Share this article

print logo

The Watch List for May 15

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Baseball

• Toledo at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m., Coca-Cola Field.

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 6:35 p.m.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

Boxing

• Monty Meza Clay vs. Reynaldo Ojeda, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

College Baseball

• LSU at South Carolina, 8 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

NCAA Tournament Regionals

• USC Upstate vs. Washington, 1:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Pittsburgh vs. Carolina, 3:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Oakland vs. Michigan, 6 p.m., ESPNU.

• Texas Southern vs. LSU, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

Cycling

• Tour of California Stage 6, 5 p.m., NBCSN.

Golf

• Champions Tour, Regions Tradition, 12:30 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, 3 p.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, Kingsmill Championship, 5 p.m., Golf.

Horse Racing

• Black-Eyed Susan Stakes, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

MLB

• Milwaukee at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 8 p.m., Ch. 49.

NBA Playoffs

• Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Golden State at Memphis, 9:30 p.m., ESPN.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• IndyCar Indianapolis 500 Day 1 Qualifying, 4 p.m., Ch. 7.

Boxing

• Gennady Golovkin vs. Willie Monroe Jr., 10 p.m., HBO.

College Baseball

• Virginia at North Carolina, noon, ESPNU.

• Southern Mississippi at Middle Tennessee St., 1 p.m., Ch. 49.

• Louisville at N.C. State, 1 p.m., YES.

College Lacrosse

• NCAA Quarterfinal: Albany vs. Notre Dame, 3 p.m., ESPNU.

• NCAA Quarterfinal: Ohio State vs. Denver, 5:30 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

NCAA Tournament Regionals

• TBA, noon, ESPN.

• TBA, 2:30 p.m., ESPN.

• TBA, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• TBA, 5 p.m., ESPN.

• TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN, ESPN2.

• TBA, 9:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• TBA, 9:30 p.m., ESPN.

Cycling

• Tour of California Stage 7, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, 3 p.m., Ch. 4.

• Champions Tour, Regions Tradition, 3 p.m., Golf.

Horse Racing

• Preakness Stakes Prep, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• 140th Preakness Stakes, 4:30 p.m., Ch. 2.

MLB

• N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 7 p.m., Ch. 49.

• Milwaukee at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

Motocross

• Lucas Oil Pro Championship: Hangtown MX Classic, 7 p.m., NBCSN.

NHL

• Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m., Ch. 2, Ch. 5.

Soccer

• English Premier: Southampton vs. Aston Villa, 7:45 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Liverpool vs. Crystal Palace, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Sunday

Auto Racing

• IndyCar, Indianapolis 500 Qualifying Day 2, 1 p.m., Ch. 7.

College Softball

NCAA Tournament Regional

• TBA, 1 p.m., 3:30 p.m., ESPN.

• TBA, 3:30 p.m., 6 p.m., 9:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

College Lacrosse

NCAA Quarterfinals

• Johns Hopkins vs. Syracuse, noon, ESPN2.

• North Carolina vs. Maryland, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Cycling

• Tour of California Stage 8, 1 p.m., Ch. 2.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, 3 p.m., Ch. 4.

• Champions Tour, Regions Tradition, 3 p.m., Golf

• LPGA Tour, Kingsmill Championship, 5 p.m., Golf.

Hockey

• IIHF World Championship Gold Medal Game, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

MLB

• N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 2 p.m., YES.

• Detroit at St. Louis, 8 p.m., ESPN.

NBA Playoffs

• TBA, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 7

NHL Playoffs

• Chicago at Anaheim, 3 p.m., Ch. 2, Ch. 5.

Soccer

• English Premier: Swansea City vs. Manchester City, 8:30 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Manchester United vs. Arsenal, 11 a.m., NBCSN.

• MLS: Los Angeles Galaxy at Orlando City, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

Baseball

• Toledo at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m., 1520.