Share this article

print logo

High School scores/schedules for May 14

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 7, Cardinal O’Hara 2

Canisius 7, Christian Central 3

C: Andrew Slattery CG, 4-hitter, 11 Ks; Vinny Chirenza 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11, Timon-St. Jude 0

SML: Charlie Hayes 3-4, 3 runs; Jordan MacKinnon 6 IP, 2 hits, 8 Ks

St. Francis 13, Nichols 2

SF: Shawn Wagner WP, 2-hitter, 8 Ks

St. Joe’s 9, Cardinal O’Hara 0

SJ: Will Frank HR, John Blenk 2 hits, 2 RBIs

Cornell Cup

City Honors 16, Olmsted 2

CH (13-2, 10-0): Dave Littman 4-5, 6 RBIs; Justin Wisneski, Joel Alessi comb. 3-hitter

Hutch-Tech 13, Riverside 3

HT (9-5, 8-2): Mike Spero 3 RBIs

McKinley 21, South Park 6

M: Lenaire Herring 4-5, 6 RBIs; Carlos Torres WP, 6 Ks

WNY Maritime 8, Lafayette 2

WNY (9-1, 9-1): Brett Owens 4 RBIs; Joe Montalbano 2 RBI gwrbi

ECIC I

Lancaster 6, Williamsville North 1

L: Ben Monti wp, 4 innings, 4K; Griffen O’Brien 2 hits, LG Castillo 2 hits

Orchard Park 7, Clarence 1

OP: Andy Sipowicz 3 hits, 2 2B, run, RBI; Jake Woodrich, Luke Kuczewski 2 hits each

Jamestown 6, Frontier 3

J: Chad Nelson CG, 8 Ks; Joe Ramos 2-run double

ECIC II

Hamburg 8, Sweet Home 5

H: Cam Ringo WP, 5 IP, 2 hits, 0 runs, 5 Ks; David Eade 2-2, 3 runs, RBI; Jake Mertowski 2-4, 2B, RBI

Williamsville East 5, Starpoint 3

WE: Luke Cook 3-3, 2 RBIs; Charlie Mack 2-3, 2 RBIs, HR

Williamsville South 8, Lake Shore 2

WS: Alex Martin 6 IP, 6 Ks; Cole Bogacz 2-3, 2 RBIs

Iroquois 4, West Seneca East 2

I: Tyler Napierala 2-run 2B, gwrbi; Andrew Schaefer, Joe Kwasniewski 2-4 each

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 3, Depew 1

C: Joe Perillo CG, 5 Ks; 2 hits, RBI

Maryvale 5, Pioneer 4 (8)

M: Anthony Hernandez HR; Zach Nelson 2-4, 2B, 3B, 2 runs

Springville 7, Amherst 6

S: Wyatt Sidiga CG, 12 Ks; Kyle Warner 2 hits, 2 RBIs

ECIC IV

Eden 7, Lackawanna 0

E: Mike Seggio 2-3, 2B, RBI; Cal Nowicki 2-2, 2 runs, 3 RBIs

Alden 13, Holland 1

A: Tom Bednarski CG, 6-hitter; Bryan Cybulski 4 RBIs; Jordan Stockweather 3 hits, 2 RBIs

Tonawanda 3, JFK 0

T: Garrett Gardner CG, 5-hitter, 10 Ks;

Eden 11, Lackawanna 5

E: Cal Nowicki 2-2, 3B, HR, 4 RBIs; Cole Overhoff 3-3, 2 runs, RBI

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 6, Kenmore East 5

GI: Jake Niland 3-4, RBI; Brendan Sheehan 2-4,2 2B, RBI

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport 10, Niagara-Wheatfield 1

L: Alex Licata CG, 4-hitter, 4 Ks; Tyler Fraass 2 hits, 3 RBI

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 5, Albion 4

Ak: Caleb Martin 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Jake Clark gwrbi

Barker 2, CSAT 0

B: Eddie Wasnock 1-hitter; Doug Bachman 2-2, RBI

Roy-Hart 10, Newfane 0

RH: Andy Xapsos CG, 2-hitter, 11 Ks, 2 RBIs; Al Xapsos 2 2B, 3 RBIs

CCAA East 1

Gowanda 4, Portville 3

G: Carter Benton 6 Ks; Chris Cook 2B, run

CCAA East 2

North Collins 16, Randolph 5

NC: Brandon Zielinski 3 hits, 2 2B, 3 RBIs; Joe English 3 hits, 2 RBIs

CCAA West 1

Southwestern 7, Chautauqua Lake 0

SW: Corey Bryerton CG, 3-hitter, 10 Ks; Ben Burk 3 hits, 2B, 4 runs

Dunkirk 11, Cassadaga Valley 5

D: Elwin Gomez 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 SB; Troy Petrella 3 hits, 2 SB

Today’s games

ECIC I

Wmsv. North at W.S. West, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m.

