Share this article

print logo

High school scores for May 29

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Tuesday-Thursday, June 2-4

Finals (best-of-3) at Coca-Cola Field

St. Francis vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Thursday’s semifinals

Niagara Falls 6, Lancaster 5

NF (14-5): Christian Miller 2-run HR; Taylor Huntsmen 2-4, 2-run 2B; Matt Grace pitched 5 innings for the win

Orchard Park 16, Williamsville North 3

OP (20-1): Jeff Palczewski 4(2B), 3RBIs; Jake Woodrich 3 hits, 5RBIs

Saturday’s final

at Lew-Port, 1 p.m.

3-Niagara Falls vs. 1-Orchard Park

Far West Regional

Saturday, June 6 at Section V, TBA

CLASS A1

Thursday’s semifinals

Hamburg 4, Williamsville East 0

H (17-4): Cam Ringo 2-hitter (11Ks); Jason Lucarelli RBI 3B, stole home

Kenmore East 8, North Tonawanda 2

K (12-10): Dylan Cresey CG; Bam Ruggiero 3 hits, 3 runs

Saturday’s final

at Niagara Falls, 1 p.m.

1-Hamburg vs. 6-Kenmore East

CLASS A2

Thursday’s semifinals

Olean 14, Pioneer 2

O (19-2): Garrett Boldt 2-hitter (12Ks), 4-4, 2(3B)

Amherst 8, Starpoint 7

A (12-9): Rory Walsh 1B, SF, 3RBIs; Brian Fulford 1B, 2RBIs; Sean Andrews sv, 2 innings pitched (4Ks)

Saturday’s final

at Niagara Falls, 4 p.m.

1-Olean vs. 7-Amherst

Monday, June 1

Class A Crossover

A1 champion vs. A2 champion, TBA

Far West Regional

Saturday, June 6 at Section V, TBA

CLASS B1

Thursday’s semifinals

Eden 6, Medina 5

E (14-5): Jake Schlegel 3-4, 3RBIs; Mike Seggio 3-hitter (6Ks)

Maryvale 9, Springville 5

M (13-7): Mike Benthien 3-5, 2RBIs, 2 runs, WP (7Ks); Zach Nelson 4 RBIs

Saturday’s final

at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

8-Eden vs. 7-Maryvale

CLASS B2

Thursday’s semifinals

Fredonia 5, CSAT 0

F (18-4): Jarod Burmaster 2-hitter (5Ks), 3 hits; Cam Voss 2 hits, 2 runs

JFK 16, Southwestern 11

JFK (13-8): Andrew Czubaj 3 hits, 3RBIs

Saturday’s final

at Orchard Park, 4 p.m.

1-Fredonia vs. 2-JFK

Monday, June 1

Class B Crossover

B1 champion vs. B2 champion, TBA

Far West Regional

Saturday, June 6 at Section VI, TBA

CLASS C

Thursday’s semifinals

Gowanda 4, Allegany-Limestone 1

G: Joe Kruszka CG, 4-hitter, 8 Ks

Holland 7, Frewsburg 2

H: E.J. Staniszewski CG, 7-hitter, 5 Ks; Jake Ratajczak 2-3, 2B, RBI, 2 runs; Cole Adamczak 3-4, RBI

Saturday’s final

at Diethrick Park, 1 p.m.

1-Gowanda vs. 6-Holland

Far West Regional

Saturday, June 6 at Section VI, TBA

CLASS D

Thursday’s semifinals

North Collins 8, Brocton 7 (8)

NC (15-6): Brandon Zielinski GW hit, CG

Westfield 13, Sherman 1

Saturday’s final

at Diethrick Park, 10 a.m.

