Share this article

print logo

Area bowling for May 2

area bowling

Greater Buffalo USBC City Tournament at AMF Airport Lanes

(Standings include April 30)

Open Championships

Team: 1, Balls Deep III 2,907; 2, 3 Studs 1 Dud 2,871, 3, Sidebar 2, 797; 4, Jokers Wild 2,775; 5, Dem Boys 2,769. High Scratch: Team Zajac 2,757.

Doubles: 1, James LeAir, I - Bryce LeAir 1,473; 2, David Spiezer - Dennis Kowal 1,448; 3, Sonya Cardwell – Raynard J. Bryant 1,448; 4, Kwaine Davis - Bruce Crockett 1,433; 5, Shinequia Allen – Joseph Clark 1,421. High Scratch: Spiezer - Kowal 1373

Singles: 1, Lance Nagel 802; 2, Derick Young 760; 3, James LeAir, I 747; 4, Chad Silsby 738; Eric Tingue 734. High Scratch: Nagel 715.

Combie: 1, Lance Nagel 1,558; 2, James LeAir, I 1,479; 3, Derick Young 1,462; 4, Bryce LeAir 1,461; 5, Gregory Duckworth 1,460. High Scratch: Eric Tingue 1,395

All-Events: 1, Lance Nagel 2,287; 2, Hiram Clayson 2,120; 3, Eric Tingue 2,102; 4, Fred Jamison 2,070; 5, Paul Davies, III 2,045. High Scratch: Eric Tingue 2,039.

Women’s Championships

Team: 1 Ladies Team Cure 2,744; 2, Sistah Sistah 2,739; 3, Filarecki 4 2,738; 4, Airport Ladies 2,723; 5, Bowling Fools 2,681 and Sky Larks 2,681. High Scratch: Filarecki 4 2,648

Doubles: 1, Beverly Edwards – Denise Daniels 1,340; 2, Jessica Fletcher – Mary Gorski 1,262; 3, Julie Anne Miller - Julie Selk 1,261; 4, Barbara Moe – Sarah Fowler-Everett 1,207; 5, Sandra Reeves – Doreen Crenshaw 1,197. High Scratch: Miller - Selk 1,210.

Singles: 1, Sarah Fowler-Everett 708; 2, Mary Gorski 698; 3, Jessica Fletcher 691; 4, Doreen Crenshaw 634; 5, Barbara Moe 630. High Scratch: Sarah Fowler-Everett 633

COMBINE: 1, Sarah Fowler-Everett 1,354; 2, Mary Gorski 1,334; 3, Jessica Fletcher 1,317; 4, Julie Anne Miller 1,240; 5, Doreen Crenshaw 1,227. High Scratch: Fowler-Everett 1,204

All-Events: 1, Sarah Fowler-Everett 2,017; 2, Barbara Moe 1,929. High Scratch: Fowler-Everett 1,792.

High Scores for Thursday

Women: Michelle Sterner 245-711 (Team). Holly Filarecki 277-226-689 (Team). Peggy Kuhn 248-660 (Team). Danielle Dolegala 233-624 (Doubles). Sarah Fowler-Everett 235.

Men: Marcus Leslie 269-267-756 (Team). Ray Richards 278-726 (Team). Donald DeBoe 298-717 (Team). Lance Nagel 255-715 (Singles). Eric Tingue 713 (Singles). Maurice Davidson, Jr. 266-712 (Team). Raynard J. Bryant 268-710 (Doubles). Brian Cline 259-701 (Team). Eric Glinski 278 (Team).

TRANSIT: Homerun Creative — Branden Korczykowski 280-279-793, Mike Torre 279-740, Brian Kowieczka 267-710, Jeff Walsh 268-710, Mike Groh 258-709. Major B — Terry Kohn 300-774, Andy Swait 276-754, Ryan McIntyre 258-741, Steve John 258-704, Scott Shawa 256-701.

300 Games

Jeff Dambrowski, in a 748 series in Bowlers Choice 4-Man at Transit.

Steve Dorobiala, in a 773 series in Monday Mixed Trio at Abbott.

Brad Kiszewski, in a 750 series in Monday Mixed Trio at Abbott.

Terry Kohn, in a 774 series in Major B at Transit.

Mark Masteller, in a 739 series in Major B at Classic.

Gerry Ricketts, in the Wednesday Night Men at Manor.