2014 girls lacrosse: All-Western New York, all-league teams - The Buffalo News
print logo

2014 girls lacrosse: All-Western New York, all-league teams

All-Western New York girls lacrosse teams, 2012

Chosen by WNY coaches

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

A Claire Herrmann, Hamburg 10

A Grace Lawson, Amherst 12

M Allie Stewart, Lancaster 12

M Grace Gabriel, Lancaster 11

M Taylor Izzo, Frontier 12

M Jill Ford, Hamburg 12

M Katie Wolfe, Williamsville North 12

M Emma Falter, Niagara-Wheatfield 11

M Alie Jimerson, Lake Shore 12

M Jenny Roach, Nichols 12

D MacKenzie Neary, Lancaster 11

D Hannah Lease, Frontier 12

D Kathryn Yoder, Amherst 11

G Emily Bitka, Amherst 12

Second Team

AMHERST: Angelina Simon-11. CLARENCE: Sydney Cerza-10. EDEN: Molly Neureuter-12. FRONTIER: Molly Kacmarski-12, Jackie Dufresne-11. HAMBURG: Lexi Higgins-12. IROQUOIS : Jill Walczyk-12. LANCASTER: Brooke Donnelly-12, Anna Orlando-10. NICHOLS: Natalie Kleiner-12. WEST SENECA EAST : Felicia Soto-12, Sierra Broad-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Grace Curatolo-12. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH : Katie Rupp-11.

ALL-AMERICA TEAM

Allie Stewart, Lancaster

Grace Gabriel, Lancaster

Jill Ford, Hamburg

Emily Bitka, Amherst

Alie Jimerson, Lake Shore

Hannah Lease, Frontier

Jacob Pitts Award: Molly Neureuter, Eden

CLASS A

Coach of the Year: Bridget Callahan, Orchard Park

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

A Emily Markham, Orchard Park 12

A Taylor Izzo, Frontier 12

A Anna Orlando, Lancaster 10

M Grace Gabriel, Lancaster 11

M Allie Stewart, Lancaster 12

M Jackie Dufresne, Frontier 11

M Sydney Cerza, Clarence 9

M Hannah Lease, Frontier 12

M Sydney Potenza, Orchard Park 11

D MacKenzie Neary, Lancaster 11

D Brook Donnelly, Lancaster 12

D Molly Kacmarski, Frontier 12

Second Team

CLARENCE: Gabbi Pacatte-11, Caitlyn Roberts-12. FRONTIER: Michaela Kacmarski-10, Lexy Rockey-10. LANCASTER: LarissaKate Robinson-11, Klarice Addeo-11. LOCKPORT: Roserita DiMillo-12, Jill Golding-12. NIAGARA FALLS: Maddi Chille-12. ORCHARD PARK: Margaux Ruh-12, Maddy Potenza-12.

Honorable Mention

CLARENCE: Lauren Moore-12, Kasey Thur-12. FRONTIER: Holly Hebner-11. LANCASTER: Riley Lucarelli-10, Hannah Riemer. LOCKPORT: Cameron Stamates-11, Missy Hook-12, Sarah Quirk-11. NIAGARA FALLS : Angelica Porto. ORCHARD PARK: Grace Ruh-10, Ellie Markarian-12, Haley Flannery-11.

CLASS B-1

Coach of the Year: Jocelyn Hohman, Williamsville North

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

A Marissa Smith, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

A Alexis Becker, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

A Claire Herrmann, Hamburg 10

M Katie Wolfe, Williamsville North 12

M Jillian Ford, Hamburg 12

M Erin Gehen, West Seneca West 12

M Katie Rupp, Williamsville North 11

M Emma Falter, Niagara-Wheatfield 11

D Amanda Woods, Williamsville North 12

D Lexi Higgins, Hamburg 12

D Clare Ahern, Williamsville North 10

G Paige Hafner, Hamburg 9

Second Team

HAMBURG: Hallie Fiore-12, Kaley Reardon-12, Hannah Fredriksen-11, Carolyn Connors-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Christine Thomas-11, Jessica Phillips-12, Megan Farnham-11. WEST SENECA WEST : Casey Villagomez-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH : Joy Thompson-12, Chrissy Alonge-12, Kaitlin O’Connor-12, Mary Crumlish-10.

