Share this article

print logo

Area Bowling for May 8

Area Bowling

Greater Buffalo USBC

City Tournament

at Airport Lanes

(Standings include May 6)

Open Championships

TEAM; 1, Balls Deep III 2,907; 2, Matty’s 4 2,900; 3, 3 Studs 1 Dud 2,871, 4, Borodzik 4 2,853; 5, Rs & Hs 2,817. High Scratch: Matty’s 4 2,900.

DOUBLES: 1, Thomas Kaminski – Ryan Kaminski 1,523; 2, James. LeAir, I - Bryce LeAir 1,473; 3, Daniel Richbart – Matthew Mikula 1,452; 4, David Spiezer - Dennis Kowal 1,448; 5, Sonya Cardwell – Raynard J. Bryant 1,448. High Scratch: Richbart – Mikula 1,452

SINGLES: 1, Lance Nagel 802; 2, James Piesczynski 793; 3, Henry Poole 782; 4, Jeffrey Burke 778; 5, Matthew Mikula 772. High Scratch: James Piesczynski 793.

COMBINE: 1, Lance Nagel 1,558; 2, Henry Poole 1,495; 3, Jeffrey Burke 1,489; 4, James LeAir, I 1,479; 5, Matthew Mikula 1,477. High Scratch: Henry Poole 1,495.

ALL-EVENTS: 1, Lance Nagel 2,287; 2, Henry Poole 2,218; 3, Matthew Mikula 2,170; 4, Frank Queeno, Jr. 2,166; 5, Jennifer Kowal 2,164. High Scratch: Poole 2,218.

Women’s Championships

TEAM: 1 Ladies Team Cure 2,744; 2, Sistah Sistah 2,739; 3, Filarecki 4 2,738; 4, Airport Ladies 2,723; 5, Hot Girlz 2,716. High Scratch: Filarecki 4 2,648

DOUBLES: 1, Kathy Grove – Kate Michalski 1,440; 2, Mary Clark – Virginia Harrington 1,411; 3, Anita Mazurek – Kimberly Rusin 1,400; 4, Jessica Mamon – Susanne Nawojski 1,393; 5, Patricia Barone – Michele Vanderlinden 1,392. High Scratch: Mamon – Nawojski 1,330.

SINGLES: 1, Antoinette Sims 744; 2, Maria Reeves 737; 3, Sharon Shackelford 724; 4, Michele Vanderlinden 722 & Virginia Harrington 722. High Scratch: Susanne Nawojski 688

COMBINE: 1, Kathy Grove 1,485; 2, Michele Vanderlinden 1,456; Crissy Morrison 1,398; 4, Paulette Willett 1,395 & Maria Reeves 1,395. High Scratch: Nawojski 1,345

ALL-EVENTS: 1, Kathy Grove 2,213; 2, Crissy Morrison 2,118; 3, Michele Vanderlinden 2,111; 4, Kimberly Rusin 2,082; 5, Dawn Winkler 2,077. High Scratch: Holly Filarecki 1,928.

High Scores for Tuesday

Women

Janette Piesczynski 266-237-718 (Doubles) 257-238 (Singles), Julie Selk 243-241-699 (Team), Susan Jeziorski 249-669 (Singles) 661 (Doubles), Holly Filarecki 227-226-653 (Singles), Sarah Fowler-Everett 235-635 (Team), Danielle Dolegala 233-635 (Team), Liz Johnson 234-632 (Singles) 236-609 (Doubles).

Men

James Piesczynski 300-279-793 (Singles), Christopher Labiak 274-259-767 (Singles), Michael Faliero, Jr. 279-755 (Team), Timothy Finken 279-746 (Doubles), Daniel Antkowiak 254-729 (Doubles), David Williamson 279-727 (Singles), Matthew Zasowski 257-718 (Team), Richard Tomaka 259-718 (Doubles), Kevin Rygg, Jr. 711 (Team), Thomas Slepinski 278-704 (Team).