Share this article

print logo

High schools for May 24

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s quarterfinals

1-Canisius 9, 8-Christian Central 3

C: Nate Mascellino 4-hitter, 13K; 3 hits, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Dan Dallas 3-3, 2B, 3B, run

2-St. Joe’s 12, 7-Cardinal O’Hara 1

SJ: Will Frank, David Archer 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs each

3-St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4, 6-Nichols 1

SM: Jordan MacKinnon CG, 3-hitter, 7K

4-St. Francis 9, 5-Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

SF: Nicholas Batchez 2-hitter, 6K; Jake Victor 2-run 3B, run; Shawn Wagner 2-3, RBI

Tuesday’s Semifinals

at Northtown Center

1-Canisius vs. 4-St. Francis, 6 p.m.

2-St. Joe’s vs. 3-St. Mary’s/Lanc., 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday-Thursday, June 2-4

Finals (best-of-3) at Coca-Cola Field, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Frontier at 1-Orchard Park

5-Lockport at 4-Wmsv. North

11-West Seneca West at 3-Niagara Falls

10-Jamestown at 2-Lancaster

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

CLASS A1

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Sweet Home at 1-Hamburg

5-Grand Island at 4-Wmsv. East

6-Kenmore East at 3-Wmsv. South

7-North Tonawanda at 2-Hutch-Tech

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Niagara Falls, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 1

Class A Crossover

A1 champion vs. A2 champion at TBD

CLASS A2

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

9-Dunkirk at 1-Olean

5-West Seneca East at 4-Pioneer

6-Starpoint at 3-Iroquois

7-Amherst at 2-Lew-Port

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Niagara Falls, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 1

Class A Crossover

A1 champion vs. A2 champion at TBD

CLASS B1

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Eden at 1-City Honors

5-Tonawanda at 4-Medina

6-Alden at 3-Springville

7-Maryvale at 2-East Aurora

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

Monday, June 1

Class B Crossover

B1 champion vs. B2 champion at TBD

CLASS B2

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Cleveland Hill at 1-Fredonia

5-Roy-Hart at 4-CSAT

6-Akron at 3-Southwestern

10-Wilson at 2-JFK

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

Monday, June 1

Class B Crossover

B1 champion vs. B2 champion at TBD

CLASS C

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Barker at 1-Gowanda

5-Allegany-Limestone at 4-Olmsted

6-Holland at 3-Franklinville

7-Frewsburg at 2-WNY Maritime

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Deithrick Park, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-Ellicotville at 1-Westfield

5-Sherman at 4-Maple Grove

6-Pine Valley at 3-Brocton

7-Clymer at 2-North Collins

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Deithrick Park, 10 a.m.

Softball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Clarence at 1-Niagara Falls

5-Wmsv. North at 4-Niagara-Wheatfield

7-Kenmore West at 2-Orchard Park

6-West Seneca West at 3-Lancaster

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

CLASS A1

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Wmsv. South at 1-Grand Island

7-Sweet Home at 3-Wmsv. East

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield, 3 p.m.

CLASS A2

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Olean at 1-Starpoint

3-West Seneca East at 2-Amherst

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

CLASS B1

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Eden at 1-Depew

3-City Honors at 2-Alden

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield

CLASS B2

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Falconer at 1-Roy-Hart

7-Southwestern at 3-Fredonia

Thursday, May 28

Final at TBD

CLASS C

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

9-Barker at 1-Olmsted

13-Cass. Valley at 5-Chautauqua Lake

15-Salamanca at 10-Frewsburg

6-Franklinville at 3-Gowanda

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Olean Middle School, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-West Valley at 1-Pine Valley

5-North Collins at 4-Panama

7-Ellicottville at 2-Westfield

6-Brocton at 3-Maple Grove

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seeds

Saturday, May 30

Final at Olean Middle School, 3 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Tuesday’s final

at Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

1-Clarence vs. 2-Orchard Park

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Tuesday’s final

at Grand Island, 8 p.m.

1-Hamburg vs. 2-Niagara-Wheatfield

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s final

at Grand Island, 3:30 p.m.

1-Akron vs. 3-Silver Creek

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 1 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Thursday’s final

at All High Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

1-Lancaster vs. 2-Frontier

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All High Stadium, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s final

at All High Stadium, 8 p.m.

1-Hamburg vs. 3-Wmsv. East

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All High Stadium, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s final

at All High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

1-Amherst vs. 2-Lake Shore

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

Boys track and field

CHSAA Championships

at Randall’s Island, N.Y.

400: 1 Jalen Marong (Canisius) 49.98. HJ: 1 Donel Cathcart (Cardinal O’Hara) 6-4. All advance to NYSPHSAA Championships.

