Share this article

print logo

High schools for May 19

Baseball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 11, Canisius 3

SJ (17-5, 12-1): Garrett Baugher 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Will Frank WP, CG; Derek Penman 2 hits, RBI

St. Francis 3, Nichols 2

SF (12-10, 9-5): Jacob Victor walk-off RBI

Cornell Cup III

Emerson 7-8, Buffalo Arts 3-1

E (8-3, 7-1): Nick Laboy WP, 11 Ks (1st game); Will Wein WP, 8 Ks (2nd game)

Nonleague

Alden 15, Depew 2

A (10-6): Jordan Stockweather WP; John Bobeck 4 RBIs; Dylan Riddoch 2 RBIs

North Collins 13, Catt./Little Valley 6

NC (11-6): Chris Pulinski 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs; Harley Mehnert 2-RBI 1B; Tanner Loretto 2 hits

Pioneer 13, Holland 9

P (10-7): Nate Tackentien 1B, 2B, 3 RBIs

Tonawanda 14, Cheektowaga 4

T (12-4): Bret Kelly 4-4; Andy Ball 4-6

North Tonawanda 11, Timon-St. Jude 10 (8)

NT (6-11): Connor Priester walk-off RBI; Antonio Labarbara WP

Grand Island 6, Amherst 2

GI: Mark Motes 2-3, RBI; Jake Niland 2-3, 2B, RBI

Gowanda 8, JFK 2

G (15-3): Chris Cook 3 hits; Matt Kruszka 2 hits, RBI

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at St. Joe’s, 4:15 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Brocton at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Walsh at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Frontier, 4:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Lake Shore, 4:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Olmsted at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Starpoint at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at West Sen. West, 4:45 p.m.

Silver Creek at Dunkirk, 5 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 12-1 Timon-S.J. 5-8

St. Joe’s 12-1 Nichols 3-9

St. Mary’s/Lan. 10-4 Christ. Cent. 2-11

St. Francis 8-5 O’Hara 0-13

ECIC I

Orchard Park 12-0 Clarence 3-8

Lancaster 10-2 Jamestown 3-9

Wmsv. North 7-5 W.S. West 2-10

Frontier 4-7

ECIC II

Hamburg 13-1 W.S. East 6-8

Iroquois 9-5 Starpoint 5-9

Wmsv. East 9-5 Sweet Home 3-11

Wmsv. South 9-5 Lake Shore 2-12

ECIC III

East Aurora 10-2 Amherst 5-7

Springville 10-2 Cheektowaga 2-10

Maryvale 7-5 Depew 1-11

Pioneer 7-5

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 9-3 Holland 6-6

Alden 8-4 Cleveland Hill 3-9

Eden 8-4 Lackawanna 0-12

JFK 8-4

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 11-3 Kenmore East 6-6

Lew-Port 9-5 Nia.-Wheat. 6-8

Grand Island 8-6 Kenmore West 5-9

Lockport 7-7 North Tona. 4-10

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 12-2 Akron 7-7

Newfane 9-5 Roy-Hart 7-7

Albion 8-6 Barker 5-9

CSAT 8-6 Wilson 0-14

CCAA East I

Gowanda 8-0 Forest./S.C. 2-6

All.-Limestone 6-2 Portville 2-6

Catt.-LV/Sal. 2-6

CCAA East II

Frank./W.V. 8-0 Ellicottville 1-7

North Collins 6-2 Pine Valley 1-5

Randolph 2-4

CCAA West I

Olean 12-0 Dunkirk 4-8

Fredonia 10-2 Cass. Valley 3-9

Southwestern 8-4 Chaut. Lake 0-12

Falconer 5-7

CCAA West II

Westfield 12-0 Sherman 4-6

Maple Grove 7-3 Clymer 2-9

Brocton 6-3 Panama 0-12

Frewsburg 8-4

Cornell Cup

City Honors 10-0 McKinley 3-8

WNY Maritime 1-0 Riverside 3-7

Hutch-Tech 8-2 South Park 0-10

Olmsted 6-4

Softball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Games

9-Frontier at 8-Clarence

10-Lockport at 7-Kenmore West

11-Jamestown at 6-W. Seneca West

Tuesday, May 26

Quarterfinals

Clarence/Frontier at 1-Niagara Falls

5-Wmsv. North at 4-Niagara Wheatfield

Ken West/Lockport at 2-Orchard Park

WSW/Jamestown at 3-Lancaster

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBA

CLASS A1

Thursday’s Games

8-Kenmore East at 1-Grand Island

5-North Tonawanda at 4-Wmsv. South

6-Hamburg at 3-Wmsv. East

7-Sweet Home at 2-Hutch Tech

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Finals at Niagara Wheatfield, 3 p.m.

