Share this article

print logo

High schools for May 20

Baseball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 6, St. Joe’s 0

C (17-5, 13-1): Dan Dallas WP, 5.2 IP, 1-hitter, 14 Ks, 0 BBs; Richard Miller 2-run HR; Russ Mistretta 2-run 2B; Will Lawrence RBI 1B

Cardinal O’Hara 5, Timon-St. Jude 4

CO: Maddison Hall WP; Dave Gariano 1-3, RBI, 2 runs

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg 10, Clymer 1

Nonleague

City Honors 11, Hutch-Tech 10

CH (16-2): Matt Gajewski 5-5, 3 RBIs, walk-off RBI to score John Seitz

Brocton 8, Chautauqua Lake 2

B: Alec Chelton WP, 4 IP, 6 Ks; Daulton Remington 2 hits, 2 runs

Hamburg 10, Frontier 4

H (14-3): Shawn Filas WP; Brian Bermingham 2-3, 2-RBI 2B

Jamestown 5, Lake Shore 0

J (6-14): Adam Gullo 3-4, 2B, 2 runs

Orchard Park 17, Niagara-Wheatfield 9

OP (18-0): Kevin Koziol 2 hits, 2-run HR; Brandon Nichols 2RBIs

North Collins 6, Holland 4

NC (12-6): Brandon Zielinski Grand Slam, gw RBIs

Tonawanda 7, Roy-Hart 4

T: Josh Large cg, 8k

Amherst 11, Olmsted 2

A (9-9): Dylan McCarthy 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Rory Walsh 2 hits, 2 RBIs

Kenmore West 15, Wilson 5

KW (7-10): Rick Deiboldt 4-4, 4RBIs; Rich Fries 2-4, 5RBIs

Medina 6, Starpoint 3

Newfane 16, Cleveland Hill 9

N (10-5): Tyler Jurek 4-4, 2 2Bs, 5 RBIs

West Seneca West 16, Sweet Home 5

WSW: Pat Brun 3-5

Wednesday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Sherman at Chautauqua Lake, 3:45 p.m.

WNY Maritime at North Collins, 4 p.m.

Walsh at Catt./Little Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Christian Central at Depew, 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Ken. West, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at Pioneer, 4:30 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Wmsv. East, 4:30 p.m.

Brocton at Ellicottville, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT vs. JFK

at Coca-Cola Field, 4:45 p.m.

Hamburg at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Alden at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Sherman at Chautauqua Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Gowanda, 7 p.m.

Softball

Tuesday’s games

Thompson Trophy

da Vinci 12, Bennett 0

D (5-3-1): Paige Crawford 2 runs, 2-2; Emily Fitzpatrick WP, 12Ks

Nonleague

Clarence 4, Amherst 1

C (11-8): Alexa Siderakis 3-run HR, 3B

Kenmore West 13, Akron 1

KW: Abby Borkowski 3 hits, 3 RBI; Grace Ferguson 4-4, 3 runs

Lancaster 11, Williamsville East 0

L (16-4, 8-4): Hannah Prenoveau 2-2, 3 RBIs; Emily Ast 2-3

Roy-Hart 8, North Tonawanda 1

RH (17-1): Kayla Brown 3 hits; Maddie Fry 2 hits, RBI.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s semifinals

Nichols 9, Nardin 2

N (9-6): Jill Boltz 2-4, 3RBIs, HR; Brandi Ball 3-3, 3(2B0, 3RBIs

Wednesday’s championship

at Sunshine Park, 4 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Nichols

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Games

9-Frontier at 8-Clarence

10-Lockport at 7-Kenmore West

11-Jamestown at 6-W. Seneca West

Tuesday, May 26

Quarterfinals

8-Clarence/9-Frontier at 1-Niagara Falls

5-Wmsv. North at 4-Niagara-Wheatfield

7-KW/10-Lockport at 2-Orchard Park

6-WSW/11-Jamestown at 3-Lancaster

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

CLASS A1

Thursday’s Games

8-Kenmore East at 1-Grand Island

5-North Tonawanda at 4-Wmsv. South

6-Hamburg at 3-Wmsv. East

7-Sweet Home at 2-Hutch Tech

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield, 3 p.m.

