Share this article

print logo

2012 Girls Soccer Honor Roll

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK GIRLS SOCCER TEAMS, 2012

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Carissima Cutrona, Williamsville South 11

F Melissa Smith, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

F Meredith Licata, Williamsville North 11

F Tiana Woodarek, Springville 11

M Cailin Regan, Akron 10

M Hannah Crofut, Williamsville North 12

M Courtney Hartnett, Orchard Park 12

M Jenna Smolinski, Hamburg 12

D Christine Breindel, Orchard Park 12

D Kiley Ransbury, Orchard Park 12

D Tricia Mangan, Nardin 10

D Rachel Loecher, Sacred Heart 12

GK Erin Kinz, Lew-Port 12

Second Team

F Alexis Moreland, Newfane 12

F Kara Daly, Hamburg 9

F Valerie McNamara, Nichols 11

M Paige Buscaglia, Akron 10

M Cortnie Vaughn, Allegany-Limestone 11

M Abby Schmidt, Holland 12

M Lauren Wager, Lockport 12

M Alena Woodarek, Springville 11

D Sarah Donohue, Nardin 11

D Olivia Binfield, Williamsville East 12

D Monique Green, Williamsville South 10

D Erin Hopkins, Williamsville North 10

GK Addie Ohler, East Aurora 12

Honorable Mention

GOALIE: Lauren Nickerson (Maple Grove). DEFENSE: Emma Yates (Lockport), Emily Slominski (North Tonawanda). MIDFIELD: Emily Belote-11 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Jennifer Colvin (Iroquois), Lauren Constantino (Sacred Heart), Julia Kelly-11 (Grand Island), Emily Opalinski-11 (Williamsville East), Lauren Randaccio (Nichols), Emily Sugarman (Amherst), Terra Juda (Niagara-Wheatfield). FORWARD: Olivia Schmidt-9 (Holland), Madisyn Pezzino-8 (Grand Island), Sydney Cerza-9 (Clarence).

ECIC I

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Meredith Licata, Williamsville North 11

F Cassidy Kozub, Orchard Park 12

F Amanda Gallo, Lancaster 12

F Nicolette Nigro, West Seneca West 12

M Courtney Hartnett, Orchard Park 12

M Hannah Crofut, Williamsville North 12

M Caitlyn Roberts, Clarence 11

M Nicole Pannullo, Clarence 12

M Chrissy Reville, Frontier 12

M Sydney Cerza, Clarence 9

D Kiley Ransbury, Orchard Park 12

D Erin Hopkins, Williamsville North 11

D Kailee Juzdowski, Lancaster 12

D Christine Breindel, Orchard Park 12

GK Hannah Bensink, Jamestown 12

Second Team

GOALIE: Bernadette O’Connell (Orchard Park), Holly Richardson (Frontier), Lauren Fibich-10 (West Seneca West). DEFENSE: Katie Wolfe-11 (Williamsville North), Chelsea Lepore (Orchard Park), Alexa Bracci (Clarence), Allie Benkovich (Clarence), Megan Melton (Frontier), Sarina Milioto (West Seneca West). MIDFIELD: Meagan Barry-10 (Williamsville North), Kristen Koral-9 (Williamsville North), Elyse Rozsa (Orchard Park), Alexis Ruggiero-11 (Lancaster), Emily Czechowski-10 (Lancaster), Sophie Sellstrom (Jamestown).

ECIC II

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Tavia Allen, Williamsville East 12

F Carissima Cutrona, Williamsville South 11

F Kara Daly, Hamburg 9

F Samantha Herrmann, Sweet Home 11

M Emily Opalinski, Williamsville East 11

M Jenna Smolinski, Hamburg 12

M Liz Wilson, Starpoint 12

M Jennifer Colvin, Iroquois 12

D Bridget Scioli, Williamsville East 11

D Olivia Binfield, Williamsville East 12

D Monique Green, Williamsville South 10

D Colleen Stelley, Williamsville South 12

D Maggie Papia, Williamsville South 12

D Ellen Piccillo, Hamburg 12

D Lauren Jensen, Iroquois 12

Second Team

GOALIE: Erica Longwell (Starpoint), Allie Izzo (Hamburg). DEFENSE: Angela Sobotka (Williamsville East), Julia Santangelo-11 (Starpoint), Kaity Molenda (Iroquois), Emily Barrett (West Seneca East), Abby Kaufman (Sweet Home), Nevanna Harvey (Sweet Home). MIDFIELD: Fiona Dargan-10 (Williamsville South), Cathryn Mahon (Williamsville East), Casey Ruberto-11 (West Seneca East). FORWARD: Vicki Crocker-10 (Williamsville South), Sarah Eichhorn (Williamsville East), Madison Roberts-11 (Iroquois), Amy Villarini-10 (Hamburg).