CLASS A2

Tuesday’s Games

9-Lake Shore at 8-Pioneer

10-Dunkirk at 7-Lew-Port

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Pioneer/Lake Shore at 1-Starpoint

5-Olean at 4-Iroquois

Lew-Port/Dunkirk at 2-Amherst

6-Cheektowaga at 3- W. Seneca East

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Finals at Niagara Wheatfield

CLASS B1

Tuesday’s Games

9-Medina at 8-Springville, 4:30

10-Albion at 7-Newfane

11-East Aurora at 6-Maryvale

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Springville/Medina at 1-Depew

5-Tonawanda at 4-Eden

Newfane/Albion at 2-Alden

Maryvale/E.Aurora at 3-City Honors

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Finals at Niagara Wheatfield

CLASS B2

Tuesday’s Games

9-JFK at 8-Lackawanna

10-CSAT at 7-Southwestern

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Lackawanna/JFK at 1-Roy-Hart

5-Falconer at 4-Cleveland Hill

CSAT/Southwestern at 2-Akron

6-Wilson at 3-Fredonia

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Finals at Niagara Wheatfield

CLASS C

Thursday’s Games

9-Barker at 8-Randolph

13-Cassadaga Valley at 4-Allegany-Limestone

12-Catt./Little Valley at 5-Chautauqua Lake

15-Salamanca at 2-Middle College

10-Frewsburg at 7-Portville

14-Holland at 3-Gowanda

11-Silver Creek at 6-Franklinville

Tuesday, May 26

Quarterfinals

Randolph/Barker at 1-Olmsted

Allegany-Limestone/Cassadaga Valley vs. Chaut Lake/Catt./Little Valley

Middle College/Salamanca vs. Portville/Frewsburg

Gowanda/Holland vs. Silver Creek/Franklinville

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Finals at Olean, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s Game

9-Clymer at 8-West Valley

Tuesday, May 26

Quarterfinals

West Valley/Clymer at 1-Pine Valley

5-North Collins at 4-Panama

7-Ellicottville at 2-Westfield

6-Brocton at 3-Maple Grove

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at TBA

Saturday, May 30

Finals at Olean, 3 p.m.

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin semifinals

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4, Sacred Heart 1

SM: Brie Poules 3-4, 3-run HR in top 7th; Erin Hufford WP, CG 4-hitter, 2-3; Annie Hamilton 3-4, 2 runs

Thompson Trophy

da Vinci 19, South Park 15

dV (4-3-1): Emily Fitzpatrick WP, 11 Ks; Teahne Torres 3-4, 4 runs

Nonleague

Kenmore West 8, Olean 2

KW: Abby Borkowski 3 hits; Emily King 2 hits, 3 RBI

Wmsv. South 7, Clarence 3

WS: Aimee Lavere 2-3, 2-run HR, 4 RBIs; Carlie Scime 2-4, 3B; Nicole Rice 2-3, 2 2Bs

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin semifinals

at Sunshine Park

Nardin vs. Nichols, 4 p.m.

Nonleague

Amherst at Clarence, 4 p.m.

Maple Grove at Chaut. Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

Akron at Kenmore West, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Lancaster, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Monsignor Martin League All

Sacred Heart 9-0 13-6

Nichols 8-1 8-5

Nardin 7-2 7-2

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5-4 5-4

Mount St. Mary 5-4 5-4

Immaculata 4-5 4-5

Mount Mercy 4-5 5-8

Cardinal O’Hara 2-7 2-7

Christian Central 1-8 1-8

Niagara Catholic 0-9 0-9

ECIC I

Orchard Park 9-3 Clarence 6-6

Lancaster 8-4 Frontier 5-7

W.S. West 7-5 Jamestown 0-12

Wmsv. North 7-5

ECIC II

Starpoint 13-1 Wmsv. South 7-7

W.S. East 10-4 Hamburg 4-10

Iroquois 10-4 Lake Shore 2-12

Wmsv. East 9-5 Sweet Home 1-13

ECIC III

Depew 12-0 Pioneer 4-8

Amherst 10-2 Springville 4-8

Maryvale 7-5 East Aurora 0-12

Cheektowaga 5-7

ECIC IV

Alden 10-2 Lackawanna 4-8

Cleveland Hill 9-3 JFK 2-10

Eden 9-3 Holland 0-12

Tonawanda 8-4

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 12-2 Lockport 5-9

Grand Island 12-2 Lew-Port 4-10

Nia.-Wheatfield 10-4 North Tona. 4-10

Kenmore West 9-5 Kenmore East 0-14

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 14-0 Barker 6-8

Akron 11-3 Medina 5-9

Newfane 9-5 Albion 3-11

Wilson 7-7 CSAT 1-13

CCAA East I

Gowanda 9-1 Silver Creek 4-6

All.-Limestone 7-3 Catt./LV. 4-6

Portville 6-4 Salamanca 0-10

CCAA East II

Pine Valley 11-1 Ellicottville 3-9

Franklinville 9-3 West Valley 2-10

Randolph 8-4 Forestville 1-10

North Collins 7-5

CCAA West I

Olean 11-1 Southwestern 4-8

Fredonia 9-3 Dunkirk 2-10

Falconer 8-4 Cass. Valley 1-11

Chaut. Lake 7-5

CCAA West II

Maple Grove 11-1 Brocton 4-8

Westfield 11-1 Sherman 2-10

Panama 7-5 Clymer 1-11

Frewsburg 6-6

Boys lacrosse

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin semifinals

Canisius 10, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 8

C (12-7): Brad Pohlman 2g-a, Jack Seminara 2g-a, Reed Martin 2g-a, Pat Crangle gwg