CLASS A2

Tuesday’s Games

9-Lake Shore 22, 8-Pioneer 3

LS: Olivia Evancho 5-5, 6 RBIs, 4 runs; Talia Wright 3 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Jess Ackley 3 hits; 3 RBIs

7-Lew-Port 15, 10-Dunkirk 0

LP (7-11): Ally Paio 5-hitter; Emma Waechter 3-4

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

9-Lake Shore at 1-Starpoint

5-Olean at 4-Iroquois

7-Lew-Port at 2-Amherst

6-Cheektowaga at 3- West Seneca East

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

CLASS B1

Tuesday’s Games

8-Springville 9, 9-Medina 2

7-Newfane 14, 10-Albion 3

N: Sam Serington 2-3, 2B, 5 RBIs; Catie Kneeland HR, 3 BBs; Cassidy Grace WP, CG 4-hitter

6-Maryvale 19, 11-East Aurora 2

M (10-6): Jackie Zwicker 2-3, grand slam, 6 RBIs; Maddy O’Heir WP

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

8-Springville at 1-Depew

5-Tonawanda at 4-Eden

7-Newfane at 2-Alden

6-Maryvale at 3-City Honors

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield

CLASS B2

8-Lackawanna 12, 9-JFK 1

L: Trista Daley 3-5, 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs; Kaylee Baldelli 2-4, 3 RBIs; Melissa Stewart WP, 6-hitter, 6 Ks

7-Southwestern 7, 10-CSAT 1

S (7-10): Sydney Burke 2-hitter, 13Ks, 2 3Bs; Kate Johnson 2-3

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

8-Lackawanna at 1-Roy-Hart

5-Falconer at 4-Cleveland Hill

7-Southwestern at 2-Akron

6-Wilson at 3-Fredonia

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Final at TBD

CLASS C

Thursday’s Games

9-Barker at 8-Randolph

13-Cassadaga Valley at 4-Allegany-Limestone

12-Catt./Little Valley at 5-Chautauqua Lake

15-Salamanca at 2-Middle College

10-Frewsburg at 7-Portville

14-Holland at 3-Gowanda

11-Silver Creek at 6-Franklinville

Tuesday, May 26

Quarterfinals

8-Randolph/9-Barker at 1-Olmsted

4-Allegany-Limestone/13-Cassadaga Valley vs. 5-Chaut Lake/12-Catt./Little Valley

2-Middle College/15-Salamanca vs. 7-Portville/10-Frewsburg

3-Gowanda/14-Holland vs. 6-Franklinville/11-Silver Creek

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Olean Middle School, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s Game

9-Clymer at 8-West Valley

Tuesday, May 26

Quarterfinals

8-West Valley/9-Clymer at 1-Pine Valley

5-North Collins at 4-Panama

7-Ellicottville at 2-Westfield

6-Brocton at 3-Maple Grove

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seeds

Saturday, May 30

Finals at Olean Middle School, 3 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

5-Lockport 8, 4-Frontier 6

L: Andrew Sakowski 4g-a; Andrew Bronson 2g-2a

Thursday’s semifinals

5-Lockport at 1-Clarence

3-Lancaster at 2-Orchard Park

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

1-Hamburg 10, 9-West Seneca East 5

H: Jordan Kuss 6 saves, Evan Hollfelder 4g-2a

4-Wmsv. East 7, 5-Sweet Home 6 (3 OT)

WE (10-7): Anthony Puccio 2g (gwg); Kyle Martinson 3g-a; Connor Lalime 20 saves

2-Niagara-Wheatfield 15, 7-Grand Island 1

N (14-2): Seth Ferguson 6g-3a, Evan Printup 2g-2a

3-Wmsv. North 12, 6-Wmsv. South 7

WN (13-4): P.J, Koestler 2g-a; Joel Giabmia 2g-a

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Wmsv. East at 1-Hamburg

3-Wmsv. North at 2-Niagara-Wheatfield

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at Grand Island, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

1-Akron 25, 8-Gowanda 11

A (17-0): Larson Sundown 8g-a; Gauge Abrams 2g-7a; Lee Abrams 3g-a

5-Salamanca 18, 4-Amherst 12

2-Eden 10, 7-Medina 5

E (12-4): Owen Krouse g-4a; Tony Cappola 3g

3-Silver Creek 11, 6-East Aurora 10

S: Chase Scanlan 6g (gwg)

Thursday’s semifinals

5-Salamanca at 1-Akron, 7 p.m.

