Share this article

print logo

2014 Girls Soccer Honor Roll

All-Western New York Girls Soccer, 2014

Chosen by WNY coaches

WNY Player of the Year: Sydney Cerza, Clarence

WNY Coach of the Year: Tom Furminger, Clarence

WNY Referee of the Year: Dieter Voss

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Olivia Schmidt, Holland 11

F Sydney Cerza, Clarence 11

F Madisyn Pezzino, Grand Island 10

F Marissa Birzon, Williamsville East 10

M Cailin Regan, Akron 12

M Marcy Barberic, Grand Island 10

M Emma Gervase, Nardin 10

M Shannon Carr, Clarence 11

M Morgan Zlockie, Ellicottville 11

D Lauren Testa, North Tonawanda 12

D Monique Green, Williamsville South 11

D Hannah Spitzer, Clarence 10

G Megan Dulniak, Cheektowaga 12

Second Team

F Gretta Dry, Lockport 10

F Danielle Chatten, Niagara-Wheatfield 11

F Paige Buscaglia, Akron 12

F Meghan Root, Pioneer 9

F Kara Daly, Hamburg 11

M Karly Torppey, Niagara Wheatfield 12

M Kristen Koral, Williamsville North 11

M Tara Hanlon, Orchard Park 12

M Aleeya Clemons, Olean 12

M Abby DeCicco, Amherst 10

D Amanda Roberts, Amherst 11

D Eileen Rath, Nardin 11

GK Allie Smyth, North Tonawanda 11

Honorable Mention

CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Tahelah Noel-11. PIONEER: Shania Platt-11. FREDONIA: Morgan Genovese. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Meagan Barry. WEST SENECA WEST: Lauren Fibich.

ECIC I

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Maya Palmer, Williamsville North 9

F Sydney Cerza, Clarence 11

F Abbey Lombard, Lancaster 11

F Alexa Dix, Jamestown 11

M Kristen Koral, Williamsville North 11

M Shannon Carr, Clarence 11

M Christianna Davies, Clarence 10

M Tara Hanlon, Orchard Park 12

M Meghan Roche, Frontier 10

M Emily Czechowski, Lancaster 12

D Meagan Barry, Williamsville North 12

D Hannah Spitzer, Clarence 10

D Janee Deck, Orchard Park 12

G Emily Janiszewski, Orchard Park 12

G Lauren Fibich, West Seneca West 12

Second Team

CLARENCE: Kristen Benson, Molly Barden-11, Talia Williams-11. FRONTIER: Rachael Mann, Marina Malizia-11. JAMESTOWN: Abbie Merchant-11. LANCASTER: Molly Preston-10, Aubrey Billittier-11. ORCHARD PARK: Hayley Flannery, Kathleen Cooley. WEST SENECA WEST: Sophie Osmond-10, Ashley Dibble-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Victoria Novak, Hailey Sheridan.

ECIC II

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Marissa Birzon, Williamsville East 10

F Erica Martinsen, Williamsville East 9

F Fiona Dargan, Williamsville South 12

F Samantha Carey, Iroquois 11

F Kara Daly, Hamburg 11

M Jamie Boyar, Williamsville South 11

M Amy Villarini, Hamburg 12

M Ashley Kabza, Hamburg 12

M Melanie Linsmair, Lake Shore 12

M Emily George, Lake Shore 12

D Katie Bridger, Sweet Home 12

D Kaitlyn Saviola, Williamsville East 12

D Monique Green, Williamsville South 12

D Laura Skrzypczyk, West Seneca East 10

G Juliana Panepento, Williamsville East 12

Second Team

HAMBURG: Grace Palutro, Abbie Piccillo. IROQUOIS: Calista Mis, Safiya Ansari-11. LAKE SHORE: Kelsey Eggleston-11, Kiersten McNamara-10. SWEET HOME: Rachel Roberson. WEST SENECA EAST: Emma Boccolucci-11, Molly Murray-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Melinda Tiao, Tess Ford-9, Riley Fitzsimmons-10. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Vicki Crocker, Bizzy Moore-11, Evelyn Mangold.

