Share this article

print logo

All-WNY boys lacrosse 2014

2014 ALL-WNY

Chosen by WNY coaches

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Tristan Dougherty Timon/St. Jude 11

LSM Chaunce Hill Akron 11

LSM James Bassett St. Joe’s 12

D Matt Perla Orchard Park 11

D Dennis Gilbert St. Joe’s 12

D James Stenzel Nia. Wheatfield 11

M Adam DiMillo Timon-St. Jude 12

M Josh Slowinski Clarence 11

M Lucas Shafer Hamburg 12

M Lex Oakes Clarence 12

A Connor Fields Timon-St. Jude 12

A Larson Sundown Akron 12

A Brennan Ferguson Nia. Wheatfield 12

A Colin Greenway Wmsvl. East 12

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Zak Hayes-12. AMHERST: Brian Thielman-12. FRONTIER: Connor Harmon-11. HAMBURG: Griffin Ryan-12, Evan Hollfelder-10. IROQUOIS: Derek Andrews-12. NICHOLS: John Ennis-11, Greg White-12. ORCHARD PARK: Chris Murphy-12, Adam Belica. SALAMANCA: Cyrus Spruce-12. TIMON-ST. JUDE: Sam Watts-12, Layne Collins-12. WEST SENECA EAST: Tyler Skretny-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Gates Abrams-12. EAST AURORA: Mike Franz-12. FRONTIER: Patrick Quinlivan-12. LANCASTER: Alex Juhasz-12, Matt Malecki-11. ST. JOE’S: Eric Deakin-10. TIMON-ST. JUDE: Sean Hillery-12. WEST SENECA EAST: Quinn Miller-12. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Blake Rickan-12, Kyle Martinsen. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Antonio Zendano.

US Lacrosse Coach of the Year: Vince Schiffert (Niagara Wheatfield).

US Lacrosse Assistants of the Year: Jeremy Murphy (Sweet Home), Mahlon Jonathan (Akron).

Man of the Year: Gary Sundown (Akron).

Bob Scott Award: Jacob Kocic (Frontier).

US Lacrosse Academic All-America

Zach Cole (Nichols)

Blake Rickan (Wmsvl. East)

Adam Killian (St. Joe’s)

US Lacrosse All-America

Adam DiMillo (Timon-St. Jude)

Connor Fields (Timon-St. Jude)

Josh Slowinski (Clarence)

Larson Sundown (Akron)

Lucas Shafer (Hamburg)

Colin Greenway (Wmsv. East)

Brennan Ferguson (Nia. Wheatfield)

CLASS A

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Jake Monroe Clarence 12

G Nick Garlock Lockport 12

G Dakota Farr W. Sen. West 12

D Matt Perla Orchard Park 11

D Brian Fitch Orchard Park 12

D Jacob Godfrey Lancaster 12

D Brian Jandzinski Lancaster 11

D Patrick Quinlivan Frontier 12

M Chris Murphy Orchard Park 12

M Ron Shul Orchard Park 10

M Josh Slowinski Clarence 11

M Lex Oakes Clarence 12

M Ben Harsch Clarence 11

M Alex Juhasz Lancaster 12

M Tyler Schwartzott Frontier 12

A Adam Belica Orchard Park 12

A Steve Weppner Clarence 12

A Matt Malecki Lancaster 11

LSM John Wellington Orchard Park 12

LSM Connor Harman Frontier 11

Player of the Year: Josh Slowinski (Clarence)

Coach of the Year: Dave Mazur (Lancaster)

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Rob Blake-12, Matt Vizzi-12, Nick Godin-11, Billy Lorenz-11. FRONTIER: Jacob Kocic-12, William Kirkwood-12. LANCASTER: Jason Glauser-11, Ethan Napieralski-11, Sean Gorenflo-11. LOCKPORT: Andrew Bronson-10, Dominic Ball-11. ORCHARD PARK: Kevin McParlane-10, Kevin Goltz-11, Jack Crowley-11, Ryan Falsone-12, Brett McMullen-12. WEST SENECA WEST: Brendan Ebert-12, C.J. Stauch-12.