3-Silver Creek at 2-Eden

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at Grand Island, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 1 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 6, Nardin 3

MM (8-2): Brigid Lempko 2g-a, Arielle Brown 2g-a, Bri Gawronski 14 saves

Sacred Heart 16, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12

SH (6-6): Maura Tomm 6g, Sarah Krieger g-3a

Mount St. Mary 11, Immaculata 0

MSM (16-1, 11-0): Catie Meegan 4g-2a, Elise Kreuz 3g-a

Wednesday’s game

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Sem. at Mount Mercy, 3:45 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

4-Clarence 17, 5-Niagara Falls 4

C (7-10): Sydney Cerza 4g-3a; Maya Williams 2g

Thursday’s Semifinals

4-Clarence at 1-Lancaster

3-Orchard Park at 2-Frontier

Thursday, May 28

Championship at All-High, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All-High, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

1-Hamburg 19, 8-West Seneca West 7

H: Clair Herrman 6g; Caroline Connors 5g

5-West Seneca East 9, 4-Wmsv. North 4

WSE: Laura Skrzyczyk 3g-a, Sierra Broad 17 saves

7-Wmsv. South 11, 2-Niagara-Wheatfield 10

WS: Fiona Dargan 6g-2a, Emma Reidell 2g-2a (gwg with 2:56), Kim Brace 2g-a

3-Williamsville East 18, 6-Grand Island 11

WE (11-4): Emma Hubert 6g-2a; Adriana Williams 4g-a

Thursday’s semifinals

5-West Seneca East at 1-Hamburg

7-Wmsv. South at 3-Wmsv. East

Thursday, May 28

Championship at All-High, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All-High, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

4-East Aurora 9, 5-Eden 7

EA: Allison Kasprzyk & Samantha Youngman 3g each

Thursday’s Semifinals

4-East Aurora at 1-Amherst

3-Iroquois at 2-Lake Shore

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at All-High, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All-High, 3:30 p.m.

Track & field

Niagara-Orleans Championships

Wednesday at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Boys track & field

ECIC

Lancaster 104, Jamestown 37

L: Colin Blair SP (57-3), D (158-8); Brad Bedell 1,600, 3,200 (10:37.4)

JFK 114, Tonawanda 27

JFK: Dominic Gentile LJ (19-8), 400H (55.0); Caleb Boyce-Wright 1,600 (5:08), 800 (2:20); Collin Snyder TJ (37-7.5), 110H (19.6)

T: Ethan Shattuck 100 (11.19), 200 (22.9)

Alden 116, Springville 25

A: Shawn Cooper 100 (12.2), LJ (18-3.75), 200 (24.6), HJ (5-8); Dylan Servos 1,600 (4:55), 800 (2:07), 3200 (10:38)

Lake Shore 88, Amherst 53

LS: Tye Eckert LJ (20-9); HJ (5-10)

Cheektowaga 79, Starpoint 62

C: Naeem Shah HJ (5-4), LJ (19-0), TJ (38-7), 100 (11.7); Jack Behlmaier 400H (58.2), 200 (24.3)

S: Sam Wray SP (47-6), D (150-10)

Iroquois 87, Pioneer 54

I: Ryan Cass 110H (17.4), 400H (59.5), PV (11-6); George Ryan 200 (23.8), 400 (54.4); Nick Emer SP (41-7), D (128-8)

P: Austin Plewa 1,600 (5:02), 3,200 (11:06)

Sweet Home 100, West Seneca East 41

SH: Justin Willson 110H (16.2), 400h (1:03); Nathaniel Davis LJ (19-0), TJ (38-8), 100 (11.3), 200 (22.9)

West Seneca West 85, Frontier 55

WSW: Pete Borzillier LJ (18-2.5), 100 (11.4), 200 (24.2); Parker Welling TJ (39-7), 400h (1:00.2)

F: Tyler Hochadel SP (49-10.75), D (117-2)

Hamburg 83, Williamsville East 56

H: Will Reczek SP (48-2), D (151-4.5); Peter Rindsus 800(2:08), 1,600 (4:55); Ethan Reimondo HJ (5-10), 400h (59.7)

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 76, Niagara-Wheatfield 65

NT: Cody Sikora 100 (11.8), 400 (52.7)

