Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (May 6)

Baseball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 7, Cardinal O’Hara 3

SF (7-9, 5-3): Nick Ferrino WP, 6 inn, (2-hitter), 3 hits, RBI

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 11, Holland 3

T (7-3, 5-2): Andy Ball Anthony Angelo both 3-4 with 2 runs

Cornell Cup

Emerson 12, I-Prep/Grover 3

E (5-1): Nick Laboy 3-4, 2RBIs; Jose Casillas SB(2) 2-4, run scored

Nonleague

Ellicottville 10-6, V-Scio 6-3

E: Pete Hutchinson 2-run HR (first game), Robert Sawicki 3-run HR (second game)

North Collins 15, Catt./Little Valley 2

NC (9-3): Brandon Zielinski 3-run HR; Kyle Loretto 2-run RBI 1B

Gowanda 12, Spingville 1

G: Carter Benton cg, 2 hits, 2B, 3 RBI

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Canisius, 4:15 p.m.

Timon-St. Jude at St. Francis, 4:15 p.m.

Chr. Central at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:15 p.m.

Nichols at St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at Williamsville North, 4:45 p.m.

Orchard Park at Frontier, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

Williamsville East at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Cheektowaga, 4:45 p.m.

East Aurora at Amherst, 5 p.m.

Pioneer at Springville, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

JFK at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Ken. West at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Ken. East at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Fredonia, 4 p.m.

Dunkirk at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Fredonia, 5:45 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Panama at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Sherman at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Brocton at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 6, Immaculata 5

N (5-1): Rachael Perelstein 3 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Sam Eberhard 4-5, 3B, 2 RBIs

ECIC I

West Seneca West 7, Frontier 3

WSW (8-5,4-4): Morgan Altman 3-4, 2RBIs; Val Caballero WP, 9Ks

Orchard Park 8, Lancaster 5

OP (7-4, 6-2): Katie Weimer 3-4, 2B, 3B, HR, 3 RBIs, 3 R; Lydia Petruccia 3-4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Alex Sheehy 2 RBIs

ECIC II

Starpoint 4, Iroquois 2

S (13-2, 9-1): Allison Block WP, CG, 11 Ks; Ashlynn Kaxzmarek 2 hits, 2B, 2 RBIs; Maddie Bufalino 2 hits, RBI

Starpoint 2, Iroquois 0 (9, continued from April 22)

S: Block WP, 9 IP, 1-hitter, 14 Ks; Bufalino RBI single in top of 9th

West Seneca East 6, Sweet Home 2

WSE (9-5, 6-3): Mandy Manquenn 3-hitter, 9Ks

ECIC III

Depew 18, Maryvale 3

D: Nicole Ross 4-6, 3 R; Abby Tomasik 3-5, 2B, HR, 8 RBIs

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 7, Holland 5

T (5-5, 3-4): Haley Slater WP, 10 Ks, 3-3, 3B, 2 RBIs; Sydney Myers & Breanna Zientara 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs each

Cleveland Hill 5, Eden 4

CH (8-1, 7-1): Emily Maziarz 2-2, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs, game-winning run; Nicole Woodward WP, 3 IP, 3 hits, game-winning sac fly

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 14, Kenmore East 4

KW (9-4, 7-3): Grace Ferguson WP, 3 hits; Lina Mirabella 2 hits, 3 RBIs

Thompson Trophy

Hutch-Tech 14, Middle Early College 1

HT: Laura Gregory no-hitter, 9Ks, 3-3, 3B(2); Giannia Zarcone HR(2), 6RBIs

CCAA East 2

North Collins 19, West Valley 2

NC (6-4, 5-4): Rebecca Cyrek/Morgan Lawton combined 4 hitter; Erica Bly 3B, HR, 3RBIs

Nonleague

City Honors 4, Lackawanna 0

CH (7-1): Samantha Caico WP, CG 3-hitter, 6 Ks, 3-3, 3B, 2 RBIs; Ariana Rodriguez 2-3, RBI

Lake Shore 15, Dunkirk 6

LS (5-7): Emma Franco 2 hits, 3 RBIs, 3 R; Darian Evans 2 hits, 2 RBIs, 2 R; Jordan Scholl 3 hits, 3B

Wmsv. East 5, Wmsv. North 4

WE (8-5): Bri Bucello WP; Sara Armstrong 2-3, RBI; Jess Weaver game-winning 2-RBI 2B

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Cardinal O’Hara, 4:15 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Chr. Central, 4:15 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Nardin, 4:15 p.m.

