Area golf, bowling and baseball scores for Aug. 21 - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

Area golf, bowling and baseball scores for Aug. 21

Area Baseball

PAL League Playoffs

at Coca Cola Field

13 and Under

Panthers 8, West Side Bombers 3

16 and Under

R.J. Yankees 2, Frontier 1

19 and Under

Iroquois Chiefs 11, Ken-Ton Mustangs 3

Area Golf

28th Annual WNYPGA

Section Championship

at Seneca Hickory Stick

Lonnie Nielsen (Life Mbr PGA) 75-70—145

Tim Fries (Transit Valley) 72-75—147

Jeff Kaye (Livingston) 72-75—147

Kirk Stauffer (Pine Acres) 73-75—148

Alex Weir (Kahkwa) 77-71—148

Bobby Hogan (Paddock GD) 73-76—149

Dwayne Randall (Peek ‘N’ Peak) 76-73—149

Tom Keenan (Dick’s - Erie) 74-77—151

Jeff Urzetta (Oak Hill) 77-74—151

Rob Horak (Ravenwood) 78-73—151

Zachary Metcalfe (CC of Roch.) 79-73—152

Mike Frisina (North Hills) 78-75—153

Steve Parker (Wanakah) 68-85—153

Eddie Suchora (Park) 78-76—154

Eric Mabee (Oak Hill) 78-77—155

Josh Osborn (Lake Shore) 77-78—155

Mark Kirk (Crag Burn) 80-76—156

Michael O’Connor (Kahkwa) 75-81—156

Matt Roberts (Monroe) 78-78—156

Mike D’Orazio (Dick’s - Victor) 77-80—157

Jon Hoecker (Brook-Lea) 77-80—157

David Snacki (Fox Valley) 76-81—157

Jack Widger (Elkdale) 77-81—158

Greg Mulhern (Bristol Hrbour) 80-80—160

Rod Blair (Transit Valley) 79-82—161

Danny Kaye (Birch Run) 77-84—161

David Wedzik (Golf Evolution) 81-80—161

Scott Jenkins (Lawrence Park) 79-83—162

Jeff Mietus (Transit Valley) 79-83—162

Jake Northrup (Pennhills) 82-80—162

Paul Sanders (Ravenwood) 83-79—162

Jay Sutherland (CC of Buffalo) 78-84—162

Sean Coleman (Kahkwa) 80-84—164

Chuck Antonuccio (Westwood) 85-81—166

Tim Falkner (Park CC) 84-82—166

Bryce Ingalls (Twin Hickory) 83-83—166

Sean Moffat (Kahkwa) 82-85—167

Patrick Damore (Conewango) 88-80—168

Marc Rosa (CC of Buffalo) 85-85—170

Joe Bock (Seneca Hickory) 88-85—173

John Kajfasz (Golf Galaxy) 87-86—173

Chip Clover (Brookfield) 92-83—175

Ray Tugend (Brierwood) 87-89—176

Dan Antonucci (Niag. Front.) 83-WD—WD

Steve Barber (Locust Hill) 79-WD—WD

Matt Clark (River Oaks) 82-WD—WD

Frank Garcia (Niag. Front.) WD—WD

Sean Lalley (Mendon) 84-WD—WD

Jason Piurkoski (Webster) DQ—DQ

David Thompson (Bath) 81-WD—WD

STATE WOMEN’S SENIOR AMATEUR

at Wayne Hills CC, Lyons

First Round

1, Susan Kahler (Ballston Spa) 76; 2, Sharon Costello (Cornell University) 79; 3, Mary Beth Fiore (Mark Twain GC) and Gail Brophy (Saratoga National) 80.

WNY scorers: 5T, Kathy Hunt (Brookfield) 81; 12, Donna Parker (Orchard Park) 83; 17T, Mary Beth Hourihan (Gowanda) 86; T29, Lindley Bowen (Tan Tara) 91; 36T, Sharon Johnson (Fox Valley) 93; T50, Peggy Kennedy (Brierwood) 97 and Kathy Zawicki (St. Bonaventure GC) 97; T63, Nancy Quinlivan (Wanakah) 106; T66, Ellen Sommer (Lancaster) 108.

GROVER CLEVELAND: Ladies Thursday Golf League — Overall Champion: Carol Ann Rowling 87; Flight A: Peggy Novara 116; Flight B: Barb Giamllombardo 126; Flight C: Mary Ann Jones 140.

Area Bowling

AIRPORT: BBS Doubles — Stacey Gilmer 243, Rich Cathcart 714, Joe Jones 257.

THRUWAY: TNT Classic — Jennifer Thompson 254-594, Samantha Stachura-Lee 231-604, Dawud Sanders 257, Marvell Kirkwood 269, LJ Reeves 698, Sam Bates 277.

There are no comments - be the first to comment