NW: Alex Otminski TJ (37-2), HJ (5-6); Noah Seiler 3,200 (11:04), LJ (17-11)

Niagara Falls 91, Lew-Port 50

NF: Jeff Menyah 110H (15.0), 400H (58.5); Anthony Hawthorne 800 (2:17.1), 1,600 (4:37.1); Tariq Taul 200 (23.3), TJ (40-10.75); Larry Liddell SP (37-11.75), D (106-2)

Buffalo Public Schools

Olmsted 63, McKinley 51

Olmsted 79, I-Prep 22

Olmsted 87, Riverside 14

McKinley 79, I-Prep 22

McKinley 80, East 19

I-Prep 38, East 38

O: Athaan Kandeyer 400 (57.0), TJ (35-1)

M: Keyon Johnson 100 (11.0), 200 (23.2), LJ (20-2.5)

IP: Kibrom Gebriwot 800 (2:12.1), 3,200 (10:43.2)

Bennett 91, Emerson 17

Bennett 97, Lafayette 11

Bennett 97, Burgard 10

Emerson 52, Lafayette 33

Emerson 50, Burgard 24

Lafayette 42, Burgard 33

Be: Alex Dildy 100 (11.0), 200 (22.9); Karon Lane 110H (18.2), 400H ( 1:09.7); Brandon Jenkins 800 (2:36.4), 1,600 (5:22.4); Shundrekis Lewis LJ (18-5), TJ (37-9.5), HJ (5-8)

Middle College 47, Buffalo Arts 44

Middle College 49, da Vinci 43

Middle College 56, MST Seneca 32

Buffalo Arts 53, da Vinci 45

Buffalo Arts 71, MST Seneca 15

da Vinci 65, MST Seneca 26

MC: Nathyia Jackson 100 (11.7), 200 (24.0); Keenan West 400 (57.1), TJ (34-1)

dV: Da’shaun Green 110H (17.7), 400H (1:12.3), LJ (17-0)

Hutch-Tech 97, City Honors 25

Hitch-Tech 105, East 15

Hutch-Tech 110, South Park 8

City Honors 89, East 15

City Honors 91, South Park 10

East 43, South Park 35

HT (15-0): Njegos Petrovic 1,600 (5:15.5), 3,200 (11:14.0)

CH: Kevin Martin 100 (11.3), 200 (23.9)

Wednesday’s games

ECIC

Holland at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA

Clymer at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Catt./Little Valley at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track & field

ECIC

Lancaster 96, Jamestown 43

L: Ashley Grazen 100 (12.5), 200 (26.3)

J: Ann Butman LJ (14-9), TJ (30-7.5)

JFK 109.5, Tonawanda 30.5

JFK: Elizabeth Vohwinkel LJ (15-7.75), 200 (27.6)

T: Paige Hill 100H (17.33), 400H (1:16.48)

Alden 107, Springville 34

A: Hailey Rosspierski 100H (15.18), 100 (13.5), LJ (15-11); Sara Augustine 400H (1:11), 200 (29.1)

S: Elli Russell 1,500 (5:20), 3,000 (11:14)

Amherst 76, Lake Shore 65

LS: Natalie Cummings 1,500 (5:18), 800 (2:28); Jessica Dunlop LJ (15-11.5), 200 (28.5)

Starpoint 73, Cheektowaga 68

C: Shawnn Foster 200 (28.6), TJ (33-5)

Iroquois 93, Pioneer 48

I: Sydney Slachetka 100h (16.94), LJ (15-1.25), HJ (5-3); Ronni Krodrufel 1,500 (5:21.4), 800 (2:39), 3,000 (11:59.7)

Sweet Home 100, West Seneca East 41

SH: Rachel Roberson 100 (12.5), 400 (1:03.8); Bella Calloway 100H (16.3), 400H (1:13.6); Kayleigh Hilbreth 1,500 (5:35), 3,000 (12:07); Sadira Brown LJ (16-5.5), TJ (36-9)

West Seneca West 89, Frontier 52

WSW: Anna Ryzbzynski 1,500 (5:13.8), 3,000 (11:23.5); Jordan Hauser 400 (1:04.5), 800 (2:29.1)

F: Mckyla Brooks 100 (11.6), LJ (17-5), TJ (36-5.5); Rebecca Stiefler SP (38-0.5), D (128-4)

