Share this article

print logo

High School scores/schedules for May 10

Baseball

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

Hamburg 10, West Seneca East 4

H (10-2, 10-1): Brian Bermingham WP, 5 Ks; Cam Ringo HR; Griff Demayo 3B, RBI

ECIC IV

Eden 8, Alden 6

E (4-5, 4-4): Jake Schlegel 3-4

CCAA West 2

Westfield 2, Brocton 1

Nonleague

City Honors 2, Nichols 0

CH (10-2): Caleb Lee & Justin Wisnewski combined 1-hitter; Matt Gajewski 3-3, RBI

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11, Frewsburg 5

SM (13-6): Alex Bish WP, 6 IP, 2-hitter; Mitch Dipirro 2-4, 2B, 4 RBIs

Frontier 18, Sweet Home 6

F (6-9): Robert Gruber WP

Williamsville East 19, Fredonia 5

WE (9-4): Mike Potauralski WP, 4-4, 4 RBIs; Charlie Mack 3-6, 4 RBIs, 3 R

Orchard Park 2, St. Francis 1

OP (15-0): Jake Woodrich RBI 3B; Jake Lewis WP, CG 2-hitter, 5 Ks

Olmsted 13, Cleveland Hill 12

O (6-4): Isiah McDuffie WP, 14 Ks; Anthony Mendrysa 3 hits, 3B, 2 RBIs, 3 R

Aquinas Tournament

V-Aquinas 10, Canisius 9

C: Richard Miller 2 hits, 4 RBIs

Canisius 10, V-Greece-Arcadia 1

C (13-4): Nate Mascellino WP 5 IP 7 Ks, Dan Dallas 4-4, 3 2Bs, 3 RBIs

I-90 Tournament

at St. Joe’s

St. Joe’s 9, Lancaster 8

SJ: Bryce Donovan 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Derek Penman 2 hits, game-winning RBI

St. Joe’s 7, Clarence 3

SJ: Will Frank CG, 5-hitter, 8 Ks; David Archer & Matt Ruggiero HR each

V-McQuaid 11, Lancaster 2

V-McQuaid 6, Clarence 2

Softball

Saturday’s games

ECIC IV

Eden 3, Alden 2

E: Sabrina Kraska 2-2, 2 RBIs

Nonleague

City Honors 5, Lew-Port 4 (8)

CH: Ariana Rodriguez 2-3, RBI; Alexa Tronolone 2-3, RBI

Frontier 2, Olean 0

F (9-8): Olivia Nappo WP, CG 7-hitter, 7 Ks

North Collins 2, Chautauqua Lake 1

NC (7-5): Rebecca Cyrek WP, CG 4-hitter, 2 Ks; Emily Violanti 2-3, R

Hutch-Tech 12, Cardinal O’Hara 4

HT: Laura Gregory WP, 3-hitter; Janelle Miller 2-3, 2 R; Jessica Cruz-Jackson HR

Morabito Invitational

Iroquois 7, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 0

I: Amanda Metz WP, CG, 16 Ks, 2-3; Jamie Ward 2-3, 3B, 2 RBIs

Iroquois 13, Sacred Heart 0

I: Brooke Plonka WP, CG, 3-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBIs; Chantel Gauthier 3-4, 2B, 3B

Sacred Heart 4, V-Brockport 3 (9)

Orchard Park 10 Mamaroneck 2

OP: Shaye Swiatek 2-3, 3B, 4 RBIs

Port Jerius 3, Orchard Park 2 (8)

OP (10-5): Shaye Swiatek 1-3, RBI

Pembroke Invitational

Akron 14, V-Pembroke 3

A: Abby Stone 2 HRs, 6 RBIs

Akron 11, V-Notre Dame 0

A (11-6): Mattie Klein WP, CG, 6 Ks

Scio Tournament

V-Arkport 15, Portville 4

P: Cammie McCracken 2 1Bs, R; Darienne Slocum 2 1Bs, RBI

Portville 8, V-Genesee Valley 4

P: Piper Slocum 3 1Bs, 3 R, SB; Cammie McCracken 2-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs, R

Sunday’s games

Morabito Invitational

Iroquois vs. IX-Valley Central, 9 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Sweet Home 14, Frontier 6

SH (6-5): Jon Phillips 5g-4a

West Seneca East 8, Eden 7 (OT)

WSE (6-8): Jaret Werner 2g (gwg), Matt Mazza 4g-2a

III-Christian Brothers Acad. 15, St. Joe’s 10

SJ (9-6): Miles Young 3g; Pete Masters 3g-a

Girls lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 10, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 7

N (7-2, 7-2): Ali Barczak 3g

Class B

West Seneca East 9, Sweet Home 3

WSE (8-6): Courtney Gudza 3g

Nonleague

Mount St. Mary 6, V-Greece-Arcadia 1

MSM (12-1): Elise Kreuz 3g, Alyssa Abenbschein 7 saves

Amherst 15, V-Mercy 7

A (12-1): Mckenna Rushford 4g, Angelina Simon 4g-a, Cameryn Sullivan 2g-3a

Track & field

Saturday’s games

ADPRO Sports Challenge

at Canisius

Boys results

Orchard Park 138, V-Rush-Henrietta 124, Sweet Home 97, Wmsv. South 67, Barker 50, Canisius 34, St. Joe’s 15, Tapestry 8, Global Concepts 6, V-Pembroke 6, Cardinal O’Hara 4.