Williamsville East at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Cattaraugus/LV at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Maryvale, 5 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday’s games

Thompson Trophy

McKinley 15, Bennett 2

M (5-5): Maicy Medina 4-4, HR, 5 RBIs; Gabrielle Mills 8 Ks

Middle Early College 15, South Park 2

MC: Jada Fisher 2-4, HR

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 20, Niagara Catholic 3

ECIC I

West Seneca West 6, Orchard Park 2

WSW: Bekah Quinlivan 3-run HR; Morgan Altman 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs

Williamsville North 4, Frontier 3

WN: Amanda Stockman 2B RBI; Katie Topolski 2B, gw-RBI

Clarence 10, Jamestown 0

C: Christina Victor 1-hitter, 12 Ks; Gabby Keller, Ashley Carney 3 hits each

ECIC II

Starpoint 3, Williamsville East 1

S: Allie Block CG, 14 Ks; Maddie Bufalino, Sierra Belkota 2 hits each

Iroquois 4, West Seneca East 3

I: Amanda Metz 7k, 8-hits; Leeann Gaglio 2-2, RBI

Williamsville South 5, Lake Shore 3

WS: Nicole Rice 2-3, 2 RBIs; Carlie Scime 1-2, HR

ECIC III

Depew 14, Cheektowaga 0

D: Karsen Cotton 3-5, 2B, 3 RBIs, 6 IP, 1 hit, 9 Ks

Maryvale 20, Pioneer 8

M: Jackie Zwicker 4-5, 2 HR, 7 RBIs; Autumn Farino 4-6, HR; Maddy O’Heir WP, 5 runs

Amherst 8, Springville 1

A: Maddie Aston, Mia Ciccarella 3 hits each

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 14, JFK 0

T: Rachel Allen perfect game, 10 Ks, 2-4, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Ashley Adams 3-3, 4 runs, RBI

Alden 12, Holland 2

A: Megan Hassenbohler 5-5, 4 runs, 2 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs; Jenna Wlostowski 3-5, 3 RBIs, 3B; Laura Kratzke CG, 5-hitter, 12 Ks

Eden 3, Lackawanna 1 (8)

E: Hayley Kobie 2-run HR, gwrbi; Jill Murray CG, 13 Ks

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 7, Lockport 2

NW: Danielle Chatten 3-4, 2 RBIs, 3 runs; Lexy Gibson 3-4, run

Kenmore West 5, Niagara Falls 2

KW: Abby Borkowski 3-hitter, 2 RBIs; Hailey Battaglia 2 hits, 2 RBIs

North Tonawanda 7, Lew-Port 4

NT: Skylar Valanti 2-3, run; Savannah Haner 2-3, run, RBI

Grand Island 12, Kenmore East 0

GI: Alley Cutting 1-hitter, 13 Ks, 2-run HR; Jenna Neff 3-4, 2 runs

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 16, Albion 8

Ak: Abby Stone 2 HR, 4 RBIs; Mattie Klein WP, 2-4, 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs

Roy-Hart 8, Newfane 6

RH: Maddie Fry 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Maddy Glena 3 hits, RBI

CCAA East 1

Gowanda 14, Portville 1

CCAA East 2

North Collins 20, Randolph 5

NC: Richelle Cyrek 3-6, 3 runs, HR, 3 RBIs; Angela Filkov 2-3, HR, 2B, 2 runs

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk 10, Cassadaga Valley 3

D: Natasha Colon 4-5, 2B, 4 RBIs; Sarah Hanlon 3-hitter

CCAA West 1

Olean 2, Falconer 1

O: Sophia Fratercangelo 2B, RBI; Monica Moses 10 Ks

Nonleague

City Honors 12, Cardinal O’Hara 5

CH: Iris Kharis 4-4, 4 RBIs, 2 runs, WP, 7 Ks

Fredonia 5, Sacred Heart 4

F: Mekenna Leid 3 hits, 2B, RBI; Baylee Tarnowski 3-3, 2 RBIs

Today’s games

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

Williamsville South at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Salamanca at Cattaraugus/LV, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at West Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

W.S. East at W.S. West, 4 p.m.

Barker at Christian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Mount Mercy, 4:30 p.m.

Amherst at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Lancaster at Depew, 5 p.m.

Alden at Maryvale, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 14, St. Francis 5

C: Brad Pohlman 5g-a; Pat Crangle 3g-a

St. Joe’s 6, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 5

SJ: Dominic Perna 2g-a, gwg

Class A

Lancaster 14, Lockport 2

La: Matt Malecki 5g-a; Mike Walker 2g

Class B

Iroquois 6, Williamsville South 3

I: Jared Nycz 4g; Colin Getz g-2a

Nonleague

Sweet Home 15, Medina 2

SH: Nate Faller 4g-a; Matt Gademske, Jon Phillips 3g each

Williamsville East 11, East Aurora 8

WE: Kyle Martinsen 5g-2a; Nick Vermilye 4g

Clarence 13, Amherst 7

C: Cole Burden, Josh Slowinski 3g each

Today’s games

Nonleague

Nichols at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Akron at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

Class A

Quarterfinals, May 19

5-Lockport at 4-Frontier, TBA

Semifinals, May 21

Lock/Front winner at 1-OP or Clarence, TBA

3-Lancaster at 2-Clarence or Orchard Park, TBA

Final

Tuesday, May 26

At Grand Island

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class B

Today’s prequarterfinal

11-W.S. West at 6-Wmsv. South, 7 p.m.