Immaculata at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Jamestown at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Frontier at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Clarence, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

Williamsville East at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

East Aurora at Amherst, 5 p.m.

Pioneer at Springville, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

JFK at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Holland, 4:45 p.m.

JFK at Eden, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Ken. East, 4:45 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Ken. West, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Barker at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Southwestern at Cass. Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Panama at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Sherman at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Class B

Niagara-Wheatfield 13, Iroquois 4

NW (10-1): Evan Printup 5g; Brandon Sveda 3g

Sweet Home 16, North Tonawanda 2

SH (5-5, 5-4): Jon Phillips 5g-3a

Williamsville North 20, Lake Shore 5

WN: Mohammad Durrani 2g; Reid Collins 2g

Hamburg 19, West Seneca East 5

H (9-5): Jim Duffy 2g-7a, Jason Chiodo 4g-a, Evan Hollfelder 3g-4a, Anthony Diamico 12/14 faceoffs

Class C

Akron 25, East Aurora 3

A (12-0): Larson Sundown 7g-4a, Gates Abrams 7g-4a, Aynsley Loran-Pragle 3g-7a

Medina 19, Wilson 0

M (7-6): Jake Cotter 4g, Brett Pecoraro 4g

Eden 13, Amherst 6

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

Nichols at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Class A

Frontier at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Class B

Grand Island at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

Class C

Wilson at Akron, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Lancaster at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Gowanda at St. Francis, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Class C

East Aurora 18, Springville 3

Nonleague

Lake Shore 12, Iroquois 4

LS (6-3): Shayla Scanlan 3g-5a, Ivy Santana 3g-5a, Maggie Jimerson 3g

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Nardin, 4:15 p.m.

Immaculata at Buff. Seminary, 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Mt. St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Orchard Park at Clarence, 4:15 p.m.

Class B

North Tona. at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Frontier at Lake Shore, 4:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Boys track & field

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 60, St. Joe’s 54

C: Desmond Nicholas 100 (10.95), 200 (22.4)

SJ: Nick Motley TJ (41-6), HJ (5-10)

ECIC

Alden 80, Depew 61

A: Shawn Cooper 100 (11.2), 200 (23.5), HJ (6-4); Dillon Servos 1600 (4:50), 800 (2:09), 3200 (10:36)

Iroquois 72, Cheektowaga 69

I: Nathan Emer SP (42-4.5), D (113-9); Aaron Amo 1600 (5:04.5), 800 (2:09), 3200 (11:12)

C: Naeem Shah 100 (11.2), LJ (20-1), 200 (22.5)

JFK 88, Cleveland Hill 53

CH: Nick Gamble LJ (18-9), 400 (55.7), TJ (39-7); George Licht 1600, 3200; Rasheen Newsome 110H (17.1), 400H (102.7)

Starpoint 99, Amherst 42

S: Sam Wray D (174-3), SP (47-8); Ian Emerick HJ (5-8), 800 (2:09)

Hamburg 72, Williamsville South 68

H: Pete Rindfuff 800, 1600, 3200; Will Rezcek SP, D.

WS: Christian Graciano LJ, TJ, HJ.

Clarence 77, Jamestown 63

C: David Cummiskey LJ (18-10), HJ (5-4); Britton Mann SP (49-6), D (139-3).

