Share this article

print logo

High schools for May 22

Baseball

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Ellicottville 7, Walsh 1

E: Austin Grinols 2-3, 2B, RBI

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. at higher seed unless noted

CLASS AA

Friday’s Prequarterfinals

9-Clarence at 8-Frontier

11-West Seneca West at 6-Nia-Wheatfield

10-Jamestown at 7-Kenmore West

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-9 winner at 1-Orchard Park

5-Lockport at 4-Wmsv. North

6-11 winner at 3-Niagara Falls

7-10 winner at 2-Lancaster

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8/9 winner vs. 4-5 winner

2-7/10 winner vs. 3-6/11 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

CLASS A1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-Sweet Home at 1-Hamburg

5-Grand Island at 4-Wmsv. East

6-Kenmore East at 3-Wmsv. South

7-N. Tonawanda at 2-Hutch Tech

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8 winner vs. 4-5 winner

2-7 winner vs. 3-6 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

CLASS A2

Friday’s Prequarterfinals

11-Lake Shore at 6-Starpoint

10-Cheektowaga at 7-Amherst

9-Dunkirk at 8-Riverside

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-9 winner at 1-Olean

5-West Seneca East at 4-Pioneer

6-11 winner at 3-Iroquois

7-10 winner at 2-Lew-Port

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8/9 winner vs. 4-5 winner

2-7/10 winner vs. 3-6/11 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

CLASS B1

Friday’s Prequarterfinals

11-Depew at 6-Alden

10-Albion at 7-Maryvale

9-Newfane at 8-Eden

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-9 winner at 1-City Honors

5-Tonawanda at 4-Medina

6-11 winner at 3-Springville

7-10 winner at 2-East Aurora

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8/9 winner vs. 4-5 winner

2-7/10 winner vs. 3-6/11 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

CLASS B2

Friday’s Prequarterfinals

10-Wilson at 7-Falconer

9-Lackawanna at 8-Cleve Hill

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-9 winner at 1-Fredonia

5-Roy-Hart at 4-CSAT

6-Akron at 3-Southwestern

7-10 winner at 2-JFK

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8/9 winner vs. 4-5 winner

2-7/10 winner vs. 3-6 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

CLASS C

Friday’s Prequarterfinals

9-Cass Valley at 8-Barker

12-Randolph at 5-All-Limestone

13-Chaut. Lake at 4-Olmsted

11-Portville at 6-Holland

10-Silver Creek at 7-Frewsburg

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-9 winner at 1-Gowanda

5-12 winner vs. 4-13 winner

6-11 winner at 3-Franklinville

7-10 winner at 2-WNY Maritime

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8/9 winner vs. 5/12-4/13 winner

2-7/10 winner vs. 3-6/11 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-Ellicotville at 1-Westfield

5-Sherman at 4-Maple Grove

6-Pine Valley at 3-Brocton

7-Clymer at 2-North Collins

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8 winner vs. 4-5 winner

2-7 winner vs. 3-6 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

MONSIGNOR MARTIN

Final standings

Canisius 13-1 Bishop Timon 5-9

St. Joe’s 12-2 Nichols 3 -11

St. Mary’s 10-4 Cardinal O’Hara 2-12

St. Francis 9-5 Christian Cent. 2-12

Georgetown Cup Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 23

8-Christian Central at 1-Canisius, noon

7-O’Hara at 2-St. Joe’s, noon

6-Nichols at 3-St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

5-Bishop Timon at 4-St. Francis, noon

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 26 at Northtown Center

1/8 winner vs. 4/5 winner, 6 p.m.

2/7 winner vs. 3/6 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Finals (best-of-3)

June 2-4 at Coca-Cola Field, 4 p.m.