CLASS B

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Jimmy Poreda Sweet Home 12

G Jordan Kuss Hamburg 11

G Dallas Meyers Iroquois 12

G Paker Phillips W. Sen. East 12

D Antonio Zendano Wmsvl. South 12

D James Stenzel Nia. Wheatfield 11

D Wade Bergum Lake Shore 12

D Griffin Ryan Hamburg 12

D Jake Wittmeyer Hamburg 12

D John Cleary Iroquois 12

D Tyler Skretny W. Sen. East 11

M Seth Ferguson Nia. Wheatfield 11

M Ron John Lake Shore 10

M Lucas Shafer Hamburg 12

M Evan Hollfelder Hamburg 10

M Kyle Martinsen Wmsvl. East 11

M Quinn Miller W. Sen. East 12

A Brennan Ferguson Niag. Wheatfield 12

A Ryan Koch Niag. Wheatfield 12

A Alex Binner Wmsvl. North 12

A Chad Steinwachs Wmsvl. North 11

A Brock Prizel Sweet Home 12

A Colin Greenway Wmsvl. East 12

A Hudson Weil Wmsvl. East 11

A Derek Andrews Iroquois 12

LSM Jon Zellner N. Tonawanda 12

LSM Blake Rickan Wmsv. East 12

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Austin Blair-10. HAMBURG: Matt Borgese-12, Jim Duffy-11, Sam Cilano-12, Joe Wittmeyer-12, Brendan Ryan-10. IROQUOIS: Jon Siebert-11, Colton Reformat-12, Anthony Vedella-12. LAKE SHORE: Josh Schindler-12, Brian Mitchell-12. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Joe Kelly-12, Evan Printup-10, Logan Hill-11, John Anderson-12. NORTH TONAWANDA: Jacob Ferry-12. SWEET HOME: Lavonte Lee-12, Jon Simon-12. WEST SENECA EAST: Matt Mazza-11, Garrett Rehner-12, Travis Hicks-12. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Connor Lalime-11, Jon Mays-11, Austin Maciok-12, Pat Kelly-12. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Matt McDowell-12, Mike Salmon-12. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Chad Draman-10.

CLASS C

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Brian Theilman Amherst 12

G Brody Jimerson Gowanda 12

G Wyatt Cooper Salamanca 12

G Chase Scanlan Silver Creek 8

D Brian Smith Amherst 12

D Anthony Cummings Eden 11

D Chet Bondi Lew-Port 12

D Andrew Rozier Salamanca 12

D Bill Brooks Silver Creek 11

D Tim Walch Wilson 12

M Mike Franz East Aurora 12

M Kyle Barna Medina 12

M Tyler Siperek Salamanca 11

A Larson Sundown Akron 12

A Gates Abrams Akron 12

A Zak Hayes Akron 12

A Josh Clancy East Aurora 12

A Dan Telban East Aurora 12

A Jordan Brennan Gowanda 10

A Cyrus Spruce Salamanca 12

LSM Chaunce Hill Akron 11

LSM Joseph English Eden 11

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Garrett Schultz, Owen Hill, Wyn Blueye. AMHERST: Christian Green, Jim Chadwick. EAST AURORA: Joey Gugino, Drew Horton, Pat Shea. EDEN: Nick Wilder, Matt Lee. GOWANDA: Zach Stevens, Connor Halftown. LEW-PORT: Tyler Shotwell. MEDINA: Brett Pecoraro. SALAMANCA: Kobe Whitcomb, Kyler Printup, Ismail Williams. SILVER CREEK: Ayden Jimerson, Connor Gates. WILSON: Jacob Farmer.