1-Westfield vs. 2-North Collins

Far West Regional

Saturday, June 6 at Section V, TBA

Softball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Thursday’s semifinals

Orchard Park 18, West Seneca West 1

OP (14-6): Sarah Kubik 3-4, GS, 2B, 7RBIs; Alex Sheehy 4-5, 3RBIs; Shaye Swiatek 3-4, double, 2RBIs

Clarence 8, Williamsville North 4

C (13-9): Gabby Keller 3B, 2RBIs; Alyssa Andres 2 hits, 2 runs

Ashley Carney, game-winning RBI, 2 hits, 1 run.

Saturday’s final

at Niagara-Wheatfield (varsity field)

8-Clarence vs. 2-Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

Far West Regional

Friday, June 5 at Brockport, 2 p.m.

CLASS A1

Thursday’s final

at Niagara-Wheatfield (varsity field)

Williamsville East 8, Grand Island 4

WE (14-9): Tori Thuman 3-5, 2B, 3 RBIs, 2 runs; Christy Mack 3-4, 2B, RBI, 2 runs; Arianna Wagar WP, CG 6-hitter, 2 Ks, 3 ER

CLASS A2

Thursday final

at Niagara-Wheatfield (varsity field)

Starpoint 2, West Seneca East 0

S (21-2): Allison Block WP, CG 1-hitter, 12 Ks, 2 hits; Kelsi Palistrant 2 hits

Saturday’s Class A Crossover

at Niagara-Wheatfield (varsity field)

3-Wmsv. East vs. 1-Starpoint, 11 a.m.

Far West Regional

Friday, June 5 at Brockport, 4 p.m.

CLASS B1

Thursday’s final

at Niagara-Wheatfield (JV field)

Alden 4, Depew 2

A (18-3): Laura Kratzke WP, CG 7-hitter, 8 Ks, ER; Jenna Wlostowski 3-4, 2B, 2-RBI 3B

CLASS B2

Thursday’s final

at Niagara-Wheatfield (JV field)

Fredonia 8, Roy-Hart 3

F (16-5): Baylee Tarnowski WP, CG 7-hitter, 2 Ks, 0 BBs, 2 ER, 2 runs; Caitlyn Cybart 3-4, RBI

Saturday’s Class B Crossover

at Niagara-Wheatfield (JV field)

2-Alden vs. 3-Fredonia

Far West Regional

Friday, June 5 at Brockport, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s semifinals

Chautauqua Lake 4, Barker 2

CL: Olivia Anderson CG, 3 Ks, 2 RBI; Jade Walsh HR

Franklinville 6, Salamanca 0

F (12-3): Ally Haskell 3-hitter (16ks); Dani Haskell 3-4, 3 runs; Chelsea Wolfer Hr, 2RBIs

Saturday’s final

at Olean Middle School, 1 p.m.

5-Chaut. Lake vs. 6-Franklinville

Far West Regional

Friday, June 5 at Promenschenkel Stadium, Dunkirk, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s semifinals

Pine Valley 7, Panama 0

PV (15-2): Jessica Wilcox 1-hitter (13Ks), 1B, 2B, 3B, 4RBIs; Lindsey Crisanti 2B, HR; Jamie Wilcox 2RBIs

Westfield 8, Maple Grove 4

W: Carson Hauser 4-4, 3 RBI, run; Olivia Knapp 2-3, 2B, 2 runs; Laura Tofil WP

Saturday’s final

at Olean Middle School, 3 p.m.

1-Pine Valley vs. 2-Westfield

Far West Regional

Friday, June 5 at Promenschenkel Stadium, Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s Far West Regionals

CLASS A

at St. John Fisher, 3:30 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. V-Pittsford

CLASS B

at St. John Fisher, 6 p.m.

Hamburg vs. V-Victor

CLASS C

at St. John Fisher, 1 p.m.

Akron vs. V-Penn Yan

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Thursday’s final

at All High Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

1-Lancaster 12, 2-Frontier 8

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at All High Stadium, 6 p.m.

Lancaster vs. Pittsford/Penfield winner

CLASS B

Thursday’s final

at All High Stadium, 8 p.m.

1-Hamburg 14, 3-Wmsv. East 9

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at All High Stadium, 8 p.m.