100: Tyrique Wheatley (OP) 11.06*. 200: Justice Obasi (R-H) 22.93. 400: Lukas Dalfonso (R-H) 51.39*. 800: Andrew Heitzhaus (Canisius) 1:58.95*. 1600: Mitchell Daddario (SH) 4:31.13. 3200: Matt Mercer (OP) 9:53.22*. 110H: Nick Gray (WS) 15.97. 400H: Chris Dabney (SH) 58.06*. 3000 Steeplechase: Peter Miller (SH) 10:50.10. 4x100: Canisius (AJ Satcher, Jaelin Marong, Charles Hornberger, Nicholas Desmond) 42.57*. 4x400: Rush-Henrietta (Mehamed Abdurahim, Dalfonso, Nick Swancott, Brandon Ribis) 3:39.45. 4x800: Orchard Park (Cal Puskar, Caleb Johnson, Mike Totaro, Mercer) 8:31.78*. High jump: Terius Wheatley (OP) 5-10. Pole vault: Josh Willson (SH) 12-0. Long jump: Te. Wheatley (OP) 21-4.75*. Triple jump: Trevon Tripp (R-H) 44-1*. Shot put: Matt McCarthy (OP) 50-10.5. Discus: Keanu Heedram (R-H) 141-8.

Girls results

Sweet Home 116, Orchard Park 108, V-Rush-Henrietta 77, Akron 67, Wmsv. South 60, Tapestry 29, Barker 28, V-Pembroke 24, Mount St. Mary 17, Sacred Heart 14, Cardinal O’Hara 5, Amherst 4.

100: Jamie Guadagno (OP) 12.27*. 200: Stephanie Nwachi (R-H) 26.14*. 400: Jenna Crean (OP) 57.06*. 800: Amberlee Robertson (WS) 2:21.33*. 1500: Sam Peterman (SH) 4:41.71*. 3000: Aileen Doyle (SH) 10:57.09. 100H: Tiana Luton (SH) 14.90*. 400H: Bella Calloway (SH) 1:08.14*. 2000 Steeplechase: Clare Losito (WS) 7:15.10. 4x100: Sweet Home (Luton, Sadira Brown, Rachel Roberson, Terionna Ware) 48.62#. 4x400: Sweet Home (Luton, Calloway, Roberson, Ware) 4:13.05*. 4x800: Sweet Home (Doyle, Kayleigh Hildreth, Alexandria Ortega, Peterman) 9:45.77*. High jump: Alexie Zeigler (OP) 5-2*. Pole vault: Emma Patterson (Pembroke) 8-0. Long jump: Caitlyn Mason (Barker) 16-9.75*. Triple jump: Brown (SH) 37-1.5. Shot put: Alexa Hillis (OP) 39-7.5. Discus: Hillis (OP) 121-11.

*Meet record, #Section VI record

Niagara-Wheatfield Falcon Invite

Boys results

Lockport 79, Niagara Falls 54, Lew-Port 26, Niagara-Wheatfield 22, Hutch-Tech 22, North Tonawanda 21, Bennett 19, Kenmore West 18.5, Grand Island 16, Wilson 11, Kenmore East 7, Medina 6.5, Newfane 3, West Seneca West 0, City Honors 0, Buffalo Science 0.

110H: Jeff Menyah (NF) 15.19, 4x800: Lockport 8:32.10, 100: Lavette Warren (Lockport) 11.2, 1600: Connor Doran (Lockport) 4:31.0, 400: Treston White (Lockport) 49.78, 400H: Menyah (NF) 56.48, 800: Anthony Hawthorne (NF) 1:57.03, 200: Alex Dildy (Bennett) 23.2, 3200: Chris Sims (Lockport) 10:37, 4x400: Niagara Falls 3:32.29, 4x100: Lockport 43.10, Long jump: Warren (Lockport) 21-2.5, Triple jump: Tariq Taul (NF) 41-9, Shot put: Davonte Edwards (H-T) 47-5.5, Discus: Brian Piccolo (N-W) 110-6, High jump: Taul (NF) 5-10, Pole vault: Sean Foley (L-P) 12-6, Steeplechase: Denver Strong (N-W) 11:06.45, Pentathalon: Maurice Channel (Lockport) 2874.