Nichols 6, St. Joe’s 5

N (10-7): Jake Parentis 2g-a

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

5-Lockport at 4-Frontier

Thursday’s Semifinals

4-Frontier/5-Lockport at 1-Clarence

3-Lancaster at 2-Orchard Park

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

9-West Seneca East at 1-Hamburg, 7 p.m.

5-Sweet Home at 4-Wmsv. East

7-Grand Island at 2-Niagara-Wheatfield

6-Wmsv. South at 3-Wmsv. North

Thursday, May 21

Semifinals at higher seed

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at Grand Island, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

8-Gowanda at 1-Akron

5-Salamanca at 4-Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

7-Medina at 2-Eden

6-East Aurora at 3-Silver Creek

Thursday, May 21

Semifinals at higher seed

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at Grand Island, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 1 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

League All

St. Joe’s 8-0 11-6

Canisius 5-3 11-7

Timon-St. Jude 4-4 5-11

Nichols 3-5 9-7

St. Francis 0-8 0-14

Class A League All

Clarence 7-1 12-4

Orchard Park 6-1 11-4

Lancaster 4-4 9-5

Frontier 2-6 4-12

Lockport 0-7 1-11

Class B League All

Hamburg 11-0 11-5

Niagara-Wheatfield 10-1 13-2

Wmsv. North 9-2 12-4

Wmsv. East 7-4 9-7

Sweet Home 7-5 9-6

Grand Island 6-6 11-6

Wmsv. South 6-6 7-8

Iroquois 5-7 7-10

West Sen. East 5-7 8-9

Lake Shore 3-9 3-12

West Sen. West 1-11 2-14

North Tonawanda 0-12 1-14

Class C League All

Akron 9-0 16-0

Eden 8-1 11-3

Silver Creek 8-3 10-4

Salamanca 7-4 7-6

Amherst 5-3 6-8

Medina 6-6 8-8

Gowanda 4-8 6-8

East Aurora 3-6 5-8

Lew-Port 1-9 2-12

Wilson 0-11 0-14

Girls lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Nardin, 4:15 p.m.

Sacred Heart at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:15 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Immaculata, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

5-Niagara Falls at 4-Clarence

Thursday’s Semifinals

4-Clarence/5-Niagara Falls at 1-Lancaster

3-Orchard Park at 2-Frontier

Thursday, May 28

Championship at All-High, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All-High, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Monday’s Pre-quarterfinals

Wmsv. South 11, North Tonawanda 7

WS (6-8): Fiona Dargan, Brianna Neeley & Kim Brace 2g each

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

8-WSW/9-SH at 1-Hamburg

5-West Seneca East at 4-Wmsv. North

7-Wmsv. South at 2-Niagara-Wheatfield

6-Grand Island at 3-Wmsv. East, 5:30 p.m.

at Maple East Elementary

Thursday, May 21

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Championship at All-High, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All-High, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

5-Eden at 4-East Aurora

Thursday’s Semifinals

4-EA/5-Eden at 1-Amherst

3-Iroquois at 2-Lake Shore

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at All-High, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All-High, 3:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin League All

Mount St Mary 10-0 15-1

Nardin 8-2 8-2

Mount Mercy 7-2 7-2

Sacred Heart 5-6 5-9

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3-7 4-11

Buffalo Seminary 2-8 2-8

Immaculata 0-10 0-11

Class A League All

Lancaster 8-0 15-1

Hamburg (B) 8-2 12-4

Orchard Park 5-3 9-6

Frontier 5-3 10-6

Niagara Falls 2-4 6-9

Clarence 2-6 6-10

Lockport 0-6 0-13

Class B League All

Niagara-Wheatfield 5-1 13-2

West Sen. East 9-3 9-7

Wmsv. East 9-4 10-4

Wmsv. North 6-4 7-6

West Sen. West 6-5 6-8

Grand Island 4-4 10-6

Wmsv. South 4-7 5-8

Sweet Home 1-11 1-13

North Tonawanda 0-6 1-10

Class C League All

Amherst 10-0 15-1

Lake Shore 7-3 9-4

Iroquois 6-4 8-8

East Aurora 5-5 7-7

Eden 2-8 2-13

Springville 0-10 0-12

Independent All

Nichols 4-4-1

Boys golf

Section VI Boys State Qualifier

Monday at River Oaks

1. Ben Reichert (Wmsv. North) 105, 2. Nolan Ditcher (Randolph) 110, 3. Cody Latimer (Chautauqua Lake/Westfield) 110, 4. Bradley Belote (Lancaster) 112, 5. Chris Yustin (Wmsv. East) 115, 6. Ian Wilson (Hamburg) 116, 7. Mike Kessler (Wmsv. North) 116, 8. Mike Wells (Wmsv. North) 118. 9. Erich Spitz (Orchard Park) 119, 10. (Alternate) J.P. Rehak (Wmsv. South) 120.

