Share this article

print logo

Area Bowling

TONAWANDAS USBC CITY TOURNAMENT

at Classic Lanes

(Standings through Wednesday)

TEAM

Handicap: 1, Island Lanes 5 3,730; 2, M&Ms 3,672; 3, Bishop Plumbing 3,652; 4, Weaver Fever 3,651. Women: 1, High Rollers 3,765; 2, Gary Pools 3,325. Scratch: 1, Rubrecht 3,533; 2, Grundle 3,482; 3, Bill Gerfin Home Improvement 3,471; 4, WESCO 3,062.

DOUBLES

Handicap: 1, Wilkinson/Mallwitz 1,563; 2, Pisarek/Montaldi 1,560; 3, Madigan/Kamens 1,551; 4, Wilkinson/Wilkinson 1,538.

Women: 1, Digati/Bugenhagen 1,438;l 2, Harrison/George 1,383; 3, Smolarek/Harrison 1,242; 4, Feor/Henriksen 1,207. Mixed: 1, Baryza/Carroll 1,481; 2, Volker/Volker 1,477; 3, George/Gearhart; 4, Brick/Brick 1,431. Scratch: 1, Firzak/Hanes 1,308; 2, Hamilton/Wangler 1,261; 3,, Gerfin/Johnson 1,218; 4, Kirbis/Full 1,160.

SINGLES

Handicap: 1, Michael Manzella 810 and David Stanek 810; 3, Josh Lundquist 780; 4, Ron Sutton 779. Women: 1, Maria George 804; 2, Cheryl Sciweitzer 709, 3, Diane Kamens 750l 4, Barbara Maddigan 715. Scratch: 1, Bill Gerfin 810; 2, Pat Brick 790; 3, Mike Johnson 761; 4, Mike Mallwitz 724.

ALL-EVENTS

Handicap: 1, James Bishop 2,304. Women: 1, Lisa Bugenhagen 2,132. Scratch: 1, Mike Mallwitz 2,154.

High scores for May 12

Women: Kelly Mallwitz 246-623 (singles). Men: Joseph Montante Jr. 289-256-734 (team), Christopher Fecio 685 (team), Dennis Illig 683 (team), William Gearhart 683 (team), Christopher Baum 254 (team), Patrick Galligan 258-258-754 (doubles). 255 (singles), Cody Regian 704 (doubles), 267 (singles), William Burg 254-681 (doubles), Ronald Sutton 258 (doubles), Frank Burket (258 (doubles), Ed O’Keefe Jr. 256 (doubles), C. Wilkinson 253 (doubles).

High scores for May 13

Women: Karen Toney 256 (team). Men: Patrick Galligan 276-733 (team), Mark Buffington 258-726 (team), Gregory Sacco 251-687 (team), Michael Weber 679 (team), Ron Wanat 257 (team). Thomas Iaconi 256 (doubles), Patrick Maddigan 709 (doubles), 264 (singles), Ronald Sutton 278-700 (doubles), 267-267-740 (singles), Henry Kamens 264 (singles).

43rd Annual GBUSBC Stan Kowalski Seniors Singles Tournament

at AMF Lancaster Lanes

Class AA (75 and over): Anthony Illos 764, Monty Hughes 761, Alvin Conner Jr. 758, Edward A Lukaszek 754, Thomas Vlahoff 752. Class A (70-74): Terrance O’Shei Sr. 810, Timothy O’Shei 800, Diane Small 743, Marilynn Burns 728, Ronald Zielinski 726. Class B (65-69): Martin Surdam 820, Larry Gworek 811, David Bialkowski 794, Barbara Moe 778, Linda Crossetta 771. Class C (60-64): James Antkowiak 828, Sarah Fowler-Everett 785, Duane Harris 742, Charles Abato 741, Robert Rudnick Jr. 736. Class D (55-59): James Hall II and Eugene Harrington 825, Joseph Johnson 801, William Dolan 762, Deborah Lavin 735. Class A (50-54): Michael Hermanski and Kevin Boldt 799, Laurence Zientek 798, Michael Nowak 792, Kevin Keller 784.