Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedule for Thursday, May 6

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 10, Cardinal O’Hara 0

C (12-3, 10-0): Andrew Slattery win, 7K; 2 hits, 2 runs; Mike Gabriele 2 hits, 2 RBIs

St. Francis 6, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 1

SF (8-9): Jarryed Taylor 2-hitter, 6K; 2 RBIs

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11, Christian Central 1

STML (6-3): Charlie Hayes 3-4, 3 RBIs, Chris Nowak 2-3, 3 RBIs; AJ. Blaszak 6 IP, 2 hits

St. Joe’s 13, Nichols 1

SJ: Jordan Jenneve 3 hits, 3 RBI; Dominick Teoli and Will Frank HR each

ECIC I

Williamsville North 12, Clarence 6

WN (4-4): Connor Thomas 2-4, 3-run HR, 4 RBIs; Domonic Cecere 5-5, 3 runs

Orchard Park 14, Frontier 5

OP (13-0, 9-0): Jake Dogal 3 hits, 5 RBIs; Andy Sipowicz, Cole Hollins 3 hits, 2B each

Lancaster 10, West Seneca West 0

L (11-1, 8-1): Joe Preziuso 3-4, HR, 2 RBIs; L.G. Castillo 3-3, 3 RBIs; Alex Damiani CG, 5K, 2 hits

ECIC II

Iroquois 20, Williamsville South 8

I (6-4): Matthew Sokolski 4-4, 3 RBIs; Andrew Schaefer 3-5, 2 RBIs; Joe Kwasniewski 5 RBIs

Williamsville East 18, Lake Shore 8

WE (7-3): Austin Battaglia 5-5, grand slam, 8 RBIs. LS: Alex Whipple 2 HRs

Hamburg 3, Starpoint 1

H (8-2, 8-1): Austin O’Shei 2-3, 2B, 3B; Cam Ringo 4 IP, 5K, win; Ryan Dils 2 RBIs, save

West Seneca East 10, Sweet Home 0

WSE (5-5): Joe Strzalka CG 2-hitter, 9K; Aaron Nowak 3 hits, 3 runs

ECIC III

Maryvale 12, Cheektowaga 4

M (5-4): Mike Benthian CG, 15K; Joe Krywcun 3-run HR

East Aurora 18, Amherst 3

EA: Nate Kruger 6IP, 10K; Nick Izyeorczek, Andrew O’Connell 4 RBIs each

Springville 6, Pioneer 5

S: Kyle Crotty CG, 12K, Kyle McCarthy 2 RBIs

ECIC IV

Alden 17, Cleveland Hill 7

A (7-5, 6-3): Bryan Cybulski 4 hits, 2 RBIs; Colton Prsczynski 2 hits

JFK 4, Eden 2

JFK (7-2): Andrew Czubaj win, 10K

Tonawanda 7, Holland 2

T (8-3, 6-2): Andrew Ball GC 4-hitter

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 6, Grand Island 3

LP (7-4): Josh Koepsell win, Jordan Willard 2-2, 3 RBIs

Lockport 5, Niagara Falls 2 (10)

L (4-7): David DiTullio 5 hits, Tyler Goodridge 2-run 3B in top 10

Kenmore West 9, Niagara-Wheatfield 6

KW (5-8): Kyle LaPlante 4-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs, Ricky Deibold 2-4, 2 RBIs

Kenmore East 8, North Tonawanda 7

KE (8-8, 5-6): Ryan Williams 2-run HR, Luke Simmons 2 RBIs

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT 23, Albion 12

CSAT: Nate Lambert 5-6, J.P Henry win

Medina 28, Barker 5

M: Matt Reimer wp,7K; Shane Freeman 5 hits, 5 RBI; Kyle Herman 5 hits, 5 RBI

Newfane 6, Wilson 5

N: Jake Nicholas walk-off RBI

Roy-Hart 10, Akron 8

RH: Joe Nolan win, Andy Xapsos save

Cornell Cup

Hutch-Tech 8, Olmsted 2

HT: John Cybulski wo, 14k, 4 hits; Mike Sullivan 4 RBI

McKinley 5, Riverside 4

M (2-6): Carlos Torres win, 11K; Josh Aponte 2 RBIs

City Honors 12, South Park 1

CH (9-2, 7-0): Rex Herzberg 3 RBIs

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 12, Chautauqua Lake 0

F (12-2, 8-1): G1: Jarod Burmaster 1-hitter, 11K; Lucas Voss 4 hits. G2: Burmaster, L. Voss, Noah Voss combined 1-hitter, 11 K. C. Voss 3 hits.

