Share this article

print logo

Running: Buffalo Marathon results

Area running

Buffalo Marathon results

Men

1. Kiplangat Tisia (Rochester) 2:15.59

2. Philip Lagat (Hebron, Ky.) 2:21.12

3. Richard Kessie (Toledo, Ohio) 2:21.42

4. Jacob Krolick (Arcade) 2:25.43

5. Geoffrey Kiprolich (Toledo, Ohio) 2:26.52

6. David Rappleyea (Henrietta) 2:35.22

7. Kenny Goodfellow (Rochester) 2:36.28

8. Charlie Ware (Orchard Park) 2:38.55

9. Patrick Powers (Hanson, Mass.) 2:39.00

10. Joseph Schnitter (East Amherst) 2:39.17

11. Joshua Perks (Fairport) 2:41.11

12. Dean Goodison (Raleigh, N.C.) 2:41.29

13. Charles Bedley (Toronto, Ont.) 2:43.04

14. Shawn Marek (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 2:43.26

15. Greg Selke (North Chili) 2:43.30

16. Vincent Donner (Niagara Falls) 2:48.22

17. Avery Best (Toronto, Ont.) 2:49.28

18. Ian Brown (Americus, Ga.) 2:50.16

19. Timothy Collins (Niagara Falls, Ont.) 2:50.47

20. John Schnitter (Rochester) 2:51.13

21. Paul Donnelly (Evanston, Ill.) 2:51.27

22. Ryan Mills (Charlotte, N.C.) 2:52.05

23. Kameron Carpenter (Newark, Ohio) 2:52.38

24. Sam Fullone (Huntsville, Ala.) 2:54.43

25. Derek Weese (Lockport) 2:55.01

26. Andrew Pfeiffer (Clarence) 2:55.07

27. Christian Gundlack (Hamilton, Ont.) 2:55.42

28. Bernhard Rohrbacher (Buffalo) 2:56.01

29. Shane Cooney (Buffalo) 2:56.21

30. Mark Colwell (Centre Hall, Pa.) 2:56.34

31. Benjamin Kuch (Buffalo) 2:57.04

32. Matthew Dellapenta (Hamburg) 2:58.50

33. Karl Hebert (Montreal, Que.) 2:59.05

34. Joel Nowachuk (Buffalo) 2:59.15

35. Ryan Bierl (Buffalo) 2:59.39

36. Jacob Dillon (Jordan) 3:00.54

37. Joshua Coon (Brockport) 3:01.23

38. Ron Saxton (Spencerport) 3:02.11

39. Nate Page (Buffalo) 3:02.16

40. Franklin Leclair (Frederick, Md.) 3:02.37

41. Robert Lynn (Fanwood, N.J.) 3:02.46

42. Moray Patterson (Charlottesville, Va.) 3:03.04

43. Mat Reid (Burlington, Ont.) 3:03.32

44. Akira Ishiguro (Brooklyn) 3:03.53

45. Nels Traffle (New Ipswich, N.H.) 3:03.55

46. Stephen Paddock (Ilion) 3:04.06

47. Paul Drexler (Fabius) 3:04.38

48. Steve Cortes (Palm City, Fla.) 3:05.27

49. Jeff Offhaus (Prattville, Ala.) 3:07.36

50. Michael Goebel (Victor) 3:08.02

Women

1. Hirut Guangul (New York) 2:39.01

2. Kristen Tamburrino (St. Catharines, Ont.) 2:58.23

3. Mulye Gurmu (Bronx) 3:07.06

4. Sophie Goobic (Buffalo) 3:08.06

5. Aimee Patel (Hamden, Conn.) 3:10.47

6. Rhonda Stickle (Barre, Ont.) 3:11.14

7. Mary Aldridge (Buffalo) 3:11.50

8. Nicole Chui (Wellesley, Mass.) 3:14.19

9. Jenny Fiscus (Brookville, Pa.) 3:16.48

10. Carly Page (Baltimore, Md.) 3:17.12

11. Kimberly Mills (Basom) 3:18.23

12. Rachel Pressuer (Crayville) 3:18.40

13. Meg Versteegen (Schenectady) 3:19.51

14. Lisa Voicheck (Aston, Pa.) 3:20.14

15. Katrina Crumpler (Tortola) 3:20.17

16. Carrie Wert (Buffalo) 3:21.31

17. Erika Howard (Tonawanda) 3:21.47

18. Lisa Patchen (Fayetteville) 3:22.13

19. Leah Lanier (Charlotte, N.C.) 3:22.40

20. Dawn Hamel (Orillia, Ont.) 3:22.56

21. Cara Gannett (Cicero) 3:24.05

22. Zea Wright (Syracuse) 3:25.27

23. Jennifer Donato (Fredonia) 3:25.50

24. Amanda Filiberto (Richmond, Va.) 3:26.52

25. Kimberley Foley (New York) 3:27.14

26. Katie Spotz (Lakewood, Ohio) 3:27.16

27. Naomi Traffie (New Ipswich, N.H.) 3:28.27

28. Kristin Boorman (Lancaster) 3:28.30

29. Sheri Leiser (Williamsville) 3:28.32

30. Brooke Yaiser (Middleport) 3:28.54

31. Katherine Kanada (Canandaigua) 3:28.54

32. Kelli Dimon (North Tonawanda) 3:29.22

33. Rachel Parrella (Sellersburg, Ind.) 3:29.34