ECIC III

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Tia Woodarek, Springville 11

F Taylor Potenza, East Aurora 12

F Rachel Hermanski, Maryvale 12

M Allie Philips, East Aurora 11

M Jenny Zacchigna, East Aurora 12

M Melanie Linsmair, Lake Shore 10

M Alena Woodarek, Springville 11

M Dakota Nesselbush, Springville 11

M Emily Sugarman, Amherst 12

D Hayleigh Aulet, Amherst 9

D Emma Smith, Amherst 12

D Amanda Pauly, Pioneer 12

GK Addie Ohler, East Aurora 12

GK Jacque Law, Pioneer 11

GK Megan Dulniak, Cheektowaga 10

Second Team

GOALIE: Katie Zielen-Ersing (Springville). DEFENSE: Chelsea Luther (Springville), Jessica McMahon (East Aurora), Paschasia Modrzynski (East Aurora), Abby DeCicco-8 (Amherst), Shea Schelble-11 (Springville), Samantha Burton (Maryvale). MIDFIELD: Jocelyn Ruhland (East Aurora), Michelle Fyock (Pioneer), Shannon Rogers (Pioneer), Hayley Hammer (Lake Shore), Jaime Michalewski-11 (Maryvale). FORWARD: Morgan Gosciak (Cheektowaga), Josilyn Benton (Lake Shore), Angelina Simon-10 (Amherst).

ECIC IV

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Kalyn Compeau, Tonawanda 11

F Olivia Schmidt, Holland 9

F Kassi Thoma, Alden 12

F Catherine Mammoser, Eden 12

M Jill Faltyn, Holland 12

M Abby Schmidt, Holland 12

M Meghan Thomas, Tonawanda 10

M Hanna Zittel, Eden 12

M Emily Carias, Eden 12

M Ashley Krol, Depew 12

D Sydney Grupp, Holland 12

D Chezney Belcher, Tonawanda 10

D Brea Borynski, Alden 11

D Katelynn Sikora, JFK 11

GK Alanna Herne, Tonawanda 11

Second Team

GOALIE:Courtney Cross (Eden), Hannah Knopf (Holland). DEFENSE: Samantha Maloy-11 (Holland), Chelsea Grupp-11 (Holland), Ashley Ostrowski-11 (Tonawanda), Emily Wilkinson (Alden), Allie Makowski-11 (JFK), Angela Weichelt (Depew), Stephanie Reczek (Depew). FORWARD: Deanna Kocher (Alden), Eturnity Marcucci-10 (JFK), Paula Pinkert (Tonawanda). MIDFIELD: Caylie Stuart-11 (Tonawanda), Alicia Roistacher (Eden), Callie O’Connor (Alden).

NIAGARA FRONTIER LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Melissa Smith, Niagara-Wheatfield

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Gretta Dry, Lockport 9

F Melissa Smith, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

F Madisyn Pezzino, Grand Island 8

F Meagan Vrooman Kenmore East 12

M Lauren Wager, Lockport 12

M Emily Belote, Niagara-Wheatfield 11

M Terra Juda, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

M Julia Kelly, Grand Island 11

M Mary Louise Lindner, Kenmore West 12

D Emma Yates, Lockport 12

D Kerri Wertman, Lockport 12

D Emily Slominski, North Tonawanda 12

GK Erin Kinz, Lew-Port 12

Second Team

GOALIE: Jayme Wadosky-10 (Lockport), Rosemary Mueller-10 (Kenmore East). DEFENSE: Allison Sakowski-11 (Lockport), Katelyn Loughlin-11 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Bridget Kennedy (Grand Island), Chloe Casero (Niagara Falls). MIDFIELD: Carly Shank (Lockport), Lauren Testa-10 (North Tonawanda), Maggie Weiser (Grand Island). FORWARD: Danielle Chatten-9 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Chanel Nkounkou (North Tonawanda), Alexa Caputo-11 (Niagara Falls), Marcy Barberic-8 (Grand Island).