Hamburg 93, Williamsville East 48

H: Amy Villarini 100 (12.7), 200 (26.3), 400 (1:02)

WE: Rachel Romanski HJ (4-8), SP (27-6); Maria Blanco 100H (16.4), LJ (14-0)

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 82, N. Tonawanda 59

NW: Kyri Jackson 200 (26.6), 100 (12.8); Danielle Carlson 1,500 (5:23), 3,000 (11:50); LeGary Jackson 400 (1:01.3), HJ (5-0)

NT: Marissa Sly LJ (14-5), TJ (30-5), 100H (17.1); Megan Weaver D (98-2), SP (28-9)

Ken West 80, Ken East 57

KW: Jordan Sobon 3,000 (12:17), 800 (2:42), 1,500 (5:34); Christina Wendy TJ (32-8), LJ (14-10); Katherine Kelichner SP (30-0.5), D (85-7).

KE: Kaya O’Neil 400 (104) 200 (26.3)

Wednesday’s games

ECIC

Holland at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA

Clymer at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Catt./Little Valley at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

at All-High Stadium, 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Tuesday’s games

Section VI Championships

at Lancaster

Singles

Round 1

Jack McClaren (East Aurora) def. Darlin Ngoma (Hutch-Tech) 6-0, 6-0.

Tom Greco (Amherst) def. Carlton Swanson (Maple Grove) 6-0, 6-0.

Zach Hynd (Clarence) def. Dominic Curcione (Wilson) 6-1, 6-1.

Ramzi Tahouk (City Honors) def. Jack Payne (Panama) 6-1, 6-3.

Greg Hastings (North Tonawnda) def. Hanid Put (Riverside) 6-0, 6-0.

Cooper Miller (Falconer/Jamestown) def. Nick Atallah (Kenmore West) 6-0, 6-1.

Greg O’Brien (Hamburg) def. Quinn White (Southwestern) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Mike Kessle (Wmsv. North) def. Sean Benoit (Barker) 6-0, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

McClaren def. Greco 6-2, 6-2.

Tahouk def. Hynd 6-1, 6-3.

Hastings def. Miller 6-2, 6-0.

Kessler def. O’Brien 6-0, 6-3.

Semifinals

Wednesday at 3 p.m.

McClaren vs. Tahouk.

Hastings vs. Kessler.

Final

Wednesday at 5 p.m.

McClaren/Tahouk vs. Hastings/Kessler.

Doubles

Zander Korach/Dan Freilcher (Orchard Park) def. Rahim Karim/Lucas Przygodski (Southwestern) 6-0, 6-0.

Eric Reiderer/Colin Osborn (Grand Island) def. Jed Gallager/David Khup (Bennett) 6-1,6-0

James Schaab/Michael Muzyk (Wmsv. North) def. Ryan Wisner/Trevor Dykstra (Falconer/James) 6-2, 6-3

Ignacio Pujana/Nick Guay (Lockport) def. Gabe Carruth/Alec Lezama (Lake Shore) 5-7, 6-2, 6-0

Luke Earl/Logan Cross (Olean) def. Greg Curcione/Joe Hecko (Wilson) 7-6(6), 6-1

Kyle Schmitt/Colin Wilkinson (Orchard Park 2) def. Shahriar Ahmed def. Dakharath Dhatagi (Burgard) 6-1-6-0

Prithui Prasanna/Jason Berkun (Wmsv. East) def. Aiden Connolly/Josh Rusalla (City Honors) 6-0, 6-0

Jake Volz/Geoffrey Broadent (Olean) def. Brian Bogan/Tristan Sanders (Medina) 6-1. 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Korach/Freilcher def. Reiderer/Osborm 6-1, 6-0

Pujana/Guay def. Schaab/Muzyk 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

Schmitt/Wilinson def. Earl/Cross 6-2, 6-2

Praesanna/Berkun vs. Volz/Broadbent, DNF

Semifinals

Wednesday at 3 p.m.

Korach/Freilicher vs. Pujana/Guay

Schmitt/Wilkinson vs. TBA

Finals

Wednesday at 5 p.m.

ECIC Bronze championships

Tuesday at West Seneca East

1. Pioneer 17. 2. West Seneca East 14. 3. Maryvale 11. 4. West Seneca West 6. 5. Depew 0.