*Top nine players represent Section VI at NYSPHSAA Boys Golf Championship at Robert Trent Jones Golf Course, Cornell University, May 31-June 1.

11. Alex Fisher (Ellicottville) 120, 12. Dylan Glatz (Jamestown) 120, 13. Cam Eddy (Ellicottville) 120, 14. Anthony Miller (Cassadaga Valley) 121, 15. Mitchell Smith (Orchard Park) 122, 16. Derrick Hannitz (Lancaster) 123, 17. Randy Felber (Clarence) 124. 18. Tyler Edholm (Sweet Home) 124, 19. Greg Cross (Jamestown) 124, 20. Nick Pagano (Fredonia) 124.

Boys track & field

Monday’s games

ECIC

Wmsv. North 79, Wmsv. South 61

WS: Christian Graziano HJ (6-0), TJ (43-5.25), LJ (21-7.75)

Orchard Park 82, Clarence 59

OP: Mike McCrone 110H (15.9), 400H (58.7); Rob Zwirecki 100 (11.2), 200 (22.9); Terius Wheatley HJ (6-0), TJ (43-2.25)

C: Britton Mann SP (56-7), D (141-10)

Tuesday’s games

ECIC

Springville at Alden, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Amherst, 4:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

JFK at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

Frontier at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Kenmore East, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Lockport, 4:30 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at North Tona., 4:30 p.m.

CCAA

Randolph at All.-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

West Valley at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

at All-High Stadium, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Tapestry at Maryvale, 4:30 p.m.

WNY Top 10

100 Meters

Desmond Nicholas (Canisius) 10.97, Tyrique Wheatley (Orchard Park) 11.06, Cordell Owens (St. Joe’s) 11.1, Charles Hornberger (Canisius) 11.15, Justice Milton (Sweet Home) 11.24, Jalen Wallace (Sweet Home) 11.25, Rob Zwirecki (Orchard Park) 11.29, Ethan Shattuck (Tonawanda) 11.34, Brady Jensen (Orchard Park) 11.36, Tareek Hannold (Falconer) 11.39.

110 Hurdles

Josh Fischer (Falconer) 14.74, Ben Larson (Jamestown) 14.79, Jeff Menyah (Niagara Falls) 15.00, Ty Becker (Lake Shore) 15.42, Adrian Drake (Sweet Home) 15.74, Nick Gray (Williamsville South) 15.84, Nick Chizewick (Olean) 16.01, Chris Walter (St. Francis) 16.11, Christain Mason (Grand Island) 16.11, Tony Wells (Amherst) 16.14.

200 Meters

Nicholas (Canisius) 21.82, Jaelin Marong (Canisius) 22.05, Darren Thompson (St. Joe’s) 22.33, Alex Dildy (Bennett) 22.34, Hornberger (Canisius) 22.51, Jose Morales (Dunkirk) 22.77, Wallace (Sweet Home) 22.86, Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 22.94, Zwirecki (Orchard Park) 22.96, Terrell Ford (Kenmore West) 22.97.

400 Meters

Marong (Canisius) 49.80, Mike Coatsworth (East Aurora) 50.20, George Ryan (Iroquois) 50.55, Austin Ensminger (West Seneca West) 50.70, Morales (Dunkirk) 51.00, Joe Frailey (Grand Island) 51.48, Robert Frazer (West Seneca West) 51.53, Michael Fritz (Lew Port) 51.86, Justin Willson (Sweet Home) 51.96, John Gorman (West Seneca West) 51.99.

800 Meters

Anthony Hawthorne (Niagara Falls) 1:55.39, Ryan Kawalerski (St. Francis) 1:56.73, Matt McClaughlin (East Aurora) 1:56.93. Andrew Heitzhaus (Canisius) 1:57.37. Marcus Brown (St. Joe’s) 1:58.16, Steve Neumaier (Lancaster) 1:58.80, Owen Barber (All. Limestone) 1:58.87, Jack Behlmaier (Cheektowaga) 1:58.87, Dylan Servos (Alden) 1:58.90, Chris Nowak (Sweet Home) 1:59.66.

