Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (May 9)

Baseball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude 5, Christian Central 2

T (5-6): Dillon Nelson 2 runs, RBI; Brady Rogers 2 hits

ECIC I

Orchard Park 10, Lancaster 1

OP (14-0, 10-0): Andy Sipowicz WP, CG 4-hitter, 6 Ks; Austin Bristol & Jake Woodrich 3 hits each

Clarence 8, West Seneca West 6

West Seneca West 12, Clarence 0

WSW (5-7, 2-7): Adam Lamp WP, CG, 10 Ks; Ben Makosy 2 2Bs; Brandon Martin 3-4, 2B

ECIC II

Lake Shore 10, Sweet Home 9

L (2-9): Alex Whipple WP, 4RBIs, 3B; Ryan Utley 3-4, 3 runs

Wmsv. South 17, Wmsv. East 2

WS (9-8, 6-5): Austin Martin WP, 5 IP, 9 Ks; Cole Bogacz & Jake Huber 5 RBIs each

Iroquois 9, Starpoint 5

I (7-4): Matt Glowny, Andrew Schaefer, Kyle Sefert each had 3 hits

ECIC III

Springville 11, Depew 0

S (10-4, 8-1): Kyle Warner WP, CG 3-hitter, 8 Ks; Kyle Crotty 2 1Bs, 2B, 3 RBIs

Amherst 9, Maryvale 4

A (5-7, 4-6): Sean Andrews CG, 9Ks; Pete Sinagra 1B, 2B, 3RBIs

East Aurora 6, Pioneer 3

EA (12-1, 9-1): Noah Thompson WP, CG, 9 Ks, 2 hits, 2 RBIs, 2 R; Andrew O’Connell 3 RBIs

ECIC IV

Alden 6, JFK 5 (9)

A (8-5, 7-3): Dylan Riddoch 3 hits, game-tying RBI in top of 7th; Colton Pysczynski game-winning RBI to drive in Justin Daucher in top of 9th; Jordan Stockweather WP, CG 5-hitter

Tonawanda 13, Cleveland Hill 3

T (9-3, 7-2): Cody McGregor & Cody Diaz combined 2-hitter; Bret Kelly 3-4, 2 RBIs, 2 R

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 15, Kenmore West 3

KE (9-9, 6-7): Luke Simmons 6 RBIs; Dylan Leith 3 hits; Ryan Williams WP, 8Ks; Tom Vancuran 2 hits

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 3, Akron 2

M (12-4, 10-2): Jason Hellwig WP, CG, 7 Ks; Justin Morgan 2 hits, RBI

Roy-Hart 10, Albion 4

RH (6-6): Aaron Metz WP, CG 9-hitter, 5 Ks; Josh Baptiste 3 hits

CSAT 12, Wilson 3

C: J.P Henry WP

Cornell Cup I

Hutch-Tech 6, South Park 0

HT (6-0): Edwin Pagan 2B

Maritime 10, McKinley 3

M (7-1): Brett Owens WP, 5 IP, 1-hitter, 2-3, 2 RBIs; Jackson Winkelsas 2 2Bs

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 10, Dunkirk 2

F (13-2,9-1): Jared Eurmaster 2(2B), 2RBIs

Olean 21, Chautauqua Lake 0

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg 4, Maple Grove 3

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 10, Randolph 5

F (7-5, 6-0): Brock Blecha 3-3, 2B, HR; Will Bays 4-4, 2B, 4 RBIs; Kevin Bigham 2 hits, 2 RBIs

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Hamburg, 11 a.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Eden, 10:30 a.m.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Westfield, 10 a.m.

Nonleague

Chautauqua Lake at Clymer, 10:30 a.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Frewsburg, 11 a.m.

Sweet Home at Frontier, 11 a.m.

Lake Shore at Maryvale, 11 a.m.

Williamsville East at Fredonia, 12 p.m.

St. Francis at Orchard Park, 12 p.m.

Ellicottville at Walsh, 12 p.m.

Olmsted vs. Cleveland Hill, 3 p.m.

at Coca-Cola Field

Softball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 12, Cardinal O’Hara 1

MSM (4-3): Emily Troutman 3-4, 2B, 2(1B)

Immaculata 8, Mount Mercy 1

I (4-4): Cortney Carroccia WP

ECIC I

Williamsville North 4, Clarence 0

WN (8-8,4-5): Emily Nicosa CG, 3-hitter, 9Ks; Amanda Stockman 3 hits; Katie Topolski 2 hits

Lancaster 4, West Seneca West 0

L (13-3, 8-3): Kaitlin Surdej WP, 3-hitter, 7 Ks; Chelsea Davis 2-3, RBI

ECIC II

Williamsville East 2, Williamsville South 1

WE (10-5, 8-3): Veronica Zimmerman walf-off 1B to score Natalie Berrafato

West Seneca East 10, Hamburg 1

WSE (11-5, 8-3): Anilese Kelly WP, 7-hitter, 9 Ks, 4 RBIs; Rachel Funk 3 RBIs

ECIC III

Amherst 7, Maryvale 3 (8)

