Share this article

print logo

High schools for May 25

high schools

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s Semifinals

at Northtown Center

1-Canisius vs. 4-St. Francis, 6 p.m.

2-St. Joe’s vs. 3-St. Mary’s/Lanc., 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday-Thursday, June 2-4

Finals (best-of-3) at Coca-Cola Field, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Frontier at 1-Orchard Park

5-Lockport at 4-Wmsv. North

11-West Seneca West at 3-Niagara Falls

10-Jamestown at 2-Lancaster

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

CLASS A1

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Sweet Home at 1-Hamburg

5-Grand Island at 4-Wmsv. East

6-Kenmore East at 3-Wmsv. South

7-North Tonawanda at 2-Hutch-Tech

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Niagara Falls, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 1

Class A Crossover

A1 champion vs. A2 champion at TBD

CLASS A2

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

9-Dunkirk at 1-Olean

5-West Seneca East at 4-Pioneer

6-Starpoint at 3-Iroquois

7-Amherst at 2-Lew-Port

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Niagara Falls, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 1

Class A Crossover

A1 champion vs. A2 champion at TBD

CLASS B1

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Eden at 1-City Honors

5-Tonawanda at 4-Medina

6-Alden at 3-Springville

7-Maryvale at 2-East Aurora

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

Monday, June 1

Class B Crossover

B1 champion vs. B2 champion at TBD

CLASS B2

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Cleveland Hill at 1-Fredonia

5-Roy-Hart at 4-CSAT

6-Akron at 3-Southwestern

10-Wilson at 2-JFK

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

Monday, June 1

Class B Crossover

B1 champion vs. B2 champion at TBD

CLASS C

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Barker at 1-Gowanda

5-Allegany-Limestone at 4-Olmsted

6-Holland at 3-Franklinville

7-Frewsburg at 2-WNY Maritime

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Deithrick Park, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-Ellicotville at 1-Westfield

5-Sherman at 4-Maple Grove

6-Pine Valley at 3-Brocton

7-Clymer at 2-North Collins

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Deithrick Park, 10 a.m.

Softball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Clarence at 1-Niagara Falls

5-Wmsv. North at 4-Niagara-Wheatfield

7-Kenmore West at 2-Orchard Park

6-West Seneca West at 3-Lancaster

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

CLASS A1

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Wmsv. South at 1-Grand Island

7-Sweet Home at 3-Wmsv. East

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield, 3 p.m.

CLASS A2

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Olean at 1-Starpoint

3-West Seneca East at 2-Amherst

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

CLASS B1

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Eden at 1-Depew

3-City Honors at 2-Alden

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield

CLASS B2

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Falconer at 1-Roy-Hart

7-Southwestern at 3-Fredonia

Thursday, May 28

Final at TBD

CLASS C

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

9-Barker at 1-Olmsted

13-Cass. Valley at 5-Chautauqua Lake

15-Salamanca at 10-Frewsburg

6-Franklinville at 3-Gowanda

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Olean Middle School, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-West Valley at 1-Pine Valley

5-North Collins at 4-Panama

7-Ellicottville at 2-Westfield

6-Brocton at 3-Maple Grove

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seeds

Saturday, May 30

Final at Olean Middle School, 3 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Tuesday’s final

at Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

1-Clarence vs. 2-Orchard Park

CLASS B

Tuesday’s final

at Grand Island, 8 p.m.

1-Hamburg vs. 2-Niagara-Wheatfield

CLASS C

Tuesday’s final

at Grand Island, 3:30 p.m.

1-Akron vs. 3-Silver Creek

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Thursday’s final

at All High Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

1-Lancaster vs. 2-Frontier

CLASS B

Thursday’s final

at All High Stadium, 8 p.m.

1-Hamburg vs. 3-Wmsv. East

CLASS C

Thursday’s final

at All High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

1-Amherst vs. 2-Lake Shore

Girls track & field

WNY Girls Track & Field Classic

Saturday at Lancaster

Pentathlon: Sydney Slachetka (Iroquois) 2801. 1500 Racewalk: Kelsey Barrett (Lancaster) 8:09.81. 100H: Tiana Luton (Sweet Home) 14.76. 100: Mckyla Brooks (Frontier) 12.29. 3000: Naomi Wistner (Wmsv. North) 10:51.10. 4x400: Sweet Home (Bella Calloway, Sam Peterman, Rachel Roberson, Terionna Ware) 4:11.10. 4x100: Tapestry (Nia Stevens, Taylor Hunter, Taniya Jamison, Taylor Alston) 49.17. 4x800: East Aurora (Fiona Danieu, Molly Mclaughlin, Sophia Tasselmyer, Maisy Webster) 9:25.18*. 1500: Abbey Lang (Lockport) 4:45.13. 200: Allie Mazur (Lancaster) 26.16. 400: Amy Villarini (Hamburg) 1:00.25. 400H: Julia Grupp (Holland) 1:09.02. 800: Amberlee Robertson (Wmsv. South) 2:26.25. HJ: Hailey Rospierski (Alden) 5-3. PV: Taylor Thurnherr (Hamburg) 11-0. LJ: Brooks (Frontier) 18-0.5*. TJ: Sadira Brown (Sweet Home) 39-1.75*. SP: Rebecca Stiefler (Frontier) 42-0. Discus: Stiefler (Frontier) 135-0.

*New meet record