1,600 Meters

Mitchell Daddario (Sweet Home) 4:23.69, Barber (All. Limestone) 4:27.37, Kevin Terragnoli (Sweet Home) 4:29.94, Neumaier (Lancaster) 4:30.06, Kevin Seitz (Williamsville North) 4:30.08, Nowak (Sweet Home) 4:30.91, Peter Rindfuss (Hamburg) 4:30.95, Colin Begley (Williamsville North) 4:31.07, Matt Mercer (Orchard Park) 4:31.65, Brown (St. Joe’s) 4:31.77.

3,000 Steeplechase

Mercer (Orchard Park) 9:32.35, Calvin Butlak (Lake Shore) 9:40.30, Barber (All. Limestone) 10:00.12, TJ Murray (East Aurora) 10:00.16, Josh Odell (Clymer-Sherman) 10:10.20, Aaron Amo (Iroquois) 10:21.86, Servos (Alden) 10:22.34, Bryan Hensen (East Aurora) 10:23.70, Brad Bedell (Lancaster) 10:24.33, Jake Pronti (Starpoint) 10:27.14.

3,200 Meters

Kenny Vasbinder (East Aurora) 9:33.22, Butlak (Lake Shore) 9:35.30, Murray (East Aurora) 9:45.52, Liam Hilbert (St. Joe’s) 9:47.06, Nowak (Sweet Home) 9:49.54, Barber (All. Limestone) 9:50.17, Ryan Hetrick (Maple Grove) 9:50.42, Mercer (Orchard Park) 9:53.22, Daddario (Sweet Home) 9:53.84, Anthony Belfatto (St. Joe’s) 9:54.61.

400 Hurdles

Chris Dabney (Sweet Home) 55.89, Zachary Jones (Holland) 56.22, Menyah (Niagara Falls) 56.48, Caleb Makuch (Silver Creek) 56.75, Walter (St. Francis) 57.54, Jack Zagrobleny (East Aurora) 57.60, Austen Johnson (Jamestown) 58.54, Behlmaier (Cheektowaga) 58.64, Michael-Jordan Morris (Amherst) 58.82, Willson (Sweet Home) 58.96.

Long Jump

Christian Graziano (Williamsville South) 22-1.5, Walter (St. Francis) 22-1, Claudious Modi (Timon-St. Jude) 21-7, Nicholas (Canisius) 21-5, Terius Whetaley (Orchard Park) 21-4.75, Issiah Velez (Dunkirk) 21-2.5, Jake Valley (Lancaster) 21-1.5, Nick Serafin (Depew) 21-1.25, Fatir Glover (Williamsville North) 21-1, Alex Buczynski (Canisius) 20-9.

Pole Vault

Josh Willson (Sweet Home) 13-9, Jacob Bartz (West Seneca West) 13-0, Beaver (Jamestown) 13-0, Sean Foley (Lew-Port) 13-0, Trent Howard (Chautauqua Lake) 12-9, Beckley (Lake Shore) 12-6, Luke Rickey (Olean) 12-6, Jarod Dickey (Starpoint) 12-6, Ryan Cass (Iroquois) 12-6, Brad Benson (Maple Grove) 12-3.

Shot Put

Colin Blair (Lancaster) 55-3, Britton Mann (Clarence) 54-10.25, Sam Wray (Starpoint) 53-10, Roman Greco (All.-Limestone) 53-10, Matt McCarthy (Orchard Park) 50-10.5, Julian Smallwood (St. Joe’s) 49-8, Connor Strusienski (Lancaster) 49-6.5, Mike Kenefick (Canisius) 49-6, Will Reczek (Hamburg) 49-2.75, Matt Faulise (Williamsville South) 48-1.25.

Triple Jump

Graziano (Williamsville South) 44-4.75, Poshine Jenifer (Tapestry) 42-8.75, Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 42-3, Naeem Shah (Cheektowaga) 42-2, Parker Welling (West Seneca West) 42-1, Tariq Taul (Niagara Falls) 41-10.5, Mike Roach (Lake Shore) 41-10.5, Jensen (Orchard Park) 41-10, Nick Motley (St. Joe’s) 41-8, Nick Helfer (Lew-Port) 41-7, Nathan Gora (St. Francis) 41-5.

Discus

Wray (Starpoint) 179-4, Blair (Lancaster) 163-7, Mann (Clarence) 153-10, Matt Kowalski (St. Francis) 152-11, Greco (All.-Limestone) 148-2, Reczek (Hamburg) 146-1, Demonte Chatman (Maryvale) 145-7, Steve Emer (Iroquois) 143-2, Josh Lippert (All.-Limestone) 142-11, Austin Gallagher (Williamsville South) 142-3.

High Jump

Serafin (Depew) 6-6, Terius Wheatley (Orchard Park) 6-6, Donel Cathcart (Cardinal O’Hara) 6-5, Ty Becker (Lake Shore) 6-5, Shawn Cooper (Alden) 6-3, Marcel Davis (St. Joe’s) 6-2, Motley (St. Joe’s) 6-0, Taul (Niagara Falls) 6-0, Walter (St. Francis) 6-0, Maurice Channer (Lockport) 6-0, Graziano (Williamsville South) 6-0, Ethan Reimondo (Hamburg) 6-0.

