All- WNY boys Federation hockey All-Stars were chosen. For the large school division from left are, Alex Hailey, center for Niagara Falls, Steven Skinner, defenseman for Canisius, Matthew Ladd, goalie for Williamsville North, Connor Fields, center for Timon St. Jude and Bryce Ferrell, winger for Williamsville North. Photo taken, Monday, March 24, 2014. (Photo by Sharon Cantillon/Buffalo News)
  • By
  • Published

ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

F Connor Fields Timon-St. Jude 12

ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM

F Mark McKenna Grand Island 11

Honorable mention: Tim Duffy-12 (Orchard Park), Joseph Langer-12 (Lew-Port).

ALL-FEDERATION

Large schools

Pos. Player School Yr.

F Connor Fields Timon-St. Jude 12

F Bryce Ferrell Wmsv. North 12

F Tyler Riter Orchard Park 12

F Alex Hailey Niagara Falls 10

D Steve Skinner Canisius 12

D Tim Duffy Orchard Park 12

G Matt Ladd Wmsv. North 10

Small schools

F Connor Beaudet Sweet Home 12

F Mark McKenna Grand Island 11

F Joseph Langer Lew-Port 12

D Brian Wasilewski W.Seneca East 11

D David Hazelet Kenmore East 12

G Kyle Painter North Tonawanda 11

FEDERATION DIVISION I

First team

Pos. Player School Yr.

F Dom Perna St. Joe’s 11

F Justin Blake Timon-St. Jude 12

F Justin Durkee Nia.-Wheatfield 12

D Max Zwierlein Clarence 12

D Will Stryker Wmsv. North 12

G Justin DiChristopher Lancaster 12

Second team

F Brad Bailey Wmsv. North 12

F Joe Piegay Timon-St. Jude 12

F Zach Grace Canisius 12

F Connor Haseley Lockport 12

D Adam Skopinski Frontier 12

D Brian Kross Lancaster 12

G Nate Sommers Nia.-Wheatfield 12

Honorable mention: CANISIUS: Pat Mitchell, Elliot Crimmen, Alex Gioia, Jake Nichols, Joe Mancuso, Quinn Beiter. CLARENCE: Max Herud, Nick Godin, Josh Slowinski, Jack Niesyty. FRONTIER: Jim Gleason, Tyler Gaglia, Phil Stamer, Mike Hughes. LANCASTER: Ryan Haines. LOCKPORT: Will Lyons. NIAGARA FALLS: Cody Bielec, Nick Lepine. NIA.-WHEATFIELD: Matt Paonessa, Anthony Vekich, Andrew Logar, Troy Pulli. ORCHARD PARK: Cole Schiffman, Ryan MacCarrick, Charles Kritkausky. ST. JOE’S: Nick Zenger, James Bassett, John Schmitt, Peter Chopra. TIMON-ST. JUDE: Anthony Giambelluca, Tom Parshall, Jake Giacobello, Sean Hillery, Billy Coppola, Ryan Byrne, Jack Robinson. WMSVL. NORTH: Patrick Haines, Zach Kurbiel, Sean Bailey, Kevin Gramlich, Brian Couto.

FEDERATION DIVISION II

First team

Pos. Player School Yr.

F Robert McNamara Kenmore East 12

F Tyler Trubish Wmsv. East 12

F Brandan McFall Hamburg 12

D Ben Morrish Grand Island 12

D Jon Liberatore Hamburg 12

G Max Battistoni Wmsv. East 11

Second team

F Tommy Corrao Grand Island 12

F Pat Ciancio W.Seneca West 12

F Brendan Hart Hamburg 11

D Adam Tobias W.Seneca West 11

D Jake Fix Wmsv. South 12

G Luke Stewart Kenmore East 10

Honorable mention: GRAND ISLAND: Andrew Husted. HAMBURG: Brett Ross, Jordyn Bellitto, Alex Suchan, Colin Coppola, Colin Mills, Evan Wright, Tyler Scull, Vinny Goodrich. KENMORE EAST: Anthony Tulipane, Ryan Zier, David Christopher, Trevor Pray, Jeff White, Zach Jakes. SWEET HOME: Emerson Eagle, Zack Farkas. W. SENECA EAST: David Brunka, C.J. Alberti, Brandon Day. WMSVL. EAST: Jason Cohen, Matt Steffan, Hunter Dee, Matt Aichinger. WMSVL. SOUTH: Adam Herr, Frank Bodami, Luke Rehbaum.

FEDERATION DIVISION III

First team

Pos. Player School Yr.

F Ben Gallivan Kenmore West 11

F Marty Clarke North Tonawanda 12

F Sam Rydzewski North Tonawanda 11

D Chris Selak Kenmore West 12

D Justin Nichols Lew-Port 12

G Mason Smith St. Mary’s 11

Second team

F Ryan Stefaniak St. Francis 12

F Brett Helmbrecht St. Mary’s 12

F Stephen Hermann Kenmore West 12

D Michael Laurendi Lew-Port 12

D Zach Ineson St. Mary’s 11

G Ryan Lasky Lew-Port 12

Honorable mention: AMHERST: Bryan Smith. KENMORE WEST: Sean Guetti. LEW-PORT: Joseph DeMunda, Michael Mokhiber. N. TONAWANDA: Brandon Lavocat, Griffin Spatorico, Kyle Crooks, Curtis Vivian. ST. FRANCIS: Ryan Wierzbicki. ST. MARY’S: Matt Wierzbicki, Billy Good, David Fillion.

Click here to see the comments. Add yours now!