CLASS B-2

Coach of the Year: Jen Courtney, Williamsville East

First Team

GRAND ISLAND: Kaylee Conta-9. IROQUOIS: Jillian Walczyk-12, Alexis Skowron-9. WEST SENECA EAST: Elena Osmanski-12, Felicia Soto-12, Sierra Broad-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Grace Curatolo-12, Lauren DiDuro-12, Kaitlyn Alcazaren-12, Emma Schapp-12. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH : Fiona Dargan-11, Emma Reidell-11.

Second Team

GRAND ISLAND: Madz Wright-12, Mia Villani-12. IROQUOIS: Mary Landahl-11, Erynn Migaj-12. WEST SENECA EAST: Laura Skrzypczyk-9, Monica Bebak-12. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Kara Marzo-11, Emma Hubert-10, Brooks Melnyk-12, Lexi Skibitsky-10, Kirsten Maclay-11, Julianna Panepinto-11.

CLASS C

Coach of the Year: Philip Archabald, Eden

First Team

AMHERST: Grace Lawson, Angelina Simon, McKenna Rushford, Kathryn Yoder, Emily Bitka. EAST AURORA: Samantha Youngman. EDEN: Molly Neureuter, Chelsea Jackson. LAKE SHORE: Shelby Stevens, Alie Jimerson, Kristen Sedar. SPRINGVILLE: Jessica Wojtkowiak.

Second Team

AMHERST: Leanne Orlowski, Kourtney Cox, Megan Bessel, Rachel Mead. EAST AURORA : Maddy Punnett, Maddy Kelchlin. EDEN: Sarah Woods, Melanie Raduluff. LAKE SHORE: Shayla Scanlon, Jalyn Jimerson, Jenna Haring. SPRINGVILLE: Alex Zifra.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN

Player of the Year: Elise Kruez, Mount St. Mary

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

A Haley Kempf, Mount Mercy 12

M Madison Frank, Buffalo Seminary 11

M Clare Galbo, Nardin 11

M Elise Kruez, Mount St. Mary 11

M Courtney Kaczor, Mount Mercy 11

M Sarah Krieger, Sacred Heart 9

M Olivia Macdonald, Mount St. Mary 11

M Catherine Meegan, Mount St. Mary 11

M Natalie Voos, Buffalo Seminary 12

M Remi Zaepfel, Sacred Heart 12

D Jenna Augenblick, Nardin 12

D Claire Schroeder, St. Mary’s 12

G Erica Dombrowski, Sacred Heart 12

FINAL STANDINGS

LaxPower.com rankings

Team - Rank - Record

1. Lancaster - 74.90; 14-4

2. Frontier - 73.89; 12-3

3. Hamburg - 71.41; 12-7

4. Williamsville North - 70.58; 15-3

5. Amherst - 69.53; 13-5

6. Lake Shore - 68.01; 12-4

7. Williamsville East - 66.94; 13-4

8. Clarence - 65.42; 9-8

9. Orchard Park - 64.24; 8-8

10. Nichols - 63.04; 11-6

CLASS A CLASS B

Frontier 12-3 Nia.-Wheatfield 12-2

Lancaster 14-4 Wmsv. North 15-3

Clarence 9-8 Wmsv. East 13-4

Orchard Park 8-8 Hamburg 12-7

Niagara Falls 6-11 Iroquois 8-9

Lockport 3-8 Grand Island 6-9

West Seneca West 6-10

Wmsv. South 6-10

West Seneca East 4-11

Sweet Home 2-14

North Tonawanda 1-12

CLASS C Msgr. Martin Assoc.

Lake Shore 12-4 Mt. St. Mary 12-3

Amherst 13-5 Sacred Heart 5-3

East Aurora 7-8 Buffalo Seminary 3-8

Eden 4-11 St. Mary’s 2-4

Springville 0-13 Mt. Mercy 1-3

Nardin 1-5

Standings according to Laxpower.com

There are no comments - be the first to comment