Pentathlon

Becker (Lake Shore) 3169, Walter (St. Francis) 3096, Connor Harrigan (Grand Island) 2953, Shah (Cheektowaga) 2811, Ju. Willson (Sweet Home) 2782, Ryan Greene (Williamsville North) 2631, TJ Kmitch (Lake Shore) 2518, Dan Emerson (Lancaster) 2453, Ken Smith (Pioneer) 2432, Hakiem Black (Cheektowaga) 2404.

4x100 Relay

Canisius 42.57, Orchard Park 43.85, St. Joe’s 44.24, Hutch-Tech 44.28, Sweet Home 44.33, Lancaster 44.44, Tapestry 44.45, Niagara Falls 44.54, Cheektowaga 44.54, Jamestown 44.95.

4x400 Relay

East Aurora 3:25.93, Canisius 3:27.14, St. Francis 3:27.48, West Seneca West 3:27.66, Jamestown 3:28.92, Niagara Falls 3:32.41, Sweet Home 3:32.75, Lancaster 3:32.75, Cheektowaga 3:33.94, Dunkirk 3:34.57.

4x800 Relay

Sweet Home 7:59.75, St. Francis 8:10.91, East Aurora 8:13.69, Lancaster 8:19.64, St. Joe’s 8:19.67, West Seneca West 8:23.54, Niagara Falls 8:25.75, Maple Grove 8:28.19, Orchard Park 8:31.78, Williamsville North 8:34.84.

Buffalo Public Schools

Hutch-Tech 12-0 Emerson 5-7

Bennett 11-1 East 4-7-1

McKinley 10-2 MST Seneca 4-8

City Honors 9-3 South Park 3-9

Middle Coll. 9-3 Riverside 2-10

Olmsted 8-4 Burgard 2-10

Buffalo Arts 7-5 Lafayette 1-10-1

da Vinci 7-5 I-Prep/Grover 1-11

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 6-0 Roy-Hart 2-4

Albion 4-2 Newfane 1-5

Medina 4-2 Akron 0-6

Wilson 4-2

Girls track & field

Monday’s games

ECIC

Wmsv. North 80, Wmsv. South 61

WN: Mikayla Bolles 100 (13.0), 200 (26.8), 400 (58.9)

WS: Alyssa Oviasogie LJ (15-1.25), TJ (33-7.25), 100H (15.5), 400H (1:07.8); Clare Losito 1500 (4:51.7), 3000 (10:46.1)

Clarence 73, Orchard Park 68

C: Katrina Patterson 1500 (4:58), 800 (2:22.0), 3000 (11:24)

OP: Alexa Hillis SP, D; Jamie Guadagno 100 (12.3), TJ (31-7.75)

Tuesday’s games

ECIC

Springville at Alden, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Amherst, 4:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

JFK at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

Frontier at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Kenmore East, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Lockport, 4:30 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at North Tona., 4:30 p.m.

CCAA

Randolph at All.-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

West Valley at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Tapestry at Maryvale, 4:30 p.m.

WNY Top 10

100 Meters

McKyla Brooks (Frontier) 12.14, Jamie Guadagno (Orchard Park) 12.23, Lynda Brundidge (Hutch-Tech) 12.34, Teriona Ware (Sweet Home) 12.34, Taylor Alston (Tapestry) 12.44, Taylor Hunter (Tapestry) 12.55, Amy Villarini (Hamburg) 12.64, Kyri Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 12.65, Andrea Zeigler (O’Hara) 12.70, Tiffany Cycon (Lancaster) 12.74, Julia Ziaja (City Honors) 12.74.

200 Meters

Brundidge (Hutch-Tech) 25.62, Villarini (Hamburg) 25.68, Ware (Sweet Home) 25.74, Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 25.88, Brooks (Frontier) 25.94, McKenna Maycock (Randolph) 25.97, Tiana Luton (Sweet Home) 26.04, Cycon (Lancaster) 26.11, Zeigler (O’Hara) 26.44, Hunter (Tapestry) 26.50.

400 Meters

Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 56.45, Bella Calloway (Sweet Home) 58.40, Maycock (Randolph) 58.93, Ware (Sweet Home) 59.05, Isabelle Licata (Lancaster) 59.32, Brundidge (Hutch-Tech) 59.45, Villarini (Hamburg) 59.53, Emma Seiders (Silver Creek) 59.85, Julie Barton (All.-Limestone) 1:00.69, LeGary Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 1:00.44.

800 Meters

Sam Peterman (Sweet Home) 2:15.55, Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora) 2:17.42, Abbey Lang (Lockport) 2:17.80, Gabrielle Orie (Nardin) 2:17.88, Katrina Patterson (Clarence) 2:19.44, Amberlee Robertson (Williamsville South) 2:21.53, Talia Williams (Clarence) 2:21.77, Rami Major (Orchard Park) 2:22.03, Kim Fohrd (Mount St. Mary’s) 2:22.80, Jordan Hauser (West Seneca West) 2:22.83.