Softball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Games

8-Clarence 5, 9-Frontier 3

C: Christina Victor 9K, cg, 2 hits, 2B; Claire Pullman 3-3, 3B, RBI

7-Kenmore West 15, 10-Lockport 3

Grace Ferguson 3-run HR; Allison Sherry 2RBIs

6-West Seneca West 11, 11-Jamestown 3

WSW (13-6): Jess Inglut 2-2, 2RBIs; Felicia Urbanczyk 2-2

Tuesday, May 26

Quarterfinals

8-Clarence at 1-Niagara Falls

5-Wmsv. North at 4-Niagara-Wheatfield

7-Ken West at 2-Orchard Park

6-WS West at 3-Lancaster

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

CLASS A1

Thursday’s Games

8-Kenmore East at 1-Grand Island

5-North Tonawanda at 4-Wmsv. South

6-Hamburg at 3-Wmsv. East

7-Sweet Home at 2-Hutch Tech

1-Grand Island 7, 8-Kenmore East 0

GI (11-2): Val Cutting 1-hitter (11Ks), 2RBIs; Lauren Lagosa 2-3, RBI

3-Wmsv. East 12, 6-Hamburg 11

WE (12-9): Tori Thauman 3B, 4-5, 2-run HR; Bri Bucello walk off single; Arianna Wagar WP

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield, 3 p.m.

CLASS A2

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

2-Amherst 4, 7-Lew-Port 2

A: Quinn Decicco gw-3B; Hannah Bardeen 3 hits

5-Olean 3, 4-Iroquois 0

O (17-4): Monica Moses CG (9Ks), 2 hits; Bethany Fratercangelo 2-4, RBI

1-Starpoint 15, 9-Lake Shore 4

3-West Seneca East 10, 6-Cheektowaga 0

WSE (14-7): Analisa Kelly 2-hitter (11Ks); Maddy Hillery 5RBIs

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

CLASS B1

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

3-City Honors 14, 6-Maryvale 3

CH (11-4): Samantha Caico 3-4, 2(1B), 2B, 3RBIs; Julia Panepinto 3-4, 3RBIs

4-Eden 5, 5-Tonawanda 4

E (11-4): Sabrina Kraska HR; Liz Karstedt gw hit

Alden 14, Newfane 5

A (16-3): Megan Hassenbohler 4-4, 3 runs; Jenna Wolstowski 3-4, 2B, HR, 3RBIs; Laura Kratzke CG (9Ks)

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield

CLASS B2

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

8-Lackawanna at 1-Roy-Hart

5-Falconer at 4-Cleveland Hill

7-Southwestern at 2-Akron

6-Wilson at 3-Fredonia

7-Southwestern 8, 2-Akron 1

SW (8-10): Sydney Burke 3-4, 3-run HR, WP (12Ks); Hayden Burgeson 3-4

5-Fredonia 9, 6-Wilson 0

F: Baylee Tarnowski 3-hitter, 9K

1-Roy-Hart 4, 8-Lackawanna 0

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Final at TBD

CLASS C

Thursday’s Prequarterfinals

13-Cassadaga Valley 13, 4-Allegany-Limestone 7

Franklinville 3, Silver Creek 1

F: WP- Ally Haskell WP (15Ks)

10-Frewsburg 6, 7-Portville 4

F (7-10): Ayla Brag 2-3, 2-run 3B

9-Barker 4, 8-Randolph 1

B (9-11): Erika Moeller 2-hitter (14Ks); Mary Rounds 3 hits

Tuesday, May 26

Quarterfinals

8-Randolph/9-Barker at 1-Olmsted

4-Allegany-Limestone/13-Cassadaga Valley vs. 5-Chaut Lake/12-Catt./Little Valley

2-Middle College/15-Salamanca vs. 7-Portville/10-Frewsburg

3-Gowanda/14-Holland vs. 6-Franklinville/11-Silver Creek

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Olean Middle School, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s Game

8-West Valley 10, 9Clymer 9

WV (3-15): EmmaLea Erlandson scored the game running run; Ahley Blackmon 3-4, 2B, 3RBIs, run scored

Tuesday, May 26

Quarterfinals

8-West Valley/9-Clymer at 1-Pine Valley

5-North Collins at 4-Panama

7-Ellicottville at 2-Westfield

6-Brocton at 3-Maple Grove

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seeds

Saturday, May 30

Finals at Olean Middle School, 3 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Thursday’s semifinals

5-Lockport at 1-Clarence

3-Lancaster at 2-Orchard Park

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Wmsv. East at 1-Hamburg

1-Hamburg 17, 4-Wmsv. East 4

H (13-5) : Evan Hollfelder 4g-2a; Jim Duffy 3g-3a; Jason Choido 3g-a

2-Nia.-Wheat 13, 3-Wmsv. North 7

NW: Evan Printup 5g.