ECIC III

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Meghan Root, Pioneer 9

F Shania Platt, Pioneer 11

F Lauren Turecki, Amherst 12

F Lexi Peters, Starpoint 12

F Julia Prychodko, East Aurora 12

F Kristen Prohaska, Starpoint 10

F Lexi Aquilino, Maryvale 9

M Mia Sugg, Depew 10

M Abby DeCicco, Amherst 10

D Breanna Haley, Pioneer 10

D Erika Wittmeyer, Pioneer 11

D Amanda Roberts, Amherst 11

D Cassi Zimmerman, East Aurora 12

G Megan Dulniak, Cheektowaga 12

Second Team

AMHERST: Kathryn Yoder, Hayleigh Aulet-11, Kayla Shutts-10. CHEEKTOWAGA: Kira Herkey-10, Madison Benz-11. DEPEW: Breanna Stapleton-11. EAST AURORA: Ellen Horbackewski, Maggie Crosson-9. MARYVALE: Karli Murray-9, Autumn Farino-10. PIONEER: Amanda Conrad-10, Erin Kirsch, Kaitelyn Eigenbrod-9. STARPOINT: Jessica Wilson, Megan Mazgai-11.

ECIC IV

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Molly Zientek, Holland 11

F Hope Balling, Tonawanda 9

M Olivia Schmidt, Holland 11

M Chezney Belcher, Tonawanda 12

M Sarah Bialek, Lackawanna 11

M Grace Stranahan, Tonawanda 9

M Ally Oswian, JFK 12

M Grace Zabawa, Springville 8

M Jenna Rutkowski, Alden 10

D Kayla Derenda, Alden 9

D Morgan Keppler, Eden 10

D Angela Pagano, Holland 12

D Alicia Massaro, Holland 11

G Delaney Froebel, Alden 11

Second Team

ALDEN: Vicky Heist-10, Laura Karlnowski-11. EDEN: Hannah Braunscheidel-11, Rachel Stockschlaeder-10. HOLLAND: Jenna Lewis-11, Megan Caltagirone-11, Haley Hymers-11, Julia Grupp-10. JFK: Jessie Farris. TONAWANDA: Amy Farnham-11, Haley Schoelerman-10, Sydney Kowsky-10.

ALL-CATHOLIC

Large School Player of the Year: Emma Gervase, Nardin 10
Small School Player of the Year: Tahelah Noel, Christian Central

Large School First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Taylor DiMarco, Sacred Heart 10

F Emma Elia, Nichols 12

F McKenna Geiger, Nichols 12

F Sydney Scello, Nardin 10

M Emily Sheehan, Mount Mercy 12

M Tricia Mangon, Nardin 12

D Kelly Kramer, Sacred Heart 11

D Eileen Rath, Nardin 11

D Mia Tirabassi, Nichols 11

G Sara Ngo, Mount St. Mary's 11

Small School First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Nyamana Byaombe, Buffalo Seminary 12

F Marina Campbell, Niagara Catholic 11

F Kristen Kline, Immaculata 11

M Kiley Austin, Immaculata 10

M Hannah Pufpaff, St. Mary’s 10

M Natalie Rice, Buffalo Seminary 11

M Gina Draksic, Cardinal O’Hara 12

D Gabby Baumgart, Park 11

D Jeana Franjoine Nia. Catholic 12

GK/D Emma Albrecht, Christian Central 12

Second Team

IMMACULATA: Isabelle Blanchard-11, Alyssa Choboy-11. BUFFALO SEMINARY: Natalia Vaquero-9. PARK: Tashi Serpa. CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Faith Deberny-11, Hannah Lattimer. CARDINAL O’HARA: Kelli O’Donell-11. ST. MARY’S OF LANCASTER: Rebecca Hojna, Alexandria Szpila. NIAGARA CATHOLIC: Shannon Martineau-11, Taylor Miller.

NIAGARA FRONTIER

Player of the Year: Madisyn Pezzino, Grand Island 10

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Madisyn Pezzino, Grand Island 10

F Gretta Dry, Lockport 11

F Danielle Chatten, Niagara-Wheatfield 11

M Marcy Barberic, Grand Island 10

M Carly Bernatovicz, Grand Island 12

M Miranda Kiff, Lockport 12

M Samantha Hanes, North Tonawanda 10

M Karly Torppey, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

M Chelsea Gunderson, Lew-Port 12

D Kim Hamilton, Lockport 12

D Lauren Testa, North Tonawanda 12

D Julia Lawley, Grand Island 11

GK Allie Smyth, North Tonawanda 11

GK Meaghan O’Leary, Grand Island 12

Second Team

GRAND ISLAND: Meaghan Thomas, Sara Colon, Lexi Miller. LOCKPORT: Sage Donovan-11, Jayme Wadosky. NORTH TONAWANDA: Kelly Nichols, Danielle DelPorto, Gina Mallone-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Lori Lachowski-11, Alyssa Jeasoma-11. KENMORE EAST: Olivia Colby-9, Rosie Mueller. KENMORE WEST: Lauren Lepovich.

