Share this article

print logo

2013 Girls Soccer Honor Roll

All-Western New York Girls Soccer teams, 2013

Chosen by WNY coaches

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Carissima Cutrona, Williamsville South 12

F Sydney Cerza, Clarence 10

F Kara Daly, Hamburg 10

F Meredith Licata, Williamsville North 12

M Cailin Regan, Akron 12

M Emily Opalinski, Williamsville East 12

M Cortnie Vaughn, Allegany-Limestone 12

M Olivia Schmidt, Holland 10

D Monique Green, Williamsville South 11

D Bridget Scioli, Williamsville East 12

D Sarah Donohue, Nardin 12

D Lauren Testa, North Tonawanda 11

G Lauren Fibich, West Seneca West 11

Second Team

F Gretta Dry, Lockport 10

F Paige Buscaglia, Akron 11

F Morgan Zlockie, Ellicottville 10

M Caitlyn Roberts, Clarence 12

M Valerie McNamara, Nichols 12

M Eileen Rath, Nardin 10

M Tricia Mangon, Nardin 11

M Amy Villarini, Hamburg 11

M Alena Woodarek, Springville 12

D Meagan Barry, Williamsville North 11

D Allison Sakowski, Lockport 12

D Chelsea Grupp, Holland 12

GK Jayme Wadosky, Lockport 11

Honorable Mention

CHEEKTOWAGA: Megan Dulniak-11. ELLICOTTVILLE: Elizabeth Wendel. GRAND ISLAND: Madisyn Pezzino-9, Julia Kelly. LOCKPORT: Jill Golding. NARDIN: Alex Juliano. NEWFANE: Savannah Jonathan. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Emily Belote. ORCHARD PARK: Tia Saunders. SPRINGVILLE: Tiana Woodarek. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Kristen Koral-10.

ECIC I

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Meredith Licata, Williamsville North 12

F Sydney Cerza, Clarence 10

F Emma Saul, Orchard Park 11

F Erin Gehen, West Seneca West 12

M Kristen Koral, Williamsville North 10

M Caitlyn Roberts, Clarence 12

M Lauren Moore, Clarence 12

M Riley Bowers, Clarence 9

M Emily Czechowski, Lancaster 11

D Erin Hopkins, Williamsville North 12

D Meagan Barry, Willamsville North 11

D Tia Saunders, Orchard Park 12

D Danielle Zale, Lancaster 12

D/G Molly Kaczmarski, Frontier 12

GK Lauren Fibich, West Seneca West 11

Second Team

CLARENCE: Alex Valenti-11, Molly Barden-10, Talia Williams-10. FRONTIER: Laura Gartelmen, Hannah Lease. JAMESTOWN: Ellen Merchant, Laurie Scarpino. LANCASTER: Alexis Ruggiero, Carissa Braun. ORCHARD PARK: Tara Hanlon-11, Kristen Young, Emily Janiszewski-11, Kathleen Cooley-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Abigail Jankowski. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Katie Wolfe.

ECIC II

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Marissa Birzon, Williamsville East 9

F Emily Opalinski, Williamsville East 12

F Carissima Cutrona, Williamsville South 12

F Kara Daly, Hamburg 10

F Madison Roberts, Iroquois 12

M Amy Villarini, Hamburg 11

M Jessie Smith, Hamburg 12

M Julia Santangelo, Starpoint 12

M Erynn Migaj, Iroquois 12

D Bridget Scioli, Williamsville East 12

D Monique Green, Williamsville South 11

D Vicki Crocker, Williamsville South 11

D Fiona Dargan, Williamsville South 11

D Morgan Lorentz, West Seneca East 12

GK/D Mandy Rajzcak, Sweet Home 11

Second Team

HAMBURG: Lexi Higgins, Ashley Kabza-11, Jordan Smith-11. IROQUOIS: Samantha Carey-10, Sarah Felski. STARPOINT: Emily Dumond, Lexi Peters-11. SWEET HOME: Katie Bridger-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Emma Boccolucci-10, Felicia Soto. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Juliana Panepento-11, Kaitlin Saviola-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Jaime Boyar-10, Bizzy Moore-10, Rachel Grampp.