Hamburg vs. V-Victor

CLASS C

Thursday’s final

at All High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

Amherst 13, Lake Shore 10

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at All High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

Amherst vs. V-Honeoye Falls-Lima

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Friday’s final

at Nichols

Mount St. Mary vs. Nardin, 4:15 p.m.

Track and field

NIAGARA FRONTIER CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Kenmore West

Boys team: Lockport 192, Niagara Falls 135, Lew-Port 59, Ken West 54, Grand Island 52, North Tonawanda 40, Niagara-Wheatfield, Ken East 21.

100: Lavette Waren (Lock) 11.33. 200: Waren (Lock) 22.22. 400: Joseph Frailey (GI) 51.13. 1600: Anthony Hawthorne (NF) 4:28.52. 110h: Jeffery Menyah (NF) 15.16. 400h: Menyah (NF) 55.45. 4x100: Lockport (Kahlil James, Waren, Tom Wendt, Dante Mount) 42.76. 4x400: Niagara Falls (Hawthorne, Waldin Dilone, Menyah, Anthony Kahley) 3:28.42. 4x800: Niagara Falls (Hawthorne, Dilone, Conor McArdle, Eli Robideau) 8:22.50. LJ: Waren (Lock) 20-6.25. SP: Ryan Doty (Ken West) 41-6.25. HJ: Kelly Brown (Lock) 5-10. Pentathlon (total points): Jordan Deuel (Roy-Hart) 2068.

Girls team: Lewiston-Porter 135.50, Lockport 126.50, Niagara-Wheatfield 93, North Tonawanda 70, Kenmore East 57, Kenmore West 44, Grand Island 32, Niagara Falls 31.

100: Kyri Jackson (NW) 12.89. 200: Jackson (NW) 25.95. 400: Le’Gary Jackson (NW) 59.49. 1500: Abbey Lang (Lock) 4:57.82 100h: Emily Sembert (Lew-Port) 16.72. 400h: Angela Coulter (NW) 1:09.16. 4x100: Niagara Wheatfield (Danielle Thaler, L. Jackson, Coulter, K. Jackson) 50.86. 4x400: North Tonawanda (Gabbt Hansen, Kelly Nichols, Hallie Daigler, Liz Wildt) 4:14.86. 4x800: Lockport (Shannon Galley, Jada Fluellen, Taya Mucha, Abbey Lang) 10:09.25. TJ: Sarah Yensan (Lock) 34-10.50. D: Casey Radomski (Lew-Port) 105-05. HJ: L. Jackson (NW) 5-1. PV: Lauren Testa (NT) 9-6. Pentathlon (total points): Leah Good (Newfane) 2000.

Boys golf

Catholic State Championships

Friday at Uniondale

Qualifiers: Gregory Sibick (Nichols School), Alex Fisher (Nichols School), Mac Cox (Bishop Timon-St. Jude), Casey Woodard (Christian Central), Joseph Rinaldi (St. Joe’s), Jack Rinaldi (St. Joe’s), Andrew Monahan (St. Joe’s), Brendan Kelly (St. Francis), Matt Santora (Canisius), Max Downing (Canisius)

Section IV State Championships

Sunday-Monday at Ithaca

Qualifiers: Ben Reichert (Wmvs. North), Nolan Ditcher (Randolph), Cody Latimer (Chaut. Lake), Bradley Belote (Lancaster), Chris Yustin (Wmsv. East), Ian Wilson (Hamburg), Mike Kessler (Wmsv. North), Mike Wells (Wmsv. North), Erich Spitz (Orchard Park).

Boys tennis

Section VI state tennis qualifiers

Thursday-Saturday at Flushing Meadows

Singles: Jack McClaren (East Aurora), Mike Kessler (Williamsville North), Greg Hastings (North Tonawanda).

Doubles: Orchard Park (Zander Korach and Dan Freilicher), Olean (Jake Volz and Geoffrey Broadbent) and Lockport (Igancio Pujana and Nick Guay).