Carl Roesch Boys Classic

At Clarence

Team results: Lancaster 96, Sweet Home 67, Hamburg 55, Clarence 38, Wmsv. North 38, Lockport 34, Dunkirk 24, Alden 24, Tapestry 23, W.S. East 19, Starpoint 15, Frontier 13, Amherst 10, Kenmore West 10, Wmsv. South 8, Wmsv. East 6, W.S. West 5, Cheektowaga 4, Barker 2, Holland 2, Medina 1.

100: Dante Mount (Lockport) 11.12. 110H: Noah Choinacki (Wmsv. North) 15.66. 1,600: Steve Neumaier (Lancaster) 4:22.19. 200: Jose Morales (Dunkirk) 23.34. Steeple: Bradley Bedell (Lancaster) 10:04.80. 3,200: Peter Rindfuss (Hamburg) 9:56.40. 400H: Chris Dabney (Sweet Home) 56.79. 400: Treston White (Lockport) 49.43. 4x100: Sweet Home (Justin Willson, Jalen Wallace, Chris Dabney, Nathaniel Davis) 44.49. 4x800: Lancaster (Brad Bedell, Dave Krull, Zach Kellerman, Steve Neumaier) 8:26.40. 800: Mitchell Daddario (Sweet Home) 1:58.39. 4x400: Sweet Home (Justin Willson, Chris Dabney, Will Schultz, Nathaniel Davis) 3:30.00. Discus: Sam Wray (Starpoint) 171-0. HJ: David Cummiskey (Clarence) 6-0. LJ: Jake Valley (Lancaster) 20-8.5. PV: Trevor Koch (Frontier) 13-6. SP: Colin Blair (Lancaster) 55-2. TJ: Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 42-4. Pent: Casey Webb (Barker) 2,768.

CCAA Pentathlon & Steeplechase

3,000 Steeplechase: Hunter Phinney (CLV) 10:24.60, Mark Lindquist (Randolph) 10:47.10, Ethan Kelley (Olean) 10:59.20. Pentathlon: Mitch Sandberg (Maple Grove) 2,818, Chase Swetland (Portville) 2,586, Henry Jakubuczak (Randolph) 2,537.

Girls track and field

CHSAA Championships

at Randall’s Island, N.Y.

Steeplechase: 1 Katie Simon (Immaculata) 7:34. 100: 1 Anndea Zeigler (O’Hara) 12.7. 800: 2 Gabrielle Orie (Nardin) 2:15.36. 1,500: 1 Danielle Orie (Nardin) 4:42.97. LJ: 1 Megan Krawiec (Immaculata) 17-2. TJ: 1 Zeigler 36-4.5. SP: 1 Maggie Gerard (Immaculata) 35-11. Discus: 1 Gerard 104-8. 4x100: 1 O’Hara (Zeigler, Summer Hemphill, Nickelle O’Neill, Jamia Pugh) 51.60. All advance to NYSPHSAA Championships.

WNY Girls Track & Field Classic

Pentathlon: Sydney Slachetka (Iroquois) 2,801. 1,500 Racewalk: Kelsey Barrett, (Lancaster) 8:09.81. 100H: Tiana Luton (Sweet Home) 14.76. 100: McKyla Brooks (Frontier) 12.29. 3,000: Naomi Wistner (Wmsv. North) 10:51.10. 4x400: Sweet Home (Bella Calloway, Sam Peterman, Rachel Roberson, Terionna Ware) 4:11.10. 4x100: Tapestry (Nia Stevens, Taylor Hunter, Taniya Jamison, Taylor Alston) 49.17*. 4x800: East Aurora (Fiona Danieu, Molly McLaughlin, Sophia Tasselmyer, Maisy Webster) 9:25.18*. 1,500: Abbey Lang (Lockport) 4:45.13. 200: Allie Mazur (Lancaster) 26.16. 400: Amy Villarini (Hamburg) 1:00.25. 400H: Julia Grupp (Holland) 1:09.02. 800: Amberlee Robertson (Wmsv. South) 2:26.25. HJ: Hailey Rospierski (Alden) 5-3. PV: Taylor Thurnherr (Hamburg) 11-0. LJ: McKyla Brooks (Frontier) 18-0.5*. TJ: Sadira Brown (Sweet Home) 39-1.75*. SP: Rebecca Stiefler (Frontier) 42-0. D: Rebecca Stiefler (Frontier) 135-0. *meet record

CCAA Pentathlon & Steeplechase

2,000 Steeplechase: Abby Gostomski (CLV) 7:56.60, Megan Steward (Randolph) 8:09.50, Bailey Gostomski (CLV) 8:09.70. Pentathlon: Brenna Gelen (All-Limestone) 2,332, Baileigh Cater (Falconer/CV) 2,222, Faith Rivera (Dunkirk) 2,212.

Rowing

Scholastic Rowing Athletic Association National Championship

at Camden, N.J.

Boys: Junior Varsity Four: 2 St. Joe’s 5:04.825.