ECIC III

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Tia Woodarek, Springville 12

F Meghan Root, Pioneer 8

F Lauren Turecki, Amherst 11

M/F Jaime Michalewski, Maryvale 12

M Alena Woodarek, Springville 12

M Dakota Nesselbush, Springville 12

M Kallie Smith, East Aurora 11

M Melanie Linsmair, Lake Shore 11

D Breanna Haley, Pioneer 9

D Hayleigh Aulet, Amherst 10

D Abby DeCicco, Amherst 9

D Justina Cincotti, East Aurora 12

D Cassi Zimmerman, East Aurora 11

GK Jacque Law, Pioneer 12

GK Megan Dulniak, Cheektowaga 11

Second Team

AMHERST: Angelina Simon-11, Amanda Roberts-10, Emily Bitka. CHEEKTOWAGA: Vickie Smith-11, Maria Dziekan. EAST AURORA: Abby Robinson, Agata Pijanowski. LAKE SHORE: Emily George-11. MARYVALE: Lexi Aquilino-8. PIONEER: Emily Byers, Shania Platt-10, Erin Byers-8. SPRINGVILLE: Kate Darling, Shea Schelble, Brittany Luther-10.

ECIC IV

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Molly Zientek, Holland 10

F Chezney Belcher, Tonawanda 11

F Kalyn Compeau, Tonawanda 12

M Olivia Schmidt, Holland 10

M Hope Balling, Tonawanda 8

M Brea Borynski, Alden 12

M Breanna Stapleton, Depew 10

M Jenny Morrow, Eden 12

D Samantha Maloy, Holland 12

D Chelsea Grupp, Holland 12

D Marissa Gosdeck, Alden 12

D Sara Andrzejewski, Alden 10

D Allie Makowski, JFK 12

GK Alanna Herne, Tonawanda 12

GK Claudia Reinacher, Depew 12

Second Team

ALDEN: Jenna Rutowski-9, Jessica Kisluk-11. DEPEW: Mia Sugg-9, Ashley Rackley-9. EDEN: Morgan Keppler-9, Sierra Puckhaber. HOLLAND: Kristen Heitzhaus, Megan Caltagirone-10, Julia Grupp-9. JFK: Katelyn Sikora, Lauren Schenk-10. LACKAWANNA: Sarah Bialek-10. TONAWANDA: Kristin Carson, Ashley Ostrowski, Caylie Stuart.

ALL-CATHOLIC - NORTH

Player of the Year: Alex Juliano, Nardin

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Emma Elia, Nichols 11

F Tahelah Noel, Christian Central 10

F McKenna Geiger, Nichols 11

M Jessica Alvira, Mount Mercy 12

M Emma Gervase, Nardin 9

M Tricia Mangon, Nardin 11

M Val McNamara, Nichols 12

M Eileen Rath, Nardin 10

M Emily Sheehan, Mount Mercy 11

M Remington Zaepfel, Sacred Heart 12

D Sarah Donohue, Nardin 12

Second Team

NICHOLS: Emily Certo, Lindsay Hogan-10, Mia Tirabassi-10. SACRED HEART: Taylor DiMarco-9, Kara San Lorenzo, Jillian Senko. MT. MERCY: Kaitlyn Griffin, Kaitlynn Skipper. NARDIN: Emilie Maggio, Sydney Scello-9. MOUNT ST. MARY: Erin McCormick.

