers; Aug. 16, Tartan Terrors; Aug. 23, High Kings.

Jazz at the Albright-Knox

2 p.m. on the steps of the Albright-Knox Art Gallery

July 12, Houston Person; July 19, Don Rice; July 26, Mike Costley; Aug. 2, Janice Mitchell; Aug. 9, Wendell Rivera.

Click here to see the comments. Add yours now!