Honorable Mention

GOALIE: Allie Smyth-9 (North Tonawanda). DEFENSE: Rachel Herbst-11 (Lockport), Kasey Johnston-11 (Lockport), Julia Lawley-9 (Grand Island), Angela Coulter-10 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Meghan Ireland (Lew-Port). MIDFIELD: Jill Golding-11 (Lockport), Karly Torppey-10 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Kaleigh McMonagle (Niagara-Wheatfield), Kayla Guay (Lockport), Maggy Dorian (Lew-Port), Maddison Chille-11 (Niagara Falls). FORWARD: Bridget Gormley (Kenmore West).

NIAGARA-ORLEANS LEAGUE

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Alexis Moreland, Newfane 12

F Mariah Elsenheimer, Albion 9

F Abigail Squicciarini, Albion 11

M Joyce LaLonde, Albion 12

M Cailin Regan, Akron 10

M Angela Goodman, Wilson 11

M Malorie Gagnon, Wilson 12

D Katie Shaw, Newfane 12

D Paige Buscaglia, Akron 10

D Jamie Curry, Wilson 12

D Sarah Papponetti, Albion 12

GK Shannon Shaw, Newfane 12

Second Team

GOALIE: Grace Adams (Wilson). DEFENSE: Molly Gorski (Akron), Taylor Miller-11 (Medina), Kelsi Flegal-10 (Barker), Stephanie Lannen-11 (CSAT). FORWARD: Savannah Jonathan-11 (Newfane), Holly Rudolf (Wilson), Stormi Kruger (Medina). MIDFIELD: Melissa Zakewski-11 (Roy-Hart), Alexis Sonberg-10 (Barker), Lauren Austin-10 (Wilson), Erin Harding (Wilson), Sophie Connor (Newfane).

Honorable Mention

GOALIE: Olivia Kelkenberg (Roy-Hart), Lindsey Williams (Barker). DEFENSE: Erica Chwalinski (CSAT), Hannah Johnson (Wilson), Bri Lyons (Barker), Beth Snyder (Akron), Kelsey Schmitt (Albion), Taylor Soyle (Albion), Malissa Roedel (Newfane), Marlo MacFarlane (Newfane), Stephanie Reigle (Roy-Hart), Stephanie Lannen (CSAT). MIDFIELD: Rheame Levy (Barker), Ruth Gerdrue (Barker), Mardi Mangus (Akron), Rielee Welch (Akron), Kendall Piccirilli (Albion), Kaitlyn Chapman (Wilson), Christina Maynard (Roy-Hart). FORWARD: Erica Papke (Akron), Chelsea Dunn (Newfane).

CCAA I

Player of the Year: Kayla Bentham, Westfield 12

First Team

Player - School - Class

Cortnie Vaughn, Allegany-Limestone 11

Mandi Douthit, Allegany-Limestone 11

Katie Scott, Allegany-Limestone 12

Julie Barton, Allegany-Limestone 10

Emma Steele, Falconer 9

Jordyn Jones, Falconer 12

Andrea Volk, Falconer 10

Morgan Genovese, Fredonia 10

Nicole Woleven, Fredona 12

Kate McKeown, Olean 12

Kaylee Pearl, Olean 12

Emily Weubbolt, Southwestern 11

Brittany Feldman, Southwestern 11

Second Team

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Allison Forness-9, Halee George, Rachel Smith. DUNKIRK: Lisa Dunbar. FALCONER: Rhea Moore-10, Brittany Streed, Kaylee Keith-10. FREDONIA: Emily MacKinnon-10. OLEAN: Fylicia Barr, Aleeya Clemons-10, Kahlee Bowen-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Megan Sholl, Ashley Carnes-10. WESTFIELD: Nina Manzella.

Honorable Mention

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Brenna Gelen-10, Steph Foster, Allison Mehta. DUNKIRK: Samantha Thompson, Jessica Gifford-11. FALCONER: Macey Mays-11, Emily Rensel-11, Carrie Branacini-10. FREDONIA: Kirsta Wheelock-10, Sara Cruver-10, Ally Cobb-11. OLEAN: Michaela Byrne-10, Maddy Stavish. SOUTHWESTERN: Katie Moran-9, Britta Johnson-11. WESTFIELD: Kenya Stanton-10, Jessica Merle-10, Erin Carutis-11.