Third Team

NORTH TONAWANDA: Erin Schmidt-11. KENMORE WEST: Grace Ferguson-10. LOCKPORT: Samantha Lewis, Cayleigh Kush. GRAND ISLAND: Hailey Randle-11, Rebekah Gaydosh, Giana Aiello-10. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Michelle Terbot-9, Christine Oliveri. KENMORE EAST: Rachel Fiore, Hannah Coates. LEW-PORT: Anna Kromer-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Justine Perreault.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Paige Buscaglia, Akron 12

F Mariah Elsenheimer, Albion 11

F Emily Paterson, Wilson 10

M Cailin Regan, Akron 12

M Lauren Austin, Wilson 12

M Kaylee Heschke, Newfane 11

M Emily Blanchard, Albion 10

D Rebekah Blasius, Wilson 12

D Zipporah Barrett, Wilson 11

D Ashley Mietz, Akron 11

D Mandi Covis, Albion 12

G Katlynne Tubo, Wilson 12

Second Team

AKRON: Erica Papke-11. ALBION: Christal Quintana. CSAT: Kaylyn Ramos. ROY-HART: Amber Villella-11, Emma Lindke-11, Taylor Fry, Hanna Tausch. MEDINA: Kyla Leno-10, Kayla Neumann-10, Emma Gardner-11. NEWFANE: Kayleigh Daniels-9, Natalie Moreland.

Honorable Mention

AKRON: Morgan Wagner-11, Katie Apholz-11, Becky Lobur. ALBION: Monica Benjovsky, Mikayla Yaskulski-11. NEWFANE: Gabby Sinnott, Kaelan Swogier-10, Ady Burns-10, Makena Carpenter-10. MEDINA: Martha Gardner-9, Destiny Satowski-9. WILSON: Jen Darlak-10, Leah Herman-11, Marissa Sieder, Baylee Olds. CSAT: Alyssa Abraham, Sydnie Moxley. ROY-HART: Ashley Bower, Allie Sauers, Ava Bligh-10. BARKER: Lyndsay Williams-11, Kelsi Flegal, Alexis Sonberg.

CCAA WEST

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Andrea Volk, Falconer, Janessa Annis, Frewsburg.

Defensive Player of the Year: Kahlee Bowen, Olean.

First Team

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Courtney Hewes. DUNKIRK: Emilee Hanlon-9. FALCONER: Amber Micek-10, Emma Steele-11. FREDONIA: Morgan Genovese, Zoya Katta-10. FREWSBURG: Abbey Jermain. OLEAN: Michaela Byrne, Aleeya Clemons, Katie Skudlarek. SOUTHWESTERN: Ashley Carnes.

Second Team

CASSADAGA VALLEY: Olivia Ruiz. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Rachael Fortney-11, Sarah Russin-10. FALCONER: Rhea Moore, Molly Arrance, Kaylee Keith. FREDONIA: Emily Valvo, Morgan St. George-10. FREWSBURG: Maddie Whioop, Emily Johnson. OLEAN: Brooke Kenyon-10, Bethany Fratercangelo-11, Calista Heister-8. SOUTHWESTERN: Alanna Dibble-9, Nicole Cooper-11, Jordyn Romaniuk-11.

Honorable Mention

CASSADAGA VALLEY: Rebecca Rothleder, Amber Morrison-10. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Sara Corwin-9, Emily Corwin-11. DUNKIRK: Analeah Hernandez, Sidney Charles. FALCONER: Delaine Waddington-11, Kelly Keefe. FREDONIA: Allison Gugino, Alexandria Zentz. FREWSBURG: Kaitlyn Blanchard-10, Libby Hartley-11. OLEAN: Baylee O’Connor-10, Ky Andreano-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Heidi Hoden-11, Kate Johnson-11.