ALL-CATHOLIC - SOUTH

Player of the Year: Stephanie Busha, Immaculata

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Marina Campbell, Niagara Catholic 10

F Kristen Kline, Immaculata 10

F Emily Neumeister, O’Hara 12

M Kiley Austin, Immaculata 9

M Laura Cavalleri, St. Mary’s 12

M Jeana Franjoine, Niagara Catholic 11

M Emma Lipinski, Immaculata 12

M Candace Masich, O’Hara 12

M Hannah Pufpaff, St. Mary’s 9

D Alyssa Choboy, Immaculata 10

D Gabby Baumgart, Park 10

Second Team

IMMACULATA: Isabelle Blanchard-10, Allison Busha-9, Monica Schaffstall. PARK: Sean Carter-10. O’HARA: Gina Draksic, Kelli O’Donnel-10. ST. MARY’S: Rylee Haffey, Rebecca Hojna, Rachel Molino. NIAGARA CATHOLIC: Shannon Marthineau-10, Christina Schulte.

NIAGARA FRONTIER

Player of the Year: Gretta Dry, Lockport.

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Gretta Dry, Lockport 10

F Madisyn Pezzino, Grand Island 9

F Nicole Mallone, North Tonawanda 12

F Danielle Chatten, Niagara-Wheatfield 10

F Alexa Caputo, Niagara Falls 12

M Jill Golding, Lockport 12

M Julia Kelly, Grand Island 12

M Emily Belote, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

M Marcy Barberic, Grand Island 9

D Allison Sakowski, Lockport 12

D Lauren Testa, North Tonawanda 11

D Rachael Herbst, Lockport 12

GK Jayme Wadosky, Lockport 11

Second Team

GRAND ISLAND: Meghan Thomas, Carly Bernatovicz, Julia Lawley, Meaghan O’Leary. LEW-PORT: Erin Fitzpatrick. LOCKPORT: Kennedy Smith, Kim Hamilton, Kasey Johnston. NORTH TONAWANDA: Samantha Hanes-9, Allie Smyth-10. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Karly Torppey, Christine Oliveri. KENMORE EAST: Lexi Albano.

Honorable Mention

NORTH TONAWANDA: Danielle DalPorto, Karley Herberger. KENMORE WEST: Caitlyn Burke, Hannah Post. LOCKPORT: Michelle Hamilton, Miranda Kiff. GRAND ISLAND: Sara Colon, Lexi Miller. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Lori Lachowski-10, Alyssa Jeacoma-10. KENMORE EAST: Erin O’Brien. LEW-PORT: Chelsea Gunderson. NIAGARA FALLS: Maddison Chille.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Savannah Jonathan, Newfane 12

F Paige Buscaglia, Akron 11

F Emma Lindke, Roy-Hart 10

M Cailin Regan, Akron 11

M Lauren Austin, Wilson 10

M Sophie Connor, Newfane 12

M Erica Papke, Akron 10

D Angela Goodman, Wilson 12

D Kaylee Stoelting, Wilson 12

D Kelsey Schmitt, Albion 12

D Alex Eckerson, Akron 12

GK Katlynne Tubo, Wilson 11

Second Team

AKRON: Rielee Welch, Mardi Mangus. ALBION: Mariah Elsenheime-10, Abigail Squiccarini, Kayla Doyle, Arianna Smith. BARKER: Lindsey Williams-10. CSAT: Alyssa Abraham-11. WILSON: Holly Rudolph. ROY-HART: Taylor Fry, Hanna Roesch. MEDINA: Taylor Miller. NEWFANE: Makena Carpenter.

Honorable Mention

AKRON: Ashley Mietz. ALBION: Kendall Piccirilli, Mandi Covis, Monica Benjovski. NEWFANE: Gabby Sinnott, Alora Sinnott, Natalie Moreland. WILSON: Rebekah Blasius, Emily Kam, Hanna Johnson, Kayla Neumann. CSAT: Kaylyn Ramos, Alyssa Abraham. ROY-HART: Amber Villella, Melissa Zakrzewski, Ashley Bower. BARKER: Hayley Richbart, Kelsey Matoon, Kelsi Flegal.

CCAA EAST

Offensive Player of the Year: Morgan Zlockie, Ellicottville.

Defensive Player of the Year: Tiffini Keyes, Randolph.

