Share this article

print logo

High schools scores, schedules for May 31

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Tuesday-Thursday, June 2-4

Finals (best-of-3) at Coca-Cola Field

Game Two, June 3, at 3 p.m.

3-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 4-St. Francis, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s final

at Lew-Port

1-Orchard Park 8, 3-Niagara Falls 7

Saturday, June 6

Far West Regional at TBA

Orchard Park vs. V-McQuaid, TBA

CLASS A1

Saturday’s final

at Niagara Falls

1-Hamburg 3, 6-Kenmore East 2

CLASS A2

Saturday’s final

at Niagara Falls

1-Olean 2, 7-Amherst 0

Monday’s Class A Crossover

at Niagara Falls

Hamburg (A1) vs. Olean (A2), 5 p.m.

Saturday, June 6

Far West Regional vs. V-Honeoye Falls-Lima, TBA

CLASS B1

Saturday’s final

at Orchard Park

7-Maryvale 5, 8-Eden 3

M (14-7): Anthony Hernandez WP, 5.2 IP, 7 Ks, 3-4; Nick Koscinski 3-4, 3 RBIs, run

CLASS B2

Saturday’s final

at Orchard Park

1-Fredonia 9, 2-JFK 6

Monday’s Class B Crossover

at Lew-Port

Maryvale (B1) vs. Fredonia (B2), 5 p.m.

Saturday, June 6

Far West Regoinal vs. V-Livonia/V-Wellsville, TBA

CLASS C

Saturday’s final

at Diethrick Park, 1 p.m.

6-Holland 12, 1-Gowanda 11

Saturday, June 6

Far West Regional at TBA

Holland vs. Section V champ, TBA

CLASS D

Saturday’s final

at Diethrick Park

1-Westfield 5, 2-North Collins 0

Saturday, June 6

Far West Regional at TBA

Westfield vs. Section V champ, TBA

Softball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s final

at Niagara-Wheatfield

2-Orchard Park 12, 8-Clarence 8

OP (15-6): Katie Weimer 2B, 3B, HR, 5 RBIs

Friday’s Far West Regional

at Brockport, 2 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. V-Webster Schr./V-Victor

CLASS A

Saturday’s Crossover

at Niagara-Wheatfield

Starpoint 9, Wmsv. East 0

Friday’s Far West Regional

at Brockport, 4 p.m.

Starpoint vs. V-Pitt. Mendon/V-Aquinas

CLASS B

Saturday’s Crossover

at Niagara-Wheatfield

Alden 7, Fredonia 6

Friday’s Far West Regional

at Brockport, 6 p.m.

Alden vs. V-Bath

CLASS C

Saturday’s final

at Olean Middle School

5-Chautauqua Lake 10, 6-Franklinville 7

Friday’s Far West Regional

at Promenschenkel Stadium, Dunkirk

Chaut. Lake vs. Section V champ, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s final

at Olean Middle School

1-Pine Valley vs. 2-Westfield (ppd. in extras to Monday at 5 p.m., location TBA)

Friday’s Far West Regional

at Promenschenkel Stadium, Dunkirk

Section VI vs. V-Andover/V-Arkport, 7 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

NYSPHSAA PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s Far West Regionals

at St. John Fisher

CLASS A

V-Pittsford 16, Orchard Park 12

CLASS B

V-Victor 20, Hamburg 9

CLASS C

V-Penn Yan 20, Akron 7

Girls lacrosse

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Friday’s final

Mount St. Mary 11, Nardin 8

NYSPHSAA PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s Far West Regionals