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at Grand Island, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s semifinals

1-Akron 27, 5-Salamanca 10

A: Owen Hill 5g-3a; Jeff Besser 3g-4a

3-Silver Creek 10, 2-Eden 8

SC (12-4): Chase Scalon 2g; Chance Gates 2g; Heron Snow 4g

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at Grand Island, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 1 p.m.

Monsignor Martin Championship

Canisius 7, Nichols 6 (4OT)

C (13-7): Pat Crangle 2g; Reid Martin 2g-2a(gwg)

Girls lacrosse

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 17, Immaculata 3

N: Sydney Scello 3g-1a; Katie Walsh 3g

Mount St. Mary 11, Mount Mercy 2

MSM: Katie Meegan 3g-3a; Olivia Macdonald 3g-2a

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Thursday’s Semifinals

2-Frontier 13, 3-Orchard Park 7

F: Jackie Dufrense 4g; Renee Bragoz 2g-2a; Sophie Jones 13 svs.

1-Lancaster 17, 4-Clarence 8

Thursday, May 28

Championship at All-High, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All-High, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s semifinals

1-Hamburg 14, 5-West Seneca East 6

Rebecca Izzo - 6 goals; Carolyn Connors - 4 goals

7-Wmsv. South at 3-Wmsv. East

Thursday, May 28

Championship at All-High, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All-High, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s Semifinals

1-Amherst 18, 4-East Aurora 4

A (16-1): Hannah Smith 2g-a; Megan Besseo 2g-a

2-Lake Shore 17, 3-Iroquois 9

LS: Shayla Scanlan 5g-4a; Jalyn Jimerson 5g-2a

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at All-High, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All-High, 3:30 p.m.

Track & field

Niagara-Orleans Championships

at Roy-Hart

Boys

Team—Akron 134, Albion 105, Barker 103, Wilson 76, Newfane 68, Medina 37, Roy-Hart 25.

100: Zach Sarratori (Wilson) 11.77. 200: Jalin Cooper (Medina) 24.01. 400: Matt Cochrance (Medina) 52.77. 1600: Trey Rees (Wilson) 4:44.82. 110h: John Stoddard (Roy-Hart) 16.89. 400h: Casey Webb (Barker) 59.36. 4x100: Wilson A (Ethan Bennion, Alex Fox, Cody Secor, Zach Sarratori) 45.86. 4x800: Barker A (Carter Pisarski, Chris Sweeney, Jacob Arnold, Webb) 9:02.83. HJ: Fox (Wilson) 5-10. PV: Paul Dunbar (Newfane) 13-0. JL: Sarratori (Wilson) 20-6.5. SP: Nate Trembley (Albion) 41-7. Pentathlon: Jordan Deuel (Roy-Hart) 2068.

Girls

Team— Medina 111, Barker 103, Wilson 91, Roy-Hart 83, Albion 78, Newfane 46, Akron 44.

100: Mariah Elsenheimer (Albion) 13.41. 200: Kelsi Flegal (Barker) 27.77. 400: Holly Heil (Medina) 1:01.58. 1500: Margo Henley (Akron) 5:02.11. 100h: Gabriella Clare (Barker) 1:09.57. 4x100: Albion (Taylor Mahogany, Elsenheimer, Emily Blanchard, Chanyce Powell) 53.04. 4x800: Akron A (Emily Ludwig, Maggie Leeds, Margo Henley, Kylee Schultz) 10:15.98. HJ: Mahogany (Albion) 4-8. LJ: Caitly Mason (Barker) 16-6.5. SP: Henry Jones (Akron) 32-01.5.

Pentathlon: Leah Good (Newfane) 2000.

Boys tennis

ECIC Championships

Gold Bracket

Lake Shore 48. East Aurora 40, Clarence 30, Amherst 36

Coed tennis

Riverside 5-3, City Honors 3-5