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Morgan Zlockie, Ellicottville 10

F Aleeya Clemons, Olean 11

M Cortnie Vaughn, Allegany-Limestone 12

M Taylor Zachar, Randolph 10

M Megan Steward, Randolph 11

M Kahlee Bowen, Olean 11

M Alyssa Coustenis, Salamanca 11

D Chantel Perez, Ellicottville 12

D Samantha Uhrinek, Ellicottville 12

D Julie Barton, Allegany-Limestone 11

D Anastasia Spink, Allegany-Limestone 11

GK Liz Wendel, Ellicottville 12

GK Tiffini Keyes, Randolph 12

Second Team

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Nicole Barton-11, Kendra Antle, Brenna Gelen-11. ELLICOTTVILLE: Becca Golley, Hannah Doro-11, Amy Borowiak. FRANKLINVILLE: Ashley Leederman. OLEAN: Michaela McCall-10. PORTVILLE: Emma Doty-10. RANDOLPH: Santana France, Sabrina Jackson-11, MaKenzie Evans-11. SALAMANCA: Andie Hill-10.

Honorable Mention

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Allison Forness-10, Jordan Collins-10, Kristin Youngs. ELLICOTTVILLE: Alexis Woodin-11, Sarah Wojtowicz, Emily Uhrinek. FRANKLINVILLE: Vanessa Pfeiffer-11. OLEAN: Kayla Henning, Bethany Fratercangelo-10. PORTVILLE: Madison Clark-11. RANDOLPH: Kaylee Hettenbaugh-11, Taryn Dechow-11. SALAMANCA: Ryanne Yehl.

CCAA CENTRAL

Offensive Player of the Year: Emma Kron, North Collins.

Defensive Player of the Year: Jade Lewis, Silver Creek.

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Brianna Sciolino, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 11

F Emily Hatford, Silver Creek 12

F Janelle Cossin, Silver Creek 10

M/F Monica Kenney, Pine Valley 12

M/F Jessica Wilcox, Pine Valley 10

M/F Molly Spengler, North Collins 12

M/F Andrea Gentner, West Valley 12

M Jenna Martin, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 11

M Jade Lewis, Silver Creek 12

M Emma Kron, North Collins 8

D/M Aspen Sykes, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 11

D Abby Wabik, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 12

GK Rebecca Butcher, Pine Valley 10

Second Team

CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Kaylee Eaton-11, Megan Jones-11, Alexia Ploetz, Savanna Studley-10. NORTH COLLINS: Aurora Klawinski-11, Sam Motak. PANAMA: Ashley Adams, Brandy Rowe-10. PINE VALLEY: Karah Herman-10, Hannah Linenfelser-11. SILVER CREEK: Marissa Carline, Shelby Harford-11, Marisa Restivo-11, Hannah Seiders-10. WEST VALLEY: Ashley Blackmon-11, Jordan Seltzer-11.

Honorable Mention

CASSADAGA VALLEY: Brittany Johnston, Rebecca Rothleder-11, Olivia Ruiz-11. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Caylee Starks. NORTH COLLINS: Taren Mancuso, Kim Yager-11. PANAMA: Kayla Conway-9, Jadyn Spagnuolo-11. PINE VALLEY: Hannah Maloney, Jamie Wilcox-10. SILVER CREEK: Jamie Hehir-10. WEST VALLEY: Cameron McLeod-11, Stephanie Stock.

D'YOUVILLE CUP

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Molly Petrucci, City Honors

F Jenna Szopinski, City Honors

F Alexis Domros, Hutch-Tech 12

M Hannah Annunziata, City Honors

M McKenzie McMahon, da Vinci 12

D Samantha Lonas, City Honors

D Claire Mahoney, City Honors

GK Lindsey Oliveri, da Vinci 12

GK Nicole Caver, Hutch-Tech 11

Mariatu Baker, Olmsted

Shayna Kiblin, Olmsted

Isabella Bogucki, Olmsted