34. Joanne Kachelmeyer (Ann Arbor, Mich.) 3:29.56

35. Sarah Blackert (Cincinnati, Ohio) 3:30.26

36. Amy Finnerty (Elmira) 3:30.42

37. Claire Cvetkovski (Burlington, N.J.) 3:30.45

38. Liz Buehler (Brooklyn) 3:31.18

39. Jen Dellapenta (Hamburg) 3:31.58

40. Jen Heagy (Lansdale, Pa.) 3:32.07

41. Annie Reed (Columbus, Ohio) 3:32.42

42. Mary Pope (Mississauga, Ont.) 3:22.47

43. Kait Littlejohn (Oxford, Mass.) 3:23.17

44. Amanda Muldoon (Tonawanda) 3:33.47

45. Lucy Lee (Forest Hills) 3:35.23

46. Lindsey Burdick (Cicero) 3:35.53

47. Nicole Bachelet (Buffalo) 3:36.24

48. Lori Stevenson (Greensboro, N.C.) 3:37.31

49. Mary Bushallow (Auburn) 3:38.45

50. Melanie Robinson (Rochester) 3:38.47

Age group results

Men 15-19: Kameron Carpenter (Newark, Ohio) 2:52:38, Eric Williamson (Canastota) 3:16:23, Jacob Osswald (Cheektowaga) 3:25:07. 20-24: Jacob Krolick (Arcade) 2:25:43, Joseph Schnitter (East Amherst) 2:39:17, Vincent Donner (Niagara Falls) 2:48:22. 25-29: Tisia Kiplangat (Rochester) 2:15:59, David Rappleyea (Henrietta) 2:35:22, Kenny Goodfellow (Rochester) 2:36:28. 30-34: Philip Lagar (Hebron, Ky.) 2:21:12, Patrick Powers (Hanson, Mass.) 2:39:00, Avery Best (Toronto, Ont.) 2:49:28. 35-39: Geoffrey Kiprotich (Toledo, Ohio) 2:26:52, Shawn Marek (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 2:43:26, Mark Colwell (Centre Hall, Pa.) 2:56:34. 40-44: Richard Kessio (Toledo, Ohio) 2:21:42, Joshua Perks (Fairport) 2:41:11, Dean Goodison (Raleigh, N.C.) 2:41:29. 45-49: Ian Brown (Americus, Ga.) 2:50:16, Christian Gundlack (Hamilton, Ont.) 2:55:42, Karl Hebert (Montreal, Que.) 2:59:05. 50-54: Ron Saxton (Spencerport) 3:02:11, Franklin Leclair (Frederick, Md.) 3:02:37, Steve Cortes (Palm City, Fla.) 3:05:27. 55-59: Ian Griffin (Chicago, Ill.) 3:08:37, Jim Van Buskirk (Brampton, Ont.) 3:08:38, John Bauer (Hickory, N.C.) 3:17:15. 60-64: Craig Zuckerman (Olean) 3:29:49, Terry Murphy (Atlanta, Ga.) 3:49:57, Wing-kwong Keung (Brecksville, Ohio) 3:50:08. 65-69: Bob Kroeger (Cincinnati, Ohio) 4:09:37, Mike Levy (Thornhill, Ont.) 4:28:33, Dave Weiss (Corning) 4:28:42. 75-79: Al Emma (Exton, Pa.) 5:29:23, Thomas Podruchny (Oakville, Ont.) 6:10:31. 80 and over: Daniel Shuff (San Antonio, Texas) 5:34:58.

Women 15-19: Elena Doctor (Buffalo) 3:47:22, Maria Pallante (Newbury, Ohio) 3:51:45, Kara Santa Teresa (Nanuet) 4:16:11. 20-24: Hirut Guangul (New York) 2:39:01, Sophie Goobic (Buffalo) 3:08:06, Mary Aldridge (Buffalo) 3:11:50. 25-29: Carly Page (Baltimore, Md.) 3:17:12, Amanda Filiberto (Richmond, Va.) 3:26:32, Katie Spotz (Lakewood, Ohio). 30-34: Muliye Gurmu (Bronx) 3:07:06, Erika Howard (Tonawanda) 3:21:47, Kimberley Foley (New York) 3:27:14. 35-39: Jenny Fiscus (Brookville, Pa.) 3:16:48, Meg Versteegen (Schenectady) 3:19:51, Katrina Crumpler (Tortola) 3:20:17. 40-44: Kristen Tamburrino (St. Catharines, Ont.) 2:58.23, Aimee Patel (Hamden, Conn.) 3:10:47, Rhonda Stickle (Barrie, Ont.) 3:11:14. 45-49: Lisa Voicheck (Aston, Pa.) 3:20:14, Hilda Denboer (Orillia, Ont.) 3:39:33, Mickie Sanders-jauquet (Ithaca) 3:41:19. 50-54: Rachel Parrella (Sellersburg, Ind.) 3:29:34, Nancy Chong (Midhurst, Ont.) 3:47:18, Darlene Schweikert (Springville) 3:49:40. 55-59: Dawn Hamel (Orillia, Ont.) 3:22:56, Mary Jane Fast (Cherry Hill, N.J.) 3:41:11, Karen Fennie (Binghamton) 3:54:39. 60-64: Martha Degrazia (Slingerlands) 3:55:30, Vickie Cox (Rye) 4:16:07, Paula Iannello (Verona) 4:54:47. 65-69: Marlene Killian (Williamsville) 5:20:17, Ellen Boettrich (Hilton) 6:01:40, Kathleen Kreis (Arcade) 6:14:03.