Orchard Park 107, Frontier 34

OP: Brady Jensen TJ (41-0), 200 (23.1); Matt Mercer 3200 (10:49), 1600 (4:49); Mike McCrone 400h (61.3), 110h (16.5)

Holland 86, Eden 55

H: AJ Perlino 110H (16.6), TJ (36-2); Zac Jones LJ (19-7), 800 (2:10.4), HJ (6-1), 400H (1:02.8); Greg Willson SP (38-8), D (104-3)

Lancaster 93, West Seneca West 48

L: Colin Blair SP (55-8.5), D (155-5); Brad Bedell 1600 (4:42.1), 800 (2:06)

Lake Shore 80, Pioneer 61

LS: Tyler Becker LJ (19-6), 110H (14.9), HJ (5-6); Mike Roach 100 (11.1), 200 (23.2), TJ (40-1.5); Calvin Butlak 800 (2:04), 1600 (4:47), 3200 (9:57)

Sweet Home 111, Williamsville East 20

SH: Jalen Wallace 100 (11.1), 200 (23.1); Justin Wilson 110h (15.9), LJ (19-0.75), HJ (5-8); Mike Ciminella SP (38-4), D (107-1); Nate Davis 400 (52.0), TJ (38-9).

East Aurora 114, Springville 27

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 91, Grand Island 50

LP: Mike Fritz 200 (23.8), 400 (52.9); Nick Hefler LJ (18-5), TJ (40-0); Hunter Khan SP (37-1), D (104-11)

GI: Connor Harrigan 800 (2:12.6), HJ (5-8)

North Tonawanda 92, Kenmore East 54

NT: Cody Sikora 400 (57.4); Jake Lowery LJ (17-3), 110h (17.4)

Niagara Falls 76, Kenmore West 65

NF: J. Menyah 110H (14.8), 400H (57.6); A. Hawthorne 1600 (4:47), 800 (2:02.7)

KW: C. Lambert LJ (19-0), HJ (5-8)

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 87, Newfane 54

A: Jacob Squicciarini 100 (11.8), 200 (24.4)

N: Samuel Auernhamer 1600 (4:55.0), 3200 (11:22.7)

Barker 72, Wilson 65

B: Casey Webb 110H (17.4), 400H (1:01.4)

W: Zach Sarratorri 100 (11.4), LJ (18-10), TJ (38-0.5); Trey Reese 1600 (4:49.2), 400 (54.2)

Buffalo Public Schools

Bennett 95, McKinley 28

Bennett 105, Middle College 18

McKinley 62, Middle College 52

B: Alex Dildy 100 (10.9), 200 (22.9); Karon Lane 110H (17.9), 400H (1:06.7); Brandon Jenkins 800 (2:24.0), 1600 (5:22.1)

Hutch-Tech 99, Olmsted 23

Hutch-Tech 101, Buffalo Arts 20

Hutch-Tech 105, Burgard 12

Olmsted 81, Buffalo Arts 35

Olmsted 90, Burgard 17

Buffalo Arts 83, Burgard 19

HT: Duane Robertson 110H (17.6), LJ (18-2), HJ (5-8), Njegos Petrovic 1600 (5:11.2), 3200 (11:09.4)

East 54, MST Seneca 46

East 53, Lafayette 53

East 49, I-Prep/Grover 43

MST Seneca 48, Lafayette 47

MST Seneca 51, I-Prep/Grover 41

Lafayette 50, I-Prep/Grover 41

E: Tarez Love 100 (11.6), HJ (5-6)

IP: Kibrom Gebriwot 1600 (4:52.1), 3200 (10:39.1)

L: Miyaga 400 (1:02.7), SP (28-6)

da Vinci 52, Emerson 44

da Vinci 59, South Park 46

da Vinci 62, Riverside 31

Emerson 45, South Park 36

Emerson 45, Riverside 27

South Park 45, Riverside 27

dV: Da’shaun Green 110H (17.7), 400H (1:11.6), TJ (31-4), William Doyle 1600 (5:46.2), 3200 12:52.7)

SP: Austin Neal 100 (11.3), 200 (23.5)

Wednesday’s games

ECIC

West Seneca East at Wmsv. North, 5 p.m.