at All High Stadium

CLASS A

V-Pittsford 16, Lancaster 7

CLASS B

V-Victor 19, Hamburg 6

CLASS C

V-Honeoye Falls-Lima 19, Amherst 10

A (17-2): Angelina Simon 4g, Mckenna Rushford 3g-3a, Chloe Cottone 2g

Track & field

ECIC Championships

Friday and Saturday at Maryvale

Boys results

Pentathlon: Zachary Jones (Holland) 3113. 110H: Ben Larson (Jamestown) 15.32. 4x100: Orchard Park (Terius Wheatley, Tyrique Wheatley, Brady Jensen, Rob Zwirecki) 44.20. 4x400: East Aurora (Mike Durant, Jack Zagrobelny, Matt McLaughlin, Mike Coatsworth) 3:25.41. 100: Mike Roach (Lake Shore) 11.72. 800: Matt McLaughlin (East Aurora) 1:55.59. 400: George Ryan (Iroquois) 50.27. 400H: Zagrobelny (East Aurora) 55.82. 200: Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 23.72. 3,200: Kenny Vasbinder (East Aurora) 9:27.37. Steeplechase: Matt Mercer (Orchard Park) 9:36.39. 1,600: Mitch Daddario (Sweet Home) 4:25.81. 4x800: East Aurora (McLaughlin, TJ Murray, Patrick Murray, Vasbinder) 8:08.91. Discus: Sam Wray (Starpoint) 193-8. Pole vault: Josh Willson (Sweet Home) 13-6. Long jump: Jake Valley (Lancaster) 21-9.25. High jump: Terius Wheatlery (Orchard Park) 6-3. Shot put: Colin Blair (Lancaser) 53-7.75. Triple jump: Terius Wheatley (Orchard Park) 44-8.75.

Girls results

Pentathlon: Emma Wray (Starpoint) 2356. 100H: Hailey Rospierski (Alden) 15.27. 4x100: Lancaster (Allie Mazur, Molly Scarpello, Tiffany Cycon, Ashley Grazen) 48.64. 4x400: Sweet Home (Bella Calloway, Sam Peterman, Rachel Roberson, Terionna Ware) 4:08.05. 100: Mckyla Brooks (Frontier) 12.62. 800: Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora) 2:15.61. 400: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 56.76. 400H: Tiana Luton (Sweet Home) 1:04.55. 200: Amy Villarini (Hamburg) 26.26. 3,000: Sophia Tasselmyer (East Aurora) 10:08.37. Steeplechase: Naomi Wistner (Wmsv. North) 7:14.26. 1,500: Tasselmyer (East Aurora) 4:43.55. 4x800: East Aurora 9:43.53. Discus: Rebecca Stiefler (Frontier) 134-11. Pole vault: Taylor Thurnherr (Hamburg) 11-7. Long jump: Brooks (Frontier) 17-7. High jump: Luton (Sweet Home) 5-5. Shotput: Stiefler (Frontier) 40-10. Triple jump: Sadira Brown (Sweet Home) 37-9.5.

CCAA Championships

Friday and Saturday at Southwestern

Boys results

100: Jovany Ruiz (Fredonia) 11.75. 200: Josh Fischer (Falconer) 23.46. 400: Josh Peterson (Frewsburg) 51.98. 800: Owen Barber (All.-Limestone) 1:57.56. 1,600: Barber (All.-Limestone) 4:26.43. 3,200: Barber (All.-Limestone) 10:01.27. 110H: Fischer (Falconer) 15.35. 400H: Ruiz (Fredonia) 57.57. Steeplechase: Josh Odell (Clymer-Sherman) 10:08.96. 4x100: Dunkirk 44.48. 4x400: Falconer 3:35.89. 4x800: Olean 8:36.89. High jump: Alex Stoeher (Southwestern) 5-10. Pole vault: Trent Howard (Chautauqua Lake) 12-6. Long jump: Caleb Hibit (Catt.-Little Valley) 19-1. Triple jump: Chris Hammond (Gowanda) 42-9.5. Shot put: Roman Greco (All.-Limestone) 51-3. Discus: Greco (All.-Limestone) 139-9.

Girls results

100: Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 13.24. 200: Hanlon (Dunkirk) 27.36. 400: Mckenna Maycock (Randolph) 58.45. 800: Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove) 2:20.97. 1,500: Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove) 4:49.36. 3,000: Lauren Reyda (Fredonia) 10:41.65. 100H: Maycock (Randolph) 16.09. 400H: Maycock (Randolph) 1:06.04. Steeplechase: Abby Gostomski (Catt.-Little Valley) 7:44.47. 4x100: Falconer 51.84. 4x400: Allegany-Limestone 4:17.80. 4x800: Westfield 10:08.72. High jump: Hanlon (Dunkirk) 5-2. Pole vault: Halle Lienhart (Randolph) 9-3. Long jump: Aleeya Clemons (Olean) 16-1. Triple jump: Ryanne Yehl (Salamanca) 33-0.5. Shot put: Kaitlyn Snayczuk (West Valley) 35-6. Discus: Lelly Hoose (Southwestern) 110-1.