Friday’s prequarterfinals

12-N. Tonawanda at 5-Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

10-Lake Shore at 7-Grand Island, 5 p.m.

9-West Seneca East at 8-Iroquois, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals, May 19

WSE/Iroquois at 1-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

LS/GI at 2-Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

WSW/South at 3-Wmsv. North, 5 p.m.

NT/SH at 4-Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

Semifinals, May 21

Quarterfinal winners, higher seeds host

Final

Tuesday, May 26

At Grand Island

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class C

Friday’s prequarterfinals

10-Wilson at 7-Medina, 5 p.m.

9-Lew-Port at 8-Gowanda, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals, May 19

Lew-Port/Gow winner at 1-Akron, 5 p.m.

Wilson/Medina at 2-Eden, 5 p.m.

6-East Aurora at 3-Silver Creek, 5 p.m.

5-Salamanca at 4-Amherst, 5 p.m.

Semifinals, May 21

Quarterfinal winners, higher seeds host

Final

Tuesday, May 26

At Grand Island

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Monsignor Martin Association

Monday’s Semifinals

4-Nichols at 1-St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

3-Timon at 2-Canisius, 5 p.m.

Final, TBA

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 14, Buffalo Seminary 4

MSM: Elise Kreuz 4g-a; Olivia Macdonald 4g-a

Sacred Heart 18, Immaculata 8

SH: Grace Windschitl 3g-1a; Amelia Gajewski 2g

Class A

Frontier 9, Orchard Park 5

F: Claire McMahon 3g; Lexi Rockey 3g-a

Nonleague

Lancaster 19, Nichols 9

L: Grace Gabriel 5g; Anna Orlando 4g-4a

Hamburg 17, Clarence 4

H: Carolyn Connors 5g; Claire Herrmann 6g

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Sem. at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:15 p.m.

Class B

Wmsv. South at W.S. East, 4:45 p.m.

Wmsv. East at W.S. West, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at Wmsv. North, 4:45 p.m.

Class C

Lake Shore at Eden, 4:45 p.m.

Springville at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Iroquois at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Track & field

Wednesday’s games

All Catholic Championships

at Stransky Complex, Canisius HS

Girls results

Team: Immaculata 144, Cardinal O’Hara 75, Nardin 66, Mount St. Mary 62, Sacred Heart 29, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 21, Mount Mercy 2.

100: Andrea Ziegler (O’Hara) 12.76. 200: Ziegler (O’Hara) 27.23. 400: Grace Attea (Immaculata) 1:01.22. 800: Gabrielle Orie (Nardin) 2:17.88. 1,500: Danielle Orie (Nardin) 4:58.10. 4x100: O’Hara (Jamia Pugh, Ziegler, Nickelle O’Neil, Summer Hemphill) 52.24. 4x400: Immaculata (Amanda Anderson, Sarah Horab, Rachel Luczak, Attea) 4:19.26. LJ: Meghan Krawiec (Immaculata) 17-2.25. SP: Maggie Gerard (Immaculata) 35-5.50.

Boys results

Team: Canisius 128, St. Francis 126, St. Joe’s 124, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 15, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 13, Cardinal O’Hara 11.

100: Desmond Nicholas (Canisius) 10.97. 200: Nicholas (Canisius) 21.82. 400: Jaelin Marong (Canisius) 49.80. 800: Ryan Kawalerski (St. Francis) 1:56.73. 1,600: Marcus Brown (St. Joe’s) 4:32.67. 4x100: St. Joe’s (Darren Thompson, Marcus Evans, Cameron Means, Cordell Owens) 45.13. 4x400: Canisius (Joe Downing, A.J. Satcher, Marong, Andrew Heitzhaus) 3:27.14. TJ: Nick Motley (St. Joe’s) 41-8. Discus: Matt Kowalski (St. Francis) 152-11.

Today’s games

Buffalo Public Schools

at All-High Stadium, 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Wednesday’s games

Buffalo Public Schools Championships

Singles Final

Hanied Put (Riverside) d. Darlin Ngoma (Hutch-Tech), 7-6 (8-6).

Semifinals

Put d. Austin Robinson (MST Seneca) 6-4; Ngoma d. Ehkalue Soe (Riverside), 6-3.

Doubles Final

Aiden Connolly-Josh Ruszala (City Honors) d. Jed Gallagher-Aiden Khup (Bennett), 6-3.

Semifinals

Connolly-Ruszala d. Dasharath Dhatagai-Shahriar Ahmed (Burgard), 6-4; Gallagher-Khup d. David Lowerman-Ben Reading (City Honors), 7-5.

Niagara Frontier League

Grand Island 5, Kenmore East 0

Lockport 4, Kenmore West 1

Niagara-Wheatfield 4, North Tonawanda 1

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 3, St. Francis 2

Nichols 5, St. Joe’s 0

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5, Mount Mercy 0