CCAA

Gowanda at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track & field

Tuesday’s games

ECIC

Alden 101, Depew 40

A: Hailey Rospierski LJ (16-3.75), HJ (5-3), 100H (15.1)

Iroquois 95, Cheektowaga 46

C: Shawnn Foster 100H (16.2), TJ (33-4.25), LJ (15-10); Taliyah Hopkins 100 (13.5), HJ (4-10)

I: Ronni Kordrupel 800 (2:37.6), 1500 (5:27.5); Rachel Donner SP (31-4), D (92-10); Julia Peinkofer 200 (27.9), 400H (1:12.7)

Cleveland Hill 86, JFK 54

CH: Sidney Turley 100 (13.0), 200 (27.6)

Starpoint 81, Amherst 60

S: Emma Wray 100h (16.3), HJ (4-6)

Williamsville South 81, Hamburg 60

WS: Alyssa Oviasogie 100h (15.7), 400h (1:05.8), TJ (32-7.5); Claire Losito 1500 (4:46.6), 3000 (10:49.5); Alessarda Mamari SP (29-7), D (94-3).

H: Amy Villarni 100, 200, 400, LJ.

Clarence 97, Jamestown 44

C: Katrina Patterson 1500 (5:18.6), 800 (2:19.2)

J: Chrisanna Green 200 (27.1), HJ (5-0)

Orchard Park 84, Frontier 57

OP: Alexi Zigler HJ (4-8), 100h (16.0), 400h (1:11.7)

F: Rebecca Stiffler SP (38-1.5), D (119-3.5); Mikalya Brooks 100 (11.9), 200 (26.4), LJ (5-5.5), TJ (6-5).

Eden at Holland, 5 p.m.

Lancaster 79, West Seneca West 62

WSW: Emily Marchitte LJ (16-6), TJ (34-1); Ana Rybczynski 1500 (5:16.5), 3000 (11:53.2)

L: Brianna McKenzie SP (33-0.5), D (108-10)

Lake Shore 78, Pioneer 63

LS: Natalie Cummins 400 (1:03.1), 800 (2:36.3), 1500 (5:22.4)

Sweet Home 110, Williamsville East 31

SH: Samantha Himes 1500 (5:11.8), 3000 (11:13); Fabara Brown LJ (15-0), TJ (37-3.5); Tiana Luten 100h (15.4), 400h (1:12.2)

Holland 114, Eden 26

H: Julia Rak LJ (15-0), TJ (33-11); Riley Jones 1500 (4:58.5), 800 (2:37.9); Megan Caltagirone 400H (1:12), 3000 (10:56.5); Julia Grupp 100H (17.4), 400 (1:02.8), 200 (27.5)

Springville 75, East Aurora 65

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 129, Grand Island 12

North Tonawanda 74, Kenmore East 66

NT: Kelly Nichols 400 (1:02), 200 (27.5); Lauren Testa HJ (4-8), PV (9-6)

KE: Isabella Bona 1500 (5:45), 3000 (12:09); Austin Nagelhout TJ (31-11), LJ (15-0)

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 116, Roy-Hart 26

A: Leah Czechowski 100 (13.3), 200 (28.6), LJ (15-3.25); Kylee Schultz 400 (1:04.8), 800 (2:38.9); Henry Jones SP (31-5), D (84-2)

Albion 88, Newfane 52

A: Aleah Foos 100h (17.3), HJ (4-6), TJ (3-5); Mariah Elsenheimer 100 (13.3), 200 (27.3).

N: Kim Gress 1500 (5:21), 300 (11:49); Hannah Lewandowski SP (33-3.5), D (86-6.5)

Barker 83, Wilson 58

B: Erin Greenwald 100H (17.7), PV (7-0); Kelsi Flegal 100 (13.1), 200 (27.8); Gabby Clare 400H (1:10.2), HJ (4-10); Gabby Baker 1500 (5:29.9), 3000 (12:10); Caitlyn Mason LJ (15-3), TJ (33-11.5)

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin at Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC

West Seneca East at Wmsv. North, 5 p.m.

CCAA

Gowanda at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 4, St. Joe’s 1

Nichols 5, Gow 0

ECIC I

Frontier 3, Lancaster 2

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 3, Sweet Home 2

Hamburg 3, Wmsv. South 2

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 3, Kenmore East 2

Girls tennis

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 3, Sacred Heart 2

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4, Park 1

Buffalo Seminary 5, Niagara Catholic 0

Coed tennis

Tuesday’s game

Buffalo Public Schools

da Vinci 7-1, Middle College 0-1