1,500 Meters

Peterman (Sweet Home) 4:41.71, Naomi Wistner (Williamsville North) 4:44.44, Sophia Tasselmyer (East Aurora) 4:45.09, Lang (Lockport) 4:46.24, Clare Losito (Williamsville South) 4:46.84, Robertson (Williamsville South) 4:48.44, Danielle Orie (Nardin) 4:48.84, Patterson (Clarence) 4:49.18, Maisy Webster (East Aurora) 4:49.77, Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove) 4:50.64.

3000 Meters

Patterson (Clarence) 10:10.13, Tasselmyer (East Aurora) 10:11.23, Aileen Doyle (Sweet Home) 10:18.30, Fiona Danieu (East Aurora) 10:20.09, Webster (East Aurora) 10:27.80, Peterman (Sweet Home) 10:35.34, Losito (Williamsville South) 10:41.44, Ally Ortega (Sweet Home) 10:47.04, Lauren Reyda (Fredonia) 10:55.90, Megan Caltagirone (Holland) 10:56.74.

100 Hurdles

Luton (Sweet Home) 14.90, Maycock (Randolph) 15.31, Hailey Rospierski (Alden) 15.34, Alyssa Oviasogie (Williamsville South) 15.52, Alexie Zeigler (Orchard Park) 16.13, Caitlyn Augustyn (Depew) 16.14, Nisa Raqib (Hutch-Tech) 16.20, Shawn Foster (Cheektowaga) 16.24, Emma Wray (Starpoint) 16.41, Kim Grazen (Lancaster) 16.59.

400 Hurdles

Maycock (Randolph) 1:03.78, Luton (Sweet Home) 1:06.24, Brenda Sheedy (Williamsville East) 1:06.62, Samantha Ruszczyk (Hamburg) 1:07.08, Oviasogie (Williamsville South) 1:07.87, Calloway (Sweet Home) 1:08.14, Sara Augustine (Alden) 1:08.24, Julia Grupp (Holland) 1:09.00, Lauren Swann (Southwestern) 1:09:58, Angela Coulter (Niagara-Wheatfield) 1:10.06.

2,000 Steeplechase

Losito (Williamsville South) 7:15.34, Margo Henley (Akron) 7:30.94, Ortega (Sweet Home) 7:32.39, Natalie Cummings (Lake Shore) 7:36.44, Abby Gostomski (Cattaraugus-LV) 7:43.09, Caltagirone (Holland) 7:48.55, Liz O’Brien (East Aurora) 7:52.80, Nina Burkard (Newfane) 7:53.68, Bailey Gostomski (Cattaraugus-LV) 7:53.89. Emily Izydorczak (Orchard Park) 7:55.84.

Long Jump

Brooks (Frontier) 19-0, Meghan Krawiec (Immaculata) 18-1.5, Luton (Sweet Home) 17-8, Maycock (Randolph) 17-2, Summer Hemphill (O’Hara) 17-0.25, Sarah Yensan (Lockport) 16-11, Foster (Cheektowaga) 16-10, Guadagno (Orchard Park) 16-10, Caitlyn Mason (Barker) 16-9.75, Chanyce Powell (Albion) 16-8.5.

Triple Jump

Brooks (Frontier) 39-8, Sadira Brown (Sweet Home) 37-3.5, Powell (Albion) 37-1.5, Krawiec (Immaculata) 36-8, Foster (Cheektowaga) 35-8.5, Emily Marchitte (West Seneca West) 35-8.5, Brundidge (Hutch-Tech) 35-4, Zeigler (O’Hara) 35-3.5, Mason (Barker) 35-3, Hemphill (O‘Hara) 34-10.5.

High Jump

Olivia Gervan (Lancaster) 5-4, Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 5-4, Luton (Sweet Home) 5-4, H. Rospierski (Alden) 5-3, Cookie Altieri (Alden) 5-2, Diamond Fedrick (Southwestern) 5-2, Chrisanna Green (Jamestown) 5-2, Zeigler (Orchard Park) 5-2, Kaitlyn Bulega (Holland) 5-1, Amanda Hartman (Iroquois) 5-1, Sydney Slachetka (Iroquois) 5-1.

Pole Vault

Taylor Thurnherr (Hamburg) 11-3, Aubrey Rockoff (Amherst) 11-0, Meghan Hagerty (Hamburg) 10-3, Lauren Testa (North Tonawanda) 9-6, Halle Leinhart (Randolph) 9-0, Mallory Prewelicz (Clarence) 9-0, Kat Simonian (Williamsville South) 9-0, Hayley Coakley (Lockport) 8-6, Hailee Cope (Pioneer) 8-6, Kashauna Learn (Salamanca) 8-6, Taylor Lee (Portville) 8-6, Chelsea Meade (Williamsville North) 8-6, Madison Roncone (Lake Shore) 8-6, Shaunna Rospierski (Alden) 8-6, Emily Sembert (Lew-Port) 8-6, Kiara Smith (Kenmore East) 8-6.

