Share this article

print logo

Prep Talk Player of the Year for boys swimming: Matt Marsh, Jamestown

The #PrepTalkCountdown continues, with less than two weeks to go until the big night.

We are unveiling the Prep Talk Players of the Year (a total of 36 honorees) as we count down to the Prep Talk Awards, presented by UBMD Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine, on June 15 at the Hyatt Regency Buffalo. See the complete countdown list at the bottom of this post.

* * *

Matt Marsh

School: Jamestown

Year: Junior

#PrepTalkResume: Marsh broke the Section VI record in winning the state championship in the 100-yard freestyle, which also earned him automatic All-American honors. He was the only Section VI swimmer to win a state title this year. He also earned automatic All-American honors in the 50 free, in which he finished second.

Statistics 101: Marsh’s time of 45.40 broke the previous Section VI 100 free record of 45.42 by former Clarence standout Charlie Rommel (2011). Marsh beat Nick Olson of Brockport in the 100, and finished about a quarter of a second behind him in the 50. Marsh went 20.70 seconds in the 50 to Olson's 20.43. At the Section VI championships, Marsh won the 50 and 100 freestyles, and helped Jamestown's 200 free relay to a win (and a trip to states) as he earned Most Outstanding Swimmer honors; he also helped the 200 medley relay to third, which earned that quartet a trip to the state meet as well.

Favorite moment in H.S. competition: "Winning states in the 100-yard freestyle."

Favorite teammate: Gus Caldwell.

Toughest opponent (individual): Nick Olson (Brockport).

Toughest opponent (team): Hamburg.

Role model: Andrew Marsh, my older brother.

Pro/college athlete I look up to: Jason Lezak.

I wouldn't be Prep Talk Player of the Year without ... "my mom and dad, my coach Nancy Feenstra and my siblings: Andrew, Megan, Mitchell and Adam Marsh."

When I'm not playing or practicing my sport, I'm ... "playing basketball."

What's ahead: Another season to pursue more state titles.

* * * 

What: The second annual Prep Talk Awards, presented by UBMD Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine and sponsored by Valu Home Centers -- our version of Oscar Night for WNY high school sports.

When: Monday, June 15, 5:30 p.m.

Where: Hyatt Regency Buffalo Hotel and Conference Center.

Headliners (other than the athletes): The night features radio personalities Janet Snyder and Nicholas Picholas while Buffalo Bills all-time great and CBS sportscaster Steve Tasker will be the guest speaker.

PrepTalkTV interview with Steve Tasker: Watch the interview with Tasker here as discusses the awards, along with his own experience as a high school athlete and a high school parent in Western New York, among other topics.

Reservations and tickets: buffalonews.com/preptalkawards.

Who's invited: We will honor the Prep Talk Players of the Year in every sport that we cover -- along with the All-Western New York football first team and the first-team members of the All-Western New York boys and girls basketball teams -- as well as some very special Prep Talk Awards: Male and Female Athlete of the Year, Coach of the Year, Team of the Year and Program of the Year (and some surprises).

What's the night like? Here's a look back at last year's awards via Twitter.

Special Prep Talk Awards section: Published Wednesday, June 17. Here's an online look back at last year's special section.

Who will be the Prep Talk Team of the Year? Miguel Rodriguez's final Power 10 of the fall determined our choices as the top teams from the first season of the school year. Rodriguez's final Power 10 of the winter determined the top teams of the second season of 2014-15. The No. 1 in each season's Power 10 becomes a finalist for Prep Talk Team of the Year.

Sponsorship opportunities: Contact your Buffalo News sales representative or Ann Brooker at 849-4413 or abrooker@buffnews.com.

* * *

Prep Talk Players of the Year

Girls soccer: Sydney Cerza, Clarence (announced May 28)

Boys soccer: Shane Greene, Hamburg (May 28)

Girls volleyball: Leah Meyer, St. Mary's (May 29)

Boys volleyball: Zach Yerington, Hamburg (May 29).

Girls swimming: Andrea Ernst, Orchard Park (May 30).

Rifle: Noah Fox, Alden (May 30).

Girls bowling: Haley Carroll, Williamsville South (May 31).

Boys bowling: Nate Maloney, Niagara-Wheatfield (May 31).

Girls cross country: Sophia Tasselmyer, East Aurora (June 1).

Boys cross country: Kenny Vasbinder, East Aurora (June 1).

Girls hockey: Maddi Welch, Nichols (June 2).

Boys hockey: Carson Gicewicz, Nichols (June 2).

Wrestling: Kellen Devlin, Amherst (June 3).

Boys swimming: Matt Marsh, Jamestown (June 3).

More awards coming tomorrow.

There are no comments - be the first to comment