Share this article

print logo

Area bowling (May 4)

GBUSBC City Tournament

at AMF Airport Lanes (Standings include May 2)

Open Championships

TEAM: 1, Balls Deep III 2,907; 2, 3 Studs 1 Dud 2,871, 3, Borodzik 4 2,853; 4, Sidebar 2,797; 5, Jim Reese’s Pro Shop 2,794. High Scratch: Spareway I 2,783.

DOUBLES: 1, James LeAir, I-Bryce LeAir 1,473; 2, David Spiezer-Dennis Kowal 1,448; 3, Sonya Cardwell–Raynard J. Bryant 1,448; 4, Kwaine Davis-Bruce Crockett 1,433; 5, Carl Kinyon–Jason Meinhart 1,424. High Scratch: Kinyon–Meinhart 1,418

SINGLES: 1, Lance Nagel 802; 2, Derick Young 760; 3, James LeAir, I 747; 4, Chad Silsby 738; Eric Tingue 734. High Scratch: Lance Nagel 715.

COMBINE: 1, Lance Nagel 1558; 2, James LeAir, I 1,479; 3, Trevor Claxton 1,465; 4, Derick Young 1,462; 5, Bryce LeAir 1,461. High Scratch: Eric Tingue 1,395

ALL-EVENTS: 1, Lance Nagel 2,287; 2, Hiram Clayson 2,120; 3, Jerry Carroll 2,116; 4, Eric Tingue 2,102; 5, Fred Jamison 2,070. High Scratch: Carroll 2,116.

Women’s Championships

TEAM: 1, Ladies Team Cure 2,744; 2, Sistah Sistah 2,739; 3, Filarecki 4 2,738; 4, Airport Ladies 2,723; 5, Bowling Fools 2,681 and Sky Larks 2,681. High Scratch: Filarecki 4 2,648

DOUBLES: 1, Beverly Edwards–Denise Daniels 1,340; 2, Phyllis Williams–Gwendolyn Evans 1,311; 3, Karen Kowal–Catherine Bigaj 1,262; 4, Jessica Fletcher–Mary Gorski 1,262; 5, Julie Anne Miller-Julie Selk 1,261. High Scratch: Miller-Selk 1,210.

SINGLES: 1, Antoinette Sims 744; Carrie Racsumberger 718; 3, Sarah Fowler-Everett 708; 4, Helena Counts 703; 5, Mary Gorski 698. High Scratch: Racsumberger 685

COMBINE: 1, Sarah Fowler-Everett 1,354; 2, Carrie Racsumberger 1,349; Karen Kowal 1,343; Catherine Bigaj 1,340; 5, Mary Gorski 1,334;. High Scratch: Racsumberger 1,283

ALL-EVENTS: 1, Sarah Fowler-Everett 2,017; 2, Phyllis Williams 2,006; 3, Martha Hammond 1,945; 4, Helena Counts 1,935; 5, Barbara Moe 1,929. High Scratch: Fowler-Everett 1,792.

High Scores for Friday and Saturday

Women: Susan Jeziorski 245-225-694 (Team), Carrie Racsumberger 268-685 (Singles), Janette Piesczynski 626 (Team), Julie Selk 612 (Doubles), 246 (Team)

Men: Louis J. Scapillato 299-279-796 (Team), Mark Fino 268-258-784 (Team), Carl Kinyon 269-269-776 (Doubles), Michael Zarcone 258-761 (Team), Jason Barren 259-731 (Team), Brandon Korczykowski 269-256-730 (Doubles), Patrick Brick 258-727 (Team), Ryan Kaminski 724 (Team), Ronald Stacy, Jr. 279-717 (Team), Peter Zmozynski 257-712 (Team), Anthony Dolan 269-708 (Team), James Piesczynski 706 (Team), Richard Maloney 289-706 (Team), Jerry Carroll 278-706 (Doubles), Steven Lach 289 (Doubles), Matthew Mikula 279 (Team), Thomas Schulz 279 (Team), Eric Johns 276 (Singles).

Kendall’s Do-All travel “A”

at Brad Angelo

League champion: Tonawanda

John Palmer 258-277-784, Dave Brozyna 279-751, Lisa Bugenhagen 220-299-732, Mike Manley 269-722, Derek Pawlowski 259-719, Rob Straker 279-716, Julie Selk 226-237-686.

ALDEN: Alden State Bank — Sal Augugliaro 266-706, Sean Nowicki 253-683, Ed Augugliaro 257, Nick Skeet 250.