Shot Put

Rebecca Stiefler (Frontier) 40-0, Alexa Hillis (Orchard Park) 39-7.5, Justyn Milks (Pioneer) 38-0.75, Brianna Tutuska (Eden) 36-10.75, Jessica Wiede (Springville) 35-11.25, Maggie Gerard (Immaculata) 35-5.5, Lucy Pannes (Southwestern) 35-1.25, Cathryn Kelichner (Kenmore West) 34-9, Morgan Palmer (East Aurora) 34-9, Anna O’Neal (Franklinville/Ellicotville) 34-7.

Discus

Hillis (Orchard Park) 133-7, Stiefler (Frontier) 126-8, Tutuska (Eden) 122-0, Lelly Hoose (Southwestern) 116-8, O’Neal (Franklinville/Ellicotville) 116-0, Brianna McKenzie (Lancaster) 115-5, Baileigh Carter (Falconer) 109-1, Maura Colby (Lancaster) 107-9, Brittany White (Wilson) 106-1, Erin Lipa (Williamsville North) 105-9.

Pentathlon

Luton (Sweet Home) 3335, Slachetka (Iroquois) 2604, H. Rospierski (Alden) 2490, Vogl (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 2410, Laura Davis (Cheektowaga) 2269, Madison Stercula (Alden) 2185, Paige Hill (Tonawanda) 2107, Marissa Sly (North Tonawanda) 2024, Cope (Pioneer) 2015, Brenda Moore (Niagara-Wheatfield) 2003.

4x100 Relay

Sweet Home 48.62, Tapestry 48.80, Lancaster 49.57, Orchard Park 49.62, Niagara-Wheatfield 50.23, Hutch-Tech 50.69, Jamestown 51.12, Starpoint 51.50, Lew-Port 51.85, O’Hara 51.94.

4x400 Relay

Sweet Home 4:09.50, East Aurora 4:10.11, Lockport 4:12.04, Williamsville South 4:12.64, West Seneca West 4:13.22, Orchard Park 4:13.23, Lancaster 4:13.33, Williamsville North 4:15.58, Clarence 4:15.88, Randolph 4:16.14.

4x800 Relay

East Aurora 9:35.77, Williamsville South 9:45.54, Sweet Home 9:45.77, Clarence 9:49.06, Nardin 9:53.10, West Seneca West 9:54.85, Starpoint 10:08.54, Lew-Port 10:08.98, Holland 10:13.92, Mount St. Mary 10:14.11.

Buffalo Public Schools

Hutch-Tech 12-0 Emerson 5-7

Olmsted 12-0 Lafayette 5-7

Buffalo Arts 11-1 East 3-9

City Honors 10-2 MST Seneca 3-9

da Vinci 7-4-1 South Park 3-9

McKinley 7-4-1 I-Prep/Grover 2-10

Bennett 7-5 Riverside 1-11

Middle Coll. 6-6 Burgard 1-11

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 6-0 Newfane 2-4

Akron 5-1 Medina 1-5

Albion 4-2 Roy-Hart 0-6

Wilson 3-3

Boys tennis

Monday’s game

ECIC IV

Alden 5, JFK 0

ECIC I ECIC II

Orchard Park 10-0 Lake Shore 12-0

Wmsv. North 8-2 Wmsv. East 10-2

Clarence 6-4 Hamburg 7-5

Frontier 4-6 Sweet Home 6-6

Lancaster 2-8 Wmsv. South 4-8

W.S. West 0-10 Iroquois 2-10

W.S. East 1-11

ECIC III ECIC IV

Amherst 12-0 Eden 10-0

East Aurora 10-2 Springville 7-3

Cheektowaga 8-4 Alden 6-3

Starpoint 5-7 Tonawanda 4-6

Pioneer 3-7 JFK 1-8

Maryvale 2-10 Cleveland Hill 1-9

Depew 0-12

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 9-3 Barker 7-5

Akron 8-4 Roy-Hart 2-10

Medina 8-4 Newfane 1-11

Wilson 7-5

Monsignor Martin I League All

Nichols 3-1 9-1

Canisius 2-2 8-2

St. Joe’s 1-3 7-3

Monsignor Martin II League All

Gow 3-1 3-7

St. Francis 2-2 2-8

Niagara Catholic 1-3 1-9

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin I League All

Nardin 5-1 8-2

Sacred Heart 5-1 8-2

Mt. St. Mary 2-4 5-5

Mt. Mercy 0-6 0-10

Monsignor Martin II League All

Buffalo Seminary 6-0 10-0

Niagara Catholic 4-2 5-5

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2-4 2-8

Park 0-6 2-8