CCAA III

Offensive Player of the Year: Morgan Zlockie, Ellicottville 9

Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Ashley Blackmon, West Valley 10; Ashley Adams, Panama 11

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Caitlin Toth, Ellicottville 12

F Ashley Leederman, Franklinville 11

F Linnea Pollock, Franklinville 11

F Cheyenne Staufenberger, Franklinville 10

F Kirsten Green, Panama 12

F Courtney Hewes, Chautauqua Lake 10

F Rachael Zimmer, West Valley 12

M Jessica Lawton, North Collins 12

D Chantel Perez, Ellicottville 11

D Sam Uhrinek, Ellicottville 11

D Taren Mancuso, North Collins 11

GK Nichole Rinehart, Pine Valley 12

GK Liz Wendel, Ellicottville 11

Second Team

DEFENSE: Sam Motak-11 (North Collins), Meghan Conway (Panama), Jade Walsh-9 (Chaut. Lake), Megan Bailey (West Valley). MIDFIELD: Becca Golley-11 (Ellicottville), Sarah Wojtowicz-11 (Ellicottville), Hannah Doro-10 (Ellicottville), Brittany Hutley (Franklinville), Kelsey Brown-10 (Franklinville). FORWARD: Ally Ciesla (Franklinville), Emma Kron-7 (North Collins).

Honorable Mention

ELLICOTTVILLE: Julia Schwartz-11, Amy Borowiak-11. FRANKLINVILLE: Vanessa Pfeiffer-10, Meghan Mckune-11, Jill Phillips. NORTH COLLINS: Mollie Gleason, Aurora Klawinski-10, Molly Spengler-11. PANAMA: Brionna Swanson, Lindsay Whitmore, Brianna Marsh-11. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Emily Corwin-9, Rachel Fortney-9, Luci Sena. WEST VALLEY: Jessica Baker, Jordan Seltzer-10. PINE VALLEY: Monica Kenney-11, Lindsay Crisanti-9, Karah Herman-9.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN - NORTH

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Lauren Constantino, Sacred Heart 12

F Alex Juliano, Nardin 11

M Gabi D’Aguiar, Mount St. Mary 12

M Val McNamara, Nichols 11

M Lauren Randaccio, Nichols 12

M Abby Tezak, Nardin 12

D Sarah Donohue, Nardin 11

D Rachel Loecher, Sacred Heart 12

D Tricia Mangan, Nardin 10

D Jenny Roach, Nichols 11

D Jillian Senko, Sacred Heart 11

D Marissa Stack, Mount Mercy 12

Second Team

DEFENSE: Carolyn Kennedy-11 (Mounty St. Mary), Madeline Parisi-11 (Mount Mercy), Eileen Rath-9 (Nardin). MIDFIELD: Emily Certo-11 (Nichols), Emma Elia-10 (Nichols), McKenna Geiger-10 (Nichols), Alexis McArthur (Sacred Heart), Emily Sheehan-10 (Mount Mercy), Jenna Tomizzi-11 (Sacred Heart). FORWARD: Mahya Krouse (Nardin), Remington Zaepfel-11 (Sacred Heart).

MONSIGNOR MARTIN - SOUTH

Most Valuable Player: Leah McDonell (Cardinal O’Hara)

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Marina Campbell, Niagara Catholic 9

F Stephanie Cronmiller, St. Mary’s/Lancaster 9

F Tahelah Noel, Christian Central Academy 9

F Sarah Obletz Buffalo Seminary 11

F Lea Stachura, Cardinal O’Hara 12

M Monica Schaffstall, Immaculata 11

M Claire Kazmierczak, Christian Central Academy 12

D Janelle Bartlett, Cardinal O’Hara 12

D Madeline Thompson, Buffalo Seminary 11

GK Kathryn Halloran, Immaculata 12

GK Hannah Sudano, Park School 12

SECOND TEAM: Danielle Devole (Niagara Catholic), Natalie Voos-11 (Buffalo Seminary). DEFENSE: Lian Bunny (Christian Central), Francesca Gariano (Cardinal O’Hara), Kendal Smith-10 (Park), Ashley Wierzbicki (St. Mary’s/Lanc.). MIDFIELD: Marissa Campbell-9 (Niagara Catholic), Amelia Babcock (Immaculata), Kelli O’Donell-9 (Cardinal O’Hara). FORWARD: Stephanie Busha-11 (Immaculata), Mary Papagallo-11 (Christian Central).

NOTE: CCAA II and the Buffalo Public Schools did not submit all-star teams.