Fredonia 15, Chautauqua Lake 0

Today’s games

ECIC I

Jamestown at Wmsv. North, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at Hamburg, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Nia-Wheatfield at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Catt/Little Valley at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Olean at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Brocton at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Alden, 5 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 16, Cardinal O’Hara 0

SH (11-2, 9-0): Maria Gabriele and Caitie Conway combined perfect game; Gabriele grand slam, 3-run HR

Christian Central 20, Niagara Catholic 0

Nardin 10, Mount Mercy 5

N (6-1): Rachel Perelstein 4 RBIs, 2B; Hannah Francisco 3-4, 2 RBIs

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 7, Immaculata 0

STML (3-2): Hannah Hapeman CG shutout, Bailey Dolegowski 2-2, HR, 2 runs

ECIC I

Orchard Park 22, Jamestown 2

OP (7-2): Katie Weimer 3-3, 5 RBIs, Lilly Wosniak 4-5, 3 RBIs

West Seneca West 2, Frontier 1

WSW (9-5, 5-4): Morgan Altman 2-run 3B, Bree Chambers win, 7K

Lancaster 5, Clarence 4

L (11-3, 7-3): Chelsea Davis 2-3, RBI; Kara Paradowski 2-3, RBI

ECIC II

Iroquois 8, Williamsville South 3

I (7-4): Amanda Metz CG, win; 4-4, 2 RBIs; Chantel Gauthier 2-3, 4 RBIs

Williamsville East at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Starpoint 2, Hamburg 1

S (14-2, 10-1): Tori Purucker 2 hits, Allie Block CG, 8K

West Seneca East 13, Sweet Home 0

WSE (10-5, 7-3): Shannon Borowiak 2-hitter, 5K, 1 BB

ECIC III

Maryvale 4, Cheektowaga 3

M: Karli Murray 2-run HR, Maddy O’Heir winning run

Amherst 16, East Aurora 1

A (9-2, 8-2): Maddie Aston hit for cycle, Hannah Bardeen 5 RBIs 2 HRs

ECIC IV

Alden 3, Cleveland Hill 1

A: Laura Kratzke wp, 9k, 5-hitter; Jenna Wlostowski 2-3, 2 runs

Tonawanda 7, Holland 1

T (6-5, 3-3): Rachel Allen 3-4, 3B, 2 RBIs; win, 9K. Sydney Myers 2-4

Eden 9-10, JFK 1-2

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 10, Lew-Port 0

GI: Jenna Ness 3-4, RBI; Ally Cutting 4-4, RBI, 2-hitter, 13k

North Tonawanda 9, Kenmore East 6 (9)

NT: Rachel Krawczyk 11K; Erin Sammarco 2-4

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Kenmore West 4

NW (9-5, 8-3): Taylor Shunk 2-4, 2 3B, 2 RBIs

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 12, Medina 4

B: Mary Rounds 3 hits; Erika Moeller CG, 4-hitter, 14k

Roy-Hart 9, Akron 6

RH (13-1, 11-0): Taylor Fry 3 hits, Lexie Lovewell 3 hits, HR

Newfane 14, Wilson 5

N: Katie Kneeland 2-3, RBI; Alexa Whitman 2-4, 2 RBI

Thompson Trophy

Hutch-Tech 21, Buffalo Arts 1

HT: Niah Price 3-4, 3 runs; Jenna Palumbo 3-4, 2 runs

Middle College 22, MST 6

MEC (7-1): Ashley Pezzimenti grand slam

CCAA West 1

Cassadaga Valley 3, Southwestern 2

CV: Alyssa Hahn 3-hitter, Jenna Caskey 2-RBI 2B

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 5, Chautauqua Lake 2

F: Hannah Cybart wp, 7-hitter, 4k; McKenna Leid 3-3, HR, 3B RBI

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nichols, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Frontier, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.

Depew at Springville, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Holland, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore East at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at Nia-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Catt/Little Valley at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg at Sherman, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Olean at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Maple Grove at Jamestown, 4:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

Brocton at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 13, Canisius 10

SJ (9-5, 6-0): Dom Perna 3g-2a, Peter Masters 3g-2a, Chris Berger 3g

Nichols 6, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 5 (OT)

Class A

Orchard Park 12, Clarence 10

Class B

Williamsville East 11, Grand Island 9

WE (7-5): Kyle Martinsen 5g-2a; Alex Finley g-a

Class C

Akron 34, Wilson 5

A: Larson Sundown 8g-6a, Gates Abrams 3g-7a, Aynsley Loran-Pragle 6g-4a

Nonleague

Lancaster at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Today’s games

Class B

Grand Island at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

W. Seneca West at Nia-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Williamsville North at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

North Tonawanda vs. Williamsville East

at Maple East Elementary, 5 p.m.

Lake Shore at Hamburg, 5:30 p.m.

Wmsv. South at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Batavia at Wilson, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 15, Sacred Heart 14

N: Lauren Wischerath 3g-2a, Baylea Johnson 3g

Buffalo Seminary 15, Immaculata 1

BS): Madison Frank 3g-3a, Alex Kane 10 svs.

