Share this article

print logo

Area Bowling for May 13

Area Bowling

Greater Buffalo USBC

City Tournament

at Airport Lanes

Final Standings

Open Championships

TEAM: 1, Dr. Dolan, Inc. (Andrew Rettig, Joseph Trimper Jr., Kevin Nagel, Anthony Dolan) 2,972; 2, Family & Friends III 2,952; 3, Balls Deep III 2,907; 4, Matty’s 4 2,900; 5, Arcade Lanes 2,872. Low to Cash 2,710. High Scratch: Dr. Dolan, Inc. 2,972.

DOUBLES: 1, Geno Walh–Joseph DiNardo 1,541; 2, Bryce LeAir–James (Bo) LeAir, II 1,526; 3, Thomas Kaminski–Ryan Kaminski 1,523; 4, Katelyn Pietrzak–Daniel Antkowiak 1,512; 5, Jason Adams–Arthur Cranshaw, III 1,497. Low to Cash 1,401. High Scratch: Walh–DiNardo 1,541

SINGLES: 1, Bryce LeAir 827; 2, Lewis Small 821; 3, James (Bo) LeAir, II 806; 4, Lance Nagel 802; 5, James Piesczynski 793. Low to Cash 710. High Scratch: Piesczynski 793.

COMBINE: 1, Bryce LeAir 1,600; 2, James (Bo) LeAir, II 1,559; 3, Lance Nagel 1,558; 4, Adam Collura 1,555; 5, Daniel Antkowiak 1,548. Low to Cash 1,420. High Scratch: Antkowiak 1,548

ALL-EVENTS: 1, Lance Nagel 2,287; 2, Henry Poole 2,218; 3, Nicholas Quiter 2,214; 4, Bradley Arnold 2,202; 5, Nancy Lux 2,192. Low to Cash 2,097. High Scratch: Poole 2,218.

Women’s Championships

TEAM: 1 Ladies Team Cure 2,744; 2, Harvey-Willett-Nicholls; 3, Sistah Sistah 2,739; 4, Filarecki 4 2,738; 5, Airport Ladies 2,723. Low to Cash 2,716. High Scratch: Filarecki 4 2,648

DOUBLES: 1, Dena Hickey–Susan Brownell 1,537; 2, Dawn Neasman–Faith McAdory 1,479; 3, Kathy Grove–Kate Michalski 1,440; 4, Mary Clark–Virginia Harrington 1,411; 5, Terry O’Donnell–Sharon Steele 1,409. Low to Cash 1,363. High Scratch: Jessica Mamon–Susanne Nawojski 1,330.

SINGLES: 1, Sandra Halik 789; 2, Florence Blackwood 756; 3, Denice Chojecki 755; 4, Antoinette Sims 744 & Barbara Maddigan 744. Low to Cash 707. High Scratch: Marion Singleton 702

COMBINE: 1, Sandra Halik 1,514; 2, Kathy Grove 1,485; 3, Dena Hickey 1,462; 4, Michele Vanderlinden 1,456; 5, Susan Brownell 1,450. Low to Cash 1,395. High Scratch: Marion Singleton 1,429

ALL-EVENTS: 1, Sandra Halik 2,231; 2, Dena Hickey 2,218; 3, Kathy Grove 2,213; 4, Paulette Willett 2,171; 5, Crissy Morrison 2,118. Low to Cash 2,077. High Scratch: Susanne Nawojski 2,007.

High Scores for Friday and Saturday

Women: Marion Singleton 266-246-727 (Doubles) 257-249-702 (Singles), Carrie Racsumberger 254-252-703 (Doubles), Susan Jeziorski 266-670 (Doubles), Faith McAdory 227-664 (Doubles) 243-640 (Singles), 609 (Team), Peggy Kuhn 226-657 (Doubles), Tamara Turner 232-225-649 (Team), Kimberley Smith 238-645 (Doubles), Kathryn Knapp 237-226-637 (Doubles) 246-613 (Singles), Debbie Artis-Flood 635 (Doubles), Julie Selk 225-623 (Doubles), Nicole Cratsenberg 227-622 (Doubles), Holly Filarecki 620 (Team), Sarah Fowler-Everett 237-609 (Team).

Men: Daniel Antkowiak 299-257-790 (Doubles) 300-268-758 (Singles), Anthony Dolan 279-269-784 (Team), Andrew Rettig 280-257-773 (Team), Matthew Zasowski 279-756 (Doubles) 279-269-740 (Team) 258-703 (Singles), Daniel Melidona 300-276-756 (Doubles), Ray Richards 289-751 (Doubles) 714 (Singles), John Masiello 267-256-751 (Singles) 279-724 (Doubles), Paul Sikorski 265-744 (Doubles), John Kustich 267-729 (Team), Bradley Arnold 300-728 (Team), Samuel Bates 727 (Doubles), Jack Jurek 276-727 (Singles), Michael Hermanski 253-724 (Doubles), Brian Cline 279-717 (Doubles) 257-709 (Team), Thomas Michalewski 253-711 (Singles), Lewis Small 267-710 (Singles), Robert Haymes 256-706 (Team), Vincent Pascuzzi, II 259-705 (Team), Carl Kinyon 259-703 (Doubles), William Cashion 258-701 (Team), Jonathan Kroll 700 (Doubles), Brandon Ziccarelli 269-700 (Doubles), Matt Casper 279 (Doubles).