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: C.J. Longwell. AMHERST: Tadriek Johnson, Matt Thielman. EAST AURORA: Corbin Denfrund, Max Heimburg, Christian Watts. EDEN: Joseph Cuddihy, Patrick Arlotta. GOWANDA: Emerson Stevens, Randy Jimerson, Seth Halftown, Lelan John. LEW-PORT: Jon Bondi. MEDINA: Tyler Valley, Dylan Lewis, Nate Hodgins. SALAMANCA: Drew Ray, Jimmy Nye, Jake Dowdy. SILVER CREEK: Nathan Serio, Sherman Williams. WILSON: Justin Westmorland.

monsignor martin assn.

Pos. Player School Yr.

G Eric Deakin St Joe’s 10

G Tristan Dougherty Timon-St. Jude 10

D John Ennis Nichols 11

D Dennis Gilbert St Joe’s 12

D Adam Killeen St Joe’s 12

D Brandon May Timon-St. Jude 11

D Sean Hillery Timon-St. Jude 12

FO Sam Watts Timon-St. Jude 12

M Jack Seminara Canisius 11

M Greg White Nichols 12

M Adam DiMillo Timon-St. Jude 12

A Zach Cole Nichols 12

A Connor Fields Timon-St. Jude 12

A Layne Collins Timon-St. Jude 12

LSM James Bassett St Joe’s 12

Offensive Player of the Year: Connor Fields (Timon-St. Jude)

Defensive Player of the Year: Dennis Gilbert (St. Joe’s)

SECOND TEAM

CANISIUS: Ryan Matthews-12, Reid Martin-10, Joe Pernick-12, Will Smith-10, Andrew Cleary-12. NICHOLS: Nick Passafiume-11. ST. FRANCIS: Ryan Hornberger-12, Tim Biddle-12, Tim Galley-12. ST. JOE’S: Chris Berger-12, Dominic Perna-11, Nigel Davis-12, Myles Young-11. TIMON-ST. JUDE: Nate Quinn-10, Mike Faliero-12, Brandon Donahue-12, Billy Coppola-12, Tyler Manning-10.

SECOND TEAM

CANISIUS: Billy Lafferty-10, Brad Pohlman-11. ST. FRANCIS: Carter Stefaniak-10. ST. JOE’S: Peter Master-11, Mark Nasca-12, Ned Mathias-11, Tyler Trammell-11.

LAXPOWER.COM RANKINGS

Team Rank W-L

1. Bishop Timon-St. Jude 98.13 14-5

2. St. Joe’s 95.35 11-5

3. Orchard Park 94.68 15-4

4. Hamburg 93.72 15-5

5. Clarence 93.01 13-5

6. Akron 92.81 15-3

7. Canisius 91.05 9-9

8. Nia. Wheatfield 90.07 13-6

9. Nichols 89.93 10-9

10. Wmsvl. East 89.70 13-5

final 2014 standings

CLASS A

School League All

Orchard Park 11-1 15-4

Clarence 9-3 13-5

Lancaster 8-4 12-6

Frontier 5-7 7-11

W. Seneca West 2-9 4-13

Lockport 0-11 2-15

CLASS B

Hamburg 13-0 15-5

Nia. Wheatfield 10-3 13-6

Wmsv. East 9-3 13-5

Iroquois 7-4 11-5

W. Seneca East 7-5 10-8

Wmsvl. North 5-7 7-10

Lake Shore 5-7 6-11

Sweet Home 4-7 6-10

Wmsvl. South 3-9 3-10

N. Tonawanda 2-9 5-11

Grand Island 0-11 3-13

CLASS C

Akron 11-1 15-3

Salamanca 11-1 12-3

East Aurora 8-3 9-5

Silver Creek 6-4 7-7

Gowanda 6-6 6-6

Amherst 5-6 8-10

Eden 4-6 5-9

Medina 3-9 7-10

Lew-Port 3-10 3-15

Wilson 1-12 3-14

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude 10-0 14-5

St. Joe’s 7-3 11-5

Nichols 4-5 10-9

Canisius 2-7 9-9

St. Francis 0-8 2-14