Mount St. Mary 16, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2

MSM: Catie Meegan 3g-2a, Elise Kreuz 3g-2a

Class A

Orchard Park 14, Clarence 7

OP: Sydney Potenza 4g-a; Kiley Backus 3g-a; Casey Ellis 3g. C: Molly Bardden 4g

Class B

Nia-Wheatfield 15, North Tonawanda 5

NW: Emma Salter 4g-3a; Christine Thomas 3g-1a

Nonleague

Frontier 15, Lake Shore 10

F: Jackie Dufresne 6g-1a; Lexi Rockey 3g-4a

Lancaster 16, Hamburg 15 (2OT)

L: Grace Gabriel 6g-2a, Anna Orlando 4g-2a

Grand Island 12, Lockport 4

GI: Emily Wolcott 5g, Jordan Verost 3g

Today’s games

Class B

Sweet Home at Wmsv. South, 4:30 p.m.

Wmsv. North at West Seneca West, 4:45 p.m.

W. Seneca East at Wmsv. East, 5 p.m.

Class C

Springville at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

Amherst at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Iroquois at Eden, 5 p.m.

Boys track and field

ECIC I

Williamsville North 103, W. Sen. East 38

WN: Noah Chojnacki 110h (16.0), TJ (37-11).WSE: Brandon Day 100 (11.2), 200 (23.5)

Today’s games

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at Kenmore East, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Lew-Port, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Nia-Wheatfield, 4:30 p.m.

Nia. Falls at North Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Newfane, 4:15 p.m.

Barker at Roy-Hart, 4:15 p.m.

Medina at Albion, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track and field

ECIC I

Williamsville North 99, W. Sen. East 42

WSE: Jamie Boyer 100 (13.0), 200 (27.5)

Monsignor Martin

Immaculata 75, Nardin 30

Immaculata 85, Sacred Heart 20

Sacred Heart 66, Nardin 39

I: Maggie Gerard SP (33-3.25), D (100-6); Megan Krawiec TJ (34-2.5), (LJ 15-5.75). Grace Attea 200 (27.4), 400 (1:07.7).

N: Gabby Orie 3000 (11:35), 1500 (5:01)

Buffalo Public Schools Meet

Meet 1

Performing Arts 68, da Vinci 45

Performing Arts 97, seneca 10

Performing Arts 99, East 8

da Vinci 69, Seneca 21

da Vinci 71, East 13

Seneca 46, East 26

PA :Alexis Campbell 100 (13.0), TJ (29-4.5)

dV : Genesis Laboy 1500 (6:35.6), 3000 (15:05.3)

Meet 2

Hutch Tech 90, McKinley 24

Hutch Tech 99, Bennett 13

Hutch Tech 99, South Park 13

McKinley 77, Bennett 20

McKinley 69, South Park 21

Bennett 49, South Park 45

HT: Lynda Brundige 100 (12.4), 400 (1:01.9), TJ (34-10.5), Emily Booth 1500 (5:25.6). 3000 (12:26.8)

Meet 3

Olmsted 87, City Honors 27

Olmsted 91, Middle College 22

Olmsted 99, I Prep 7

City Honors 79, Middle College 34

City Honors 95, I Prep 9

Middle College 72, I Prep 22

Olm: Brittany Higgs 400 (1:01.1), 800 (2:38.9), Emily Mogavero 1500 (5:26.6), 3000 (12:15.5), Liz Rakowski TJ (15-1), HJ (4-8)

CH: Julia Ziaja 100 (13.0), 200 (26.8)

Meet 4

Lafayette 42, Emerson 41

Lafayette 53, Riverside 28

Lafayette 50, Burgard 28

Emerson 48, Riverside 28

Emerson 50, Buragrd 24

Riverside 35, Burgard 29

Laf: Angela Ngoma 400 (1:19.4), LJ (12-6.5) TJ (29-10)

Riv: Akira Outlaw 100 (14.5), HJ (3-6)

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at Kenmore East, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Lew-Port, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Nia-Wheatfield, 4:30 p.m.

Nia. Falls at North Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Newfane, 4:15 p.m.

Barker at Roy-Hart, 4:15 p.m.

Medina at Albion, 4:30 p.m.

Depew Wildcat Pentathlon

at Depew, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC I

Frontier 4, Lancaster 1

Orchard Park 3, Wmsv. North 2

Clarence 4, West Seneca West 1

ECIC II

Hamburg 4, Williamsville South 1

Lake Shore 5, West Seneca East 0

Sweet Home 4, Iroquois 1

ECIC III

East Aurora 5-4, Maryvale 0-1

ECIC IV

Eden 4, Cleveland Hill 1

Springville 5, Tonawanda 0

Alden 3, Tonawanda 2

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 4, North Tonawanda 1

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Ken East 0

Lockport 4, Grand Island 1

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 4.5, Wilson 1

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 5, Park 0

Coed tennis

Dr. Bapst Series

I-Prep 4-5, Burgard 4-3

City Honors 8, McKinley 0

McKinley 5, Hutch Tech 3