A (10-2, 9-2): Lindsey Hoak game-winning RBI 1B in top 8th

Depew 9, Springville 0

D: Abby Tomasik HR, 3RBIs

ECIC IV

Alden 18, JFK 6

A (13-2, 9-1): Jenna Wlostowski 4-6, 2B, 2 3Bs, 3 RBIs; Brooke Strausbaugh WP, CG 6-hitter, 9 Ks; Delaney Keppner 3-4, 4 RBIs, 3 R

Tonawanda 6, Cleveland Hill 5

T (7-5, 5-4): Rachel Allen WP, 12 Ks, 3-4, RBI; Sydney Myers 2-4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Haley Slater 2-4, 3B, 2 RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 8, Kenmore East 2

KW (10-6, 8-5): Emily King 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 13, Akron 11

M (4-8): Alicia Scorker game-winning RBI 2B

Roy-Hart 17, Albion 1

RH (14-1,12-0): Maddie Fry 5-5, 2 RBIs; Kayla Brown 4 hits, 7 RBIs

Thompson Trophy

Emerson 16, Buffalo Arts 15

E (1-6): Tashayana Carthone 2 hits, Janea Brannon 4 hits

CCAA West 1

Olean 6, Chautauqua Lake 0

O (13-2, 8-1): Monica Moses WP, no-hitter, 2 BBs, 2 hits; Chantel Singleton 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Gabby Carpenter 2B, 2 RBIs

Southwestern 5, Cassadaga Valley 2

S (5-9, 3-6): Sydney Brooks WP, 0 earned runs; Kendyl Austin 2-3

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 6, Randolph 5

F (6-3, 6-3): Ally Haskell game winning HR, WP, 10 Ks; Dani Haskell HR

Saturday’s games

ECIC IV

Alden at Eden, 10:30 a.m.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Westfield, 10 a.m.

Nonleague

Olean at Frontier, 12 p.m.

V-Mercy at Mount Mercy, 12 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at North Collins, 12 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Cardinal O’Hara, 3 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Eden 7, Iroquois 6

E (10-2): Tony Cappola 2g-2a (gwg); Josh Plarr 3g

Lancaster 14, Williamsville East 4

L (6-4): Matt Malecki 3g-3a; Jake Recor 4g

Akron 19, Clarence 14

A (14-0, 9-0): Larson Sundown 3g-4a (301 career goals), Chaunce Hill 7g-a, Owen Hill 4g

West Seneca East 10, Amherst 9

WSE (5-8): Johnny Dolac 3g, Ryan Kryzkowski 3g

Class C

Silver Creek 15, Salamanca 10

SC (10-3): Jay Scalon 6g; Sherman Williams 4g

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

West Seneca East at Eden, 10 a.m.

Williamsville South at Medina, 12 p.m.

Lew-Port at Lockport, 1 p.m.

Frontier at Sweet Home, 1 p.m.

Nichols at Clarence, 3 p.m.

III-Christian Brothers at St. Joe’s, 3 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 12, Buffalo Seminary 5

SH (4-5): Mary Kate Musialowski 3g; Madison Strickland 13 svs.

Class A

Lancaster 16, Niagara Falls 1

L (13-1, 6-0): Reese Addeo 4

Class B

Iroquois 14, North Tonawanda 1

I (8-6): Mary Landahl 3g, Paris Abraszek 3g

Nonleague

Clarence 12, West Seneca East 11

C (4-9): Sydney Czera 3g, Maddie Storr 3g, Molly Barden 2g-2a

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nardin, 12:30 p.m.

Class B

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 10 a.m.

Nonleague

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport, 10 a.m.

Track & field

Saturday’s games

ADPRO Sports Challenge

at Canisius, 10 a.m.

Little Four Meet

at JFK, 10 a.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield Falcon Invite

at Niagara-Wheatfield, 10 a.m.

Wellsville Spring Day

at Wellsville, 10 a.m.

Runnin Cadet Classic

at Hilton, 2 p.m.

Boys tennis

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park 5, Frontier 0

Clarence 4, Lancaster 1

Wmsv. North 5, West Seneca West 0

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 3, Iroquois 2

Sweet Home 4-5, West Seneca East 1-0

Lake Shore 5, Wmsv. South 0

ECIC III

East Aurora 3, Pioneer 2

Amherst 4-4, Maryvale 1-1

ECIC IV

Alden 3, Springville 2

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 4, Niagara Falls 1

Niagara-Wheatfield 3, Kenmore West 2

Lockport 5, Lew-Port 0

Girls tennis

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park 3, Mount Mercy 2

Sacred Heart 3, Mount St. Mary 2

Coed tennis

Friday’s games

Dr. Bapst Series

Buffalo Arts 5, Emerson 3

Hutch-Tech 5, Burgard 3

South Park 4-4, Lafayette 4-4

Riverside 6-7, I-Prep 2-1