Girls results

Lew-Port 49.5, Lockport 47, Hutch-Tech 45, Kenmore East 34, Niagara-Wheatfield 28, North Tonawanda 26, Medina 17, Kenmore West 15, Wilson 14, Newfane 12, Grand Island 11, Niagara Falls 5.5, West Seneca West 0, Buffalo Science 0, City Honors 0, Bennett 0.

100H: Nisa Raqib (H-T) 16.75, 4x800: Lew-Port 10:24, 100: Lynda Brundige (H-T) 12.65, 1500: Hannah Kurbs (Lockport) 5:05.15, 400: Brundige (H-T) 59.45, 400H: Angela Coulter (N-W), 800: Abbey Lang (Lockport) 2:25.37, 200: Kyri Jackson (N-W) 26.69, 3000: Martha Gardner (Medina) 11:17.12, 4x400: Lockport 4:14.24, 4x100: Hutch-Tech 51.12, Long jump: Austin Nagelhout (KE) 15-10.5, Triple jump: Brundige (H-T) 34-5, Shot put: Amani Watson (H-T) 32-6, Discus: Casey Radomski (L-P) 101-3, High jump: LeGary Jackson (KW) 5-4, Pole vault: Gina Mallone (NT) 8-0, Steeplechase: Nina Burkhard (Newfane) 7:53.68, Pentathalon: Marissa Sly (NT) 2024.

Queensbury Invitational

Boys result: 4. West Seneca West 56.

400: 1. Austin Ensminger 50.70, 4x400: 1. WSW (Ensminger, Robert Frazer, John Gorman, Peter Borzillieri) 3:32.40, Pole vault: 2. Jacob Bartz 13-0 (school record), 400: 2. Frazer 51.53, 100: 3. Borzillieri 11.67, 400H: 4. Parker Welling 1:02.44, 400: 5. Gorman 53.05, 4x800: 6. WSW (Joe Brown, Tom Woods, John Archilla, Mike Zielinski) 9:16.64, Triple jump: 8. Jacob Maurino 37-4.

Girls result: 5. West Seneca West 50.

Triple jump: 1. Emily Marchitte 35-8.5, Long jump: 2. Marchitte 16-6.5, 4x400: 2. WSW (Jordan Hauser, Anna Rybczynski, Nicole Torres, Breanna Lambert) 4:13.22, 800: 3. Hauser 2:22.83, 100H: 4. Emma Harris 16.76, Discus: 3. Alise Murray 99-3, 3000: 2. Rybczynski 11:06.25, Pentathlon: 7. Kayla Murray 1884, 4x100: 7. WSW (Alexis Zsiros, Harris, Alexis Ramirez, Bailey Kessle) 53.69, 400H: 8. Torres 1:12.26.

Thursday’s game

Depew Wildcat Pentathlon

Boys results

Pentathlon: Ty Becker (Lake Shore) 3169, Naeem Shah (Cheektowaga) 2811, Justin Willson (Sweet Home) 2782. Long jump: Becker (LS) 6.53m, Shot put: Evan Fix (Alden) 11.5m, 1500: Joseph D’Amico (Wmsv. East) 4:41.1, High jump: Becker (LS) 1.85m, 110H: Becker (LS) 14.8, 3000 Steeplechase: Calvin Butlak (Lake Shore) 9:52.6, Dylan Servos (Alden) 10:22.1, Tyler Deuschle (Depew) 11:13.9.

Girls results

Pentathlon: Tiana Luton (Sweet Home) 3335, Hailey Rospierski (Alden) 2490, Kathyrn Vogl (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 2410, High jump: Luton (SH) 1.6m, 100H: Rospierski (Alden) 14.8, Long jump: Luton (SH) 5.38m, Shot put: Luton (SH) 8.9m, 800: Luton (SH) 2:35.9, 2000 Steeplechase: Grace Kibler (V-Attica) 8:02.1, Savannah Warner (Alden) 8:13.0, Mary Frances Gage (Wmsv. North) 8:19.8.

Eastern Schools for the Deaf Athletic Association Championships

in Rhode Island

Boys result: 7th/9 St. Mary’s School for the Deaf 13.

Girls result: 5th/9 St. Mary’s School for the Deaf 37.

Individual results: Discus: 3. Jasmine Hollingsworth 80-3, Shot put: 3. Hollingsworth 27-9.

Rowing

Saturday’s game

NYS Scholastic Rowing Championships

Boys results

Novice 4+: 1. Nichols 6:37.20, 3. West Side Rowing Club Junior, 5. City Honors. Freshman 4+: 2. St. Joe’s, 9. City Honors. Freshman 8+: 9. Nichols. Novice 8+ Petite: 2. St. Joe’s. 1x: 6. St. Joe’s.

Girls results

Freshman 4+: 6. Nichols. Novice 4+ Petite: 3. WSRC, 6. Mount St. Mary. Novice 8+: 5. Nardin.